This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 7 > Science > Forests Our Lifeline > Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 24 (35 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Plants depend on animals for pollination and seed dispersal. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. When is Wildlife Week celebrated in our country? A) First week of November. B) First week of December. C) First Week of October. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) First Week of October. 3. ..... trees are the most prominent of the Alpine forest A) Coconut. B) Mangrove. C) Coniferous. D) Teak. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coniferous. 4. Forests prevent ..... and ..... A) Grrenery, grass. B) Soil erosion, landslide. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Soil erosion, landslide. 5. What is a complex forest ecosystem? A) An ecosystem comprised of many species of trees. B) An ecosystem comprised of lots of plants. C) An ecosystem comprised of only a few, complex plants. D) An ecosystem comprised of only one species of tree. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An ecosystem comprised of many species of trees. 6. Which layer of the rainforest is this describing:This is the highest layer of the rainforest. Birds of paradise, eagles, and macaws live there. A) Emergent. B) Canopy. C) Understory. D) Forest Floor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Emergent. 7. What is food chain? A) How energy and nutrients move through an ecosystem. B) Food web. C) The layers of gases surrounding a planet. D) Evaporation of water from organism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How energy and nutrients move through an ecosystem. 8. What are the types of forests A) Tropical evergreen, tropical decidous, temperate evergreen and temperate deciduous. B) Tropical evergreen, tropical deciduous, temperate evergreen and Mediterranean vegetation. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tropical evergreen, tropical decidous, temperate evergreen and temperate deciduous. 9. Forest rights act established in which year A) 2006. B) 1952. C) 2000. D) 1980. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2006. 10. Trees only live for a short time. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 11. The mangroves forests are found in the Himalayas. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 12. Re-establishment of forests on large areas is known as A) Deforestation. B) Forest Reserve. C) Afforestation. D) Reforestation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reforestation. 13. What color do you see the most in a forest? A) Yellow. B) Green. C) Pink. D) Red. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Green. 14. Forests are also called A) Kidneys. B) Green lungs. C) Red lungs. D) Green heart. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Green lungs. 15. 1) What is the relationship between the ecosystem and time? A) As the ecosystem gets younger, than the amount of species increases. B) As the ecosystem gets older, than the amount of species decreases. C) As the ecosystem gets older, than the amount of species increases. D) I don't know. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As the ecosystem gets older, than the amount of species increases. 16. The tropical rainforest have ..... cm rainfall anually A) 200 cm. B) 25 cm. C) 100 cm. D) 50 cm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 200 cm. 17. These forests are found in area that receive scanty rainfall A) Rain Forests. B) Mountain Forest. C) Thorny Forest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thorny Forest. 18. What is the name of Act 1? A) Love and Marriage. B) Daily Life. C) Death and Eternity. D) Life and Death. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Daily Life. 19. A tropical rain forest grows in hot places near the equator. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. Forests influence climate, water cycle and air quality A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 21. Which of the following is a non-living part of the tundra ecosystem? A) Caribou. B) Ice. C) Arctic poppy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ice. 22. Deciduous forests are mostly found in the Deccan plateau and the ..... A) Foothills of Malwa Plateau. B) Kailash. C) Foothills of Himalayan Mountains. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Foothills of Himalayan Mountains. 23. Grasslands never have trees. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 24. Fir, Pine, cedar and oak are example of ..... Forest A) Evergreen. B) Coniferous. C) Deciduous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coniferous. 25. The trees of the deciduous forest are also known as? A) Broad-leaved trees. B) Softwood trees. C) Narrow-leaved trees. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Broad-leaved trees. 26. In a rain forest, the canopy and under story are: A) Eerie. B) Layers. C) Emergent. D) Life forms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Layers. 27. The branchy part of a trees above the stem is called A) HERBS. B) CANOPY. C) SHRUB. D) CROWN. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) CROWN. 28. The year when Forest Rights Act was adopted is ..... A) 2005. B) 2006. C) 2010. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2006. 29. Deciduous Forests are found in the foothill of Himalayas A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 30. A forest biome dominated by coniferous trees, such as pine, fir, and spruce A) Taiga. B) Temperate deciduous forest. C) Chaparral. D) Tundra. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taiga. 31. By 1900, the percentage of forest in the United States was which of the following? A) 60. B) 47. C) 25. D) 33. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 33. 32. How do forests help in controlling floods? A) By building levees. B) By absorbing rainwater. C) By diverting rivers. D) By creating dams. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By absorbing rainwater. 33. The main feature of forests is ..... A) Large landmass with trees and bushes. B) Considerable biodiversity. C) Both the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both the above. 34. What are the types of tress found in mountain forests? A) Broad Leafed. B) Evergreen. C) Conifers. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 35. A ..... is made of the uppermost branches of tall trees. A) Snap. B) Tanopy. C) Sanopy. D) Canopy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Canopy. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 7 QuizzesClass 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 1Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 2Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 3Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 4Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 5Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 6Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 7Class 7 Science Chapter 12 Forests Our Lifeline Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books