This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Aiden is helping his younger sister understand how our bodies break down the food we eat. He explains that when we eat a sandwich, the body adds water to help split (or break down) the larger molecules in the bread and cheese during digestion. What is this process called? A) Hydrolysis. B) Oxidation. C) Reduction. D) Condensation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hydrolysis. 2. Which statement is NOT part of the Cell Theory? A) Only animals are made of cells. B) Cells are the basic unit of structure and function in all living things. C) All living things are made of cells. D) New cells come from existing cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only animals are made of cells. 3. A certain drug disrupts the Cytoskeleton of cells. Which of the following functions would be affected most directly by this drug? A) Cellular respiration. B) Digestion with lysosome. C) Protein synthesis. D) Cell division. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell division. 4. Which of the following is a difference between plant and animal cells? A) Plant cells have mitochondria, animal cells do not. B) Animal cells have a cell wall, plant cells do not. C) Plant cells have chloroplasts, animal cells do not. D) Animal cells have vacuoles, plant cells do not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plant cells have chloroplasts, animal cells do not. 5. Organisms made of more than one cell are called ..... A) Many celled organisms. B) Multicellular. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Multicellular. 6. Cells make proteins on small structures called RIBOSOMES. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. What organelle is called the "powerhouse" of a cell? A) Endoplasmic Reticulum. B) Nucleus. C) Nucleolus. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mitochondria. 8. The shape of RBC A) Sperical shape. B) Amoebiod shape. C) Disc shape. D) Wire shape. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Disc shape. 9. Movement of water molecules from high concentration level to the lower concentration level through semipermeable membrane. A) Osmosis. B) Excretion. C) Diffusion. D) Transportation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Osmosis. 10. What is the jelly-like substance where cell organelles are located? A) Endoplasmic reticulum. B) Cytoplasm. C) Nucleolus. D) Cell membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cytoplasm. 11. Which structure is found only in plant cells? A) Nucleus. B) Mitochondria. C) Chloroplast. D) Cell membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chloroplast. 12. What is contained within the vacuole of a plant cell? A) Nutrients. B) Sap. C) Chlorophyll. D) DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sap. 13. This organelle acts like a gatekeeper, allowing some materials to pass through it, but not others. A) Cell Membrane. B) Mitochondria. C) Cytoplasm. D) Vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell Membrane. 14. Granular material visible within the nucleus A) Nucleus. B) Cell wall. C) Chromatin. D) Phagocytosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chromatin. 15. Carries the genetic information that is passed on to each new generation of cells. A) Nucleic acid. B) Chromosomes. C) Nuclear pores. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleic acid. 16. The study of cell structure and functions is called A) Cytology. B) Cell biology. C) Cell study. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell biology. 17. Which plant organelle transforms light into glucose to use as food? A) Mitochondria. B) Chloroplasts. C) Vacuoles. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chloroplasts. 18. Where in the cell are ribosomes primarily produced? A) Cytoskeleton. B) Nucleolus. C) Cell membrane. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nucleolus. 19. Which of the following is a network of proteins that supports and gives shape to a cell? A) Cytoskeleton. B) Vesicles. C) Cytoplasm. D) Vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytoskeleton. 20. Digest food particles, disease causing bacteria and worn-out and broken down parts of the cell A) Lysosome. B) Peroxisomes. C) Ribosomes. D) Vesicles. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lysosome. 21. Which structure helps to move and shape the cell? A) E.R. B) Cytoskeleton. C) Cytoplasm. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cytoskeleton. 22. What is the role of transport proteins in the plasma membrane? A) To provide structural support. B) To move substances or waste materials through the plasma membrane. C) To digest food particles. D) To produce ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To move substances or waste materials through the plasma membrane. 23. Which of the following structures is ALWAYS found in both eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells? A) Nucleus. B) Mitochondria. C) Ribosomes. D) Cell wall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ribosomes. 24. Cell organelles like mitochondria, golgi body, endoplasmic reticulum are present in A) Prokaryotic cell. B) Eukaryotic cell. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eukaryotic cell. 25. Which scientist is known for the development of the cell theory alongside Matthias Schleiden? A) Theodor Schwann. B) Gregor Mendel. C) Francis Crick. D) James Watson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Theodor Schwann. 26. Cells can vary greatly in size and shape? A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 27. Which part of the cell is responsible for producing energy? A) Ribosome. B) Chloroplast. C) Mitochondria. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitochondria. 28. Which process requires no energy from the cell? A) Endocytosis. B) Active transport. C) Facilitated diffusion. D) Exocytosishypotonic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Facilitated diffusion. 29. The cell wall's purpose is to ..... A) Photosynthesis. B) Give support and structure. C) Holds genetic information. D) Allows things to enter and exit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Give support and structure. 30. Complex made of DNA, proteins, and some RNA A) Peroxisomes. B) Chromosomes. C) Chromatin. D) Centrosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chromatin. 31. The movement of molecules down a concentration gradient through transport proteins in the cell membrane is a type of A) Osmosis. B) Selective transport. C) Energy expenditure. D) Facilitated diffusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Facilitated diffusion. 32. What is the role of the endoplasmic reticulum? A) Synthesize proteins and lipids. B) Store genetic information. C) Produce energy. D) Transport materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Synthesize proteins and lipids. 33. Which tissue type in plants is responsible for the majority of photosynthesis? A) Phloem. B) Xylem. C) Parenchyma. D) Collenchyma. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parenchyma. 