This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is a correct statement about the relationship between natural selection and evolution? A) Natural selection results from evolution. B) Natural selection includes evolution as a part of it. C) Natural selection is one mechanism of evolution. D) Natural selection and evolution are the same thing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Natural selection is one mechanism of evolution. 2. What is phylogeny? A) The study of all phyla in the classification system. B) The evolutionary history of a species or taxonomic group. C) The study of plants. D) The study of animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The evolutionary history of a species or taxonomic group. 3. What is an inherited characteristic that helps organisms survive? A) Extinction. B) Adaptation. C) Natural Selection. D) Evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adaptation. 4. He was able to develop three theories which include Theory of Need, Theory of Use and Disuse and Theory of acquired characteristics. A) Albert Einstein. B) Jean Baptiste de Lamarck. C) Charles Darwin. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jean Baptiste de Lamarck. 5. What type of selection favors only one end a population curve? A) Stabilizing Selection. B) Directional Selection. C) Disruptive Selection. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Directional Selection. 6. A population of white-tailed deer inhabits a certain patch of forest in Michigan. Which group of alleles can be considered the gene pool of those deer? A) He dominant alleles of the white-tailed deer in this population only. B) The dominant alleles of all white-tailed deer. C) All alleles of all white-tailed deer. D) All alleles of the white-tailed deer in this population only. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All alleles of the white-tailed deer in this population only. 7. The more genetic variation a population has, the more likely it is for some individuals to A) Migrate. B) Evolve. C) Mutate. D) Survive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Survive. 8. What types of organisms have similar characteristics and can reproduce? A) Species. B) Organism. C) Populations. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Species. 9. Was an Austrian scientist, teacher, and Augustinian prelate who lived in the 1800s. He experimented on garden pea hybrids while living at a monastery and is known as the father of modern genetics. A) Heredity. B) Gregor Mendel. C) James Watson and Francis Crick. D) Chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gregor Mendel. 10. Which characteristic is shared by all prokaryotic and eukaryotic organisms? A) The ability to reproduce asexually. B) The ability to make their own food. C) The need for a source of energy. D) The need for oxygen for respiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The need for a source of energy. 11. A cladogram shows a model of how 4 mammals are related. Starting on the left, horses diverged first, then Gorillas, than Humans diverged from chimpanzees. What evidence would best support this claim of speciation? A) Physical traits and genetic similarities. B) Presence of lungs and four limbs. C) Mammals all have fur. D) Environmental niche similarities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical traits and genetic similarities. 12. Which scientist is known for the theory of evolution by natural selection? A) Isaac Newton. B) Charles Darwin. C) Gregor Mendel. D) Albert Einstein. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Charles Darwin. 13. Geologist who suggested the earth's age should be measured in the "millions" of years A) Darwin. B) Lamarck. C) Lyell. D) Wallace. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lyell. 14. What do we call a change in a species over time? A) Adaptation. B) Environmental influences. C) Extinction. D) Evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Evolution. 15. Which of the best explains how and why to take antibiotics A) Take all of your antibiotics because surviving bacteria may have resistance and can quickly grow and reproduce. B) Take all of your antibiotics because the antibiotics boosts your immune system. C) Stop taking antibiotics when you feel better because they are dangerous. D) Stop taking antibiotics when you feel better because the small number of surviving bacteria cannot grow fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take all of your antibiotics because surviving bacteria may have resistance and can quickly grow and reproduce. 16. What is a Mass Extinction? A) When an organism dies off from Earth. B) When multiple species or organisms die off from Earth. C) A type of trait. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When multiple species or organisms die off from Earth. 17. Which scientist is known for his work on the principles of uniformitarianism, which greatly influenced Darwin's understanding of geological processes? A) Galileo Galilei. B) Marie Curie. C) Isaac Newton. D) Charles Lyell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Charles Lyell. 18. Humans domesticating wolves and breeding them to make a variety of dog breeds today A) Natural selection. B) Artificial selection. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Artificial selection. 19. What is hybridization? A) When 2 species have fun together. B) When 2 species get along. C) When 2 different species make a new species. D) When 2 species move somewhere together. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When 2 different species make a new species. 20. Darwin's book was called On the Origin of A) Species. B) Evolution. C) Individuals. D) Natural selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Species. 21. Largest extinction in Earth's history A) Devonian. B) Cambrian. C) Ordovician. D) Permian. