This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The cellular component not seen under a compound microscope while observing onion peel A) Chromosome. B) Cell wall. C) Nucleus. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chromosome. 2. How do chloroplasts help plant cells? A) By synthesizing proteins. B) By storing genetic material. C) By conducting photosynthesis. D) By producing energy through cellular respiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By conducting photosynthesis. 3. Changes and packages cell products A) Nucleus. B) Cell wall. C) Vacuole. D) Golgi body. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Golgi body. 4. Both euglena and cyanobacteria are photosynthetic unicellular organisms found in pond water. The feature that distinguishes euglena from cyanobacteria is the ..... A) Ability to maintain homeostasis. B) Presence of a nuclear membrane. C) Presence of ribosomes. D) Ability to reproduce. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Presence of a nuclear membrane. 5. Living organisms can be classified as prokaryotes or eukaryotes. Which two structures are common to both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells? A) Cell wall and nucleus. B) Cell wall and chloroplast. C) Plasma membrane and nucleus. D) Plasma membrane and cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plasma membrane and cytoplasm. 6. Cell wall in plant cells is made of A) Glycogen. B) Protein. C) Cellulose. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cellulose. 7. Elijah, Ava, and Kai are studying eukaryotic cells in their biology class. They are discussing the role of the cytoskeleton in these cells. What is the primary function of the cytoskeleton in eukaryotic cells? A) Providing structural support. B) Producing energy. C) Regulating molecular transport. D) Storing genetic information. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Providing structural support. 8. Definite shape of cell is seen in case of A) Animal cell. B) Plant cells. C) Both animal and plant cells. D) Neither animal nor plant cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plant cells. 9. Monitors and controls entry into and out of the cell. A) Ribosome. B) Cell membrane. C) Chloroplast. D) Vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell membrane. 10. Which of the following helps in synthesis of lipids A) Ribosomes. B) Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum. C) Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum. D) Golgi bodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum. 11. Which of these accurately compares plant cell vacuoles to those in animal cells? A) Plant vacuoles stores food and animal vacuoles store water. B) Plant cells have smaller vacuoles than animals cells. C) Plant vacuoles contain chlorophyll while animal vacuoles do not. D) Plant vacuoles are larger and fewer in number than animal vacuoles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plant vacuoles are larger and fewer in number than animal vacuoles. 12. Which macromolecule is primarily responsible for storing genetic information? A) Lipids. B) Carbohydrates. C) Proteins. D) Nucleic acids. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleic acids. 13. An organism whose cells contain a nucleus surrounded by a membrane and whose DNA is bound together by proteins into chromosomes. A) Organelle. B) Cell. C) Eukaryote. D) Prokaryote. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eukaryote. 14. What additional structure do plant cells have that animal cells do not? A) Vacuole. B) Nucleus. C) Cell membrane. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vacuole. 15. Which organelles supply energy to a cell? A) Vacuoles. B) Centrosomes. C) Mitochondria. D) Ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitochondria. 16. Which organelle is involved in the modification and packaging of proteins? A) Golgi apparatus. B) Nucleus. C) Ribosome. D) Chloroplast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Golgi apparatus. 17. Gives support and protection to cell; made of cellulose in plants. A) Cell membrane. B) Nuclear membrane. C) Cell wall. D) Cytoskeleton. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell wall. 18. Plant cells have large central A) Vacuoles. B) Photosynthesis. C) Chloroplast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vacuoles. 19. What is the smallest unit of matter? A) Cell. B) Molecule. C) Tissue. D) Atom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Atom. 20. Compare the roles of the cell membrane and the cell wall in plant cells. A) Both provide energy to the cell. B) The cell membrane controls substance movement, while the cell wall provides structure and support. C) Both store genetic information. D) The cell wall controls substance movement, while the cell membrane provides structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The cell membrane controls substance movement, while the cell wall provides structure and support. 21. The cell membrane is selectively permeable, which means ..... A) All materials can enter and leave the cell. B) Certain things can enter while others cannot. C) The cell manually sorts through all materials. D) Only certain cells can interact with the cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Certain things can enter while others cannot. 22. An example of a eukaryotic cell would be A) Vacuole. B) Fungi. C) Archea. D) Bacteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fungi. 23. Organelle in cells that modifies, sorts, and packages proteins and other materials from the endoplasmic reticulum for storage in the cell or release outside the cell A) Vacuole. B) Golgi apparatus. C) Lysosome. D) Ribosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Golgi apparatus. 24. Which of the stains are not used in laboratories for the process of staining? A) Acrylic Paint. B) Eosin. C) Safranin. D) Methylene Blue. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acrylic Paint. 25. The entire content of a living cell is known as ..... A) Cell membrane. B) Protoplasm. C) Nucleus. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protoplasm. 26. What kind of organism is made of many cells, each with a special function? A) Unicellular. B) Multicellular. C) Prokaryotic. D) Eukaryotic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Multicellular. 27. What are long chains of amino acids called? A) Ribosomes. B) Proteins. C) Macromolecules. D) Lipids. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Proteins. 28. Which of the following is not a bacteria A) Bacillus Anthracis. B) Salmonella. C) Bacteriophage. D) E.Coli. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bacteriophage. 