This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If I wanted to look at DNA to study evolution, I am using what evidence? A) Fossil record. B) Molecular. C) Comparative anatomy. D) Embryology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Molecular. 2. An organisms with the "best" traits (adaptations) will live longer andreproduce more than others, causing changes in the population over time by acting on traits that are heritable A) Natural Selection. B) Evolution. C) Fitness. D) Variation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Natural Selection. 3. The accumulation of heritable changes experienced by organisms and populations to adapt to variations in the environment and survive is known as: A) None of the above. B) Speciation. C) Biodiversity. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adaptation. 4. Which of the following can occur when a population is geographically isolated from another population? A) Mimicry. B) Speciation. C) Convergence. D) Replication. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speciation. 5. Match each kingdom with it's domain.plantae A) Eukarya. B) Archaea. C) Bacteria. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eukarya. 6. Gene flow occurs ..... A) When a population is split. B) When two populations mix, but do not mate. C) When new individuals are added to a population. D) When natural forces act on existing variation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When new individuals are added to a population. 7. What are a group of organisms that are the SAME species living in the SAME area and interact with one another? A) Species. B) Population. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Population. 8. The genetic codes of different species share a lot of similarities for a protein. This is ..... A) Fossil evidence of evolution. B) Anatomical evidence of evolution. C) Geographical evidence of evolution. D) Molecular evidence of evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Molecular evidence of evolution. 9. Darwin referred to this as survival of the fittest. Over time, it results in changes in the inherited characteristics of a population because organisms with adaptations that make them fit for their environment will survive and reproduce better than those without favorable traits. A) Homologous Structures. B) Genetic Variation. C) Natural Selection. D) Struggle for Existence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Natural Selection. 10. The study of where organisms live now and where their ancestors have lived in the past is called A) Biology. B) Geology. C) Biogeography. D) Astrology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biogeography. 11. Which of the following best describes the term 'speciation'? A) The formation of new and distinct species in the course of evolution. B) The extinction of a species. C) The migration of species from one habitat to another. D) The adaptation of species to their environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The formation of new and distinct species in the course of evolution. 12. He was one of the first scientists to propose that species change over time but was wrong about how species change A) Charles Darwin. B) Jean Baptiste Lamarck. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jean Baptiste Lamarck. 13. Biochemical (Molecular) Evidence A) Evidence for evolution found in the similarities in DNA sequences and biochemical compounds across different species. B) Evidence based on fossil records and geological layers. C) Evidence derived from the study of animal behavior and adaptation. D) Evidence obtained from the observation of physical traits in organisms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Evidence for evolution found in the similarities in DNA sequences and biochemical compounds across different species. 14. What type of evidence of evolution occurs when small changes in organisms tend to fluctuate back and forth? A) Microevolution. B) DNA evidence. C) Anatomy and physiology. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Microevolution. 15. Reproduction happens with A) Asexual individuals. B) Sexual individuals. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 16. Which sentence best describes vestigial structures? A) They are necessary for an organism's survival. B) They may have had an important function in the past. C) They contain genetic mutations. D) All animals have them. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They may have had an important function in the past. 17. Which one of these is an example of artificial selection? A) Size of finches beaks. B) Length of tortoises's neck. C) Dog breeding. D) Polar bear's fur color. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dog breeding. 18. A classification system A) Groups animals according to the way they move. B) Consists of only one species of organism. C) Groups living things according to similar characteristics. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Groups living things according to similar characteristics. 19. What happened when the trees turned dark color? A) Moths that were light color survived and reproduced successfully. B) Moths that were dark color survived and reproduced successfully. C) Moths that were light color turned dark color to hide. D) Moths went extinct because they were all light color and got eaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moths that were dark color survived and reproduced successfully. 