This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the function of a nerve cell? A) Contracts and relaxes for the movement of our body. B) Sends messages from brain to the other parts of the body. C) Helps in Photosynthesis in plants. D) Helps in digestion of food. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sends messages from brain to the other parts of the body. 2. An organelle ..... are tiny, grainlike organelles that make proteins, A) Ribosomes. B) Endoplasmic reticulum (ER). C) Mitochondria. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ribosomes. 3. Contains chlorophyll A) Animal cell mitochondria. B) Plant cell chloroplasts. C) Bacterial cell walls. D) Fungal cell vacuoles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plant cell chloroplasts. 4. Given a cell with a defective nucleolus, what impact would this have on protein synthesis? Use reasoning to support your answer. A) Protein synthesis would decrease because fewer ribosomes are produced. B) Protein synthesis would stop completely. C) Protein synthesis would increase due to more ribosomes. D) Protein synthesis would remain unchanged. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Protein synthesis would decrease because fewer ribosomes are produced. 5. ..... are organelles responsible for digesting certain materials within the cell. A) Cell membrane. B) Vacuoles. C) Chloroplasts. D) Lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lysosomes. 6. A microscope is used to view cells becausec A) Cells are constantly moving. B) Cells are too large to see all at once. C) Cells are too small to be seen with human eyes. D) Cells are too dark to be seen without light. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cells are too small to be seen with human eyes. 7. A gel-like substance in all cells that holds all the organelles in place. A) Endoplasmic Reticulum. B) Cytoplasm. C) Golgi Apparatus. D) Ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cytoplasm. 8. Thread-like structures present in the nucleus called? A) Plastids. B) Vacuoles. C) Genes. D) Chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chromosomes. 9. Which of the following relationships between cell structures and their respective functions is correct? A) Cell wall:support, protection. B) Chloroplasts:chief sites of cellular respiration. C) Chromosomes:cytoskeleton of the nucleus. D) Ribosomes:secretion. E) Lysosomes:formation of ATP. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chloroplasts:chief sites of cellular respiration. 10. Osmosis is a form of ..... A) Passive Transport. B) Active Transport. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Passive Transport. 11. Which structure controls the movement of substances into and out of the cell? A) Mitochondria. B) Endoplasmic reticulum. C) Cell membrane. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell membrane. 12. Fill in the blank:Chloroplasts have chlorophyll that absorbs the energy of the sunlight for the plant to make its own food through the photosynthesis process. A) Mitochondria. B) Vacuole. C) Nucleus. D) Chloroplasts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chloroplasts. 13. The cell wall in plants contains ..... A) Roughage. B) Cellulose. C) Gulucose. D) Cell membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cellulose. 14. Why is the vacuole larger in a plant cell? A) Plants have more room for it. B) For storage of food and holding shape. C) To deliver water to the cells from roots. D) They use water more efficiently than an animal cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For storage of food and holding shape. 15. What is the main role of enzymes in the cell? A) To provide structural support. B) To store genetic information. C) To speed up chemical reactions. D) To transport substances. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To speed up chemical reactions. 16. What is the main function of the nucleolus within the nucleus? A) To synthesize lipids. B) To regulate cell division. C) To produce ribosomal RNA. D) To store genetic material. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To produce ribosomal RNA. 17. The cells having well organised nucleus with a nuclear membrane are A) Eukaryotic cells. B) Prokaryotic cells. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eukaryotic cells. 18. The ..... states that the cell is the basic unit of all living things. A) Organelle. B) Cell wall. C) Cell theory. D) Cell law. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell theory. 19. Cell was discovered in the year A) 1662. B) 1664. C) 1660. D) 1665. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1665. 20. When Michael accidentally spills some water on a table, he notices that the water forms droplets instead of spreading out completely. What gives rise to this cohesiveness of water molecules that allows the droplets to form? A) Hydrophobic interactions. B) Nonpolar covalent bonds. C) Ionic bonds. D) Hydrogen bonds. E) Both A and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hydrogen bonds. 