This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which invention played the biggest role in the discovery of cells by early scientists? A) Lens. B) Compound microscope. C) Magnifying glass. D) Eyeglasses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound microscope. 2. Ribosomes are the cell organelle that A) Produce proteins for the cell. B) Break down food to produce energy for the cell. C) Make food for the cell using the sun's energy. D) Break down broken cell parts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Produce proteins for the cell. 3. Used to purify items such as food, drinks, clothes, etc. A) Bioremediation. B) Pasteurization. C) Nitrogen fixation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pasteurization. 4. Which organelle contains DNA and controls the cell? A) Endoplasmic Reticulum. B) Nucleus. C) Vesicles. D) Golgi Apparatus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nucleus. 5. Which organelle is responsible for producing energy in the form of ATP in both plant and animal cells? A) ChloroplastTagsVA.LS.2.b. B) Nucleus. C) Mitochondria. D) Ribosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitochondria. 6. ..... ship and package materials A) Rough endoplasmic reticulum. B) Golgi bodies. C) Smooth endoplasmic reticulim. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Golgi bodies. 7. Which organelle does the cell depend on for energy? A) Ribosomes. B) Centrosomes. C) Lysosomes. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mitochondria. 8. What are the golgi apparatus (golgi bodies)? A) Fill cell. B) Processes material. C) Command center for cell's activities. D) Break down food to release energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Processes material. 9. What is a tissue? A) One of the basic components of a cell. B) Group of similar cells performing a specific function. C) Building blocks of life. D) Basic structural unit of life. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Group of similar cells performing a specific function. 10. We are both found in plant cells, but not animal cells. A) Golgi body and Endoplasmic Reticulum. B) Chloroplasts and Cell Wall. C) Organelles and Cytoplasm. D) Cell Membran and Vacuoles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chloroplasts and Cell Wall. 11. Identify the correct sequence in living organisms A) Cell-organ system-tissue-organ. B) Cell-organ-tissue-organ system. C) Cell-tissue-organ system-organ. D) Cell-tissue-organ-organ system. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell-tissue-organ-organ system. 12. In cells a large oval organelle that contains the cells genetic material in the form of DNA and controls many of the cells activities A) Organelle. B) Ribosome. C) Cell wall. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 13. The main difference between Plant and Animal cell is- A) Plant cells has Mitochondria but Animal cells don't. B) Animal cells have Vacuoles but Plant cells don't. C) Animal cells have Nucleus but Plant cells don't. D) Plant cells have Cell Wall but Animal cells don't. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plant cells have Cell Wall but Animal cells don't. 14. Plant cells have all of the following except: A) Cell Wall. B) Nucleus. C) Chloroplast. D) Centrioles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Centrioles. 15. Associated with movement inside of the cell. A) Osmosis. B) Diffusion. C) Endocytosis. D) Exocytosis. E) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All the above. 16. If an individual has abnormal microtubules, due to a hereditary condition, in which organs or tissues would you expect dysfunction? A) Limbs, hearts, areas with a good deal of contraction. B) Microvilli, alveoli, and glomeruli. C) All ducts, such as those from salivary or sebaceous glands. D) Sperm, larynx, and trachea. E) Egg cells (ova), uterus, and kidneys. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sperm, larynx, and trachea. 17. Which component of the cytoskeleton is primarily involved in cell movement? A) Ribosomes. B) Microfilaments. C) Microtubules. D) Intermediate filaments. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Microfilaments. 18. Cells are known as ..... ? A) Building blocks of life. B) Blocks of life. C) Life. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Building blocks of life. 19. Grana, thylakoids, and stroma are all components found in A) Vacuoles. B) Mitochondria. C) Nuclei. D) Chloroplasts. E) Lysosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chloroplasts. 20. Plant cells do not have Cell membrane A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 21. Stain used to observe the human cheek cell is A) Crystal violet. B) Safranin. C) No stain. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Safranin. 22. Which cell organelle stores DNA? A) Cell wall. B) Cell membrane. C) Vacuole. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 23. What do lysosomes contain? A) Cellulose. B) Digestive enzymes. C) Ribosomes. D) Chlorophyll. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Digestive enzymes. 24. Who discovered "cells" and named them? A) Rudolph Virchow. B) Robert Hooke. C) Anton Van Leeuwenhoek. D) Lynn Margulis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Robert Hooke. 25. He nucleus-controls all cellular activities A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. Cell-Tissue-Organ ..... A) Organelle. B) Organ system. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organ system. 27. Non-living objects have cells. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. Breaks down food particles and worn-out cell parts and cleans out the cell in an animal cell. A) Chloroplast. B) Cytoplasm. C) Vacuole. D) Lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lysosomes. 29. The three major parts of the cell are the cell membrane, the nucleus, and the cytoplasm. A) Bluff. B) Fact. C) Maybe. D) No answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fact. 30. In plant cells, the vacuole has two main functions. What are they? A) To provide structure and a place for storage. B) To provide a place for the cell to create proteins and digest sugars. C) To provide structure and to store all the chloroplasts. D) To provide a place for storage and to collect bacteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To provide structure and a place for storage. 31. The main difference between an archaebacteria and a leaf cell is ..... A) A leaf cell contains a cell wall while a bacteria cell does not. B) A leaf cell contains a nuclear membrane while a bacteria cell does not. C) A bacteria cell contains a nuclear membrane while a leaf cell does not. D) A bacteria cell contains a cell wall while a leaf cell does not. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A leaf cell contains a nuclear membrane while a bacteria cell does not. 32. Checks, makes necessary changes, packages and secretes proteins. A) Cell wall. B) Endoplasmic reticulum. C) Golgi bodies. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Golgi bodies. 33. What is the main question posed regarding organic compounds in cells? A) How do they affect the environment?. B) How are they formed?. C) What are they doing inside a cell?. D) Where do they come from?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What are they doing inside a cell?. 34. Group of organs join to form the ..... system. A) Cell. B) Digestive. C) Orrgan. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 35. Scarlett wants to find out why bread molds faster in a warm kitchen. What steps should she follow in the scientific process? A) Observation, experimentation, conclusion, and analysis. B) Observation, hypothesis, analysis, and experimentation. C) Observation, hypothesis, experimentation, and conclusion. D) Observation, analysis, experimentation, and conclusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Observation, hypothesis, experimentation, and conclusion. 36. Breaks down materials into smaller pieces A) Nucleus. B) Lysosomes. C) Vacuole. D) Endoplasmic reticulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lysosomes. 37. Describe the role of the cell membrane in maintaining homeostasis. A) It produces energy for the cell. B) It controls the movement of substances in and out of the cell. C) It stores genetic information. D) It synthesizes proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It controls the movement of substances in and out of the cell. 38. Which phase of mitosis involves the separation of sister chromatids? A) Prophase. B) Telophase. C) Metaphase. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anaphase. 39. Which organelle produces ribosomes? A) Golgi apparatus. B) Ribosomes. C) Nucleolus. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nucleolus. 40. What is the gel-like substance where chemical reactions occur? A) Mitochondria. B) Cell Membrane. C) Nucleus. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoplasm. 41. After mitosis the number of chromosomes in the newly created cells will be: A) Half the number of the original cell. B) The same number as the original cell. C) Twice as much as the original cell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The same number as the original cell. 42. Zoe is testing the pH of a sample of rainwater in her lab. She finds that the hydrogen ion concentration is 1.0 x 10$^{-8}$M. The pH of the rainwater will be ..... A) 14. B) 8. C) 6. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 43. This structure is only in plant cells. It is outside of the cell membrane and adds more support/structure to the plant. A) Cell membrane. B) Cell Nucleus. C) Cell Wall. D) Endoplasmic Reticulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell Wall. 44. Both animal and plant cells are made of nucleus, cytoplasm, plasma membrane, Golgi apparatus, mitochondrion, endoplasmic reticulum and ribosomes. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 45. Mitochondria is responsible for A) Giving food to the cell. B) Cell division. C) Protecting the cell. D) Providing energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Providing energy. 46. What is commonly used to make antibiotics? A) Fungi, Bacteria. B) Dead or weakened microbes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fungi, Bacteria. 47. Only eukaryotic cells have ..... A) DNA. B) Ribosomes. C) Membrane-bound organelles. D) Cell membranes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Membrane-bound organelles. 48. What is the main difference in vacuole size between plant and animal cells? A) Plant cells have smaller vacuoles than animal cells. B) Animal cells have larger vacuoles than plant cells. C) Plant cells have one large central vacuole, while animal cells have smaller vacuoles. D) Both have the same size vacuoles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plant cells have one large central vacuole, while animal cells have smaller vacuoles. 49. Facilitated diffusion: A) Requires a transmembrane protein. B) Requires ATP. C) Can move molecules against a concentration gradient. D) Is typically used to transport small nonpolar molecules. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Requires a transmembrane protein. 50. Which organelle is known as the "control centre" of the cell? A) Golgi apparatus. B) Ribosome. C) Mitochondria. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 51. A liquid with a pH of 4 is ..... x more concentrated in H$^{+}$ than a liquid with a pH of 6. A) 10, 000. B) 100. C) 10. D) 1, 000. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 100. 52. The technique in which cellular components are coloured for better observation is called: A) Pigmenting. B) Dyeing. C) Staining. D) Colouring. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Staining. 53. Which organelle produces energy through cellular respiration? A) Ribosomes. B) Mitochondria. C) Chloroplast. D) Peroxisome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitochondria. 54. Is the structure located in a plant and animal cell that is home to DNA, where new cells are made and directs cell activity A) Vacuoles. B) Nucleus. C) Ribosomes. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nucleus. 55. Euglena doesn't have- A) Nucleus. B) Flagella. C) Chloroplast. D) Cilia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cilia. 56. The organelle not present in human cheek cell is A) Cell membrane. B) Nucleus. C) Chloroplast. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chloroplast. 57. This tissue carries nutrients, waste, respiratory gases and many other substances throughout the body A) Blood. B) Muscle. C) Bone. D) Cartilage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blood. 58. What is the structure of the chloroplast that contains chlorophyll? A) Single membrane-bound organelle with thylakoids and stroma. B) Triple membrane-bound organelle with thylakoids and stroma. C) No membrane-bound organelle with thylakoids and stroma. D) Double membrane-bound organelle with thylakoids and stroma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Double membrane-bound organelle with thylakoids and stroma. 59. Which structure is responsible for digesting excess or worn-out organelles? A) Cytoskeleton. B) Vacuole. C) Endoplasmic reticulum. D) Lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lysosomes. 60. This tissue covers the outside of a plant in a single layer of cells called the epidermis. A) Dermal tissue. B) Vascular tissue. C) Ground tissue. D) Meristematic tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dermal tissue. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books