This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. (iv) An appeal against the order of State Commissions can be filed before the ..... A) Supreme Court,. B) High Court,. C) National Commission. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) National Commission. 2. What is the limit of amount of goods, services and compensation, upto which the cases can be filed in District Forum? A) 1 crore. B) 5 lakh. C) 50 lakh. D) 20 lakh. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1 crore. 3. Why is it important to secure sensitive financial data online? A) To prevent theft of personal information and financial loss. B) To reduce the risk of credit card fees. C) To avoid receiving unwanted advertisements. D) To increase the balance in savings accounts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To prevent theft of personal information and financial loss. 4. Which authority under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 does not have authority to entertain a complaint relating to violation of consumer rights or unfair trade practices or false or misleading advertisements? A) District Collector. B) Commissioner of regional office. C) Central Authority. D) Central Council. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Central Council. 5. How does the FTC aim to protect consumers? A) By promoting investment opportunities. B) By enforcing Federal consumer financial law. C) By preventing anticompetitive and deceptive practices. D) By regulating securities markets. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) By preventing anticompetitive and deceptive practices. 6. According to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, what happens if you receive unordered goods? A) You must use the goods within one month. B) You must pay for them immediately. C) If you write a letter, the goods become your property after one month. D) If you write a letter, the goods become your property after three months. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) If you write a letter, the goods become your property after one month. 7. Consumer can ask anything regarding date of manufacture, price, quantity etc. is an example of A) Right to be heard. B) Right to be informed. C) Right to safety. D) Right to choose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Right to be informed. 8. Implied guarantee of 'fitness for a particular purpose' applies when the consumer makes the purpose known to the supplier. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. "The consumers will be able to buy quality goods with reasonable prices." What objective of consumer protection is this? A) Safe consumption. B) Fair consumption. C) Saving on consumption. D) Quality consumption. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Saving on consumption. 10. If a check says "void" on it, what should you do? A) Do not take the check. B) Cash the check. C) Ask the person to show their ID. D) Deposit the check with an hold time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do not take the check. 11. The Consumer Protection Act 1999 does not affect liability under: A) Consumer Claims Tribunal. B) Contracts Act 1950. C) Consumer Rights Act. D) Electronic Transactions Act 2007. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contracts Act 1950. 12. This act set rules and regulations to achieve safety in the workplace A) Age Discrimination in Employment Act. B) Immigration Reform and Control Act. C) Environmental Policy Act. D) Occupational Safety and Health Act. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Occupational Safety and Health Act. 13. Overall, Male & Female Literacy Rate in India (%) of 2011 Census respectively (in the same order) A) 65, 75 & 54. B) 75, 74 & 65. C) 82, 74 & 65. D) 74, 82 & 65. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 74, 82 & 65. 14. Which term refers to when someone uses another person's personal information for financial gain? A) Fraud Alert. B) Phishing. C) Red Flag. D) Identity Theft. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identity Theft. 15. Traditional Business process are ..... A) Non of these. B) Aurthodox. C) Concurrent. D) Sequential. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sequential. 16. The main objective of the consumer organization is to protect the interest of the ..... A) Trader. B) Producer. C) Merchant. D) Consumer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Consumer. 17. How does misleading advertising affect consumers? A) It offers products at reduced prices. B) It provides accurate information about products. C) It creates a false impression of the product's nature or quality. D) It guarantees product availability at all times. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It creates a false impression of the product's nature or quality. 18. How long by law does the consumer have to return faulty goods for a full refund? A) 14 days. B) 6 years. C) 6 months. D) 30 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 30 days. 19. What is the maximum time frame for a consumer to report a defective service? A) 1 year from the date of service. B) 6 months from the date of service. C) 3 years from the date of service. D) 2 years from the date of service. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1 year from the date of service. 20. Property can be classified as either real or personal. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. The chairman of the district forum is ..... A) District judge. B) High court judge. C) Supreme court judge. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) District judge. 22. Which of the following would be your best unit price? A) 5 ounces for $ 1.00. B) 30 ounces for $ 10.00. C) 15 ounces for $ 2.25. D) 10 ounces for $ 2.50. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 15 ounces for $ 2.25. 