20. Artificial selection in animals often focuses on (a) A) Promoting natural habitat adaptatio. B) Enhancing natural hunting skills. C) Increasing wild population numbers. D) A. Developing specific physical traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. Developing specific physical traits. 21. We are descendants of our ..... A) Ancestors. B) Avengers. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ancestors. 22. By which humans use animal breeding and plant breeding to selectively develop particular phenotypic traits by choosing which typically animal or plant males and females will sexually reproduce and have offspring together. A) Artificial selection. B) Homologous structure. C) Natural Selection. D) Biogeography. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Artificial selection. 23. Having a very high birth weight or a very low birth weight increases the mortality rate of human babies. What type of selection may occur over time? A) Artificial selection. B) Directional selection. C) Disruptive selection. D) Stabilizing selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stabilizing selection. 24. All answers listed below are true about bacteria except A) All are prokaryotes. B) All are harmful. C) All are unicellular. D) They do not have nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All are harmful. 25. A population moving from on place to another. A) Genetic drift. B) Migration. C) Speciation. D) Geographic isolation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Migration. 26. What is a common misconception about natural selection? A) It works in nature. B) It benefits all organisms equally. C) It favors the most fit organisms. D) It involves genetic variation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It benefits all organisms equally. 27. Change over time; the process by which modern organisms have descended from ancient organisms. A) Genus. B) Domain. C) Taxonomy. D) Evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Evolution. 28. How does the founder effect influence genetic variation in a new population? A) It increases genetic variation by introducing new alleles. B) It decreases genetic variation due to a small initial population. C) It has no impact on genetic variation. D) It leads to the extinction of the new population. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It decreases genetic variation due to a small initial population. 29. What kind of a structure is it? An Ostrich's wing A) Homologous. B) Vestigial. C) Pharyngeal. D) Analogous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vestigial. 30. A rather large population of foxes has 555 individuals with tan fur and 390 individuals with red fur. Assume that red is recessive. If you started with q$^{2}$ what do you find next? A) Q. B) P. C) Q$^{2}$. D) P$^{2}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Q. 31. Which gas was introduced by stromatolites and allowed for more complex life to exist on Earth? A) Oxygen. B) Sulfur oxides. C) Water vapor. D) Carbon dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oxygen. 32. What does "survival of the fittest" mean? A) Having a stronger, healthier life. B) Producing offspring. C) Surviving & passing on genes to the next generation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Surviving & passing on genes to the next generation. 33. Refers to the variety of life on Earth, including the number of species, their genetic diversity, and the ecosystems they inhabit. Evolutionary biology helps us understand how this biodiversity has emerged and how it is maintained over time. A) Evolutionary processes. B) Phylogenetics. C) Adaptations. D) Biodiversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Biodiversity. 34. (a) is a key feature of Darwin's theory of evolution. A) Genetic Engineering. B) Artificial Selection. C) Spontaneous Generation. D) A. Natural Selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. Natural Selection. 35. The idea that species will change over time to form new species. A) Fossil Record. B) Evolution. C) Epigenetics. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Evolution. 36. Which of the following best describes the concept of 'descent with modification'? A) Organisms change during their lifetime and pass these changes to their offspring. B) Species evolve over time, giving rise to new species, while sharing a common ancestor. C) All species remain unchanged over time. D) Species evolve due to random events without any common ancestry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Species evolve over time, giving rise to new species, while sharing a common ancestor. 37. Why was Charles Darwin able to offer a large amount of evidence for his theory of evolution by natural selection? A) He conducted in-depth experiments with chemicals in England. B) He collected data for 5 years while traveling around the world. C) He compiled the fossil record. D) He worked with Gregor Mendel for many years collecting genetic proof for evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He collected data for 5 years while traveling around the world. 38. True or False, in the early history of Earth, there was no oxygen present in the atmosphere A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 39. What is the main focus of evolutionary theory? A) The classification of species. B) The study of individual organisms. C) The behavior of animals. D) The genetic change in populations over time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The genetic change in populations over time. 40. What type of structure is NOT needed for the organism to survive, such as an appendix? A) Vestigal structure. B) Homologous structure. C) Analogous structure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vestigal structure. 