This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Naturally, a successful small business starts out with proper financial support.What does "financial" mean? A) Having enough money to pay what you owe. B) Possible. C) First, beginning. D) Related to money. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Related to money. 2. The amount of money needed to OPEN a business is ..... A) Long-term financing. B) Short-term financing. C) Start-up financing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Start-up financing. 3. The individual who develops / creates a company and invests their own resources is called. A) Chief Operations Officer. B) Entrepreneur. C) A Founder. D) Chief Executive Officer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A Founder. 4. Which of the following is a potential risk of entrepreneurship? A) Unlimited resources. B) Guaranteed financial stability. C) Loss of personal time. D) Immediate success. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Loss of personal time. 5. Which of the following is NOT true about a small business A) The owner usually is the manager. B) It employs fewer than 500 people. C) It is dominant in its field of operation. D) It is local and serves a nearby community. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is dominant in its field of operation. 6. What does 'Managing cash flow' involve? A) Researching market demand. B) Building relationships with professionals. C) Potential funding and uses of that funding. D) Analyzing the skills of employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Potential funding and uses of that funding. 7. What percentage of production must a small-scale industry supply to be classified as an ancillary industrial undertaking? A) 100%. B) 75%. C) 50%. D) 25%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 50%. 8. What is the primary role of a consultant? A) To provide expert advice in a specific field. B) To sell products directly to consumers. C) To hire employees for a company. D) To manage a company's operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To provide expert advice in a specific field. 9. Business ethics is the fundamental moral values andbehaviourial standards A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. In which step of the Design Thinking Process do you Write a problem statement to clearly state your users' problems and unmet needs? A) Define. B) Empathize. C) Ideate. D) Test & evolve. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Define. 11. Copyright protection is not available for A) Artistic work. B) Assembling. C) Music work. D) Literary work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Assembling. 12. What is a profit and loss statement? A) A report showing the company's cash flow. B) A report showing the company's assets. C) A report showing the company's revenue and expenses. D) A report showing the company's liabilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A report showing the company's revenue and expenses. 13. Accessibility in a website includes all the following except:KLO 1.6 A) The Web be accessible to everyone. B) People with disabilities can participate more actively. C) People can access the business files. D) Present more visual information than written. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) People can access the business files. 14. The success of promotional efforts for a small business depends entirely on the amount of money spent on advertisements. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 15. Dax decides to purchase and operate a Jersey Mike's Subs restaurant. Dax is the ..... A) Licensor. B) Franchisee. C) Franchisor. D) Franchise. E) Trainer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Franchisee. 16. Which type of sales event is geared towards creating a positive brand image and connecting with customers on a deeper level by supporting a social cause? A) Pop-Up Events. B) Road Shows. C) User Conferences. D) Fundraisers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fundraisers. 17. What is encouraged for business owners to do before Small Business Saturday? A) Close for the week. B) Update websites and online listings. C) Remove product descriptions. D) Avoid posting on social media. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Update websites and online listings. 18. Successful small-business owners like to plan and organize. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. Jonathan became an entrepreneur after he lost his job due to Covid-19. He is considered as a/an A) Necessity-based entrepreneur. B) Opportunity-based entrepreneur. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Necessity-based entrepreneur. 20. Which of the following is NOT a type of support listed for franchises? A) Ongoing support. B) Training available. C) No support. D) Marketing support. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No support. 21. What are the possible solutions to the challenges faced by small businesses in rural India? A) Ignore the challenges and focus on urban businesses. B) Blame the government for all the challenges. C) Assume that all challenges are the same for all businesses. D) Identify challenges and discuss solutions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identify challenges and discuss solutions. 22. Entrepreneurship is risky. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. Research and planning are vital steps in setting up a small business.What does "vital" mean? A) First, beginning. B) Specific. C) Very important, necessary for success. D) Made or done especially for a certain person. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Very important, necessary for success. 24. Most entrepreneurial ventures start out as a small business, not all small businesses are entrepreneurial in the strict sense of the term. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 25. Which of the following is a key goal of building strong customer relationships in small businesses? A) Enhancing customer loyalty. B) Reducing employee engagement. C) Increasing product costs. D) Avoiding customer complaints. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enhancing customer loyalty. 26. What percent of small businesses are home-based businesses A) 20%. B) 75%. C) 50%. D) 30%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 50%. 27. What does it mean when a company reports a "loss" ? A) The company's revenues are more than its expenses. B) The company's CEO quit. C) The factory is producing less. D) The company's expenses are more than its revenues. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The company's expenses are more than its revenues. 28. As per the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, a start-up means an entity incorporated or registered in ..... years. A) Three. B) Five. C) Four. D) Two. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Three. 29. Line of credit loans are fixed and flexible access to ..... up to your limit. A) Bitcoin. B) Bank statements. C) Cash. D) Checks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cash. 30. True or False:With owners of equity in a business, all of the stakeholder owns equity. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 31. What is the purpose of a profit and loss statement? A) To list all assets and liabilities. B) To summarize revenues and expenses over a period. C) To track cash flow. D) To show the financial position at a specific time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To summarize revenues and expenses over a period. 32. Which type of sales event involves a company taking their products or services on the road to reach potential customers in different geographical locations? A) Pop-Up Events. B) User Conferences. C) Road Shows. D) Product Launches. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Road Shows. 33. Which of the following is a common financial metric used to assess a startup's performance? A) Office square footage. B) Number of office locations. C) Number of employees. D) Burn rate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Burn rate. 34. One of the advantages of reviewing secondary data it can be done quickly and easily. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 35. Owned and managed by one individual or sometimes a small group of people with a focus on generating profits A) Small business. B) Entrepreneur. C) FranchiseTagsgeneral. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small business. 36. What is a common challenge for entrepreneurs in India regarding funding? A) Overabundance of venture capital. B) High interest rates on personal loans. C) Easy access to bank loans. D) Difficulty in accessing angel investors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Difficulty in accessing angel investors. 37. Reason for a business existence is defined by ..... ( Unit 33-KLO 2-3b) A) D. Strategy. B) A. Mission. C) B. Vision. D) C. Policy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. Mission. 38. Which phase includes the diagnosis of the problem in the consulting process? A) Phase 2. B) Phase 3. C) Phase 1. D) Phase 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phase 2. 39. Small businesses often rely on which source for start-up capital? A) Large institutional loans. B) Personal savings. C) Government grants and subsidies. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal savings. 40. Pangsa pasar mengacu pada penjualan masing-masing perusahaanditekan sebagai proporsi dari total penjualan pasar A) Benar. B) Salah. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Benar. 41. What are the key components of financial management for a small business? A) Marketing, sales, and customer service. B) Human resources, operations, and supply chain management. C) Product development, research, and innovation. D) Budgeting, cash flow management, financial reporting, and financial analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Budgeting, cash flow management, financial reporting, and financial analysis. 42. Which of the below is true about cost of fund? A) The cost of funds refers to the interest rate that financial institutions/banks pay to get funds (money) for lending to their clients. B) The cost of funds refers to the interest that financial institutions/banks pay to get funds (money) for lending to their clients. C) The cost of funds refers to the sum of money that financial institutions/banks pay the central bank. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The cost of funds refers to the interest rate that financial institutions/banks pay to get funds (money) for lending to their clients. 43. Which of the following should a person NOT do during an ethical decision-making process? A) Review the company's code of ethics. B) Study laws and regulations of an industry. C) Consider stakeholders' interests. D) Make a choice based on company's profits. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Make a choice based on company's profits. 44. What is the purpose of a professional association? A) Setting & judging standards of practice. B) To sell products. C) To start new businesses. D) To manage financial records. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Setting & judging standards of practice. 45. A business will continue to operate indefinitely and won't be wound up in the near future A) The period assumption. B) The accounting entity assumption. C) The going concern assumption. D) The accrual basis assumption. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The going concern assumption. 46. Geographical pricing is a pricing strategy where prices are adjusted based on the location of the buyer. What factors influence geographical pricing? A) Cost of transportation. B) Local market conditions. C) Currency exchange rates. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 47. A business ..... is a written description of a business idea and how it will be carried out. A) Venture. B) Development. C) Plan. D) Activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plan. 48. The ability to influence individuals or a group to accomplish an important goal is known as A) Entrepreneur. B) Leadership. C) Management. D) Human relations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leadership. 49. What is the definition of an entrepreneur? A) A person who provides professional advice. B) A person who manages financial records. C) A person who starts up new businesses or takes over running an established business. D) A person who advises on tax issues. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A person who starts up new businesses or takes over running an established business. 50. What competitive advantage do small businesses typically have over large corporations? A) Lower prices due to bulk purchasing. B) Ability to make quick decisions and changes. C) Larger advertising budgets. D) More locations nationwide. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ability to make quick decisions and changes. 51. What can a thriving small business improve throughout a community? A) Pollution levels. B) Property values. C) Crime rates. D) Traffic congestion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Property values. 52. If a business owner uses their own savings to finance the business, what is a possible problem they might face? A) They must give away part of the business. B) They will have to pay high interest rates. C) The owner might not have enough savings or may need the cash for personal use. D) It is time-consuming to apply. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The owner might not have enough savings or may need the cash for personal use. 53. Hire local employees to manage, clean, and run the store. A) First. B) Next. C) Then. D) Finally. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) First. 54. What is the disadvantage of a co-operative? A) Tax benefits. B) Longevity. C) Limited liability. D) Difficulty attracting investment based on usage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Difficulty attracting investment based on usage. 55. Jack and Jill are co-owners of a daycare center. They have been in business for five years. This business is an example of a: A) Corporation. B) Franchise. C) Sole Proprietorship. D) Partnership. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Partnership. 56. Which of the following is NOT a type of business ownership? A) Corporation. B) Monopoly. C) Partnership. D) Sole proprietorship. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Monopoly. 57. What is essential for a successful consulting business? A) A team of employees. B) A high advertising budget. C) A compelling value proposition. D) A large office space. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A compelling value proposition. 58. Advantage of a Sole Proprietorship A) You have stockholders to help you. B) You have a board of directors to help you. C) You are the boss. D) You have a partner to help you. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You are the boss. 59. Sam and Jacob are planning to start a new business. They are considering different business structures. Which business structure gives them the most personal liability protection? A) Sole Proprietorship. B) Partnership. C) LLC. D) Cooperative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) LLC. 60. Micro enterprises are those whose investment in plant and machinery does not exceed rupees ..... A) 1 lakh. B) 2 lakh. C) 5 lakh. D) 3 lakh. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1 lakh. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books