This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following best describes facilitated diffusion? A) Movement of molecules down their concentration gradient without the help of transport proteinsTagsDOK Level 2:Skill/Concept. B) Movement of molecules down their concentration gradient with the help of transport proteins. C) Movement of water molecules through a semi-permeable membrane. D) Movement of molecules against their concentration gradient using energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Movement of molecules down their concentration gradient with the help of transport proteins. 2. During which process do cells divide to produce two identical nuclei? A) Mitosis. B) Photosynthesis. C) Meiosis. D) Binary fission. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mitosis. 3. Each cell has a structure that separates the inside of the cell from the environment. Name the structure. A) Cell membrane. B) Nucleus. C) Cytoplasm. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell membrane. 4. Which of the following is the most significant difference between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells? A) Eukaryotic cells have DNA, prolkaryotic cells do not. B) Prokaryotic cells have ribosomes, eukaryotic cells do not. C) Eukaryotic cells have membrane-bound organelles, prokaryotic cells do not. D) Prokaryotic cells have cell membrane, eukaryotic cells do not. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eukaryotic cells have membrane-bound organelles, prokaryotic cells do not. 5. Which process allows cells to maintain a stable internal environment? A) Digestion. B) Photosynthesis. C) Respiration. D) Homeostasis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Homeostasis. 6. What is the job of the vacuoles? A) To transport proteins to from the Golgi. B) To store food, water, and wastes. C) To release energy. D) To make ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To store food, water, and wastes. 7. What is the role of the vacuole in a cell? A) It helps in the synthesis of proteins. B) It stores water, nutrients, and waste products. C) It converts glucose into energy. D) It assists in the process of photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It stores water, nutrients, and waste products. 8. This scientist was the first to identify cells and name them: A) Schleiden. B) Leeunwenhoek. C) Virchow. D) Hooke. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hooke. 9. How were cell discovered? A) Using metrics units. B) Using science graphics. C) Through microscope observations. D) Observing the cell shape and size. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Through microscope observations. 10. The human body is composed to trillions of cells A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 11. What is the basic structural, functional, and biological unit of all known living organisms? A) Cell. B) Organism. C) Tissue. D) Organ. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell. 12. Is a green pigment that uses the energy from sunlight to make food for plant cells A) Chlorophyll. B) Cell wall. C) Chloroplasts. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chlorophyll. 13. Explain how the structure of the cell membrane contributes to its function. A) The rigid structure allows for protection. B) The lipid bilayer provides a flexible barrier. C) The thick wall prevents all substances from entering. D) The solid structure allows for easy transport. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The lipid bilayer provides a flexible barrier. 14. While observing the onion cells under microscope, what is the blank looking structure called ..... A) Vacuole. B) Plastids. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vacuole. 15. What is the magnification power of a electron microscope? A) 600000000 to 9000000000. B) 1, 00, 000 to 5, 00, 000. C) 1000 to 5000. D) 7888888 to 5555555. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1, 00, 000 to 5, 00, 000. 16. What happens if one organelle stops working? A) The cell becomes a system. B) The cell system can be affected. C) The cell produces more organelles. D) The cell stops photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The cell system can be affected. 17. An organism made of one cell is called A) Unicellular organism. B) Multicellular organism. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unicellular organism. 18. Eukaryotic cells are found in: A) All organisms. B) Bacteria and blue green algae. C) All organisms expect bacteria and blue green algae. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All organisms expect bacteria and blue green algae. 19. This organelle functions for lipid synthesis. A) Lysosomes. B) Rough ER. C) Smooth ER. D) Ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smooth ER. 20. The man who discovered and named the "cell": A) Schleiden. B) Schwann. C) Hooke. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hooke. 21. Assertion (A):The smooth endoplasmic reticulum stores calcium ions in muscle cells. Reason (R):Calcium ions are necessary for muscle contraction. A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. B) Both Assertion and Reason are true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion. C) Assertion is true, but Reason is false. D) Assertion is false, but Reason is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. 22. Cells reproduce to form new cells. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. A gel like fluid that takes up most of the space inside the cell. The organelles are found scattered throughout it. A) Chloroplasts. B) Cell Wall. C) Cell Membrane. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoplasm. 24. When a cell does the exocytosis process, it uses the membrane to ..... A) Take in substances in to the cell. B) Release substances outside of the cell. C) Stay balanced and healthy. D) Maintain PH levels. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Release substances outside of the cell. 25. Human cheek cell stained in methylene blue and mounted in glycerine were observed under a compound microscope. The components of cell which would be seen are A) Cell wall, cytoplasm, nucleus. B) Plasma membrane, cytoplasm, nucleus. C) Plasma membrane, cytoplasm, nucleus, mitochondria. D) Plasma membrane, nucleus, mitochondria lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plasma membrane, cytoplasm, nucleus. 26. Where are proteins made? These are small, grain-like or rod shaped organelles. A) Ribosomes. B) Chromosomes. C) Mitoichondrion. D) Golgi body. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ribosomes. 27. I receive protein from the endoplasmic reticulum to sort, package, and distribute throughout the cell. A) Lysosomes. B) Golgi Body. C) Ribosomes. D) Chloroplasts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Golgi Body. 28. What is the gel-like substance inside of cells called? A) Cytoplasm. B) Cytoskeleton. C) Photoplasm. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytoplasm. 