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Permian. 22. What does the suffix "troph" indicate? A) Whether its gram positive or negative. B) How a creature acquires its energy. C) Whether its an Archaea or not. D) What kind of temperature a creature prefers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How a creature acquires its energy. 23. ..... is the theory of organic evolution . A) Lamarckism. B) Darwinism. C) Neo-Darwinism. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lamarckism. 24. In a population of 1000 people, 90 have blue eyes, which are recessive. What percent of the population is heterozygous for brown eyes? A) 21. B) 42. C) 9. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 42. 25. Fossils that are created from the impression of an organism are called A) Behavioral. B) Mold. C) Cast. D) Trace. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mold. 26. Which of the following is not true of genetic drift? A) It results from the random transmission of alleles from parents to offspring in a population. B) It can lead to alleles being fixed in a population. C) It can increase the genetic diversity of a population. D) It can lead to loss of alleles in a population. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It can increase the genetic diversity of a population. 27. What have evolved? A) Nonliving things. B) All living things. C) Only humans. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All living things. 28. A large population of house flies was sprayed with a newly developed, fast-acting insecticide. The appearance of some houseflies that are resistant to this insecticide supports the concept that A) The environment does not change. B) Species traits tend to remain constant. C) Biocides cause mutations. D) Variation exists within a population. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Variation exists within a population. 29. A change in structure, behavior, or physiology that enhances survival and reproductive success in a particular environment is called ..... A) Gene flow. B) Genetic drift. C) Adaptation. D) Mimicry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adaptation. 30. The length of time required for half of the radioactive atoms in a sample to decay is its ..... A) Half-life. B) Era. C) Age. D) Eon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Half-life. 31. Period characterized by the greatest development, rise of modern insects and flowering plants A) Jurassic. B) Cretaceous. C) Triassic. D) Neogene. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cretaceous. 32. Structures that are shared by a related species and have been inherited by a common ancestor. (Same structure, different function) A) Vestigial structure. B) Analogous structure. C) Homologous structure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Homologous structure. 33. Contain rubidium A) POTASSIUM-ARGON DATING. B) CARBON-DATING. C) RADIUM-STRINTIUM DATING. D) URANIUM-LEAD DATING. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) RADIUM-STRINTIUM DATING. 34. When we say that an individual organism has a greater fitness than another individual, we specifically mean that the organism A) Mates more frequently than others of its species. B) Utilizes resources more efficiently than other species occupying similar niches. C) Competes for resources more successfully than others of its species. D) Lives longer than others of its species. E) Leaves more viable offspring than others of its species. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Leaves more viable offspring than others of its species. 35. The process by which organisms that are most suited to environment survive and reproduce A) Heritable traits. B) Natural Selection. C) Variation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Natural Selection. 36. What is the "Beagle" ? A) A gene. B) Dr. Carroll's Book. C) Darwin's research ship. D) A mutation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Darwin's research ship. 37. Remains of ancient organisms preserved in the earth's crust are called A) Extinctions. B) Variations. C) Fossils. D) Mutations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fossils. 38. When only the fittest organisms survive & reproduce ..... this is known as: A) Struggle for Existence. B) Descent with Modification. C) Survival of the Fittest. D) Adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Survival of the Fittest. 39. Charles Darwin's observation that finches of different species on the Galapagos Islands have many similar physical characteristics supports the hypothesis that these finches- A) Have the ability to interbreed. B) Acquired traits through use and disuse. C) All eat the same type of food. D) Descended from a common ancestor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Descended from a common ancestor. 40. What role does genetic variation play in the evolution of species? A) It reduces the chance that species will possess characteristics well-suited for a changing environment. B) It increases the chance that species will possess characteristics well-suited for a changing environment. C) It allows multicellular organisms to change their traits during their lifetimes. D) It allows unicellular organisms to change their DNA after they die. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It increases the chance that species will possess characteristics well-suited for a changing environment. 41. What is the bottleneck effect in evolutionary biology? A) The process by which new species are formed. B) The adaptation of organisms to their environment. C) The gradual increase in population size over time. D) A sharp reduction in the size of a population due to environmental events or human activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A sharp reduction in the size of a population due to environmental events or human activities. 