This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Common Subjects > Home Science > Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which is the BEST temperature of water used toactivate yeast? A) Warm water. B) Cold water. C) Boiling water. D) Hot water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Warm water. 2. How does our body push food through our oesophagus? A) Muscles contract. B) Exercising. C) Stomach pulls. D) Breathing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Muscles contract. 3. Having to do with or coming from living organisms A) Agriculture. B) Respiration. C) Organic. D) Inorganic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organic. 4. Health is wealth? A) Maybe yes. B) True. C) Maybe no. D) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 5. Which part of the digestive system follows the small intestine? A) Liver. B) Pancreas. C) Stomach. D) Large intestine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Large intestine. 6. Our body needs them to grow and to make repairs when damaged. A) Minerals. B) Carbohydrates. C) Vitamins. D) Proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Proteins. 7. Which food item has got more protein? A) Butter. B) Carrot. C) Fish. D) Potato. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fish. 8. Which of the following is NOT a good way for a 16-year-old girl to prevent dehydration? A) Drink a lot of caffeinated beverages. B) Drink at least ten 8-ounce glasses of water a day. C) Take a sip approximately every 15 minutes during exercise. D) Eat a lot of fresh fruits and vegetables. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drink a lot of caffeinated beverages. 9. Which is an abbreviation for Tablespoon? A) Tbsp. B) Either T. or Tbsp. C) T. D) T. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Either T. or Tbsp. 10. What is the food system? A) All the steps and processes involved in keeping people fed. B) Farming. C) Processing raw materials. D) The transport system from farm to factory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All the steps and processes involved in keeping people fed. 11. If a tin of pineapple was canned in Australia but the pineapple was grown in India, the country of origin claim that could be made is A) Made in Australia. B) Packed in Australia. C) Product of Australia. D) Grown in Australia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Packed in Australia. 12. How many Tablespoons are in a cup? A) 10. B) 12. C) 8. D) 16. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 16. 13. What is a guideline for healthy eating? A) Eat lots of sugar. B) Eat a variety of foods. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eat a variety of foods. 14. Which nutrient is the main source of energy? A) Vitamins. B) Fats. C) Carbohydrates. D) Proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carbohydrates. 15. ..... helps in digestion of food and absorption of nutrients in our body A) Water. B) Seafood. C) Salt. D) Vegetables. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Water. 16. Makes bills and charges customers. A) Farmer. B) Baker. C) Cashier. D) Money Manager. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cashier. 17. Inorganic nutrients required in small amounts for health and normal growth A) Minerals. B) Lipids. C) Vitamins. D) Villi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Minerals. 18. Which nutrient is needed in the largest amount by our body? A) Minerals. B) Carbohydrates. C) Vitamins. D) Proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carbohydrates. 19. The act or process of ingesting and using nutrients or of providing nourishment. A) Bulimia nervosa. B) Nutrition. C) Saliva. D) Mineral. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nutrition. 20. Which mineral helps your digestive system? A) Fiber. B) Vitamin A. C) Calcium. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fiber. 21. Which of the following foods are high in protein? A) Chickpeas. B) Chocolate. C) Ice cream. D) Spinach. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chickpeas. 22. They are helpful in the formation of bones and teeth . A) Fats. B) Minerals. C) Carbohydrates. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Minerals. 23. What are some examples of foods that belong to the fruit food group? A) Carrots, broccoli, spinach. B) Chicken, beef, pork. C) Rice, pasta, bread. D) Apples, bananas, oranges, strawberries, grapes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Apples, bananas, oranges, strawberries, grapes. 24. What is the term for someone who is very selective or particular about what they eat? A) Fussy eater. B) Gourmet meal. C) Perishable food. D) Fortified food. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fussy eater. 25. What is the function of Vitamin C? A) Helps with the growth and repair of tissues and boosts the immune system. B) Increases blood pressure and heart rate. C) Reduces the risk of bone fractures and improves bone density. D) Enhances the production of red blood cells and oxygen transport. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Helps with the growth and repair of tissues and boosts the immune system. 26. Amount of energy released when nutrients are broken down is measured in units. A) Calories. B) Metabolism. C) Nutrients. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Calories. 27. What do you call the people who don't eat meat and products from animals? A) Vegan. B) Vegetarian. C) Fruitarian. D) Herbivore. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vegan. 28. Ben is checking a food label on a granola bar. What's the first thing he should do when reading the Nutrition Facts panel? A) Only read the % Daily Value. B) Compare the serving size to how much he'll actually eat. C) Pick foods with more saturated and trans fats for energy. D) Avoid any food that lists vitamins and minerals. E) Ignore the label if he's not on a diet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compare the serving size to how much he'll actually eat. 29. Protein molecules are made up of small joined together called ..... A) Fatty acids. B) Oxygen. C) Amino acids. D) Hydrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amino acids. 30. Glycogen, a type of compound carbohydrate found in plants, is necessary for the proper functioning of your digestive system. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 31. What is the primary role of the small intestine in digestion? A) The small intestine is responsible for the mechanical breakdown of food. B) The small intestine absorbs nutrients and minerals from food. C) The small intestine produces digestive enzymes only. D) The small intestine stores food before it moves to the large intestine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The small intestine absorbs nutrients and minerals from food. 32. What factor in choosing food is defined broadly by the sensory properties detectable in foods:color, aroma, flavor, and texture? A) Variety. B) Taste. C) Self-expression. D) Nutrition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taste. 33. Disorder in which a large quantity of food is consumed in a short period of time, often followed by feelings of guilt or shame. A) Nutrient. B) Fat. C) Bulimia nervosa. D) Calorie. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bulimia nervosa. 34. What do we need to stop dehydration? A) Carbohydrates. B) Minerals. C) Vitamins. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water. 35. When preparing liquid meals for the convalescence they should provide food which will provide? A) Protein. B) Vitamins. C) Minerals. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 36. Eating breakfast can help you maintain a healthy weight. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 37. These are sliced thinly, firm texture, and act as binder, moistener of other ingredient. A) Spreads. B) Condiments. C) Cheese. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cheese. 38. Why is it important to limit the intake of sugary and fatty foods? A) To maintain overall health. B) To help in weight loss. C) To improve mood. D) To support the growth of bacteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To maintain overall health. 39. The movement of pathogens from one location, or food, to another is A) Hazards. B) Cleaning. C) Cross Contamination. D) Cleaning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cross Contamination. 40. Which food helps us grow? A) Carbohydrates. B) Calcium. C) Minerals and vitamins. D) Protein. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protein. 41. Food item rich in starch change change colour to ..... on performing starch test on it. A) Orange. B) Purple. C) Yellow. D) Blue-black. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Blue-black. 42. For a formal North American table setting, which arrangement is correct from left to right? A) Option 5. B) Spoon, plate, knife, fork. C) Fork, knife, spoon, plate. D) Knife, spoon, plate, fork. E) Fork, knife, plate, spoon. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Fork, knife, plate, spoon. 43. Grown without using artificial chemicals A) GMO. B) Organic. C) Bland. D) Bitter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organic. 44. Which branch of food and nutrition focuses on promoting health and preventing diseases through dietary interventions? A) Sports nutrition. B) Public health nutrition. C) Food science. D) Clinical nutrition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Public health nutrition. 45. Which of these food items should you always/usually eat? A) Nuts. B) Sugary drinks. C) Refined grains. D) Trans fat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nuts. 46. What describes most food particles BEFORE digestion? A) Large, insoluble. B) Small, insoluble. C) Large, soluble. D) Small, soluble. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Large, insoluble. 47. This person oversees ONLY one area of the kitchen. A) Line Cook. B) Executive Chef. C) Sous Chef. D) Pastry Chef. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Line Cook. 48. Providing or being food; having nourishing qualities. A) Nutrient. B) Bladder. C) Nutrition. D) Pancreas. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nutrient. 49. The cells and tissues that recognize and attack foreign substances in the body A) Immune system. B) Gastrointestinal system. C) Cardiovascular system. D) Adverse system. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Immune system. 50. When meal planning, start by A) Browsing the store shelves. B) Creating a list of items you already have. C) Writing down all the ingredients for planned meals. D) Creating a grocery list for the week. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Writing down all the ingredients for planned meals. 51. Influences that come from outside of the individual or family. A) Zombie influences. B) External influences. C) Internal influences. D) Parental influences. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) External influences. 52. Organic nutrients used by the body to grow and repair cells A) Vitamins. B) Protein. C) Carbohydrates. D) Fats. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protein. 53. What gives turmeric its bright yellow color? A) Cholesterol. B) Caffeine. C) Lycopene. D) Curcumin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Curcumin. 54. How many nutrients are there in all? A) 3. B) 5. C) 6. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 5. 55. A friend has been diagnosed with Norovirus. Should he volunteer at the soup kitchen? A) Yes, he can as long as he washes his hands well. B) Yes, he can as long as he is restricted to washing dishes. C) No, he must be excluded but can tomorrow. D) No, he must be excluded until cleared by a doctor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No, he must be excluded until cleared by a doctor. 56. ..... actually cook your food. A) Quality assurance manager. B) Head chefs. C) Dieticians. D) Food product developers. E) Line cooks. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Line cooks. 57. Couscous is a popular grain in ..... A) Canada. B) Asia. C) North Africa. D) Europe. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) North Africa. 58. Where do we get energy from? A) Protein. B) Carbohydrates. C) Fat. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carbohydrates. 59. Which nutrient builds and repairs muscle and tissue? A) Vitamins. B) Minerals. C) Fat. D) Protein. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protein. 60. Which of the following is NOT rich in fat? A) Pork. B) Tuna. C) Avacado. D) Corn. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Corn. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommon Subjects QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 1Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 2Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 3Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 4Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 5Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 6Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 7Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books