This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Uses enzymes to break down food and worn out cell parts. A) Vacuoles. B) Ribosome. C) Lysosomes. D) Golgi apparatus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lysosomes. 2. What is the jelly-like substance present in a cell? A) Cell Membrane. B) Nuclear Membrane. C) Nucleus. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoplasm. 3. Cytokinesis is the division of the (a) A) A. cytoplasm. B) Nucleus. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. cytoplasm. 4. Identify which of these is NOT a major difference between plant and animal cells. A) Only plant cells have a cell wall. B) Only animal cells have mitochondria. C) Animal cells do NOT contain chloroplasts. D) Plant cells have a large central vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only animal cells have mitochondria. 5. Which of the following cell structures contain the highest concentration of RNA A) Lysosome. B) Centriole. C) Chromosome. D) Nucleolus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleolus. 6. Which of the following structure is found in all living organisms? A) Nucleus. B) Lysosome. C) Vacuole. D) Cell membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell membrane. 7. Which of the following organelle is least closely associated with the endomembrane system? A) Plasma membrane. B) Chloroplast. C) Endoplasmic reticulum. D) Nuclear envelope. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chloroplast. 8. .... Chromosomes carry ..... which transfers characters from parents to offspring. A) Plastid. B) Genes. C) Ribosome. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Genes. 9. The boundary of the onion cell is the ..... A) Cell membrane. B) Nucleus. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell membrane. 10. I'm full of holesflexible and thinI control what gets outAs well as what comes in A) Ribosome. B) Cell Membrane. C) Vacuole. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell Membrane. 11. Who proposed that some cell organelles were once a type of bacteria that were free-living? A) Theodor Schwann. B) Antonie Van Leeuwenhoek. C) Margulis. D) Matthias Schleiden. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Margulis. 12. Smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum A) Plants. B) Animals. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 13. Why don't animal cells have chloroplasts? A) Because animals get their energy by eating plants or other animals. B) Because animal cells have a rigid cell wall. C) Because animal cells do not need to make their own food. D) Because animal cells have a large central vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because animals get their energy by eating plants or other animals. 14. This scientist concluded that animals and, in fact, all living things are made of cells: A) Hooke. B) Schleiden. C) Schwann. D) Leeunwenhoek. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schwann. 15. Considering the shapes of bacteria find the incorrect matching A) Rod shape-Bacillus. B) Spherical shape-Cocci. C) Comma shape-Spirillum. D) Helical-Spirochaete. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comma shape-Spirillum. 16. Controls cell activities A) Endoplasmic Reticulum. B) Ribosome. C) Nucleus. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nucleus. 17. Eukaryotic cells and prokaryotic cells have some parts in common. Which of these pairs of parts would you find in both types of cells? A) Cytoplasm and nucleus. B) Cell membrane and cytoplasm. C) Genetic material and membrane-bound organelles. D) Cell membrane and membrane-bound organelles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell membrane and cytoplasm. 18. Modifies and packages proteins and sends them to the other parts of the cell A) Golgi Apparatus. B) Ribosomes. C) Smooth ER. D) Rough ER. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Golgi Apparatus. 19. What is the primary component of the cell membrane? A) Proteins. B) Nucleic acids. C) Carbohydrates. D) Phospholipids. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phospholipids. 20. Bacteria is an example of A) Eukaryotic cell. B) Prokaryotic cell. C) Both of the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prokaryotic cell. 21. Which one is the function of lysosome? A) Generate ATP. B) Destroy worn out organelles. C) Involved in the separation of chromosome. D) Involved in modifying, sorting, transporting proteins and lipids. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Destroy worn out organelles. 22. Unicellular organism that lacks a nucleus A) Prokaryote. B) Eukaryote. C) Lysosome. D) Vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prokaryote. 23. Discuss the strategic importance of the sodium-potassium pump in maintaining cellular homeostasis. A) It passively transports sodium and potassium ions across the membrane. B) It actively transports sodium out of the cell and potassium into the cell, maintaining electrochemical gradients. C) It passively transports glucose into the cell. D) It actively transports calcium ions into the cell.TagsDOK Level 3:Strategic Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It actively transports sodium out of the cell and potassium into the cell, maintaining electrochemical gradients. 24. This organelle spreads from the nucleus throughout most of the cytoplasm. It helps remove harmful substances from a cell. * A) Mitochondria. B) Golgi bodies. C) Cytoplasm. D) E.R. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) E.R. 25. What fluid can be found in cells that holds organelles? A) Plasma. B) Chlorine. C) Cytoplasm. D) Blood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cytoplasm. 26. Specialized structures within a cell that perform important cell functions A) Cell. B) Prokaryote. C) Organelle. D) Phagocytosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organelle. 27. What is the main function of chloroplasts? A) Cell division. B) Photosynthesis. C) Respiration. D) Protein synthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Photosynthesis. 28. What is the basic, functional and structural unit of life? A) Multicellular organisms. B) CELL. C) Red blood cell. D) Microorganisms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CELL. 29. Darren is observing a cell under a microscope. He observes a ribosome. Which of the following is a conclusion he could draw? A) The cell is a prokaryotic cell. B) The cell is a eukaryotic cell. C) The cell could be either a prokaryotic or eukaryotic cell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cell could be either a prokaryotic or eukaryotic cell. 30. The protein which causes movement of chromosomes during anaphase is: A) Tubulin. B) Actin. C) Myosin. D) Microtubules. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Microtubules. 31. An example of a prokaryotic cell is A) Fungi. B) Bacteria. C) Plant. D) Animal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bacteria. 