42. A population of animals is permanently split by a natural barrier into two separate populations in different environments. What will likely result after a long period of time? A) The evolution of the two populations will be identical. B) The two population will evolve into separate species. C) Autotrophic nutrition will replace heterotrophic nutrition in the two populations. D) The production of variation will stop in the two populations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The two population will evolve into separate species. 43. Which two processes result in variations that commonly influence the evolution of sexually reproducing species? A) Mutations and genetic recombination. B) Mitosis and natural selection. C) Extinction and gene replacement. D) Environmental selection and selective breeding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mutations and genetic recombination. 44. The plant O. lamarckiana was studied by ..... A) Mendel. B) De Vries. C) Lamarck. D) Darwin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) De Vries. 45. Darwin proposed that all species, living and extinct, are descended from monkeys A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 46. When using a dichotomous key to identify organisms, what do we look at? A) Weather patterns. B) Environment. C) Physical features. D) Diet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical features. 47. A cause of artificial selection is ..... A) Environment factors. B) Gene manipulation. C) Mutation. D) Human selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Human selection. 48. The sum of all of the genetic traits in a population's individuals at any given time is known as the ..... A) Founder effect. B) Genetic drift. C) Gene pool. D) Bottleneck effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gene pool. 49. Which of the following statements explains Lamarkc, s Theory of Use and Disuse? A) Body structures develop because of mutation. B) Body structures develop because they are used extensively. C) Body structures develop because of competition. D) Body structures develop because they are not in use. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Body structures develop because they are used extensively. 50. Biologists discover two rabbit species living on opposite sides of a large river. What could they do to test and see if these species came from a common ancestor? A) Compare DNA sequences. B) Compare body structures. C) Compare protein sequences. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 51. Which aspect of the nature of science is exemplified by drawing scientific conclusions based on empirical evidence and logical reasoning? A) Science is based on evidence. B) Science is based on faith. C) Theories are unchangeable. D) Scientists always agree on interpretations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Science is based on evidence. 52. In science, grouping objects or organisms to similar characteristics is called A) Clustering. B) Ordering. C) Classifying. D) Characterizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Classifying. 53. Which of the following taxa have existed on Earth for the longest period of time? A) Reptiles. B) Multicellular organisms. C) Single-celled organisms. D) Mammals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Single-celled organisms. 54. Scientists believe that the polar bear in Alaska and the brown bear in Russia evolved from a common ancestor. Which would be responsible for this evolutionary change? A) Asexual reproduction. B) Sexual competition. C) Artificial selection. D) Geographic isolation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Geographic isolation. 55. This scientist believed in natural selection but was not given the recognition A) Charles Darwin. B) Alfred Wallace. C) Jean Baptiste. D) Sidney Fox. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alfred Wallace. 56. The example of an overcrowded city led to Darwin's idea that ..... A) You have to be physically fit to fight for food. B) Organisms adapt to their environment. C) Organisms compete to survive. D) Heritable traits help organisms survive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organisms compete to survive. 57. Which statement supports the theory of natural selection A) All organisms produce more offspring than can survive. B) Organisms live in harmony with one another despite limited resources. C) Organisms with favorable traits are more likely to die. D) Over time advantageous traits will be found in more of the population. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Over time advantageous traits will be found in more of the population. 58. What is the difference between artificial selection and natural selection? A) In natural selection if the giraffe has longer neck, she's most likely surviving any environmental change. B) In natural selection of cows, nature always prefers traits of those make more milk. C) In artificial selection, the elected traits are always better than the wild traits. D) In artificial selection humans do the selection of the trait they want. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In artificial selection humans do the selection of the trait they want. 59. These structures are similar from common ancestry A) Homologous. B) Homozygous. C) Vestigial. D) Analogous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Homologous. 60. Which of the following is necessary in order for speciation to occur? A) Geographic isolation of populations of organisms. B) A reduction in the number of individuals in a population. C) Reproductive isolation of populations of organisms. D) A large number of mutations accumulating within a population. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reproductive isolation of populations of organisms. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books