This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 34 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 34 (15 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which organelle is responsible for producing ATP through cellular respiration? A) Mitochondrion. B) Nucleus. C) Lysosome. D) Ribosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mitochondrion. 2. Which of the following statements about vesicles is correct? A) They are responsible for photosynthesis. B) They transport substances to other parts of the body. C) They are only found in plant cells. D) They produce proteins for the cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They transport substances to other parts of the body. 3. Who observed slices of cork under a simple magnifying device? A) Robert hooke. B) William Nicholson. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Robert hooke. 4. Which of the following is responsible for cyclosis? A) Macrofilament. B) Microfilament. C) Microtubule. D) Intermediate filament. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Microfilament. 5. A cell is observed to have an abnormally large nucleus. What could this indicate about the cell's activity? Use evidence to support your answer. A) The cell is likely inactive. B) The cell may be actively producing large amounts of RNA and proteins. C) The cell is about to die. D) The cell has no genetic material. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The cell may be actively producing large amounts of RNA and proteins. 6. Is endoplasmic reticulum present in plant and animal? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. Which organelle is found only in animal cells? A) Vacuole. B) Centrioles. C) Chloroplasts. D) Cell Wall. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Centrioles. 8. A large structure that contains the cell's genetic information A) Cytoplasm. B) Cell wall. C) Nucleus. D) Chormatin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nucleus. 9. Lily is working in a laboratory and wants to examine the surface details of a tiny insect's wing. Which tool would most effectively help her visualize a three-dimensional view of the surface? A) A three-dimensional view of the surface of a membrane. B) The movement of molecules inside the cell. C) Details of structures inside cells. D) Cells swimming in a drop of pond water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A three-dimensional view of the surface of a membrane. 10. Which of the following transport mechanisms requires energy input from the cell? A) Passive diffusion. B) Facilitated diffusion. C) Active transport. D) OsmosisTagsDOK Level 1:Recall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Active transport. 11. Who observed the first cell and when? A) Robert Hooke in 1665. B) Robert Hook in 1665. C) Robert Hooke in 1885. D) Robert Hook in 1885. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Robert Hooke in 1665. 12. Abigail is comparing the average monthly sales figures from two different stores to see if one store consistently outperforms the other. What is the use of standard deviation in assessing the significance of observed differences in these sales figures? A) To determine the precision of experimental results. B) To calculate the mean value. C) To quantify the spread of data points. D) To determine if the observed differences are statistically significant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To determine if the observed differences are statistically significant. 13. Which is true about the structure of the cells we are studying? A) Animal cells have a rectangular shape and a cell wall. B) Animal cells have a circular shape and a cell wall. C) Plant cells have a rectangular shape and a cell wall. D) Plant cells have a circular shape and a cell wall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plant cells have a rectangular shape and a cell wall. 14. Sophia is analyzing the test scores of her classmates to understand how spread out the scores are. Which of the following is a measure of variability? A) Mean. B) Median. C) Mode. D) Standard deviation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Standard deviation. 15. What organelle is used as storage? Hint:plants have a large one that filled with water. A) Vacuole. B) Cell. C) Cell Wall. D) Ribosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vacuole. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books