This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which group of organisms can be considered a population? A) All buffalo in North America. B) A group of skunks living in the same forest. C) Freshwater salmon. D) Different kinds of butterflies living in the same patch of rain forest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A group of skunks living in the same forest. 2. The first three eons were:Hadean, Archaean, and Proterozoic. They are better known as: A) PreCambrian Time. B) Phanerozoic. C) Cenozoic. D) Mesozoic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PreCambrian Time. 3. Formation of new species. A) Species. B) Fossils. C) Speciation. D) Artificial selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Speciation. 4. This structure could be leftover from an ancestor that had used the structure, and thus could provide evidence of divergent evolution. This structure no longer has a function, but is still present. A) Homologous. B) Analogous. C) Vestigial. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vestigial. 5. Which can be used as evidence for evolution (change over time)? A) Fossils. B) Homologous Structures. C) Embryo Similarities. D) Biochemical Analysis. E) All are examples of evidence of evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All are examples of evidence of evolution. 6. A cell with a cell wall and large vacuole A) Plant Cell. B) Animal Cell. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plant Cell. 7. Speciation is when ..... A) Two species seperate and become different organisms. B) Two species change environments. C) Two species interbreed to make a new one. D) A species adapts to an environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two species interbreed to make a new one. 8. Evidence for evolution reveals that closely related organisms have many different ..... characteristics A) Different. B) Modified. C) Ancient. D) Shared. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shared. 9. The white feathers of a snowy owl allow it to blend in with its environment during the winter months (snow). This is an example of ..... A) Adaptation. B) Variation. C) Species. D) Environmental Change. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adaptation. 10. Plants that grow on the shaded forest floor often have larger leaves than plants that grow in an open field. How does this adaptation help the forest plants? A) Large leaves attract insects to the plants. B) Large leaves gather water for the plants. C) Large leaves gather sunlight for the plants. D) Large leaves keep the insects warm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Large leaves gather sunlight for the plants. 11. True of False. Organisms evolve or change over time in response to their environment? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. How does comparing the embryos of different organisms support the theory of evolution? A) The embryos of all organisms are identical. B) The stages of development of the embryos of different organisms are extremely similar, thereby suggesting common ancestors. C) The embryos of any group of living things resemble the other embryos in that group. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The stages of development of the embryos of different organisms are extremely similar, thereby suggesting common ancestors. 13. Differences in DNA. A) Embryology. B) Molecular Evidence. C) Speciation. D) Variation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Variation. 14. A table showing the sequence of geological periods in the history of earth is called ..... A) Geologic Time Scale. B) Timetable. C) Periodic table. D) Geological Period. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Geologic Time Scale. 15. What was the Pangaea known as? A) The super continent. B) Plate tectonics. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The super continent. 16. In the context of evolution, what is natural selection? A) The process by which organisms with favorable traits survive and reproduce. B) The random change in allele frequencies in a population. C) The movement of individuals between populations. D) The formation of new species from existing ones. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The process by which organisms with favorable traits survive and reproduce. 17. Shark fins and dolphin fins are examples of analogous structures. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. The mechanism that is believed to cause evolution. Also known as survival of the fittest. A) Acquired Traits. B) Genetic Drift. C) Natural Selection. D) Population Bottleneck. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Natural Selection. 19. What is the significance of vestigial structures in the study of evolution? A) They indicate a common ancestry and provide evidence for evolutionary change over time. B) They are fully functional structures that have evolved recently. C) They are structures that have no evolutionary significance. D) They are structures that are unique to a single species. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They indicate a common ancestry and provide evidence for evolutionary change over time. 20. Which of the following is not a correct condition for Hardy-Weinburg equilibrium to be met: A) No mutations. B) Selective mating. C) Selective mating. D) No natural selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Selective mating. 21. In the early 2000s, White Nose fungus caused a mass die-off of native American bat species. Those bats that survived will continue the population with their own allele frequencies. What type of genetic drift is this? A) Migration Effect. B) Bottleneck Effect. C) Bottlenose Effect. D) Founder Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bottleneck Effect. 22. Who survives according to the theory of evolution A) The offspring best equipped for movement. B) The largest offspring. C) The first born offspring. D) The offspring best adapted to the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The offspring best adapted to the environment. 23. How do scientists know about the history of extinction? A) By studying fossils. B) By studying weather patterns. C) By estimating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By studying fossils. 24. Today ..... Million numbers of species are alive A) 30. B) 40. C) 20. D) 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 30. 25. Which of the following provides evidence of common ancestry among groups? A) Fossil record. B) Biogeography. C) Homologies. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 26. All of the following should be used to construct evolutionary trees EXCEPT A) DNA sequencing comparison. B) Morphological similarities and differences. C) Physical relationsips. D) Fossil records. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical relationsips. 27. Over long periods of time, some taxa have become extinct, while new taxa have evolved. These changes together are known as A) Taxonomy. B) Macroevolution. C) Artificial selection. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Macroevolution. 28. The idea that Earth's early oceans had organic molecules that became the first life is called the ..... A) Primordial soup hypothesis. B) Miller-Urey Experiment. C) Radioactive dating theory. D) Bubble hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Primordial soup hypothesis. 29. ..... selection favors one extreme form of trait in a population. A) Directional. B) Stabilizing. C) Natural. D) Disruptive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Directional. 30. What is the study of the form of living things? A) Paleontology. B) Embryology. C) Morphology. D) Biogeography. