This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The ..... is the area between the nucleus and the membrane that contains organelles. A) Cytoplasm. B) Nucleus. C) Rough ER. D) Cell Membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytoplasm. 2. All cells are enclosed in a thin A) Cell membrane. B) Ribosomes. C) Nucleus. D) Endoplasmic reticulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell membrane. 3. What is the role of organic compounds inside a cell? A) To form the cell membrane only. B) To store genetic information. C) To provide energy only. D) To carry out physiological processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To carry out physiological processes. 4. The colour of chlorophyll pigment is A) Yellow. B) Red. C) Blue. D) Green. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Green. 5. Which type of epithelial tissue is specialized for absorption and is found in the intestines? A) Stratified squamous epithelium. B) Simple squamous epithelium. C) Simple cuboidal epithelium. D) Simple columnar epithelium. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Simple columnar epithelium. 6. What is the single most abundant compound in living organisms? A) Sugar. B) Carbon. C) Water. D) Fat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Water. 7. Plants perform photosynthesis through this organelle. It captures energy from the sun and uses it to produce food for the cell. A) Mitochondria. B) Chloroplasts. C) Chlorophyll. D) Golgi Apparatus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chloroplasts. 8. WHAT IS CALLED THE LIVING SUBSTANCE OF THE CELL. A) CYTOPLASM. B) NUCLEUS. C) CELL WAL. D) PROTOPLASM. E) NONE OF THESE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) PROTOPLASM. 9. Which of these is the control centre of the cell? A) Protoplasm. B) Mitochondria. C) Cytoplasm. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitochondria. 10. Assertion (A):The nucleus contains genetic material in the form of DNA. Reason (R):DNA controls all cellular activities by coding for proteins. A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. B) Both Assertion and Reason are true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion. C) Assertion is true, but Reason is false. D) Assertion is false, but Reason is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. 11. Surrounds the cell; regulates what enters/leaves cell; maintains homeostasis A) Vacuole. B) Cell wall. C) Cell membrane. D) Lysosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell membrane. 12. What are Cell Wall? A) Let something in and out, but not other. B) The fill cell. C) Help protect and support the plant cells. D) Store material and transport material. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Help protect and support the plant cells. 13. The stage of mitosis in which the chromosomes unravel and new nuclei are formed? A) Telophase. B) Prophase. C) Metaphase. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Telophase. 14. Dividing cells are found in all of the following except: A) Fiber cells. B) Lateral meristems. C) Vascular cambium. D) Apical meristems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fiber cells. 15. A single-celled organism perform all the necessary functions. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 16. Which connective tissue type provides structural support and elasticity, and is found in the skin and around organs? A) Cartilage. B) Dense connective tissue. C) Adipose tissue. D) Loose connective tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Loose connective tissue. 17. When biologists wish to study the internal ultra-structure of cells, they most likely would use: A) Option 2 & 3. B) A light microscope. C) A scanning electron microscope. D) A transmission electronic microscope. E) Option 1 & 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A transmission electronic microscope. 18. Controls what comes into and out of a cell. A) Cell Membrane. B) Cell Wall. C) Cytoplasm. D) Vacuoles. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell Membrane. 19. Directions-(Q.23-Q.30) Identify the organelle.4- "I am the site of protein synthesis in a cell and I am present on the Rough Endoplasmic Reticulum" A) Dictyosome. B) Cell Sap. C) Plastids. D) Ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ribosomes. 20. Directs all cell activities A) Nucleus. B) Mitochondria. C) Cytoplasm. D) Chloroplast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleus. 21. Gets materials from the endoplasmic reticulum and packages them A) Golgi apparatus. B) Cytoplasm. C) Ribosomes. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Golgi apparatus. 22. Power plant for the cell A) Chloroplast. B) Photosynthesis. C) Chlorophyll. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chloroplast. 23. If many of the ribosomes of a cell were destroyed, what effect would this most likely have on the cell? A) The cell would not be able to create energy. B) The cell would not be able to break down waste in the cell. C) The cell would not e able to photosynthesize. D) The cell would not be able to make proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The cell would not be able to make proteins. 24. What is the structure responsible for photosynthesis in plant cells? A) Mitochondria. B) Nucleus. C) Chloroplasts. D) Endoplasmic reticulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chloroplasts. 25. One common feature of all cells is their ability to- A) Reproduce themselves. B) Exist without needing a cell membrane. C) Work with other cells in a "unicellular" organism. D) Be formed by spontaneous generation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reproduce themselves. 26. Assertion (A):Chromosomes are responsible for the transfer of characteristics from parents to offspring.Reason (R):Chromosomes are present in the nucleus. A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A. B) A is true but R is false. C) A is false but R is true. D) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A. 27. This structure has a double membrane and contains the DNA of the cell. A) Cytoplasm. B) Endoplasmic Reticulum. C) Nucleus. D) Golgi Body. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nucleus. 28. The type of epithelial tissue you would expect to find lining the upper respiratory tract is: A) Simple cuboidal epithelium. B) Simple squamous epithelium. C) Stratified squamous epithelium. D) Ciliated columnar epithelium. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ciliated columnar epithelium. 