This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is not one of the seven life processes? A) Movement. B) Respiration. C) Photosynthesis. D) Nutrition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Photosynthesis. 2. What is the primary function of diffusion in cells? A) To transport large particles. B) To equalize concentration gradients. C) To move water molecules. D) To produce energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To equalize concentration gradients. 3. Which plant tissue type provides support and is often found in the leaf veins and stems? A) Collenchyma. B) Parenchyma. C) Epidermis. D) Sclerenchyma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sclerenchyma. 4. Garbage men of the cell. Enzyme vesicle.Breaks down larger food molecules into smaller molecules; digests old cell parts. A) Golgi bodies. B) Vesicles. C) Lysosomes. D) Mirochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lysosomes. 5. Helps transport proteins. A) Cell wall. B) Endoplasmic reticulum. C) Lysosome. D) Vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Endoplasmic reticulum. 6. There are cell structures that are common to animals, plants, and many other living organisms.Parts of a Cell A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. Which plant organelle stores water? A) Lysosome. B) Nucleus. C) Vacuole. D) Ribosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vacuole. 8. The thick fluid region of a cell located inside the cell membrane or between the cell membrane and nucleus A) Cytoplasm. B) Cell wall. C) Organelle. D) Golgi apparatus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytoplasm. 9. Father of modern microbiology A) Robert Koch. B) Louis Pasteur. C) Edward Jenner. D) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Louis Pasteur. 10. Aria is helping her teacher clean up the science lab after an experiment. She notices that some cleaning agents are specifically used to break down and remove old or excess materials from the lab equipment. This reminds her of a cell structure that contains digestive enzymes for the breakdown of excess or worn-out cellular substances. Which structure is she thinking of? A) Ribosome. B) Lysosome. C) Mitochondrion. D) Peroxisome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lysosome. 11. Explain the function of chloroplasts in plant cells. A) Chloroplasts function to conduct photosynthesis, converting sunlight into chemical energy in the form of glucose. B) Chloroplasts are responsible for cellular respiration. C) Chloroplasts help in the absorption of nutrients from the soil. D) Chloroplasts store water for plant cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chloroplasts function to conduct photosynthesis, converting sunlight into chemical energy in the form of glucose. 12. The peroxisome gets its name from its interaction with hydrogen peroxide. If a liver cell is detoxifying alcohol and some other poisons, it does so by removal of hydrogen from the molecules. What, then, do the enzymes of the peroxisome do? A) Transfer the harmful substances to the mitochondria. B) Transfer the hydrogen to oxygen molecules. C) Use the hydrogen to break down hydrogen peroxide. D) Combine the hydrogen with ATP. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Transfer the hydrogen to oxygen molecules. 13. The unit of inheritance present in Nucleus? A) Chromosomes. B) Plastids. C) Chloroplast. D) Genes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Genes. 14. The control centre of all the activities of a cell is A) Organelles. B) Nucleoplasm. C) Cytoplasm. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 15. What regulates what enters and leaves the cell and provides protection and support? A) Cell membrane. B) Ribosomes. C) Cytoplasm. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell membrane. 16. What does the text imply about the complexity of living organisms? A) They are only chemical reactions. B) They are uniform and identical. C) They are complex and diverse. D) They are simple and predictable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They are complex and diverse. 17. An average adult carries around about ..... A) 1kg. B) 4kg. C) 2kg. D) 3 kg. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2kg. 18. What is osmosis? A) The movement of water molecules through a semi-permeable membrane from a region of low solute concentration to a region of high solute concentration. B) The process of protein synthesis. C) The process of cell division. D) The movement of particles from an area of high concentration to an area of low concentration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The movement of water molecules through a semi-permeable membrane from a region of low solute concentration to a region of high solute concentration. 19. What does the rough endoplasmic reticulum (ER) have that the smooth ER does not? A) Chlorophyll. B) Mitochondria. C) Nucleus. D) Ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ribosomes. 20. Having only one copy of each chromsome A) Octoploid. B) Haploid. C) Triploid. D) Diploid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haploid. 21. Which of the following is a characteristic of the cell membrane? A) It is rigid and inflexible. B) It is selectively permeable. C) It is composed entirely of DNA. D) It is impermeable to all substances. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is selectively permeable. 22. Which level of biological organization comes directly after "cell" ? A) Organ. B) Organism. C) Organ system. D) Tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tissue. 23. Which of the following is not a basic component of a cell? A) Nucleus. B) Cell Membrane. C) Cytoplasm. D) Chlorophyll. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chlorophyll. 24. Movement of small molecules from higher to lower concentrations and does not always involve a membrane A) Fission. B) Diffusion. C) Osmosis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Diffusion. 25. In which of the following cell, there is a larger vacuole A) Plant Cell. B) Animal Cell. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plant Cell. 26. Cell is a latin word which means: A) Little room. B) Honey comb. C) Dark room. D) Bright room. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Little room. 27. Rigid outer layer A) Cell wall. B) Cell membrane. C) Cytoplasm. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell wall. 28. Which of these structures surround cells? A) Cell wall and nucleus. B) Cell membrane and cell wall. C) Cytoplasm and cytoskeleton. D) Cell membrane and cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell membrane and cell wall. 29. Which cell organelle contains digestive enzymes in acid substance that could destroy the entire cell if ruptured? A) Ribosome. B) Lysosome. C) Centrosome. D) Chroromosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lysosome. 30. Lysosome is called the of the cell: A) "punching bag". B) "suicide bag". C) "eye bag". D) "gym bag". Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "suicide bag". 31. Powerhouse of the cell, organelle that is the site of ATP ( energy production ) and cellular respiration in plants and animals. A) Vacuoles. B) Mitochondria. C) Nucleus. D) Ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitochondria. 32. Which macromolecule is the main component of cell membranes? A) Proteins. B) Lipids. C) Nucleic acids. D) Carbohydrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lipids. 33. What is the role of ribosomes in a cell? A) To synthesise proteins. B) To transport substances. C) To store nutrients. D) To break down waste materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To synthesise proteins. 34. Abigail is learning about nutrition in her science class. She comes across substances like fats, waxes, and oils in her textbook. What are these substances collectively known as? A) Lipids. B) Nucleic Acids. C) Proteins. D) Carbohydrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lipids. 35. There are some similarities between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells. Which of the following structures is found in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells? A) Cell membrane. B) Lysosome. C) Mitochondrion. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell membrane. 36. What is considered as the brain of the nucleus? A) Nucleolus. B) Nucleus. C) DNA. D) Neuron. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleolus. 37. -a dark spot can be seen within ..... a small nucleus inside the big nucleus. A) Nucleolus. B) Nucleus. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleolus. 38. Cells are not similar in their basic structure and functions but are identical. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 39. What is connective tissue characterized by? A) Single layer of cells. B) Abundance of extracellular components. C) Ability to conduct impulses. D) Presence of muscle fibers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Abundance of extracellular components. 40. A green photosynthetic pigment found in the chloroplasts of plants, algae, and some bacteria A) Mitochondria. B) Chlorophyll. C) Chloroplasts. D) Sister chromtids. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chlorophyll. 41. Cells that are involved in conducting messages are known as: A) Nerve cells. B) Blood cells. C) Kidney cells. D) Skin cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nerve cells. 42. The densely packed area of a cell that has the DNA and controls the cell's activities. A) Golgi Bodies. B) Nucleus. C) Chloroplast. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nucleus. 43. What is device used to magnify objects? A) Magnifying glass. B) Microscopes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Microscopes. 44. Which among the words is a part of the cell? A) Proton. B) Nephron. C) Femur. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 45. Which of these help to transport substances within the cell? A) Endoplasmic Reticulum. B) Centrosomes. C) Golgi bodies. D) Lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Endoplasmic Reticulum. 46. Who discovered cell in pound water A) Scewidon. B) Rudolph Virchow. C) Anton van lewonhawk. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anton van lewonhawk. 47. The process by which plants and other autotrophs capture and use light energy to make food from carbon dioxide and water A) Cellular respiration. B) Cytokinesis. C) Fermentation. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Photosynthesis. 48. TO HAVE BEGUN IN MINERAL-RICH POOLS WHERE ALL MANNER OF CATALYST COULD HAVE OCCURRED ON VARIOUS SOLID SURFACES A) HYDRTOTHERMAL VENTS. B) TIDAL POOLS. C) PANSPERMIA HYPOTHESIS. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TIDAL POOLS. 49. Breaks down glucose to release energy for the cell A) Lysosomes. B) Nucleus. C) Mitochondria. D) Vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitochondria. 50. What is the difference between rough and smooth Endoplasmic Reticulum A) There is no difference. B) What type of injuries the Doctors treat. C) Rough has ribosomes, smooth does not. D) Plants have rough ER, animals have smooth ER. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rough has ribosomes, smooth does not. 51. Which type of cell looks more square? A) Animal Cells. B) Plant Cells. C) Both Plants and Animal Cells. D) Skin cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plant Cells. 52. It is the jelly-like substance present between the cell membrane and the nucleus: A) Nucleur Membrance. B) Chromosomes. C) Cell wall. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoplasm. 53. All the parts of a cell are called? A) Cell. B) Cell Membrane. C) Organelle. D) Ribosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organelle. 54. What is the function of a vacuole in a cell? A) To digest worn-out organelles. B) To provide structural support. C) To produce ribosomes. D) To store food, enzymes, and other materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To store food, enzymes, and other materials. 55. Which organelle stores food, water, and waste? A) Vacuole. B) ER. C) Ribosomes. D) Lysosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vacuole. 56. ..... help in the transfer of messges in the body. A) Chromosomes. B) Cell membrane. C) Nucleus. D) Neurons. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neurons. 57. Which of the following is not found in all cells? A) Cell membrane. B) Vacuole. C) Genetic material. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vacuole. 58. Levels of organisation can be seen in: A) Unicellular organisms. B) Multicellular organnisms. C) Both A & B. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Multicellular organnisms. 59. Helps in cell division by organizing microtubules A) Nucleus. B) Ribosomes. C) Lysosome. D) Centrioles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Centrioles. 60. ER may have ribosomes attached to them that make their surface look rough A) Rough endoplasmic reticulum (RER). B) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum (SER). C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rough endoplasmic reticulum (RER). ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books