This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Development of many sea reptiles;early large dinosaurs; later, flying reptiles, and earliest known birds A) Triassic. B) Carboniferous. C) Cretaceous. D) Jurassic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jurassic. 2. Traits must be inherited to be passed on. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 3. In binomial nomenclatures, in which order are the names listed? A) Phylum, Order. B) Genus, Species. C) Species, Genus. D) Order, Phylum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Genus, Species. 4. Charles Darwin called the ability of an organism to survive and reproduce in its specific environment A) Fitness. B) Adaptation. C) Diversity. D) Evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fitness. 5. An Emperor Penguin has high ..... , because they are able to survive and reproduce in their Antarctic Environment. A) Speciation. B) Analogous Structure. C) Fitness. D) Evolution. E) Founder Effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fitness. 6. The belief that speciation occurs sporadically with long periods of no speciation and brief periods of rapid speciation. A) Microevolution. B) Punctuated Equilibrium. C) Speciation. D) Gradualism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Punctuated Equilibrium. 7. Polar bears have a thick coat with hollow hair. How does this feature help them survive in the Arctic region? A) It helps the animal store body fat. B) It helps the animal locate its prey. C) It traps air that keeps the animal warm. D) It controls water loss from the animal's skin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It traps air that keeps the animal warm. 8. What type of reproductive isolation is this example:A Mountain Range A) Behavioral Isolation. B) Geographic Isolation. C) Temporal Isolation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Geographic Isolation. 9. What factor must be in place for natural selection to occur? A) Struggle for existence (overproduction). B) Genetically identical individuals. C) Random mating. D) No immigration or emigration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Struggle for existence (overproduction). 10. A scientist digs in an undisturbed field and finds a leg bone of dinosaur A about 6 meters below the surface. She keeps digging and finds a jawbone of dinosaur B about 15 meters below the surface. Based on this information, which is the MOST likely conclusion? A) Dinosaur A lived before dinosaur B. B) Dinosaur B lived before dinosaur A. C) Both dinosaurs are from the same geologic time period. D) No conclusion can be made. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dinosaur B lived before dinosaur A. 11. The branch of the science that deals with the study of fossils is known as A) Geology. B) Botany. C) Zoology. D) Paleontology. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paleontology. 12. The combination of all the genes (including alleles) present in a reproducing population or species A) Cladogram. B) Genetic drift. C) Phylogeny. D) Gene pool. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gene pool. 13. Ichthyosaurs were aquatic dinosaurs. Fossils show us that they had dorsal fins and tails, as do fish, even though their closest relatives were terrestrial reptiles that had neither dorsal fins nor aquatic tails. The dorsal fins and tails of ichthyosaurs and fish are A) Examples of convergent evolution. B) Homologous. C) Adaptations to a common environment. D) Three of the responses above are correct. E) Two of the responses above are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Two of the responses above are correct. 14. Dark moths began to outnumber white moths in cities after the Industrial Revolution. What is the most likely reason for this change? A) Light-colored moths began to turn black because of factory pollution. B) Light-colored moths were less favored for survival in the new environment. C) Light-colored moths began to die due to overpopulation. D) Light-colored moths mutated into dark colored moths. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Light-colored moths were less favored for survival in the new environment. 15. What was the result of the Miller-Urey Experiment? A) Glucose. B) Amino acids. C) Nucleotides. D) Lipids. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amino acids. 16. The fossils found closer to the surface of the ground are generally-(a) A) Older & more complex. B) Older & simpler. C) Younger & simpler. D) A. Younger & more complex. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. Younger & more complex. 17. Finches on the Galapagos Islands had different beaks in order to help them do what? A) Fight off predators. B) Compete with rivals. C) Collect food sources. D) Build nests. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Collect food sources. 18. What role do keystone species play in evolutionary biology? A) They prevent the evolution of other species. B) They drive the evolution of new species by creating new niches. C) They are the only species that evolve over time. D) They have no role in evolutionary biology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They drive the evolution of new species by creating new niches. 19. Is a type of natural selection in which individuals with one extreme of a trait have higher fitness and are more likely to survive and reproduce. This leads to a shift in the frequency of the trait in the population over time, as individuals with the favored trait become more common A) Hybridization. B) Inbreeding. C) Directional selection. D) Stabilizing selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Directional selection. 20. Which fox will be favored to survive in the year-round snow covered forest environment? A) Both the white fox and black fox. B) Black fox. C) Gray fox. D) White fox. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) White fox. 21. Amelia and Joel are studying the impact of the Burmese Python on the populations of small mammals in the Everglades. What have they observed? A) Increased the diversity of small mammals. B) Decreased the populations of small mammals. C) Had no effect on small mammal populations. D) Helped small mammals thrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Decreased the populations of small mammals. 22. According to modern evolutionary theory, genes responsible for new traits that help a species survive in a particular environment will usually A) Not change in frequency. B) Decrease gradually in frequency. C) Decrease rapidly in frequency. D) Increase in frequency. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increase in frequency. 23. Who is often called the "father of modern genetics" for his experiments with pea plants, which provided evidence for the concept of heredity and influenced Darwin's ideas on variation within species? A) Charles Darwin. B) Isaac Newton. C) Albert Einstein. D) Gregor Mendel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gregor Mendel. 24. Shifts average phenotypes in one direction (either extremes) A) Directional. B) Stabilizing. C) Disruptive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Directional. 25. Similar ..... are the strongest evidence for evolution from a common ancestor. A) Anatomical structures. B) DNA sequences. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) DNA sequences. 26. You look at two species and see very similar DNA. What does this likely tell you? A) These animals have a common ancestor. B) These animals are likely becoming one species. C) These are the same animal. D) These animals are not likely related. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) These animals have a common ancestor. 27. For the most part, evolutionary changes occur too slowly for us to see. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 28. A ..... is a branching diagram that shows evolutionary relationships. A) Genogram. B) Teddygram. C) Cladogram. D) Candygram. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cladogram. 29. All of these are ways that organisms can evolve EXCEPT ..... A) Random mutation. B) Lateral gene transfer. C) Genetic drift. D) Gene shuffling. E) All of these are ways organisms can evolve. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of these are ways organisms can evolve. 30. Which of the following best describes the data from part 1 of the experiment? A) A greater number of resistant bacteria grew on weak antibiotics than strong antibiotics. B) No bacteria were able to grow on the antibiotic zone of inhibition. C) The number of resistant bacteria observed was not affected by antibiotic strength. D) Fewer resistant bacteria grew on weak antibiotics than strong antibiotics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A greater number of resistant bacteria grew on weak antibiotics than strong antibiotics. 31. The change over time in populations of related species. A) Variation. B) Adaptation. C) Biological evolution. D) Transition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biological evolution. 32. ..... is the mechanism for evolution, and it says that organisms that are best adapted to their environment are most likely to pass on their genes. A) Homologous Structure. B) Natural Selection. C) Fossil. D) Vestigial Structure. E) Bottle Neck effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Natural Selection. 33. Having freckles is dominant over not having freckles. If two individuals heterozygous for freckles have a child, what is the probability the child will have freckles? A) 75%. B) 50%. C) 25%. D) 0%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 75%. 34. Change in genetic makeup of a population overtime:descent with modification A) Evolution. B) Natural selection. C) Genotype. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Evolution. 35. In a population of mice, long hair (h) is recessive and short hair (H) is dominant. The population of the mice is 100, and there are 9 mice with long hair. What is the heterozygous frequency? A) 0.3. B) 0.42. C) 0.7. D) 0.49. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 0.42. 36. Adaptations help a population survive over time by: A) Allowing individuals to better survive and reproduce in their environment. B) Decreasing the chances of survival for the population. C) Making all individuals identical. D) Preventing any changes in the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Allowing individuals to better survive and reproduce in their environment. 37. Which people can get MRSA? A) Females of any age. B) Only Elderly. C) Only children. D) People of any age. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) People of any age. 38. A type of structure that is physically present, but does not seem to serve a significant function for an organism. A) Homologous structure. B) Analogous structure. C) Vestigial structure. D) Standard structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vestigial structure. 39. What do "gills" develop into in humans (Homo sapiens)? A) Arms and hands. B) Ear and jaw. C) Ribs. D) Legs and feet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ear and jaw. 40. Places on a phylogenetic tree where organisms share a common ancestor are called ..... A) Branches. B) Nodes. C) Taxa. D) Species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nodes. 41. After the trees darkened from pollution, which type of moth survived more often? A) Light-colored moths. B) Dark-colored moths. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dark-colored moths. 42. The change in the genetic make up of a population is called ..... A) Population. B) Random mating. C) Evolution. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Evolution. 