This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 40 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 40 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Entrepreneurs ..... A) Cannot tolerate ambiguity or uncertainty. B) Must have a business degree. C) Are unable to problem solve and learn from failure. D) Come from all ages, race, and educational backgrounds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Come from all ages, race, and educational backgrounds. 2. A ..... competitor is a business that sells similar products or services as another business. A) Value proposition. B) Direct. C) Patent. D) Trademark. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct. 3. Many young families are moving into a neighborhood and need small businesses to provide products for young children. Which of these is the correct trend that may create a new business idea? A) Inventions and technology. B) Demographics. C) Lifestyle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Demographics. 4. In this economic system, also known as capitalism or a free market economy, people have the freedom to own property, buy products, and they can choose to start their own businesses. A) Communism. B) Free Enterprise. C) Socialism. D) Command Economy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Free Enterprise. 5. A Business Plan is a text document that addresses the concept, customers, and capital for a business. It is used to get investors to buy in to business. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. What is a characteristic of a franchise? A) No need for a trademark. B) Low success rate. C) High creative freedom. D) Legal relationship between two parties. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Legal relationship between two parties. 7. Which section of the business plan should be the bulk of the plan? A) Marketing and sales. B) Organization and management. C) Market analysis. D) Service and/or product line. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Service and/or product line. 8. These types of skills managers use to help workers achieve a common goal in a business A) Communication skills. B) Team building skills. C) Understanding others. D) Self understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Team building skills. 9. Label the items as either a product or a service. Couch A) Product. B) Service. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Product. 10. A small business enterprise exposes them to financial risk, as there is no guarantee of success, and failure could result in significant financial losses, debt, or even bankruptcy. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 11. What does commitment mean as it is used in this sentence? A) After committing to something. B) Something you commit to do. C) Before committing to something. D) One who commits to things. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Something you commit to do. 12. Suppose you are starting a business selling handmade candles. Using the concepts from the material, what features might you describe to differentiate your candles from competitors? A) Unique scents and eco-friendly materials used. B) The price of other products in the market. C) The number of employees in your business. D) The location of your supplier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unique scents and eco-friendly materials used. 13. Small businesses are typically characterized by a flat organizational structure A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 14. All of the following are features of cottage industries except A) The firm uses simple tools and equipment. B) Usually a one-person business. C) Mass produce designer products. D) Uses local raw material. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mass produce designer products. 15. In the business life cycle, what happens during the survival stage? A) Owners decide to sell their business. B) The business regularly attracts new customers and begins generating consistent income. C) Entrepreneurs pass operational duties to others. D) Owners separate financially and operationally from the business. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The business regularly attracts new customers and begins generating consistent income. 16. According to MSMED Act enterprises are classified into A) Manufacturing and Service. B) Micro and Small. C) Village and Urban. D) Medium and Small. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manufacturing and Service. 17. How can small businesses differentiate their promotional strategies when targeting diverse global markets? A) By offering identical promotions worldwide. B) By understanding cultural preferences and adjusting messages to be culturally relevant. C) By ignoring local laws and regulations. D) By copying the promotional tactics of larger companies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By understanding cultural preferences and adjusting messages to be culturally relevant. 18. A ..... is a contractual agreement to use the name and sell the product or services of a company. A) Small business. B) Franchise. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Franchise. 19. What is an essential element of an exit strategy in small business planning? A) Expanding into new markets. B) Determining the business valuation. C) Increasing operating expenses. D) Reducing production capacity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Determining the business valuation. 20. What is the benefit of using a business budget template? A) It guarantees business success. B) It reduces the need for financial advisors. C) It increases employee productivity. D) It simplifies financial planning and enhances accuracy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It simplifies financial planning and enhances accuracy. 21. What does the SBA stand for? A) Small Business Association. B) Service Business Agency. C) Small Business Administration. D) Strategic Business Alliance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small Business Administration. 22. Illegal entry into a building to commit a theft and usually occurs when the business is closed. A) Robbery. B) Burglary. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Burglary. 23. Sriranjani has a motorcycle and ATV store. Her customers often talk about trikes. Sriranjani orders some Harley-Davidson Trikes for her inventory. Her actions are possible because small businesses ..... A) Have personal relationships with customers. B) Have simplified record keeping. C) Have the ability to quickly adapt to change. D) Can keep all profits. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Have the ability to quickly adapt to change. 24. A tip to save money is to avoid impulse buying-this refers to: A) Only buying items you have budgeted for. B) Buying items on the spur of the moment. C) Only buying items you have saved for. D) Only buying items on a shopping list. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buying items on the spur of the moment. 25. To qualify for a 7A loan, how many years of having a business do you need? A) 3. B) 5. C) 2. D) 7. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2. 26. U.S. businesses with just a single owner and no staff account for over $ 600 billion in annual sales A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. According to the Small Business Administration, a small business is one with 100 or fewer workers. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 28. Money that is used to start a business can be obtained by A) Capital. B) Debt. C) Equity. D) Credit. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 29. Which of the following is always considered a disadvantage of setting up a business as a partnership in comparison to starting up as a sole trader? A) Shared responsibility. B) Shared losses. C) Shared workload. D) Shared profit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shared profit. 