This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How does embryology support the Theory of Evolution? A) It shows that they have a common ancestor because of their similarities. B) I'm not sure. C) Animals change over time. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It shows that they have a common ancestor because of their similarities. 2. What does it mean when organisms share a common ancestor? A) They evolved from 1 species that was much simpler. B) They are the same species. C) The organisms have all of the same traits. D) The organisms arent related at all. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They evolved from 1 species that was much simpler. 3. The gene pool of a species A) Remains constant over time. B) Continually loses alleles. C) Is identical to that of many other species. D) Is changed by evolutionary forces. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is changed by evolutionary forces. 4. A certain type of plant can produce blue or yellow flowers. During a fire, many yellow flowers are destroyed and now since blue is the dominant trait, the plant reproduces offspring that produce only blue flowers. A) Non-Random Mating. B) Gene Flow. C) Mutation. D) Genetic Drift. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Genetic Drift. 5. Dark colored moths living on light colored trees have ..... A) High fitness. B) More resources. C) Low fitness. D) Good luck. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Low fitness. 6. The term subspecies was used by ..... A) Linnaeus. B) Darwin. C) Lotsy. D) Mayr. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Linnaeus. 7. Which of the following questions can best be answered with a scientific experiment? A) Which doctor did Addie like the most at her hospital?. B) Which type of music does Addie like the most?. C) Which medicine had the greatest affect on the bacteria infection?. D) What type of bacteria existed in the past that is still around now?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which medicine had the greatest affect on the bacteria infection?. 8. In biology, NATURAL SELECTION is A) Organisms that are stronger will hunt and eat other animals. B) Organisms with more primitive adaptations tend to survive. C) When you select a new pet, like a cat or dog. D) Organisms with better adaptations to their environment tend to survive and produce more offspring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Organisms with better adaptations to their environment tend to survive and produce more offspring. 9. What does fitness determine? A) How fit an animal is. B) The ability to produce more offspring and to reproduce. C) The ability to hunt best. D) The ability to be an apex predator in an organisms given area. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ability to produce more offspring and to reproduce. 10. Darwin knew that food is a limiting resource, so members of a species that live in the same area ..... for food. A) Compete. B) Surrender. C) Give up. D) Retreat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compete. 11. The prebiotic earth in the beginning was ..... A) Marshy. B) Rocky. C) Sandy. D) Gaseous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gaseous. 12. When would convergent evolution occur? A) When organisms share a common ancestor. B) When organisms experience a change in their environment. C) When organisms become increasingly different. D) When organisms live in similar environments. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When organisms live in similar environments. 13. Evolution is only a theory. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. What evidence supports the theory of evolution by common descent? A) The presence of vestigial structures in organisms. B) The occurrence of genetic drift in small populations. C) The existence of analogous structures in different species. D) The process of artificial selection in agriculture. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The presence of vestigial structures in organisms. 15. Which of the following is an example of variation in bearded dragons? A) All bearded dragons can change color to regulate their body temperature. B) Some bearded dragons have longer tails than others. C) Bearded dragons that eat more insects grow larger. D) Bearded dragons live in various parts of Australia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Some bearded dragons have longer tails than others. 16. Chemicals that can alter DNA structure or interfere with DNA replication, such as nitrous acid, benzene, or aflatoxins. A) Biological Mutagens. B) Radiation Mutagens. C) Environmental Mutagens. D) Chemical Mutagens. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chemical Mutagens. 17. The study of prehistoric life. A) Embryology. B) Mutations. C) Paleontology. D) Coevolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Paleontology. 18. An ancient ANCESTOR is A) An extinct species related to a current species. B) A current species that turned into an extinct species. C) An imposter of the imperial empire. D) A false equivalency between flatulence and belches. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An extinct species related to a current species. 19. A hazardous algal bloom can be caused by? A) The dumping of raw sewage into the water. B) Too much oxygen in the water. C) Too little oxygen in the water. D) A large number of fish dying in the water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The dumping of raw sewage into the water. 20. Bone structure is NOT an example of adaptation. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 21. The common ancestor of modern-day dogs is the A) Fox. B) Poodle. C) Wolf. D) Terrier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wolf. 22. The dependency of organisms in an environment. A) Competition. B) Natural Selection. C) Adaptation. D) Fitness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Competition. 23. Which scientist traveled to the Galapagos Islands? A) Jean Baptist Lamarck. B) Alfred Russel Wallace. C) Charles Darwin. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Charles Darwin. 24. Small changes in Hox gene activity during embryological development can produce large changes in adult animals. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. This event suggested to Charles Darwin that continents and oceans had changed dramatically over time and continue to change in dramatic ways. A) A typhoon. B) An earthquake. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An earthquake. 26. Where do adaptations come from? A) The individual organism decides to adapt. B) Mutations that give an organism an advantage in its environment. C) Genetic recombination during meiosis. D) Both mutations and genetic recombination are sources of adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both mutations and genetic recombination are sources of adaptation. 27. Phylogenetic trees show ..... A) Evolutionary relationships between different species. B) Which species has evolved the most. C) How one species has evolved through time. D) Which species have evolved from other species. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Evolutionary relationships between different species. 28. What is happening because bacteria became more resistant to antibiotics. A) Bacteria are dying out. B) Humans are increasing in population. C) Antibiotics are becoming weaker. D) Bacteria are starting to multiply and grow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bacteria are starting to multiply and grow. 29. How does comparative embryology support the theory of evolution? A) By showing that embryos of different species look completely different. B) By demonstrating that embryos of different species have similar stages of development. C) By proving that all embryos develop into the same species. D) By indicating that embryonic development is random. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By demonstrating that embryos of different species have similar stages of development. 