32. I am the control center of the cell and house the DNA. Who am I? A) Cytoplasm. B) Nucleus. C) Golgi Apparatus. D) Ribosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nucleus. 33. Spherical body present inside the nucleus is called ..... A) Nucleosomes. B) Nucleoplasm. C) Protoplasm. D) Nucleolus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleolus. 34. Influenza is caused by? A) Fungi. B) Bacteria. C) Virus. D) Protozoa. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Virus. 35. Which of the following contain the 9 + 2 arrangement of microtubules? A) Cilia. B) Centrioles. C) Flagella. D) A and C only. E) A, B, and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A and C only. 36. Small structures present in the cytoplasm called ..... A) Golgi bodies. B) Organelles. C) Genes. D) Cell wall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organelles. 37. Which organelle is responsible for synthesizing proteins in the cell? A) Lysosome. B) Ribosome. C) Chloroplast. D) Mitochondrion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ribosome. 38. Predict what would happen to a cell placed in a hypertonic solution and explain why. A) The cell will remain the same because there is no net movement of water. B) The cell will swell because water enters the cell. C) The cell will burst because too much water enters. D) The cell will shrink because water leaves the cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The cell will shrink because water leaves the cell. 39. Which macromolecule is composed of amino acid monomers? A) Nucleic acids. B) Lipids. C) Proteins. D) Carbohydrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Proteins. 40. Mitochondria are small ..... like structures and are called the ..... of the cell. A) Rod, Powerhouses. B) Box, Information houses. C) Jelly, Body guards. D) Sac, Oxygen houses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rod, Powerhouses. 41. Which organelle produces proteins? A) Mitochondria. B) Nucleus. C) Vesicles. D) Ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ribosomes. 42. Which of the following is not correct about cell wall of bacteria? A) In certain bacteria glycocalyx forms over cell wall. B) Cell wall varies in Gram + and Gram-bacteria. C) It is contains peptidoglycan and hemicellulose. D) It contains peptidoglycan and may also contain teichoic acid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is contains peptidoglycan and hemicellulose. 43. Which chapter provides a brief description of biomolecules? A) Chapter 9. B) Chapter 5. C) Chapter 1. D) Chapter 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chapter 9. 44. Which cell organelle is called post office of cell A) Lysosome. B) Ribosome. C) Golgi apparatus. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Golgi apparatus. 45. A student is asked to design an experiment to show the movement of molecules across a cell membrane. Which setup would best demonstrate diffusion? A) Place a drop of food coloring in a beaker of water and observe the spread of color. B) Place a plant in sunlight and measure its growth. C) Measure the temperature of a cell culture. D) Observe the number of cells in a tissue sampleTagsVA.LS.2.e. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Place a drop of food coloring in a beaker of water and observe the spread of color. 46. Assertion (A):The rough endoplasmic reticulum is continuous with the nuclear envelope. Reason (R):This allows the direct transfer of newly synthesized proteins into the nucleus. A) Both Assertion and Reason are true, and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. B) Both Assertion and Reason are true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion. C) Assertion is true, but Reason is false. D) Assertion is false, but Reason is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both Assertion and Reason are true, but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion. 47. Tores the materials that will be used to make ribosomes in the cytoplasm. A) Nucleolus. B) Nucleus. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleolus. 48. State True/FalseUnicellular organisms have one-celled body A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 49. Cells that have a definite nucleus are referred as A) Prokaryotic cell. B) Blue green algae. C) Eukaryotic cell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eukaryotic cell. 50. The cell nucleus is: A) The location where ribosomes are made. B) Only found in animal cells. C) The control center of the cell, containing DNA. D) The site of cellular respiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The control center of the cell, containing DNA. 51. Which structures are present in animal and plant cells? A) Vacuole, nucleus and cell membrane. B) Nucleus, cell wall, cytoplasm. C) Nucleus, cell membrane, cytoplasm. D) Cell membrane, chloroplast, cell wall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nucleus, cell membrane, cytoplasm. 52. Passive transport occurs when substances move from an area of higher to lower A) Concentration. B) Temperature. C) PH. D) Energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concentration. 53. Which part of the cell is responsible for maintaining its shape and structure? A) Cytoskeleton. B) Ribosome. C) Nucleus. D) Cell membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytoskeleton. 54. What is the main function of chloroplasts in plant cells? A) To produce energy through cellular respiration. B) To make food using light energy. C) To store genetic material. D) To control cell activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To make food using light energy. 55. Small, membrane-enclosed organelles that contain enzymes involved in metabolic reactions A) Lysosomes. B) Peroxisomes. C) Chromosomes. D) Centrosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Peroxisomes. 56. Which part of the cell controls its activities? A) Vacuole. B) Cytoplasm. C) Cell membrane. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 57. Breaks down waste A) Golgi apparatus. B) Ribosomes. C) Mitochondria. D) Lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lysosomes. 58. What is the function of the ER in a cell? A) It stores food and other materials. B) It carries proteins and other materials from one part of the cell to another. C) It captures energy from sunlight. D) It breaks down large food particles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It carries proteins and other materials from one part of the cell to another. 59. Function of the cell membrane to not allow the substance or substances to pass through the membrane. A) Permeable. B) Impermeable. C) Semi-permeable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Impermeable. 60. This is a series of sac-like tunnels that have ribosomes attached. The main function of this organelle is to make and process proteins. A) Golgi apparatus. B) Smooth ER. C) Rough ER. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rough ER. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books