This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Common Subjects > Home Science > Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 25 (18 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following does not contain sugar? A) Potato. B) Grapes. C) Apple. D) Glucose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Potato. 2. Select the four traditional consumer food drivers A) Ethics, convivence, budget and perceived quality. B) Quality, organic, vegan, diet friendly. C) Ethics, diet, budget and perceived quality. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ethics, convivence, budget and perceived quality. 3. What is the purpose of carbohydrates? A) Give you fat. B) Give you energy. C) Make you gain weight. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Give you energy. 4. Name a vegetarian food that is rich in Protein? A) Kidney Beans. B) Grapes. C) Rice. D) Banana. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kidney Beans. 5. WHICH VITAMIN HELPS US CLOT THE BLOOD A) VITAMIN A. B) VITAMIN B. C) VITAMIN K. D) VITAMIN D. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) VITAMIN K. 6. Which type of food is low in fat? A) Dairy products. B) Fruits and vegetables. C) Fast food. D) Processed snacks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fruits and vegetables. 7. What is the source of energy animals need to survive? A) Water. B) Air. C) Food. D) Minerals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Food. 8. What is fiber and why is it important? A) Fiber is a non-digestible carbohydrate essential for digestive health and disease prevention. B) Fiber is a fat that helps in weight gain. C) Fiber is a digestible sugar that provides energy. D) Fiber is a type of protein that aids in muscle growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fiber is a non-digestible carbohydrate essential for digestive health and disease prevention. 9. A strategy to eat healthy for a busy student on the go includes: A) Skip lunch and double up at dinner. B) Buy the biggest burger combo at a drive-thru. C) Meal prep on weekends and pack leftovers. D) Snack on chips throughout the day. E) Only eat when absolutely starving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Meal prep on weekends and pack leftovers. 10. How can you detect carbohydrates in food? A) By its smell. B) By its texture. C) By its color. D) By its taste. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By its taste. 11. Proteins are ..... foods A) Protective. B) Minerals. C) Energy giving. D) Body building. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Body building. 12. Position or standing in a group A) Diabetes. B) Methodology. C) Positive control. D) Rank. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rank. 13. TRUE or FALSEBeef, chicken and fish are complete proteins A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 14. It keeps you healthy by moving food quickly thru your body A) Carbohydrates. B) Fibre. C) Protein. D) Sugar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fibre. 15. Which of these is a harmful cooking practice? A) Eating less oily food. B) Washing vegetables after cutting them. C) Eating a balanced diet. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 16. What does food provide that non-food items don't provide? A) Energy. B) Happiness. C) Tastiness. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Energy. 17. Dara is learning about illnesses linked to poor eating habits. Which of the following is NOT considered a diet-related disease? A) Diabetes. B) Cardiovascular Disease. C) Osteoporosis. D) Obesity. E) Breast Cancer. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Breast Cancer. 18. Crunchy foods are our main source of carbohydrate and play an important role in a healthy diet. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesCommon Subjects QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 1Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 2Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 3Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 4Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 5Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 6Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 7Class 12 Home Science Chapter 3 Food And Nutrition Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books