41. Which substance do biochemists often search for in fossils to help better understand the evolutionary relationships of the organism that formed the fossil? A) DNA. B) Oxygen. C) Iron. D) ATP. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) DNA. 42. True or False-Individuals within a population DO evolveShow Answers A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 43. Structures that have different mature forms, but develop from the same embryonic structure are called ..... structures. A) Darwinian. B) Fossils. C) Larmarckian. D) Homologous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Homologous. 44. What is biogeography? A) The study of animal behavior in natural habitats. B) The study of where species are found. C) The study of plant species and their environments. D) The study of geological formations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The study of where species are found. 45. A chemical spill causes the offspring of ladybugs to have blue dots instead of black dots. A) Mutation. B) Genetic Drift. C) Gene Flow. D) Natural Selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mutation. 46. When allelic frequencies remain unchanged, a population is in genetic equilibrium. This statement expresses which of the following? A) A genetic drift. B) Prezygotic isolating mechanism. C) Sympatric speciation. D) Hardy-Weinberg principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hardy-Weinberg principle. 47. -The process of two closely related parents, or close relatives, who share very similar alleles. Two different species are involved.-Increase the amount of homozygous alleles.-One species involved-Alleles of the offspring are very similar to parents.-High probability of genetic mutation. A) Inbreeding. B) Stabilizing selection. C) Hybridization. D) Directional selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inbreeding. 48. Consists of all genes, including all the different alleles, that are present in a population A) Gene pool. B) Evolution. C) Fossils. D) Fitness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gene pool. 49. Which kind of giraffe would be more fit to eat from tall trees? A) Giraffes with short necks. B) Giraffes with long necks. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Giraffes with long necks. 50. If you take antibiotics only the resistant bacteria survive and the non-resistant bacteria die. This is an example of ..... A) Resistance. B) Survival of the fittest. C) How antibiotics work. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Survival of the fittest. 51. When species evolve into another species; ..... occurs. A) Natural Selection. B) Mutation. C) Speciation. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Speciation. 52. Which of the following best explains the data observed in part 2 of our lab? A) Bacteria pass on their traits to their offspring. B) Bacteria choose their traits when they reproduce. C) Bacteria learn how to survive and teach these skills to their offspring. D) All bacteria offspring receive helpful random mutations that help them survive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bacteria pass on their traits to their offspring. 53. Evidence of evolution A) Vestigial structure. B) Variation. C) Analogous structures. D) Homologous structures. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vestigial structure. 54. The species of finches that Darwin observed differed in the shape of their beaks. According to Darwin, all of these species probably differed due to ..... A) Natural selection. B) Had migrated from Africa. C) Ate the same diet. D) Had descended from similar birds in Africa. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Natural selection. 55. Which of the following questions can best be answered with numerical (#) data? A) What traits did the bacteria have that made it dangerous?. B) How did Addie feel when she took her medicine?. C) What type of medicine did Addie take?. D) How many bacteria remained after the first dose of medicine?. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How many bacteria remained after the first dose of medicine?. 56. Monophyletic Group A) Nada. B) MRCA & descendents. C) MCRA but not descendents. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MRCA & descendents. 57. Crossing over in the chromosomes during meiosis, conjugation between bacterial cells and fertilization of an egg cell with a sperm cell all will result in what? A) Transcription. B) Increase in genetic variation. C) Missense mutation. D) Increase in chromosome numbers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increase in genetic variation. 58. Vertebrate embryos: A) Have similar stages of development, due to a common ancestor. B) Have different stages of development, due to a common ancestor. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have similar stages of development, due to a common ancestor. 59. All of the following are part of Hardy Weinberg law for populations in equilibirum EXCEPT A) Large population. B) No immigration or emigration. C) No natural selection. D) Non random mating. E) No genetic mutations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Non random mating. 60. What type of selection favors the middle of a population curve? A) Stabilizing Selection. B) Directional Selection. C) Disruptive Selection. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stabilizing Selection. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books