30. The separation of a group of individuals from the rest of the population is referred to as A) Natural selection. B) Geographic isolation. C) Survival of the fittest. D) Genetic drift. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Geographic isolation. 31. What type of sequences are used to compare distantly related species? A) Carbohydrate sequences. B) RNA sequences. C) DNA sequences. D) Amino acid sequences. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Amino acid sequences. 32. What was the name of the scientist who had the theory of evolution? A) Einstein. B) Lamarck. C) Darwin. D) Washington. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Darwin. 33. Scientists believe that three species of lizards living on the Canary Islands descended from a common ancestor. Similarities in which of the following would most strongly support the scientists' theory? A) Body size. B) Main diet. C) Amino acid sequences. D) Population sizes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amino acid sequences. 34. Genetic sequences in one organism that closely resemble those of another suggest a A) Shared ancestry. B) Convergent evolution. C) Coincidence. D) Lack of evolutionary relationship. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shared ancestry. 35. Refers to the genetic heritage passed down by our biological parents. It's why we look like them! More specifically, it is the transmission of traits from one generation to the next. These traits can be physical, such as eye colour, blood type or a disease, or behavioural. A) Heredity. B) Gregor Mendel. C) James Watson and Francis Crick. D) Chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heredity. 36. How did Darwin's finches help support his theory of evolution? A) The finches all lived on different islands. B) Only the largest birds had survived on the island, while the smaller ones went extinct. C) The birds were different colors, which allowed for camouflage in different habitats. D) The size and shape of their beaks varied due to the different environments they lived. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The size and shape of their beaks varied due to the different environments they lived. 37. Which scientist is responsible for the idea of transformation? A) Darwin. B) Lamarck. C) Lyell. D) Wallace. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lamarck. 38. According to Darwin, evolution occurs ..... A) Only through artificial selection. B) So rapidly that it can be observed easily. C) During half-life periods of 5, 715 years. D) Because of natural selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because of natural selection. 39. According to maximum parsimony ..... A) The simpler your phylogenetic tree, the better. B) Phylogenetic trees should have many branches. C) All organisms in a phylogenetic tree must descend from a common ancestor. D) Phylogenetic trees must show all traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The simpler your phylogenetic tree, the better. 40. Which of the following statements is true about convergent evolution? A) It leads to the divergence of species from a common ancestor. B) It is caused by genetic drift. C) It occurs only in plants. D) It results in the development of similar traits in unrelated species. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It results in the development of similar traits in unrelated species. 41. ..... is the random change in allele frequency caused by a series of chance occurrences that cause an allele to become more or less common in a population A) Gene Pool. B) Bottleneck Effect. C) Isolating Mechanisms. D) Genetic Drift. E) Founder Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Genetic Drift. 42. Traits that change during the life of an organism ..... A) Heritable traits. B) Mutations. C) Acquired characteristics. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acquired characteristics. 43. Mutation results in ..... A) Natural selection. B) Evolution. C) Genetic variation. D) Gene flow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genetic variation. 44. Which of the following ISN'T evidence that whales evolved out of land mammals? A) They are multicellular. B) They have lungs like land mammals. C) Fossils of ancient whale species have back legs. D) Their embryos look similar to land mammal embryos. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They are multicellular. 45. Which is not classified as a living thing? A) Slime mold. B) Bacteria. C) Virus. D) Giant kelp. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Virus. 46. A cell with a nucleus A) Eukaryote. B) Proakryote. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eukaryote. 47. Body parts of organisms that are the same in structure and position but different in function. A) Vestigial structures. B) Analogous structures. C) Embryos. D) Homologous structures. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Homologous structures. 48. The allele frequency of p=.20 What is the frequency of the recessive genotype? A) .64. B) .04. C) .32. D) .80. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) .64. 49. Why do embryologist study embryos? A) To see if they are related. B) To understand adaptations. C) To determine the age. D) To learn what parents are vestigial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To see if they are related. 50. What evidence of evolution? Human embryos have tails A) Comparative anatomy. B) Geographic distribution. C) Comparative embryology. D) Comparative biochemistry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comparative embryology. 51. -use to determine the age of organic materials A) TRACK INFILLS. B) AMBER. C) RADIOMETRIC DATING. D) CARBON-DATING. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) CARBON-DATING. 52. The accumulation of differences between groups which can lead to the formation of new species A) Co-evolution. B) Convergent evolution. C) Divergent evolution. D) Natural selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Divergent evolution. 53. Quantitative representation of individual reproductive success A) Evolution. B) Fitness. C) Adaptation. D) Homologous structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fitness. 54. What does adaptation mean in evolutionary biology? A) The migration of a species to a more suitable habitat. B) The process by which a species becomes better suited to its environment. C) The development of new species from existing ones. D) The decrease in a population due to environmental pressures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The process by which a species becomes better suited to its environment. 55. ..... is when a living thing changes due to its environment. A) Adaptation. B) Species. C) DNA. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adaptation. 56. Which taxonomic level would include the LEAST number of organisms? A) Phylum. B) Species. C) Genus. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Species. 57. This revolutionary pattern selects organisms that will or will not survive based on their existing traits. Organisms with favorable traits are those that are best suited to the environment and have a better chance of survival. A) Natural Selection. B) Genetic Drift. C) Speciation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Natural Selection. 58. Match each kingdom with it's domain.protista A) Eukarya. B) Archaea. C) Bacteria. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eukarya. 59. The scientist who came up with the current classification system A) Darwin. B) Linnaeus. C) Newton. D) Mendel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linnaeus. 60. Variation within species was important to the development of Darwin's theory of evolution. Which statement does individual variation help explain? A) Resources become limited over long periods of time. B) Populations often increase rapidly and without warning. C) Competition is fierce among members of different species. D) Some organisms survive and reproduce better than others. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Some organisms survive and reproduce better than others. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books