This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Common Subjects > Home Science > Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What nutrient in milk and dairy products is important for building strong bones and teeth? A) Fiber. B) Vitamin D. C) Protein. D) Calcium. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Calcium. 2. In an experiment, this is the variable that changes. A) Controlled variable. B) Manipulated variable. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Manipulated variable. 3. Vitamin C is essential to our body because it helps ..... A) Body absorb iron, strengthens immune system. B) Build strong bones and teeth. C) Protect cells from damage. D) Body use carbohydrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Body absorb iron, strengthens immune system. 4. Which type of carbohydrate is insoluble in water and not sweet tasting? A) Disaccharide. B) Polysaccharide. C) Monosaccharide. D) Glucose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Polysaccharide. 5. The best choice in cookware for scrambling an egg is a: A) Double broiler. B) Stock pot. C) Skillet. D) Baking sheet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Skillet. 6. Which macronutrient provides energy to the body? A) Fat. B) Carbohydrates. C) Protein. D) Vitamins. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fat. 7. What is a dessert A) A series of menus that is repeated over a specific period of time. B) The most substantial course of a meal. C) A small dish of food or a drink taken before a meal or the main course of a meal to stimulate one's appetite. D) The sweet course eaten at the end of a meal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The sweet course eaten at the end of a meal. 8. Any substance that body takes out of food to use A) Nutrient. B) Minerals. C) Calorie (cal). D) Nutrient. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nutrient. 9. All of them following are places in the home where food can be stored except: A) Cupboard. B) Refrigerator. C) Microwave. D) Freezer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Microwave. 10. ..... deficiency causes anaemia A) Calcium. B) Lipid. C) Nitrogen. D) Iron. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Iron. 11. Bacteria is an example of which category of food deterioration? A) Physical. B) Biological. C) Organisms. D) Chemical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biological. 12. ..... plan healthy food and nutrition programs for patients. A) Dieticians. B) Head chefs. C) Food product developers. D) Soil scientists. E) Packaging developers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dieticians. 13. Which part of the computer are the brains of the computer? A) MONITOR. B) KEYBOARD. C) CPU. D) MOUSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CPU. 14. What is the definition of breakfast A) Meal eaten at midday. B) The last meal eaten. C) The first meal eaten of the day. D) Meal eaten between morning and midday. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The first meal eaten of the day. 15. Which group of foods includes sugars and starches, and can provide an animal with short term or long term energy? A) Vitamins. B) Carbohydrates. C) Fats. D) Fiber. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carbohydrates. 16. Cereal is a type of a carbohydrate. A) True. B) Maybe. C) False. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. A sweet course served at the end of a meal A) Desserte. B) Dessert. C) Deserte. D) Desert. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dessert. 18. This helps remove all the bad toxins from our body and keeps us hydrated A) Chocolates. B) Water. C) Carbohydrates. D) Protein. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Water. 19. Which vitamin is good for OUR INMUNE SYSTEM? A) VITAMIN B. B) VITAMIN D. C) VITAMIN C. D) VITAMIN A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) VITAMIN A. 20. Oily fish are high in ..... A) Saturated fat. B) Unsaturated fat. C) Omega-12 fat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unsaturated fat. 21. Why should you limit the amount of certain foods you eat? A) Some foods are not used by body and lead to weight gain. B) Some foods have no nutritional value. C) Some foods do not hydrate your cells. D) Both answers A and B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both answers A and B. 22. ..... is the breaking down of food into simple substances in order to provide energy to the body. A) Anameia. B) Digestion. C) Eating. D) Diet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Digestion. 23. ..... are used for cooking A) Plastic containers. B) Hot plates and ovens. C) Ceramic jars. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hot plates and ovens. 24. ..... are nutrients which help us to grow A) Minerals. B) Fats. C) Vitamin K. D) Protiens. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protiens. 25. A lack of iodine leads to ..... A) Scurvy. B) Rikets. C) Goiter. D) Beriberi. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goiter. 26. All living organisms require food to survive? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. 2 pounds equals how many ounces? A) 32. B) 16. C) 8. D) 24. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 24. 28. Wheat belongs to ..... food group. A) Fat. B) Fiber. C) Protein. D) Carbohydrate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carbohydrate. 29. How much water does our body have? A) 75%. B) 50%. C) 90%. D) 100%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 75%. 30. How many different nutrients does your body need? A) 10. B) 6. C) 40. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6. 31. What disease is caused by the lack of a certain nutrient over a long period of time? A) Heart disease. B) Starvation disease. C) Deficiency disease. D) Malnutrition disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Deficiency disease. 32. Which of these is a junk food? A) Fruits. B) Pizza. C) Dal. D) Vegetables. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pizza. 33. Which best explains why people need food? A) Food tastes good. B) Food is fun to eat. C) Food provides protection. D) Food provides energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Food provides energy. 