29. Which of the following best distinguishes between a plant cell and an animal cell? A) Cell Wall and Chloroplast. B) Chloroplast and Mitochondria. C) Cell Wall and Plasma Membrane. D) Plasma Membrane and Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell Wall and Chloroplast. 30. Which specialised cell has no nucleus? A) White blood cell. B) Muscle cell. C) Nerve cell. D) Red blood cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Red blood cell. 31. Avery is conducting an experiment to measure the growth of plants under different light conditions. How does standard deviation help Avery draw meaningful conclusions from her data? A) Standard deviation eliminates negative values from data sets. B) Standard deviation is not relevant for drawing conclusions. C) Standard deviation provides insights into the reliability and precision of data. D) Standard deviation determines the mean value of data. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Standard deviation provides insights into the reliability and precision of data. 32. Where in the cell does respiration take place? A) Ribosome. B) Cytoplasm. C) Vacuole. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mitochondria. 33. What type of vascular tissue is responsible for transporting the sugars made in photosynthesis from the leaves to the roots? A) Stomata. B) Phloem. C) Xylem. D) Cuticle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phloem. 34. In prokaryotic, pro means ..... and Karyon means ..... A) Promotion, Nucleolus. B) Organelles, Nucleus. C) First, Nucleus. D) Primitive, Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Primitive, Nucleus. 35. An organelle that stores water or food. A) Mitochondria. B) Vacuole. C) Cytoplasm. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vacuole. 36. Which cell type contains chloroplasts? A) All cells. B) Eukaryotic plant cells. C) Prokaryotic cells. D) Animal cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eukaryotic plant cells. 37. The central dense round body in the centre is called the ..... A) Nucleus. B) Gene. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleus. 38. What structure within the cell is primarily involved in the synthesis of lipids and steroids? A) Lysosome. B) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum. C) Rough endoplasmic reticulum. D) Golgi apparatus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum. 39. Found inside the nucleus and produces ribosomes A) Organelle. B) Nucleolus. C) Nucleus. D) Centriolle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nucleolus. 40. The sex of individuals is determined by their sex chromosomes. An individual is male if he has chromosomes A) XX. B) XY. C) MN. D) MF. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) XY. 41. This organelle is like a train station in a city. It can be found in both plant and animal cells. This organelle has passageways within the cell that carry proteins and other materials from one part of the cell to another. A) Golgi Bodies. B) Nucleolus. C) ET. D) Endoplasmic Reticulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Endoplasmic Reticulum. 42. Centrioles are organelles involved in A) Cell division. B) Catabolism. C) Exocytosis. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell division. 43. Which macromolecule is made up of monosaccharide monomers? A) Carbohydrates. B) Proteins. C) Lipids. D) Nucleic acids. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carbohydrates. 44. Which are called Power houses of the cell A) Ribisomes. B) Nucleus. C) Mitochondria. D) Vacuoles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitochondria. 45. What is the main goal of Reductionist Biology? A) To study only living organisms. B) To ignore molecular details. C) To simplify biological concepts. D) To apply physics and chemistry to biology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To apply physics and chemistry to biology. 46. Which plastids gives colour to the fruit and stem A) Chromoplast. B) Leucoplast. C) Chloroplast. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chromoplast. 47. A smaller spherical body in the nucleus. It is called the ..... A) Nucleolus. B) Nuclear. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleolus. 48. Why do animals lack chloroplasts? A) Because animals cannot make their own food. B) Because animals do not need food. C) Because they aren't green in color. D) Because animals do not have cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because animals cannot make their own food. 49. Which part of the cell contains the cell's genetic material? A) Endoplasmic reticulum. B) Nucleus. C) Lysosome. D) Cell envelope. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nucleus. 50. Mia, Nora, and Jackson are studying eukaryotic cells in their biology class. They are discussing which organelle houses DNA in these cells. Can you help them identify the correct organelle? A) Ribosome. B) Mitochondria. C) Cell nucleus. D) Golgi apparatus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell nucleus. 51. True or FalseThe flu is caused by a virus.Verdadero o falsoLa influenza es causada por un virus. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 52. This is the genetic information of the cell. It comes in two forms:DNA and RNA. A) Nucleic acid. B) Carbohydrate. C) Protein. D) Lipid. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleic acid. 53. Which of the following is a macromolecule found in the cell membrane? A) Nucleolus. B) Ribosome. C) DNA. D) Phospholipid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phospholipid. 54. Amoeba have a projection like structure called ..... A) Feet. B) Legs. C) Pseudopodia. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pseudopodia. 55. Cell wall have plant cell ..... and animal cell ..... A) Absent, present. B) Present, present. C) Present, absent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Present, absent. 56. What do vacuoles store in the cell? A) Proteins and ribosomes. B) Food, water, and waste materials. C) Salts and other molecules. D) Harmful substances. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Food, water, and waste materials. 57. Omnis cellula e cellula was explanation of A) Theodor Schwann. B) Robert Brown. C) Matthias Schleiden. D) Rudolf Virchow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rudolf Virchow. 58. Plant cells have an additional covering, which is called as: A) Plasma membrane. B) Cell membrane. C) Cell wall. D) Plasmalemma. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell wall. 59. IS FOOD FUEL FOR OUR BODY A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 60. A Unicellular Organism cannot perform all its functions with a single cell A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books