43. The type of selection in which individuals of average size have greater fitness than small or large individuals have is called A) Directional selection. B) Stabilizing selection. C) Disruptive selection. D) Neutral selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stabilizing selection. 44. A remnant or trace of an organism from the past is called a ..... A) Imprints. B) Ancestor. C) Skeleton. D) Fossil. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fossil. 45. Is the most common type of symmetry observed in animals. It refers to the arrangement of body parts or structures in a way that creates a mirror image when divided down the middle. A) Taxonomy. B) Bilateral symmetry. C) Radial Symmetry. D) Radial Symmetry. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bilateral symmetry. 46. A cell with chloroplast A) Plant cell. B) Animal cell. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plant cell. 47. What evidence of evolution? Kangoaroos are found only in Australia. A) Comparative embryology. B) Comparative anatomy. C) Comparative biochemistry. D) Geographic distribution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Geographic distribution. 48. In what instances might punctuated equilibrium occur? A) When the environment undergoes gradual change for a very long period. B) During hot periods. C) During cold periods. D) When the environment is changing rapidly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When the environment is changing rapidly. 49. What is the unique family of genes in animals that plays an important role in the development of embryos, and controls the expression of other genes influencing animal morphology? A) APOE. B) FOX P2. C) Alpha globin. D) HOX. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) HOX. 50. ..... includes the familiar kingdoms of plants, animals, and fungi. A) Eukarya. B) Archaea. C) Bacteria. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eukarya. 51. Which mechanism of change occurs when a individuals from a population migrate to a new population? A) Mutation. B) Genetic Drift. C) Gene Flow. D) Natural Selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gene Flow. 52. Why are antibiotics used cautiously? A) Because they are expensive. B) To prevent the spread of viruses. C) To avoid creating antibiotic-resistant bacteria. D) To preserve them for future generations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To avoid creating antibiotic-resistant bacteria. 53. 2 colors of lizards live in the same environment One blends in to the ground this is an example A) Variation and adaptation. B) Struggle for existence. C) Survival of the fittest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Variation and adaptation. 54. A species of ivy invades the beetles' current habitat and become the dominant form of vegetation. The color of the ivy's leaves is similar to the beetles' average color.Considering selective pressure on the beetles from predatory birds, which type of natural selection will most likely occur in this situation? A) Directional toward dark body color. B) Disruptive. C) Directional toward light body color. D) Stabilizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stabilizing. 55. Poaching in the African Savannah has led to a severe ..... of the Cheetah population, because their population size was dramatically reduced, leading to less genetic diversity. A) Homologous Structure. B) Fossil. C) Natural Selection. D) Vestigial Structure. E) Bottle Neck effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Bottle Neck effect. 56. Where did the roughly 25, 000 working genes in the human genome come from? A) Modern genes probably came from other species that existed before and were copied. B) Modern genes probably started with the mutations that happened around the turn of the millennium. C) Modern genes probably descended from a much smallernumber of genes in the earliest life forms. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Modern genes probably descended from a much smallernumber of genes in the earliest life forms. 57. In terms of evolution theory, which explains why giraffes have come to have such long necks? A) Giraffes prefer other giraffes that have long necks as their mates. B) Stretching to get food in high trees made their necks longer and this trait was passed to offspring. C) Giraffe food contains hormones that cause their vertebrae to lengthen. D) Giraffes born with the longest necks stayed alive when food was scarce and passed this trait on to their offspring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Giraffes born with the longest necks stayed alive when food was scarce and passed this trait on to their offspring. 58. Male peacocks are famous for their colorful, showy tails, whereas female peahens are brown with no fancy tails. This is an example of sexual dimorphism, found in organisms with two different looks within the species. What mode of selection produces species exhibiting sexual dimorphism? A) Artificial selection. B) Stabilizing. C) Sexual selection. D) Postzygotic selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sexual selection. 59. What role does DNA sequencing play in providing evidence for evolution? A) It shows that all organisms have identical DNA. B) It reveals genetic similarities and differences among species. C) It proves that mutations do not occur. D) It indicates that DNA is unique to each individual species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It reveals genetic similarities and differences among species. 60. Occurs when two populations of organisms form a specialized relationship and thus change in response to each other A) Coevolution. B) Convergent Evolution. C) Punctuated equilibrium. D) Speciation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coevolution. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 7 Evolution Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books