30. What is a tailored marketing message? A) It is aimed at a specific customer. B) It is aimed at everyone. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is aimed at a specific customer. 31. Which benefit allows entrepreneurs to work the long hours necessary to make a new venture successful? A) Ability to take unlimited vacation time. B) Ability to do work directed by someone else. C) Doing work they are passionate about. D) Ability to earn overtime. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doing work they are passionate about. 32. What is the meaning of 'liability' in a business context? A) A profit. B) An asset. C) A financial obligation. D) A marketing strategy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A financial obligation. 33. Which of the following is NOT a component of the Financial Plan? A) Pro forma income statement. B) Pro forma cash flow statement. C) Pro forma balance sheet statement. D) Market segmentation analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Market segmentation analysis. 34. What is one characteristic of an entrepreneurial mindset? A) A good personality. B) Adaptable to situations. C) Cautious of failure. D) Dreams up ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adaptable to situations. 35. ..... industries are also known as Rural Industries or Traditional Industries. A) Handloom Industry. B) Village Industry. C) Cottage Industry. D) Small Industry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cottage Industry. 36. This is issued a government agency for a new invention will protect the invention from competition for a period of 20 years. A) Patent. B) Copyright. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Patent. 37. Related to the concept of finding a niche is the importance of maintaining a competitive edge.What does "edge" mean? A) An advantage. B) A feature, quality. C) A position or place that is very suitable. D) Reason for doing something. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An advantage. 38. Which of the following is not one one of the key features of a cottage industry? A) Carried out in persons homes. B) Typically use traditional or small scales technology. C) Often use local raw material. D) Usually hire employees from the community. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Usually hire employees from the community. 39. Funds contributed by investors to a business; investors expect a significant return on their investment. A) Equity. B) Board of Directors. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Equity. 40. Which of the following is a method to reduce resistance to change? A) Bargaining and negotiation. B) Ignoring employee feedback. C) Limiting participation. D) Avoiding communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bargaining and negotiation. 41. Tony owns and operates a small neighborhood pizza restaurant. A) Entrepreneur. B) Manager. C) Small Business Owner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small Business Owner. 42. Jacob supervises employees at a call center and monitors performance. A) Entrepreneur. B) Manager. C) Small Business Owner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Manager. 43. Oversees the business's day-to-day operational and administrative functions A) Founder. B) Stakeholder. C) COOTagsROLES. D) Employee. E) CFO. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) COOTagsROLES. 44. Trade secrets protect a company's formulas from being shared with ..... A) Suppliers. B) Competitors. C) Customers. D) Employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Competitors. 45. Which of the following is NOT a way in which entrepreneurs can innovate? A) Maintaining a stable business. B) Improving upon an existing product. C) Creating a new product category. D) Expanding into new markets. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maintaining a stable business. 46. Which one is TRUE about Self-employment? A) Individuals who work for profit or fees in their own business, profession, trade, or farm. B) Individuals who want to change the world and have a passion that goes beyond profits. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Individuals who work for profit or fees in their own business, profession, trade, or farm. 47. Can employ more persons A) Small Businesses. B) Large Businesses. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Large Businesses. 48. You will likely pay more for a product or service from a small company than from a large one. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 49. Which of the following businesses would not be considered a small business? A) A car repair shop with over $ 250, 000 in revenue and eight employees. B) A real estate development company with $ 100 million in revenue and 54 employees. C) A manufacturing firm with $ 17 million in revenue and 95 employees. D) A wholesale trade company with $ 1 million in profit and 300 employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A wholesale trade company with $ 1 million in profit and 300 employees. 50. Label the items as either a product or a service. Muffins A) Product. B) Service. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Product. 51. Identify and serve customers who are likely to patronize your business more often. A) Customers. B) Target the Right Customers. C) Customer Satisfaction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Target the Right Customers. 52. Adam and Bennett are planning to start a new business. They are considering different types of business insurance. Which of the following is a common type of insurance for startups? A) Life Insurance. B) Health Insurance. C) Property Insurance. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 53. It is easy to determine the selling price of an intangible digital service. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 54. When an employee is on a team and discusses a problem with a coworker at their own level, this is known as A) Horizontal communcation. B) Vertical communication. C) Non-verbal communication. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Horizontal communcation. 55. Includes shape, pattern and arrangement of lines or color combination that is applied to any article A) Trade mark. B) Copy right. C) Patent. D) Design. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Design. 56. To avoid the inconvenience of many different currencies when countries were so close geographically, 12 European countries agreed to introduce a uniform currency-this has become known as: A) Cryptocurrency. B) The euro. C) The deutschmark. D) Bitcoin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The euro. 57. Label the items as either a product or a service. Guitar Lessons A) Product. B) Service. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Service. 58. Select the sentence with the correct punctuation. A) 'Entrepreneurship' is a challenging field said the professor. B) 'Entrepreneurship is a challenging field, ' said the professor. C) Entrepreneurship is a challenging field said the professor. D) 'Entrepreneurship is a challenging field' said the professor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 'Entrepreneurship is a challenging field, ' said the professor. 59. Explain the concept of sole proprietorship. A) Sole proprietorship is a business structure where a single individual owns and operates the business. B) Sole proprietorship is a business structure where the business is owned by the government. C) Sole proprietorship is a business structure where the business is owned by a corporation. D) Sole proprietorship is a business structure where multiple individuals own and operate the business. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sole proprietorship is a business structure where a single individual owns and operates the business. 60. Small Scale Industries are more capital intensive and less labour intensive. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books