23. What is the role of redressal mechanisms in consumer protection? A) Redressal mechanisms have no role in consumer protection. B) Redressal mechanisms only benefit sellers and service providers. C) Redressal mechanisms are only applicable for minor complaints or grievances. D) Redressal mechanisms provide a way for consumers to seek resolution for their complaints or grievances against sellers or service providers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Redressal mechanisms provide a way for consumers to seek resolution for their complaints or grievances against sellers or service providers. 24. The main objective of Consumer Protection is to- A) Increase company profits. B) Protect the rights and interests of consumers. C) Promote foreign trade. D) Support business monopolies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protect the rights and interests of consumers. 25. State Commission If the value of goods, services and claim is ..... A) Under 20 lakh. B) 20 lakh to 1 cr. C) Upto 1 cr. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 20 lakh to 1 cr. 26. Is an appeal against the order of the National Commission Possible? A) High court of the state. B) Supreme court of the India. C) No appeal allowed. D) Can file a review petition, since no appeal is allowed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Supreme court of the India. 27. Who is a customer? A) Someone who purchase goods. B) Some who purchase and use the goods they purchase. C) Someone who is responsible. D) Someone who know their rights. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Someone who purchase goods. 28. Which regulatory authority oversees advertising standards in India to ensure they comply with consumer protection laws? A) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI). B) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. C) Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI). D) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI). 29. Which Maxim has the meaning 'all necessary changes having been made'? A) Damnum sine injuria. B) Amicus curie. C) Mutatis Mutandis. D) Antel Litem Motam. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mutatis Mutandis. 30. Which warning best helps a consumer identify a pyramid scheme rather than a legitimate sale? A) Refunds available within thirty days. B) Transparent pricing and product warranties. C) Earnings tied to recruiting new participants. D) Revenue mainly from product retail sales. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Earnings tied to recruiting new participants. 31. Which of the following act says about the breach of promises binding buyer and the seller? A) The Indian Contract Act. B) The Sale of Goods Act. C) The competition Act. D) The Trademarks Act. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Indian Contract Act. 32. Which one of these acts prevents the sale of goods that are not fit for purpose? A) Trade Descriptions Act 2011. B) National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009. C) Food Safety Act 1990. D) Sale of Goods Act 1979. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sale of Goods Act 1979. 33. Which of the following is a key requirement of the Truth in Lending Act? A) Creditors must provide borrowers with a detailed summary of loan costs. B) Creditors must report all loans to credit bureaus. C) Creditors must verify borrowers' employment status. D) Creditors must offer the lowest possible interest rate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Creditors must provide borrowers with a detailed summary of loan costs. 34. Agency that is responsible for protecting consumers from unfair or deceptive business practices. A) Federal Trade Commission. B) Better Business Bureau (BBB). C) Consumer Product Safety Commission. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Federal Trade Commission. 35. What information should be included in the Statements of Account or Billing Statements? A) Opening and closing balances. B) Only the closing balance. C) No information required. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Opening and closing balances. 36. . Shubhangi purchased a car for Rs. 1.1 crore and found its engine defective. Despite many complaints, the defect was not rectified. She filed a complaint in National Commission but was not satisfied with its order. Suggest her the appropriate authority where she can appeal? A) STATE COMMISSION. B) NATIONAL COMMISSION. C) DISTRICT FORUM. D) SUPREME COURT. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) SUPREME COURT. 37. Odd one out:District Judge, High Court Judge, Commissioner, Supreme Court Judge A) Commissioner. B) High Court Judge. C) District Judge. D) Supreme Court Judge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Commissioner. 38. What is an example of unethical behavior by businesses according to consumer protection laws? A) Offering discounts during sales. B) Giving false information about a product. C) Providing excellent customer service. D) Launching new product lines. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Giving false information about a product. 39. How can consumers protect themselves from fraudulent practices? A) Trusting businesses without verification. B) Being cautious of suspicious offers, verifying the legitimacy of businesses, and safeguarding personal information. C) Ignoring suspicious offers. D) Sharing personal information with anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being cautious of suspicious offers, verifying the legitimacy of businesses, and safeguarding personal information. 40. The ..... is what/who determines credit score A) Truth in lending act. B) Bank. C) Credit bureau. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Credit bureau. 