This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Science > Forests Our Lifeline > Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the main focus of the National Biodiversity Institute of Costa Rica? A) Promoting social equity in bioprospecting. B) Expanding deforestation. C) Supporting industrial development. D) Encouraging unsustainable resource use. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Promoting social equity in bioprospecting. 2. Why are kelp forests important? (4:24) A) They provide habitat for thousands of marine species. B) They are only important for coastal beauty. C) They have no role in coastal protection. D) Kelp forests do not absorb CO2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They provide habitat for thousands of marine species. 3. ..... is the permanent removal of trees. This happens for two main reasons (1) to produce lumber for humans, (2) to clear forests for farming. A) Deforestation. B) Transpiration. C) Photosynthesis. D) Abiotic Factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Deforestation. 4. The kind of trees that grow in a forest depend on the A) Climate of the area. B) Soil of the area. C) All of the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of the above. 5. What have governments done to help save cloud forests? A) Limited population numbers. B) Created protected land areas. C) Make any clearing of forest illegal. D) Paid people to save the forest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Created protected land areas. 6. Where would you find humus in the soil? A) Bedrock. B) Forest floor. C) Topsoil. D) Subsoil. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Forest floor. 7. Why are fires an important part of the pine forest ecosystem? A) The reduce competition. B) They help to produce coal. C) They weaken the trees. D) They help to produce smoke. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The reduce competition. 8. ..... trees drop their leaves at the end of the growing season in the fall. These would-be leafy trees such as poplars, oak, maple, and birch. A) Coniferous. B) Deciduous. C) Photosynthesis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deciduous. 9. The places where plants and animals naturally live A) Pack. B) Habitats. C) Stalk. D) Apex predator. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Habitats. 10. Which animal would live in the deciduous forest? A) Scorpion. B) Arctic fox. C) White tailed deer. D) Lion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) White tailed deer. 11. Which Forest? Deforestation has decreased land coverage from 20% to only 7% A) Tropical Rainforest. B) Temperate Deciduous Forest. C) Coniferous Forest (Taiga). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tropical Rainforest. 12. Decomposers help in maintaining the supply of nutrients to the growing plants in the forest. Therefore, the forest is a A) Crown. B) Dynamic living entity. C) Regeneration. D) Seed dispersal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dynamic living entity. 13. Should we use one side or both sides of a piece of paper before throwing it away? A) 1 side. B) Both sides. C) None. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both sides. 14. Bees'wax is used in cosmetics and medicines. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 15. Here is an example of forest products, except ..... A) Agarwood. B) Fruit. C) Tin. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tin. 16. India has ..... major ports A) 10. B) 13. C) 12. D) 11. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 12. 17. Looking at all the forests in the world and how they're different depending on where they are. A) Landscape Scale. B) Forest Ecosystem. C) Emergent Layer. D) Biogeographic Realm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Biogeographic Realm. 18. In a rain forest, the canopy and understory are A) Layers. B) Emergent. C) Eerie. D) Life-forms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Layers. 19. Trees in a coniferous forest have leaves that: A) Change colors and fall off for the winter. B) Stay green and do not fall off for the winter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stay green and do not fall off for the winter. 20. What is the climate of the Temperate Deciduous Forest? A) Temperate. B) Tropical. C) Warm. D) Deciduous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Temperate. 21. Above ..... meters there is no vegetation and snow line is found. A) 4000 m. B) 4500 m. C) 3500 m. D) 3000 m. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4500 m. 22. Micro-organisms matches with A) Portion of tree. B) Decomposersers. C) Roof formed by trees over other plants. D) Decomposersers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Decomposersers. 23. The Gir forest is in A) Uttarakhand. B) Gujarat. C) Himachal Pradesh. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gujarat. 24. A habitat with lots of rainfall and trees, which is found near the equator is called a: A) Deciduous Forest. B) Grassland. C) Desert. D) Tropical Rainforest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tropical Rainforest. 25. Which group is represented by the color purple on the map? A) Oak / Gum / Cypress Group. B) Oak / Hickory Group. C) Maple / Beech / Birch Group. D) Elm / Ash / Cottonwood Group. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oak / Gum / Cypress Group. 26. Write true or false:Trees stop the soil the from being carried away by rain or wind A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Which is not true about temperate deciduous forests? A) Trees grow leaves by spring and lose them in late summer. B) The soil is rich, and plants cover much of the forest floor. C) Animals find food in the form of nuts, berries and leaves. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trees grow leaves by spring and lose them in late summer. 28. Plants release carbon dioxide in the process of photosynthesis A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 29. What happens to the nutrients of dead plants and animals in a forest? A) They are released into the soil. B) They are absorbed by the roots of living plants. C) They are cycled through the food chain. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 30. What is the ceiling of the rain forest called? A) The leaves on the trees. B) The ozone layer. C) The clouds. D) The canopy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The canopy. 31. 5 Read paragraphs 2 and 3. Which sentence from the selection best supports the picture? A) A Forest exist all over the world in all kinds of climates. B) B The giant leaves create a canopy that blocks the sun. C) C Tropical rainforests need and get a lot of rain. D) D The only place a forest can't exist is in the dessert. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B The giant leaves create a canopy that blocks the sun. 32. In paragraph 8, the word perennials mean? (Bryce, Kahya, Eh'vyn, Devonn) A) Concerned with beauty or the appreciation of beauty. B) Obtain food or provisions from (a place). C) Lasting or existing for a long or apparently infinite time. D) Fit or suitable to be eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lasting or existing for a long or apparently infinite time. 33. Trees like Sal and Sandalwood grow well here. A) Coniferous Forests. B) Mangrove Forests. C) Deciduous Forests. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deciduous Forests. 34. What is the main theme of the story 'My First Lifeline'? A) Adventure. B) Friendship. C) Survival. D) Betrayal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Survival. 35. Why do coniferous forests in the taiga have poor soil? A) Worms and beetles do not like to eat them. B) Little rain falls. C) No leaves fall to the ground and give nutrients to the soil. D) Sunlight is blocked by leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No leaves fall to the ground and give nutrients to the soil. 36. We can find ..... forests in dry areas A) Evergreen forest. B) Mountain forest. C) Deciduous forest. D) Tidal forest. E) Thorn forest. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Thorn forest. 37. When pine trees grow close together they ..... A) Grow much faster. B) Are less likely to be infected by the mountain pine beetle. C) Cannot grow well. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cannot grow well. 38. ..... is an example of thorn forests. A) Rosewood. B) Sandalwood. C) Babul. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Babul. 39. THE FIRST TRAIN STEAMED OFF FROM MUMBAI TO THANE IN WHICH YEAR A) 1955. B) 1853. C) 1902. D) 1805. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1853. 40. What factors caused an increase in global forest cover as the present inter-glacial period began? A) Warmer conditions, more precipitation, glaciers expanding. B) Colder conditions, more precipitation, glaciers retreating. C) Warmer conditions, more precipitation, glaciers retreating. D) Warmer conditions, less precipitation, glaciers expanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Warmer conditions, more precipitation, glaciers retreating. 41. A few trees like ..... and ..... are found scattered in Alpine Grasslands. A) Fauna and Flora. B) Mosses and Lichens. C) Chir Pine and Spruces. D) Birches and Junipers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Birches and Junipers. 42. The inner surface of a steel spoon acts as a ..... mirror. A) Concave mirror. B) Convex lens. C) Convex mirror. D) Plane mirror. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concave mirror. 43. Which of the following is the flora found in the tropical rainforest? A) I and II. B) I dan IV. C) II and III. D) III than IV. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I dan IV. 44. . Planting native trees on privately-owned land can help maintain biodiversity and the health of the local eco-system. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 45. What are fences, chairs, and baseball bats examples of? A) Products made from metal. B) Products made from stone. C) Products made from wood. D) Products made from plastic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Products made from wood. 46. Which literary device is predominantly used in 'My First Lifeline'? A) Metafar. B) Simile. C) Personification. D) Irony. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metafar. 47. A virtual image(a) can be formed on the screen(b) cannot be formed on the screen(c) is formed only by a plane mirror(d) is formed only by the convex mirror A) B. B) D. C) A. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B. 48. What is the historical Sher Shah Suri Marg now called? A) NH 3. B) NH 7. C) NH 1. D) NH 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) NH 1. 49. How Many Main Types of Forets Are There? (How many main types of forests exist?) A) 3. B) 4. C) 5. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 50. Which of the following biomes has extreme temperatures with a long, snowy winter and short, rainy summer? A) The rainforest. B) The temperate deciduous forest. C) The North Pole. D) The taiga. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The taiga. 51. Sunder ban is in ..... A) Gujarat. B) West Bengal. C) Western Ghats. D) Rajasthan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) West Bengal. 52. Which of these is not needed during photosynthesis? A) Carbon dioxide. B) Water. C) Oxygen. D) Minerals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oxygen. 53. Roots of trees prevent ..... erosion A) Air. B) Rain. C) Soil. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Soil. 54. Choose the word that best completes the sentence:'The forest was so dense that it was difficult to ..... through it.' A) Walk. B) Run. C) See. D) Breathe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walk. 55. What is the primary role of kelp bass in the kelp forest ecosystem? A) They are predatory fish that hunt among the kelp. B) They are scavengers. C) They are keystone species. D) They are apex predators. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They are predatory fish that hunt among the kelp. 56. True or false:Tropical rainforests are found near the equator. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 57. Deciduous trees lose their leaves in the fall. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 58. These Forests have trees that have cones and needle shaped leaves A) Thorny Forests. B) Evergreen Forest. C) Coniferous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coniferous. 59. How can you find the age of the tree without cutting it down? A) Drill a tiny hole in the side and pull out a sample. B) Find it's height. C) Find it's diameter. D) You can't do that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drill a tiny hole in the side and pull out a sample. 60. How are the trees in the Taiga different from those in the Temperate Forest? A) Taiga trees change colors through the seasons, while Temperate Forest trees are always green. B) Taiga trees have leaves, while Temperate Forest trees have needles. C) Taiga trees lose their leaves during the winter, while Temperate Forest trees do not. D) Taiga trees have needles, while Temperate Forest trees have leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Taiga trees have needles, while Temperate Forest trees have leaves. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 1Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 2Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 3Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 4Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 5Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 6Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 7Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books