29. When an organism has cells with a nucleus, they are called ..... A) Archaea. B) Prokaryotes. C) Bacteria. D) Eukaryotes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eukaryotes. 30. Which of the following is NOT contained in a chloroplast? A) Nucleus. B) Ribosomes. C) DNA. D) Chlorophyll. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleus. 31. The organism containing only a single cell is called A) Unicellular organism. B) Multicellular organism. C) Organelle. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unicellular organism. 32. The cytoplasm is where all the organelles resides inside the cell membrane. A) Fact. B) No answer. C) Maybe. D) Bluff. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fact. 33. The gel-like substance found in all cells is the ..... A) Cytoskeleton. B) Cytoplasm. C) Chromosomes. D) Centrioles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cytoplasm. 34. Anika is learning about plant cells in her science class. She discovers that there is a large structure inside plant cells that stores materials such as water, nutrients, or waste. What is this structure called? A) Mitochondria. B) Cell membrane. C) Chloroplasts. D) Lysosomes. E) Vacuoles. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Vacuoles. 35. Which organelle is responsible for maintaining cell shape and structure? A) Golgi apparatus. B) Mitochondria. C) Endoplasmic reticulum. D) Cytoskeleton. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoskeleton. 36. What is the primary role of ribosomes? A) Protein synthesis. B) Cell division. C) Photosynthesis. D) Energy production. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Protein synthesis. 37. Given the following events:1.tRNA is released from the ribosome2.mRNA binds to a ribosome3.amino acids on adjacent tRNA bind together4.the codon of mRNA binds to the anticodon of tRNAArrange the events in the order in which they occur during translation A) 2, 4, 3, 1. B) 4, 2, 1, 3. C) 4, 2, 3, 1. D) 2, 4, 1, 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2, 4, 3, 1. 38. Organisms made up of a single cell are called A) Unicellular. B) Multicellular. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unicellular. 39. Noah, Isla, and Luna are studying plant cells in their biology class. They are asked to identify the organelle exclusive to plant cells that carries out photosynthesis. Which organelle is it? A) Golgi apparatus. B) Mitochondria. C) Ribosome. D) Chloroplasts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chloroplasts. 40. What is cytoplasm made up of? A) Nucleus and ribosomes. B) Cytosol and other cell structures. C) Cell membrane and DNA. D) Mitochondria and Golgi apparatus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cytosol and other cell structures. 41. What is the basic unit of life in all living things? A) Organ. B) Tissue. C) Cell. D) Atom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell. 42. Flexibility in plants is due to A) Chlorenchyma. B) Sclerenchyma. C) Parenchyma. D) Collenchyma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Collenchyma. 43. The control center that controls all the functions of the cell A) Cytoplasm. B) Cell wall. C) Cell membrane. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 44. The energy released from ATP is used to A) Build new molecules. B) Perform life activities. C) Power chemical reactions. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 45. Specialized structures that work together inside a cell are called A) Organelles. B) Eukaryotes. C) Prokaryotes. D) Nuclei. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organelles. 46. A group of similar cells working together to perform a specific function is called a: A) Tissue. B) Organism. C) Organ. D) Organ system. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tissue. 47. Eukaryotic cells contain ..... A) Membrane bound organelles. B) Only cytoplasm. C) Only ribosomes. D) DNA floating in cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Membrane bound organelles. 48. Where is DNA found in Prokaryote cell? A) Inside of the Nucleus. B) Inside of the cell (No specific place). C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inside of the cell (No specific place). 49. Identical halves of a chromosome are called? A) Centrosome. B) Cousins. C) Centromere. D) Chromatids. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chromatids. 50. Which type of biological macromolecule is the main component of the plasma membrane? A) Phospholipid. B) Protein. C) Carbohydrate. D) Cholesterol. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phospholipid. 51. All living things are made of ..... A) Bacteria. B) Plants. C) Cells. D) Atoms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cells. 52. What are Lysosomes? A) Fill cell. B) Store material, transport material. C) Processes material. D) Break down materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Break down materials. 53. BONUS QUESTION #1Which of the following is present in a prokaryotic cell? A) Mitochondrion. B) Ribosome. C) Nuclear envelope. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ribosome. 54. A threadlike structure of nucleic acids and protein found in the nucleus of most living cells, carrying genetic information in the form of genes. A) Organelle. B) Chromatin. C) Chromsome. D) Chloroplast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chromsome. 55. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of all living things? A) Ability to move. B) Use of energy. C) Ability to reproduce. D) Response to stimuli. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ability to move. 56. What is the primary function of apical meristem tissue in plants? A) Photosynthesis. B) Growth at the tips of roots and shoots. C) Transport of water and nutrients. D) Storage of nutrients. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Growth at the tips of roots and shoots. 57. Liam, Benjamin, and Isla are studying animal cells in their biology class. They learned that the cell membrane has a specific function. What is this function in animal cells? A) Regulating molecular transport. B) Generating energy. C) Breaking down molecules. D) Synthesizing proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Regulating molecular transport. 58. What is a system? A) A single part of a cell. B) A group of parts that work together. C) An organelle. D) A type of cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A group of parts that work together. 59. What does the text imply about the diversity of life forms? A) It is irrelevant. B) It is based on cellular organization. C) It is only a visual aspect. D) It is not significant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is based on cellular organization. 60. Which of the following is only found in plant cell A) Cell wall. B) Cytoplasm. C) Nucleus. D) Vaccoule. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell wall. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books