41. Mark purchased an iron from a local vendor which unfortunately led to a mishap, he went to claim compensation from the district consumer court but he was denied any claim. Which of the following can be true? A) He didn't procure a bill during the purchase. B) He failed to check the standard mark during the purchase. C) District consumer courts are usually corrupt. D) Both A and B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both A and B. 42. An example of receiving a pedicure from a local salon is called A) Warranty. B) Goods. C) Scam. D) Services. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Services. 43. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 came into force on: A) 15 March 2019. B) 15 August 2019. C) 20 July 2020. D) 1 January 2020. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 20 July 2020. 44. What is the significance of the case MacPherson v Buick Motor Co? A) It reinforced privity of contract. B) It had no impact on product liability. C) It established the liability due to negligence. D) It limited consumer rights. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It established the liability due to negligence. 45. The National commission entertains complaints involving claims- A) Exceeding 1 crore. B) Exceeding 10 crore. C) Not exceeding Rs. 10 crore. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Exceeding 10 crore. 46. World Consumer Rights Day is observed A) 15th March. B) 24th November. C) 5th June. D) 1st January. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 15th March. 47. What are some common examples of consumer rights violations? A) Providing clear and accurate product information. B) Offering fair and transparent pricing. C) False advertising, deceptive pricing, unfair billing practices, failure to provide adequate product safety information. D) Over-delivering on promised features. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) False advertising, deceptive pricing, unfair billing practices, failure to provide adequate product safety information. 48. Ahmed wants to buy an iron. As an aware customer, how can he be sure about the quality of iron? A) FPO. B) ISI. C) AGMARK. D) HALLMARK. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ISI. 49. Sophia recently bought a smartphone and found that the terms of the warranty were not clearly explained, leading to unexpected charges. Consumer protection involves dealing with which of the following? A) Unfair contracts. B) Employee benefits. C) Supply chain management. D) Product marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unfair contracts. 50. Which of the following is a right of consumers regarding product information? A) Right to receive information only upon request. B) Right to ignore product labels. C) Right to access accurate information. D) Right to receive misleading information. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Right to access accurate information. 51. Its purposes are to eliminate abusive practices in the collection of consumer debts, to promote fair debt collection and to provide consumers with an avenue for disputing and obtaining validation of debt information in order to ensure the information's accuracy. A) Type of insurance. B) Identity Theft. C) Fair Debt Collection Act. D) Truth In Lending Act. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fair Debt Collection Act. 52. What are some strategies consumers can use to protect themselves from fraudulent or deceptive practices? A) Never check bank statements. B) Make impulsive purchases without researching. C) Always trust the seller's claims. D) Be cautious and skeptical, research before making purchases, and monitor financial accounts regularly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Be cautious and skeptical, research before making purchases, and monitor financial accounts regularly. 53. Which act protects your credit report information? A) FCRA. B) CPA. C) FDCPA. D) FDA. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FCRA. 54. What is the primary role of the ACCC? A) To promote international trade agreements. B) To oversee environmental regulations. C) To administer and enforce the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 and other legislation. D) To manage foreign relations with neighboring countries. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To administer and enforce the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 and other legislation. 55. Consumer Protection Act provides protection to the producer. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 56. A type of scam that requests for you to pay something and bring others to invest their money too. It is also known A) Buyers Beware Scheme. B) Warranty. C) Ponzi Scheme. D) Better Business Bureau. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ponzi Scheme. 57. Which of the following laws was created to protect employees A) Consumer Product Safety Act. B) Federal Fair Credit Billing Act. C) Family and Medical Leave Act. D) Resource Recovery and Conservation Act. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Family and Medical Leave Act. 58. What is a valid reason to turn away an applicant under the Fair Housing Act? A) National origin. B) Race. C) Inconsistent income. D) Religion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inconsistent income. 59. The chairman of of the state consumer protection council is ..... A) Judge of a high court. B) Chief minister. C) Finance minister. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Judge of a high court. 60. Which of the following is NOT a type of legislation mentioned in the text? A) European Union Treaties. B) UK Public General Acts. C) US Federal Laws. D) Acts of the Scottish Parliament. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) US Federal Laws. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books