34. Psychological influences are influences such as appetite, emotions, ..... , stress, and personal likes and dislikes. A) Thoughts. B) Cultural. C) Media. D) Parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Thoughts. 35. How many servings of fruits and vegetables should we eat every day? A) 3-5. B) 6-8. C) 1-2. D) 9-10. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3-5. 36. These food gives us energy but we only need small amount. A) Fruit and vegetables. B) Sugary food and fats. C) Meat and fish. D) Dairy food. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sugary food and fats. 37. It is important to eat foods that supply water-soluble vitamins every day because they cannot be stored in the body. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 38. Which nutrient is Rice rich in? A) Carbohydrates. B) Protein. C) Vitamins. D) Fats. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carbohydrates. 39. Which of these is a leafy green? A) Lettuce. B) Spinach. C) Broccoli. D) Cabbage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spinach. 40. DAIRY PRODUCTS are good for: A) THE DIGESTION. B) OUR MUSCLES. C) NERVOUS SYSTEM. D) BONES AND TEETH. E) PROTECTING US FROM ILLNESSES. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) BONES AND TEETH. 41. What is the main ingredient in your body? A) Fat. B) Protein. C) Carbohydrates. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water. 42. Which of the following protects us from diseases? A) Noodles. B) Burger. C) Bread. D) Fruits. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fruits. 43. This results from a diet grossly deficient in protein. This is characterized by a sickness of the older child when the next baby is born. A) Kwashiorkor. B) Beri-Beri. C) Rickets. D) Marasmus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kwashiorkor. 44. What are some examples of foods that contain vitamins and minerals? A) Fruits, vegetables, and whole grains are all examples of foods that contain vitamins and minerals. B) Minerals, vegetables, and fats are all examples of foods that contain strong and minerals. C) Dairy, vegetables, and whole grains are all examples of foods that contain fats and water. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fruits, vegetables, and whole grains are all examples of foods that contain vitamins and minerals. 45. Orange, carrots, mangoes spinach, kale are the source of vitamin ..... A) C. B) B. C) A. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 46. What are the main types of nutrients our body needs? A) Sugars, fibers, enzymes, antioxidants, and probiotics. B) Lipids, amino acids, carbohydrates, electrolytes, and hormones. C) Proteins, starches, sugars, fibers, and phytochemicals. D) Carbohydrates, proteins, fats, vitamins, minerals, and water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carbohydrates, proteins, fats, vitamins, minerals, and water. 47. A lack of iron can cause ..... This causes tiredness and shortness of breath. A) Kwashiorkor. B) Anemia. C) Rickets. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anemia. 48. A narrow duct through which urine moves from the kidney to the bladder A) Excretion. B) Fiber. C) Protein. D) Ureter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ureter. 49. Which of the following statements about water-soluble vitamins is true? A) They include vitamins B and C. B) They are stored in the body for long periods. C) They include vitamins A, D, E, and K. D) They are only found in animal-based foods. E) They can build up in the body and become toxic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They include vitamins B and C. 50. What is VITAMIN A NOT good for? A) Our inmune system. B) Having healthy skin. C) Having healthy eyes. D) Growing. E) Our blood vessels. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Our blood vessels. 51. Which vitamin is good for HAVING STRONG TEETH? A) VITAMIN A. B) VITAMIN C. C) VITAMIN B. D) VITAMIN D. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) VITAMIN D. 52. Foodstuffs containing vitamins and minerals are called ..... A) Roughage food. B) Bodybuilding food. C) Protective food. D) Energy giving food. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Protective food. 53. The leading cause of obesity is ..... A) Too much fat in the diet. B) Too much sugar in the diet. C) Not enough exercise. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too much sugar in the diet. 54. Rice and grains are considered ..... foods for Asians. A) Secondary. B) Core. C) Peripheral. D) Complementary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Core. 55. This food has Calcium A) Bread, Rice, Pasta, Potatoes. B) Milk and Dairy Products. C) Meat, Fish and Eggs. D) Fruits and vegetables. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Milk and Dairy Products. 56. Which vitamin helps you see better? A) Vitamin G. B) Vitamin B. C) Vitamin C. D) Vitamin E. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vitamin C. 57. What item is placed to the right of the plate in a table setting? A) Fork. B) Knife. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knife. 58. The Energy giving nutrient is A) Carbohydrates. B) Calcium. C) Proteins. D) Vitamins. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carbohydrates. 59. Which term describes food that is likely to spoil or decay quickly? A) Fortified food. B) Gourmet meal. C) Perishable food. D) Fussy eater. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Perishable food. 60. The Muscle and tissue building nutrient is A) Proteins. B) Carbohydrates. C) Vitamins. D) Calcium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proteins. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommon Subjects QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 1Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 2Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 3Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 4Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 5Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 6Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 7Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books