34. Function like tanks where food and other materials needed by the cell are stored. A) Vacuoles. B) Chloroplast. C) Photosynthesis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vacuoles. 35. What is the jelly-like fluid that fills the space in the cell called? A) Vesicle. B) Nucleolus. C) Cytoplasm. D) Lysosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cytoplasm. 36. Cell's suicide bags. A) ROUGH. B) LYSOSOMES. C) NUCLEUS. D) ORGANELLES. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) LYSOSOMES. 37. What is the main function of lysosomes in a eukaryotic cell? A) To digest cellular waste. B) To produce energy. C) To synthesize proteins. D) To conduct photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To digest cellular waste. 38. A scientist discovers a new organism that is made up of only one cell and lacks membrane-bound organelles. What can the scientist conclude about this organism? A) It is a prokaryote. B) It is multicellular. C) It is a virus. D) It is a eukaryote. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is a prokaryote. 39. Which cell is specialised to carry electrical signals? A) Red blood cell. B) Nerve cell. C) Root hair cell. D) Muscle cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nerve cell. 40. The main function of chloroplasts is: A) To control what enters and leaves the cell. B) To break down food to release energy for the cell. C) To control all activities of the cell. D) To produce food for the cell using the sun's energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To produce food for the cell using the sun's energy. 41. What are cells described as in the passage? A) Building blocks of all living things. B) Tiny organisms visible to the naked eye. C) Unimportant parts of microorganisms. D) Only found in the human body. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Building blocks of all living things. 42. True or False:Plant and animal cells have all the same organelles. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 43. Hydrogen cyanide (HCN) is a highly toxic substance that can kill human beings within 60 seconds. HCN inhibits enzymes that are involved in the production of ATP in the presence of oxygen. Which one of the following cell structures would be most affected by HCN? A) Nucleus. B) Cell membrane. C) Ribosome. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mitochondria. 44. This PLANT cell organelle contains stacks of thylakoids, which use energy from the sun to make glucose. A) Cell wall. B) Vacuole. C) Chloroplast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chloroplast. 45. The cell membrane is also called as A) Cell wall. B) Plasma membrane. C) Both a & b. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plasma membrane. 46. The ability to maintain a stable internal environment is called ..... La capacidad de mantener un ambiente interno estable se llama ..... A) Metabolism. B) Mitosis. C) Heterozygous. D) Homeostasis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Homeostasis. 47. Compare and contrast active transport and passive transport in cells. A) Both require energy and move substances against the concentration gradient. B) Active transport requires energy, while passive transport does not. C) Both do not require energy and move substances with the concentration gradient. D) Passive transport requires energy, while active transport does not. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Active transport requires energy, while passive transport does not. 48. ..... are living cells that do not conduct sugar themselves but play a crucial role in assisting the movement of sugars. A) Sieve tube elements. B) Sieve plate. C) Companion cells. D) Tracheids. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Companion cells. 49. Which organelle is responsible for controlling most cellular activities by storing genetic material? A) Golgi apparatus. B) Nucleus. C) Lysosome. D) Ribosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nucleus. 50. Captures energy from sunlight and converts it into chemical energy stored in food during photosynthesis. Only found in plant cells. A) Cell membrane. B) Mitochondria. C) Lysosomes. D) Chloroplasts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chloroplasts. 51. A cell is observed to have a large central vacuole and chloroplasts. What type of cell is it? A) Plant cell. B) Bacterial cell. C) Fungal cell. D) Animal cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plant cell. 52. Both smooth muscle fibers and cardiac muscle fibers: A) Are under involuntary control. B) Are multinucleate. C) Have branching. D) Have striations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are under involuntary control. 53. Which statement best describes the main idea of the cell theory? A) All living things are made of atoms. B) All living things are made of cells, and cells come from pre-existing cells. C) All living things are made of tissues. D) All living things are made of organs.TagsVA.LS.2.a. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All living things are made of cells, and cells come from pre-existing cells. 54. The division of chromosomes is called? A) Cytokineses. B) G0. C) Anaphase. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mitosis. 55. Which organelle are sac-like tunnels that have ribosomes attached and whose main function is to make and process proteins? A) Rough endoplasmic reticulum. B) Golgi apparatus. C) Vesicles. D) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rough endoplasmic reticulum. 56. One difference between cardiac muscle fibers and skeletal muscle fibers is that cardiac muscle fibers: A) Are not striated, while skeletal muscle fibers are. B) Have several nuclei, while skeletal muscle fibers do not. C) Are under voluntary control, while skeletal muscle fibers are not. D) Branch and form complex networks, while skeletal muscle fibers do not. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Branch and form complex networks, while skeletal muscle fibers do not. 57. What are the endoplasmicreticulum? A) Fill cell. B) Store material, transport material. C) Packages material, transport material and makes parts of cell membrane. D) Break down food to release energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Packages material, transport material and makes parts of cell membrane. 58. If a cell's ribosomes stopped working, what would be the most immediate effect on the cell? Explain your reasoning. A) The cell would stop producing energy. B) The cell would stop making proteins, affecting all cell functions. C) The cell would lose its shape. D) The cell would stop dividing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The cell would stop making proteins, affecting all cell functions. 59. Pasteurisation is used to preserve A) Chips. B) Jellies. C) Milk. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Milk. 60. What is the function of centrioles in animal cells? A) Protect the DNA. B) Help with cell reproduction. C) Do photosynthesis. D) Make lipids for the cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Help with cell reproduction. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books