This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. NSIC Stands for? A) National Small Interlinked Corporation. B) Non Situated Indian Corporation. C) National Small Industries Corporation. D) National Small Indian Corporation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) National Small Industries Corporation. 2. A ..... Market is the group of potential customers to whom a company wants to sell its products and services. A) Target. B) General. C) Fixed. D) Benefits. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Target. 3. Which of the following is a disadvantage of using credit cards for business funding? A) Flexible repayment options. B) Easy access to funds. C) Building credit history. D) High-interest rates. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) High-interest rates. 4. Market Saturation A) Losing profit. B) How many similar options are already available to consumers. C) Low profit company. D) Having more money than companies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How many similar options are already available to consumers. 5. The full form of IPR is: A) Important Property Rights. B) Indian Property Rights. C) Intellectual Property Rights. D) Institutional Property Rights. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intellectual Property Rights. 6. Chain stores are also called as Multiple Shops A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 7. What is one major advantage of selling digital products? A) Digital products tend to have a higher value. B) Digital products are not taxed. C) Not needing physical storage. D) They are always free to create. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not needing physical storage. 8. This is the gathering and interpreting of information about a market, about a product or service to be offered to that market, and about the customers for that product or service. A) Market Research. B) Industrial Management. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Market Research. 9. Which business structure is characterised by limited liability and separate legal identity? A) Partnership. B) Cooperative. C) Sole proprietorship. D) Corporation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Corporation. 10. How can a small business use social media for promotional planning? A) By using social media only for customer complaints. B) By posting random content without any strategy. C) By engaging with customers, promoting products, and building brand awareness. D) By avoiding interaction with customers on social media. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By engaging with customers, promoting products, and building brand awareness. 11. What kind of market does the development of additional small businesses create? A) A declining market. B) A market conducive to growth. C) A saturated market. D) An exclusive market. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A market conducive to growth. 12. Margin requirement for non-fund based limits is generally: A) 0-5%. B) 10-25%. C) 5-10%. D) 25-50%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 10-25%. 13. What are the benefits of classifying a business as a tiny industry? A) Increased market saturation. B) Higher taxes on small businesses. C) Limited access to international markets. D) Benefits include access to niche markets, reduced competition, eligibility for grants, simplified regulations, and stronger community ties. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Benefits include access to niche markets, reduced competition, eligibility for grants, simplified regulations, and stronger community ties. 14. Someone who takes a risk in starting a business to earn a profit is known as a(n) A) Entrepreneur. B) Administrator. C) Inventor. D) Executive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Entrepreneur. 15. Product/Market Fit:When users love your product so much they tell other people to use it, your have a product/market fit. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. Caused by the potential actions of customers, employees, or other individuals. Examples:shoplifting, employee pilferage or negligence A) Economic Risk. B) Human Risk. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Human Risk. 17. You have opened a for-profit adult technical school and you want to advertise it to potential students throughout your state.Which marketing method would be most appropriate? A) Social Media. B) Email. C) Distribute Flyers. D) Local Television Ad. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Local Television Ad. 18. A small business owner is struggling to keep track of inventory. Based on the text, what is a likely reason for this challenge compared to a big business? A) They have too many international suppliers. B) They use simple tracking methods and have limited storage space. C) They rely on automated systems. D) They have a large logistics team. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They use simple tracking methods and have limited storage space. 19. Olivia is monitoring the recent fashions on a popular reality television show. What type of fluctuation is she monitoring? A) Lifestyle. B) Style and Entertainment. C) Inventions and Technology. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Style and Entertainment. 20. What is one way a start-up differs from an existing business? A) Less chance of success. B) Higher cost of buying. C) More established customer base. D) More creative freedom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More creative freedom. 21. Suppose you want to get more experience and be a skillful accountant, which kind of company will help you better? A) Large business. B) Small business. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Large business. 22. What should be done to smartphone settings to enhance security? A) Decrease volume. B) Enable automatic connections to public Wi-Fi. C) Disable automatic connections to public Wi-Fi. D) Increase screen brightness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Disable automatic connections to public Wi-Fi. 23. This is the third stage of the business life cycle; the business is stable and profitable. A) Maturity. B) Success. C) Survival. D) Takeoff. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Success. 24. Have you checked the ASX lately? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 25. Louisiana Workforce Commission A) Federal. B) State. C) Local. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) State. 26. How do small businesses in India create job opportunities? A) By outsourcing all work to other countries. B) By hiring local workers, contributing to the economy, and fostering entrepreneurship. C) By automating all processes and reducing the need for human workers. D) By only hiring foreign workers and not contributing to the local economy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By hiring local workers, contributing to the economy, and fostering entrepreneurship. 27. What does "Vocation" mean? A) The risk that financial stakeholders will lose money. B) A feeling of suitability for a particular career or occupation. C) An aspirational view of the future. D) The introduction of something new. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A feeling of suitability for a particular career or occupation. 28. The U.S Small Business Administration (SBA) microloan program lends an average of $ 50, 000 to start-up businesses through community nonprofit organizations. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 29. True or false:advance (in spite of opposition)=masquerade as A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. In this type of partnership the profits, liability and management duties are divided equally among partners. A) General Partnership. B) Limited Partnership. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) General Partnership. 31. Fairly and efficiently collects state tax revenue to fund public services. A) Louisiana Economic Development. B) Louisiana Secretary of State. C) Louisiana Department of Revenue. D) Louisiana Workforce Commission. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Louisiana Department of Revenue. 32. Two superiors ask an employee to do a task, and both cannot be accomplished at the same time is an example of (KLO 1.2) A) B. duty. B) A. role. C) C. responsibility. D) D. Overlap conflict. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. Overlap conflict. 33. ....requires having a clear understanding of the job's duties and responsibilities. (KLO 3.7, 3.8) A) A. Job duty. B) B. Job requirement. C) C. Job description. D) D. None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. Job description. 34. What should employees be reminded to do with paper files? A) Share them with friends. B) Leave them on the table. C) Take them home. D) Put them in locked file cabinets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Put them in locked file cabinets. 35. Branding is part of which of the 4Ps? A) Product. B) Place. C) Price. D) Promotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Promotion. 36. Paid form of ideas, goods and services are called ..... A) Public relation. B) Publicity. C) Advertisement. D) Goodwill. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Advertisement. 37. The phenomenon demonstrating individuals desire to get along and avoid conflict is known as which of the following? A) Controversy avoidance. B) Crowd concept. C) Dissonance repression. D) Groupthink. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Groupthink. 38. Food processing such as Jams and Jellies are create from cottage industries in Jamaica. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 39. The statement: "to increase our brand recognition" is an example of which of the following? A) Mission statement. B) Tactic. C) Goal. D) Objective. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goal. 40. What is a potential threat to businesses connected to the Internet? A) Increased brand loyalty. B) Threats from computer hackers and viruses. C) More efficient supply chain management. D) Lower operational costs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Threats from computer hackers and viruses. 41. Which of the following methods will give businesses the most information about their customers? A) Buy one, get one free offer. B) Loyalty card. C) Leafleting. D) Online advertisement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loyalty card. 42. Academic entrepreneurship refers to the commercialization of innovations and intellectual property developed within academic institutions such as universities, research centers, or laboratories. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 43. As long as financial records are maintained, it is not important for them to be recorded electronically or written documentation. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 44. Why is it important to have a clear strategy when presenting a business plan? A) To impress the audience with complex language. B) To demonstrate a well-versed grasp of the market and respond effectively to questions. C) To avoid listening to comments and criticisms. D) To focus only on financial data. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To demonstrate a well-versed grasp of the market and respond effectively to questions. 45. Which of the following is a type of fee associated with franchises? A) Free marketing. B) No initial cost. C) Royalty fees. D) No fees. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Royalty fees. 46. The ..... ? ..... environment is primary interest to companies because it related to the society, and the society forms the market. This source of opportunity is called as? A) Changes in perception. B) Industry. C) Demographics. D) New knowledge. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Demographics. 47. The money or wealth needed to produce goods and services. All businesses need this. A) Capital. B) Profit. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Capital. 48. What happens if the product cannot be resold in a business opportunity? A) The buyer pays a penalty. B) The buyer keeps the product. C) The product is discarded. D) The seller buys the product back. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The seller buys the product back. 49. Which act addresses the concern of MSMEs? A) MSMED ACT, 2004. B) MSMED ACT, 2003. C) MSMED ACT, 2005. D) MSMED ACT, 2006. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MSMED ACT, 2006. 50. Internal locus of control A) A belief that external factors control one's life. B) A deep-seated sense that the individual is personally responsible for what happens in his or her life. C) The idea that luck plays a significant role in success. D) A mindset that focuses solely on the past experiences of an individual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A deep-seated sense that the individual is personally responsible for what happens in his or her life. 51. Jasmine invests her savings into creating a new clothing line with unique, eco-friendly fabrics. A) Entrepreneur. B) Manager. C) Small Business Owner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Entrepreneur. 52. The ability to use imaginative skills to find unique ways to solve problems. A) Perseverance. B) Creativity. C) Self-Confidence. D) Self-confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creativity. 53. A small business may employ up to 500 people. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 54. What is a key aspect of securing remote access for small businesses? A) Allowing unrestricted access. B) Implementing strong security measures. C) Disabling all security features. D) Sharing passwords with everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Implementing strong security measures. 55. CFO reports to CEO A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 56. Rebecca owns a business and has an idea for a new product but needs about $ 125, 000 to take it to market. Her personal credit and savings are maxed out. A) Angel investor. B) New business grant. C) Credit cards. D) Venture capital financing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Angel investor. 57. What is one of the advantages of small business ownership that can affect the personal satisfaction of the business owner? A) Costs. B) Independence. C) Market Share. D) Economy of Scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Independence. 58. When people ask about a loan a bank will generally want to know what 'assets' they own-this refers to: A) Something their parents own which they might one day inherit. B) Something only of personal but no financial value such as a photo of a dog. C) Something they one day hope to buy. D) Something owned or controlled that will provide economic benefits into the future. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Something owned or controlled that will provide economic benefits into the future. 59. Which of the following is a common characteristic of small businesses regarding market focus? A) Broad target audience. B) Global market dominance. C) Niche or specific market focus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Niche or specific market focus. 60. This is a business owned and managed by one person. A) Corporation. B) Limited Liability Cooperative. C) Partnership. D) Proprietorship. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Proprietorship. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books