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Morphology. 31. A pond has one species of Catfish, but the water level decreases and the pond becomes two separate ponds, this will lead to ..... , because the catefish will become two different species. A) Analogous Structure. B) Founder Effect. C) Fitness. D) Speciation. E) Evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Speciation. 32. Structures that are very different in structure or anatomy but have similar functions such as the wings of a bird and a butterfly. A) Vestigial Structures. B) Analogous Structures. C) Homologous Structures. D) Cladogram. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analogous Structures. 33. The offspring in the second population will have greater genetic variety due to gene flow A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 34. Which is NOT one of the biological diversity patterns? A) Species vary globally. B) Species vary over time. C) Species vary quickly. D) Species vary locally. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Species vary quickly. 35. Which of the following best describes the concept of adaptive radiation in evolutionary biology? A) The rapid evolution of diversely adapted species from a common ancestor. B) The process by which unrelated species evolve similar traits. C) The extinction of a species due to environmental changes. D) The gradual adaptation of a species to its environment over time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The rapid evolution of diversely adapted species from a common ancestor. 36. What is the term for a feature that allows an organism to survive better in its environemtn? A) Adaptation. B) Homologous structure. C) Vestigial structure. D) Variation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adaptation. 37. What is an example of a vestigial organ in whales? A) Tail fin. B) Gills. C) Wings. D) Pelvic bone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pelvic bone. 38. A change by which an organism or species becomes better suited to its environment. A) Natural Selection. B) Coevolution. C) Evolution. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adaptation. 39. The use of molecular clocks is not simple, because ..... A) Genes are hard to read because they change quick. B) There is not just one molecular clock in a genome. C) There are too many genes to work with. D) There are many reasons that mutations happen in DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) There is not just one molecular clock in a genome. 40. Structures that no longer serve a purpose. A) Homologous structures. B) Gene pool. C) Vestigial structures. D) Population. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vestigial structures. 41. A group of organisms have a common descendent A) Extinction. B) Natural selection. C) Speciation. D) Common ancestor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Common ancestor. 42. Which of the following ideas proposed by Lamarck was later found to be incorrect? A) Acquired characteristics can be inherited. B) All species are descended from other species. C) Living things change over time. D) There is a relationship between an organism and its environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acquired characteristics can be inherited. 43. The arm bones in mammals (humans, bats, and whales) all have a very similar bone structure, they are said to be ..... A) Natural Selection. B) Homologous Structure. C) Fossil. D) Vestigial Structure. E) Bottle Neck effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Homologous Structure. 44. Which evolutionary adaptation is associated with the manufacture of tools, considered a significant milestone in human evolution? A) Increased brain size. B) Enhanced visual acuity. C) Development of language. D) Reduction in jaw size. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enhanced visual acuity. 45. True or false, Evolution acts on populations not individuals A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 46. Approximately 99% of the information in human DNA is shared by chimpanzee DNA. This is evidence of which of the following? A) As chimpanzees evolve, they will become more similar to humans. B) Chimpanzees and humans share a common ancestor. C) Humans evolved from chimpanzees. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chimpanzees and humans share a common ancestor. 47. To determine evolutionary relationships scientist use ..... A) Fossil Record. B) DNA. C) Proteins. D) Homologous Structures. E) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All. 48. Structures that have similar features in different species that are related. A) Hox genes. B) Homologous structures. C) DNA mutations. D) Proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Homologous structures. 49. A Species is a specific type of ..... A) Animal. B) Thing. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Animal. 50. The availability of facts indicating whether a hypothesis is valid (true). A) Extinction. B) Evidence. C) Competition. D) Fossil. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Evidence. 51. Are one of the most diverse and ancient groups of vertebrates, with a fossil record that dates back more than 500 million years. A) Mammals. B) Amniotes. C) Fish. D) Deuterostomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fish. 52. The shift in the population of peppered moths after the Industrial Revolution resulted in: A) More light moths, fewer dark ones. B) More dark moths, fewer light ones. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More dark moths, fewer light ones. 53. Which of the following does not provide evidence for evolution? A) Similar Embryonic Development. B) Shared Behaviors. C) Fossils. D) Homologous Structures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shared Behaviors. 54. Mutations are essential to evolution because they provide ..... A) New variations (alleles) of genes. B) Chances for harmful genetic conditions. C) Superpowers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New variations (alleles) of genes. 55. Which type of adaptation involves physical features of an organism? A) Structural. B) Behavioral. C) Physiological. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Structural. 56. The main form of evidence for evolution. A) Evolution. B) Fossil Record. C) Epigenetics. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fossil Record. 57. ..... have only one cell and no nucleus, but have different structures and chemical processes from those of Archaea. A) Eukarya. B) Archaea. C) Bacteria. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bacteria. 58. A rather large population of foxes has 555 individuals with tan fur and 390 individuals with red fur. Assume that red is recessive. Now that you have q, what should you solve for next? A) P$^{2}$. B) Q. C) P. D) Q$^{2}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) P. 59. ..... occurs when individuals within a population with the most favorable traits for an environment survive and pass on those traits. A) Natural Selection. B) Homologous Structures. C) Descent with Modification. D) Use or Disuse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Natural Selection. 60. Darwin's finches evolved on an island. What is the main reason that islands often provide good examples of evolution? A) They have many niches. B) They have many organisms that live on them. C) They allow for automatic biogeographic isolation. D) They allow for many variations to exist in species. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They allow for automatic biogeographic isolation. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books