29. What is the purpose of vacuoles in plant and animal cells? A) To produce energy. B) To store nutrients and waste products. C) To synthesize proteins. D) To transport substances. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To store nutrients and waste products. 30. The process that requires an input of energy to help martial move from an area of lower concentration to an area of greater concentration is called A) Nucleus. B) Osmosis. C) Diffusion. D) Active transport. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Active transport. 31. Bacterial cell has a cell wall: A) Yes. B) No. C) Can't say. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 32. Which process is occurring when a vesicle fuses with the cell membrane and releases its contents outside the cell? A) Exocytosis. B) Osmosis. C) Endocytosis. D) Phagocytosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exocytosis. 33. What is the process by which cells grow and divide? A) Cell Division. B) Photosynthesis. C) Metabolism. D) Respiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell Division. 34. What is meant by the term "fluid mosaic model" ? A) It is the diffusion of lipid-soluble substances through the lipid bilayer. B) It is the movement of lipids and integral proteins within the lipid bilayer. C) It is the solubility of water in the membrane. D) It is the method of substance transport across the membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is the movement of lipids and integral proteins within the lipid bilayer. 35. Large numbers of ribosomes are present in cells that specialize in producing which of the following molecules? A) Lipids. B) Glucose. C) Starches. D) Steroids. E) Proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Proteins. 36. Golgi apparatus is often associated with A) Mitochondria. B) RER. C) Lysosome. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) RER. 37. ..... create proteins for plant and animal cells. A) Endoplasmic Reticulum. B) Ribosomes. C) Golgi Bodies. D) Lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ribosomes. 38. These organelles store food, water, and waste material. * A) Ribosome. B) Vacuole. C) Cytoplasm. D) Cell membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vacuole. 39. Filaments present in flagella and cilia are A) Microtubules. B) Microfilaments. C) Microvilli. D) Microfibrils. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Microtubules. 40. Which organism listed below is a prokaryote? A) Human. B) Bacterial cell. C) Dog. D) Sunflower. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bacterial cell. 41. Blue-Green algae and bacteria are what kind of organisms? A) Unicellular. B) Multicellular. C) Prokaryotes. D) Eukaryotes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prokaryotes. 42. Lipid-soluble molecules diffuse through the ..... ; water soluble molecules diffuse through the ..... A) Cell membrane; cell membrane. B) Membrane channels; membrane channels. C) Membrane channels; cell membrane. D) Cell membrane; membrane channels. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell membrane; membrane channels. 43. It contains semifluid substance called the cytosol where the different organelles are suspended A) Endoplasmic Reticulum. B) Ribosomes. C) Nucleus. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoplasm. 44. Green colored plastics are called A) Chloroplasts. B) Photoplast. C) Green Plasid. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chloroplasts. 45. Hairlike appendages are called ..... on a cell. * A) Cilia. B) Vorticella. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cilia. 46. The scientist who discovered cell in bark of tree A) Schwadein. B) Robert brown. C) Anton van lewonhawk. D) Robert hook. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Robert hook. 47. What part of the cell contains the genetic material (DNA)? A) Golgi apparatus. B) Cytoplasm. C) Nucleus. D) Ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nucleus. 48. Which organelle breaks downs material and waste products? A) Ribosomes. B) Lysosomes. C) ER. D) Golgi bodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lysosomes. 49. An organism with only one cell is known best as ..... A) Unicellular organism. B) Plankton. C) Multicellular organism. D) A disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unicellular organism. 50. These structures are located in the nucleus and they make ribosomes. A) Nucleolus. B) Chloroplasts. C) Cytoplasm. D) Lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleolus. 51. Which of the following processes is NOT mentioned as a physiological process? A) Memory. B) Reproduction. C) Defense. D) Recognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reproduction. 52. Allows materials selectively to come in and out of the cell A) Cell Wall. B) Cell Membrane. C) Vacuole. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell Membrane. 53. To prepare a mount of human cheek cell, the sample is collected from A) Outer side of cheek with a toothpick. B) Inner side of cheek with a matchstick. C) Inner side of cheek with a toothpick. D) Outer side of cheek with a matchstick. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inner side of cheek with a toothpick. 54. Specialized structures that perform cell functions are A) Prokaryotes. B) Organelles. C) Animal cells. D) Plant cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organelles. 55. Ostrich's egg is a A) Tissue. B) Organ. C) Cell. D) Organ system. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell. 56. Which part of the cell is responsible for maintaining its shape and protecting its internal components? A) Cell Membrane. B) Cytoplasm. C) Cell Wall. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell Wall. 57. This sac with the cytoplasm stores water, food, waste, products and other materials. A) Cell membrane. B) Organelle. C) Vacoule. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vacoule. 58. What is small rod-like organelle present in the cell which helps to get energy from food? A) Vacuole. B) Chloroplasts. C) Plastids. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mitochondria. 59. Is a tough, rigid outer covering that protects the p[-lant call and helps maintain its shape. A) Cell wall. B) Chloroplasts. C) Chlorophyll. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell wall. 60. This site serves as the synthesis and assembly of ribosomes? A) Nucleus. B) Nucleolus. C) Peroxisome. D) Chromatin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nucleolus. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books