This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 45 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 45 (14 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How can small business owners effectively integrate customer feedback into their operations? A) By ignoring complaints and focusing on profits. B) By regularly collecting and analyzing customer feedback. C) By using feedback only for marketing purposes. D) By delegating feedback handling to third parties. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By regularly collecting and analyzing customer feedback. 2. What role do Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) play in the Indian economy? A) They are primarily focused on large-scale manufacturing. B) They contribute to a significant portion of exports. C) They have no impact on employment. D) They are only involved in the agricultural sector. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They contribute to a significant portion of exports. 3. A business plan should have a marketing plan and a financial plan. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. True or False:Innovation is an invention or creation that is brand new A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. Which company is listed as a distribution center in the provided material? A) Amazon. B) UPS. C) Target. D) DICK's Sporting Goods. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) DICK's Sporting Goods. 6. Which of the following is NOT a key advantage of using credit? A) The ability to purchase items immediately. B) Convenience, particularly with internet purchases such as airline tickets. C) Credit purchases incur a range of fees and charges. D) The ability to take advantage of special offers, such as interest-free credit terms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Credit purchases incur a range of fees and charges. 7. Some business people, called necessity entrepreneurs launch their business because they believe it is their only economic option. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. Shauna works at a restaurant. She wants to own her own restaurant someday. Which is one of GREATEST risks of entrepreneurship? A) Less freedom. B) Less challenges. C) Loss of investment. D) Loss of flexibility in schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Loss of investment. 9. Physical expansion or opening other outlets A) Internal growth. B) External growth. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Internal growth. 10. Using credit wisely is an important strategy for being a smart consumer. Which of the following is a reason for NOT using credit? A) Easy credit can lead to impulse purchases because people forget that they will have to repay the debt. B) Credit provides an ability to purchase items immediately. C) Credit allows convenience of buying items online. D) People can take advantage of special offers when using credit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easy credit can lead to impulse purchases because people forget that they will have to repay the debt. 11. It is also necessary to develop a sound business plan that, among other things, shows how the business will make a profit and projects the cash flow that will help the business stay afloat.What does "project" mean? A) Something that is made. B) Money earned after paying costs. C) To do as well as or better than others. D) To estimate, calculate a future amount. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To estimate, calculate a future amount. 12. Thomas prepared a balance sheet to use when applying for a business expansion loan for his videotaping business. This is an example of which entrepreneurial function? A) Marketing Management. B) Risk Management. C) Information Management. D) Financial Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Financial Management. 13. What can be a consequence of businesses being connected to the Internet? A) Enhanced security against data breaches. B) Loss of business and productivity due to computer system damage. C) Guaranteed increase in sales. D) Complete immunity to computer viruses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loss of business and productivity due to computer system damage. 14. What is the purpose of the Managerial Summary section in a business plan? A) To give a clear and comprehensive description of the business. B) To outline the main elements of the proposed business, including future projections of income and profits. C) To provide a summary of all the other sections of the business plan. D) To describe each member of the management team and their expertise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To describe each member of the management team and their expertise. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books