21. What is the structure of the cell membrane? A) Single layer of phospholipids with no embedded proteins. B) Protein bilayer with no cholesterol. C) Phospholipid bilayer with embedded proteins and cholesterol. D) Double layer of cholesterol with no embedded proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phospholipid bilayer with embedded proteins and cholesterol. 22. Which of the following is NOT a cell theory. A) All non-living things are made of cells. B) All cells come from pre-existing cells. C) Cells are the basic unit of structure and function of all living things. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All non-living things are made of cells. 23. My name means "colored bodies"And I contain DNAI pass on traits to new cellsIn a systematic way A) Chromosomes. B) Nucleus. C) Chloroplast. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chromosomes. 24. Organelles that are involved in the protein synthesis A) Ribosomes. B) Peroxisomes. C) Centrosomes. D) Lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ribosomes. 25. Cytoplasm is a gel-like substance that holds the organelles inside the cell. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. The distinct, threadlike structure that contains the genetic information A) Diffusion. B) Active transport. C) Osmosis. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 27. Which organelle is responsible for packaging and modifying proteins for secretion? A) MitochondriaTagsDOK Level 2:Skill/Concept. B) Endoplasmic reticulum. C) Golgi apparatus. D) Lysosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Golgi apparatus. 28. Luna, Evelyn, and Jackson are working on a school project about cells. They are discussing the roles of different organelles. Luna asks, 'Which organelle is responsible for protein synthesis?' A) Ribosome. B) Mitochondria. C) Golgi apparatus. D) Cell nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ribosome. 29. Which of the following pairs INCORRECTLY matches a cell structure with its function? A) Cell membrane:protein synthesis. B) Vacuole:storage. C) Nucleus:information (DNA) storage. D) Chloroplast:energy conversion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell membrane:protein synthesis. 30. The major function of meiosis to ensure that each of the resultant daughter cells A) Has the same number and kind of chromosomes as the parent cell. B) Has one half the number of chromosomes as the parent cells. C) Has only autosomal chromosomes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has one half the number of chromosomes as the parent cells. 31. Which organelle in the endomembrane system is responsible for detoxification and lipid synthesis? A) Lysosome. B) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum. C) Golgi apparatus. D) Rough endoplasmic reticulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum. 32. Prokaryotic word means A) Pro= primitive karyon-nucleus. B) Pro= true karyon-nucleus. C) Pro-good karyon-nucleus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pro= primitive karyon-nucleus. 33. Plant cells and animal cells possess many of the same organelles. Which of the following organelles, however, would be indicative of a plant cell rather than an animal cell? A) Nucleus. B) Mitochondira. C) Ribosome. D) Chloroplast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chloroplast. 34. An organelle that is bigger in plant cells and stores food, water, and waste. A) Cell wall. B) Ribosomes. C) Cytoplasm. D) Vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vacuole. 35. Molecules move through the cell membrane from areas of ..... concentration to areas of ..... concentration A) High, low. B) Low, low. C) Low, high. D) High, high. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) High, low. 36. Which of the following would you find in plant cells but not animal cells? A) Endoplasmic reticulum. B) Chloroplasts. C) Ribosomes. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chloroplasts. 37. A flexible covering that protects the inside of a cell from the environment outside a cell. * A) Cell wall. B) Cell membrane. C) Cytoplasm. D) E.R. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell membrane. 38. Which structure is responsible for maintaining the cell's shape and providing mechanical support? A) Nucleus. B) Nucleolus. C) Enzymes. D) Cytoskeleton. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoskeleton. 39. "All animals are made of cells" . This fact was discovered by ..... A) Rudolf Virchow. B) Robert Hooke. C) Theodor Schwann. D) Matthias Schleiden. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Theodor Schwann. 40. What enables a plant cell to maintain a rigid shape? A) Vacuole. B) Cell wall. C) Chloroplast. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell wall. 41. Eukaryotic Cells have a nucleus whereas Prokaryotoic Cells do NOT A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 42. Which process describes the division of a cell's nucleus and its contents? A) Cytokinesis. B) Mitosis. C) Photosynthesis. D) Respiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitosis. 43. Which of the following statements about the nucleus is incorrect? A) The nucleus is surrounded by a double nuclear membrane that contains many pores. B) The nucleus stores the information needed to control all cell activities. C) The nucleus is responsible for the processing, sorting and packaging of cell products. D) The nucleus contains the nucleolus which is responsible for producing ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The nucleus is responsible for the processing, sorting and packaging of cell products. 44. Assertion (A):Mitochondria are more abundant in muscle cells than in skin cells. Reason (R):Muscle cells require more energy for contraction. A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. B) Both Assertion and Reason are true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion. C) Assertion is true, but Reason is false. D) Assertion is false, but Reason is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. 45. During the process of photosynthesis, plants produce ..... A) More chlorophyll and cytoplasm. B) Glucose and Carbon Dioxide. C) Glucose and Oxygen. D) Water, Sunlight, and Glucose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Glucose and Oxygen. 46. What causes red colour in tomatoes A) Gene. B) Chloroplast. C) Chromosones. D) Plastids. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plastids. 47. Which is the sequence of the transfer of information in most organisms? A) RNA to protein to DNA. B) DNA to RNA to protein. C) Protein to DNA to RNA. D) RNA to DNA to protein. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) DNA to RNA to protein. 48. What is the name of the genetic material that is inside the nucleus? A) ER. B) ATP. C) YOLO. D) DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) DNA. 49. What is the main role of the nucleus in a cell? A) To produce energy. B) To control cell activities and store DNA. C) To transport materials within the cell. D) To provide structural support. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To control cell activities and store DNA. 50. Which of the following is NOT found in the nucleus? A) DNA. B) Mitochondria. C) Nucleolus. D) Chromatin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitochondria. 51. Of the following, which option correctly lists the organelles/structures that a plant cell contains that an animal cell does not? A) Cell membrane, large vacuole, chloroplasts. B) Cell wall, chloroplasts, lysosomes. C) Cell wall, large vacuole, chloroplasts, lysosomes. D) Cell wall, large vacuole, chloroplasts. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell wall, large vacuole, chloroplasts. 52. Proteins from the ER are delivered to the golgi complex, A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 53. It is called the power house of the cell A) Lysosomes. B) Nucleus. C) Mitochondria. D) Ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitochondria. 54. Which statement best describes the difference between plant and animal cells? A) Plant cells have a cell wall; animal cells do not. B) Animal cells have chloroplasts; plant cells do not. C) Plant cells have mitochondria; animal cells do not. D) Animal cells have a large central vacuole; plant cells do not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plant cells have a cell wall; animal cells do not. 55. What is the focus of Chapter 9 in the unit? A) Physiological processes. B) Cell division. C) Biomolecules. D) Cellular organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biomolecules. 56. Which phase of mitosis is characterized by the alignment of chromosomes along the center of the cell? A) Metaphase. B) Prophase. C) Anaphase. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metaphase. 57. A cell which doesn't have nuclear membrane are called ..... cell A) Prokaryotes. B) Eukaryotic cell. C) Both a and b. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prokaryotes. 58. In humans, the mitochondrion is only inherited through the ..... A) Mother. B) Father. C) Godmother. D) Godfather. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mother. 59. Cell without Nuclear membrane are termed ..... A) Prokaryotic cell. B) Plant cell. C) Animal cell. D) Eukaryotic cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prokaryotic cell. 60. This organelle is a gel-like fluid that takes up most of the space inside the cell. A) Golgi Body. B) Cell Membrane. C) Vacuole. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoplasm. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books