This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Ethical climates establish the norms and expectations regarding behavior and decision-making within an organization. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of management principles? A) Flexibility. B) Formed by Practice. C) Mainly Behavioural. D) Strictly hierarchical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Strictly hierarchical. 3. What was the customer satisfaction percentage for Saxon Fields in 2022-23? A) 32%. B) 84%. C) 55%. D) 46%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 84%. 4. The existence of ethical policies and codes of conduct reinforces the ..... climate. A) Toxic. B) Apathetic. C) Ethical. D) Competitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ethical. 5. Relativism allows businesses to adapt to changing ethical standards and societal norms. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. What is the primary focus of the 'Unity of Direction' principle in management? A) To ensure all employees are paid equally. B) To align individual goals with organizational goals. C) To reduce the number of hierarchical levels. D) To increase competition among employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To align individual goals with organizational goals. 7. Structuration theory explains how organizations are created, maintained and changed by the interplay between their structures and the actions of their members. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 8. The manager is having conceptual skills when he or she can A) Relate various activities in the organization and suggest an improvement. B) Actively enhance employee motivation and communication. C) Work well in a team. D) Read computer reports and solving job-related problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relate various activities in the organization and suggest an improvement. 9. Lenny works for a nonprofit, and his job is to work with other companies to find opportunities and create agreements for joint projects that support his organization's mission. Which of Mintzberg's managerial roles is Lenny demonstrating? A) Leader. B) Disseminator. C) Figurehead. D) Entrepreneur. E) Negotiator. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Negotiator. 10. Evolution of Management is value creation starts by individuals gathered around an idea and scales through social mechanisms, such as trust, authenticity, and purpose. This definition was given by ..... A) Henry Fayol. B) Max Weber. C) Henri Fayol. D) Max Webber. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Max Weber. 11. Name the principle of management suggested by Henri Fayol, which advocates that, "there should be good superiors at all levels, clear and fair agreement and judicious application of penalties." A) Authority and responsibility. B) Discipline. C) Unity of command. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discipline. 12. What is the main focus of the concept of 'Management by Exception (MBE)'? A) Micromanaging every task. B) Only intervening when standards are not met. C) Ignoring all management responsibilities. D) Delegating all tasks to subordinates. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only intervening when standards are not met. 13. Involves monitoring the work environment for changes that may indicate the emergence of a problem A) Scanning. B) Categorization. C) Experiment. D) Diagnosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scanning. 14. A consequential utilitarian moral point of view, where an action's rightness (and limiting its wrongness) is measured by its effect on the net overall happiness for everyone involved. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 15. Management skills applies to managers at ..... A) Middle levels in an organization. B) Top levels in an organization. C) Executive levels in an organization. D) All levels in an organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All levels in an organization. 16. What is the significance of cooperation in an organization? A) To hinder teamwork and collaboration. B) To promote individualism and competition. C) To ensure smooth functioning and unity of effort. D) To create chaos and confusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To ensure smooth functioning and unity of effort. 17. Which theory assumes that people find satisfaction in their work? A) Theory Y. B) Theory X. C) Theory Z. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Theory Y. 18. Created 14 Principles of Management, identified the skills that were needed to manage well. As well as inspiring much of today's management theory, they offer tips that you can still implement in your organization A) Harry Coal. B) Henry Ford. C) Henri Fayol. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Henri Fayol. 19. It is a business management theory that integrates Japanese and American business practices. A) Theory Z. B) Theory X. C) Theory Y. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Theory Z. 20. Who is known for the scientific management theory? A) Henry Fayol. B) Peter F. Drucker. C) Elton Mayo. D) F.W. Taylor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) F.W. Taylor. 21. Corporate social responsibility is the obligation toward society assumed by ..... A) Individuals. B) Business. C) Government. D) Non-profit organizations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Business. 22. According to the passage, what is seen as an essential ingredient in the effort to improve the quality of life? A) Financial investment. B) Technological advancement. C) Physical strength. D) Ethical behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ethical behavior. 23. This is the chain of authority relationship from the highest to the lowest ranks. A) Scalar Chain. B) Decentralisation. C) Unity of Command. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scalar Chain. 24. Compliance-based ethics programs are company mechanisms designed by corporate counsel to prevent, detect, and punish legal violations. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. ..... is the harmonizing or synchronizing of individual efforts with the purpose of achieving group goals. A) Decision Making. B) Coordination. C) Delegation. D) Control. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coordination. 26. T& TEC is scheduling power outages in our area A) Opportunity. B) Threats. C) Weakness. D) Strength. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Threats. 27. The matter from which a thing is or can be made. A) Materials. B) Machines. C) Methods. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Materials. 28. Staffing is the ..... stage of management process. A) First. B) Fourth. C) Third. D) Second. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Third. 29. Ayesha a manager decided that there will be seperate department for finance, marketing, production &purchase.By doing so she is following which principle of management? A) COMMAND. B) UNITY OF DIRECTION. C) DIVISION OF WORK. D) INITIATIVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) DIVISION OF WORK. 30. Which is NOT a method of communication? A) Written. B) Oral. C) Visual. D) Structural. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Structural. 31. A company shifts from a rigid hierarchy to a team-based structure. Which "S" is being changed? A) Structure. B) Style. C) Strategy. D) Staff. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Structure. 32. Refers to the analysis and decisions that are necessary to formulate and implement strategy. A) Strategy. B) Tactics. C) Business Strategy. D) Strategic Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Strategic Management. 33. How would you classify a manager that's in charge of a department? A) Operational Manager. B) Middle Manager. C) Low-Level Manager. D) Top-Level Manager. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Middle Manager. 34. Henry Fayol is famous for ..... A) Principles of Management. B) Rationalization. C) Scientific Management. D) Industrial Psychology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Principles of Management. 35. Deciding who will be assigned to which job is a part of the leading function of management. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 36. Three roles of successful managers are: A) Machine operatorData entry clerkAdministrative Assistant. B) CommunicatorRelationship BuilderDecision Maker. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CommunicatorRelationship BuilderDecision Maker. 37. The process of monitoring performance, comparing it with goals and correcting any significant deviations is known as: A) Organizing. B) Controlling. C) Planning. D) Leading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Controlling. 38. Employees are motivated by fair wages and incentives. Which principle is followed? A) Equity. B) Stability. C) Remuneration. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Remuneration. 39. It explains the relationship between two or more facts or events. A) LAW. B) THEORY. C) BILL. D) PRINCIPLE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) THEORY. 40. Which of the following is a method of on-the-job training? A) Job rotation. B) Role playing. C) Conference discussions. D) Lecture method. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Job rotation. 41. As described by Mintzberg, a marketing manager who was hired by a manufacturer of plumbing fixtures to operate information booths at more than twenty different international trade shows annually would have the informational role of: A) Liaison. B) Enterpreneur. C) Monitor. D) Spokesperson. E) Resource alloator. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spokesperson. 42. A skill or capability that enables an organization to conceive of and implement its strategies is its: A) Weakness. B) Strength. C) Threat. D) Opportunity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strength. 43. ISO-9002 does not have A) Production. B) Service. C) Design. D) Sales. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Design. 44. ..... is deciding in advance what to do, how to do it, when to do it, and who is to do it, A) Co-coordinating. B) Staffing. C) Planning. D) Organizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Planning. 45. "The skills involved with working well with other people both individually and in groups." A) Political skills. B) Interpersonal skills. C) Technical skills. D) Conceptual skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interpersonal skills. 46. There are many healthcare products manufacturers. XYZ Company manufactures only personal hygiene products. It markets such products deodorant, body powder, body creams, and exfoliates. Because it only stocks body care and personal hygiene products, it is using ..... strategy: A) Focus. B) Prospecting. C) Cost leadership. D) Emergent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Focus. 47. Unity of command resembles ..... organization A) Business. B) Non-profit. C) Military. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Military. 48. The management function that specifies goals to be achieved and deciding in advance the appropriate actions to achieve those goals is: A) Leading. B) Planning. C) Controlling. D) Organizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Planning. 49. What happens if a student turns in an assignment late? A) No penalty. B) 5 point deduction. C) Must redo the assignment. D) 11 point additional deduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 11 point additional deduction. 50. What was Peter F. Drucker's primary contribution to management? A) Human relations theory. B) Scientific management. C) Management by objectives (MBO). D) Principles of management. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Management by objectives (MBO). 51. Management-Focus on maximizing organizations' financial performance-The dominant approach in the past century A) Financial Bottom Line (FBL). B) Triple Bottom Line (TBL). C) Social and Ecological Thought (SET). D) None of the selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Financial Bottom Line (FBL). 52. Organizing fun runs and sports festivals to foster teamwork reflects what principle? A) Unity of Direction. B) Esprit de Corps. C) Authority and Responsibility. D) Remuneration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Esprit de Corps. 53. Managers need to understand or predict the external changes and trends affecting their business. The rate at which a company's general and specific environments change is referred to as A) Simple Environments. B) Enviroment change. C) None of the above. D) Resource scarcity. E) Existing forces. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enviroment change. 54. ..... is the most basic for all management functions. A) Controlling. B) Planning. C) Directing. D) Organizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Planning. 55. The problem-solving process begins with ..... A) Establishment of alternatives. B) Identification of the difficulty. C) Isolation of the cause. D) Clarification of the situation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identification of the difficulty. 56. Principles of management are A) ABSOLUTE. B) FLEXIBLE. C) RIGID. D) ALL OF THE ABOVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FLEXIBLE. 57. The objectives in corporate governance are? A) Growth. B) Shareholder. C) Stability. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 58. What is the main focus of virtue ethics in business? A) Maximizing profit. B) Development of virtuous character traits as the key to ethical behavior. C) Following rules and regulations. D) Avoiding self-interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Development of virtuous character traits as the key to ethical behavior. 59. Which management thinker introduced the 14 principles of management? A) Max Weber. B) Chester Barnard. C) Henri Fayol. D) F.W. Taylor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Henri Fayol. 60. Limits number of potential applicants is a con of which type of recruitment? A) External recruitment. B) Internal recruitment. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Internal recruitment. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books