This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is a key characteristic of a partnership? A) It is owned by shareholders. B) It requires a formal registration. C) It involves shared profits and losses. D) It is limited to three owners. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It involves shared profits and losses. 2. A business plan helps a business achieve short-term and long-term ..... A) Investment. B) Risk tolerance. C) License. D) Goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goals. 3. Is the ways that company can communicate to customer with, by using promotion tools (TV-poster) A) Promotion. B) Client. C) Market Basic. D) Market Plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Promotion. 4. In terms of business compensation, what is equity? A) A fee paid for completing a task. B) A fixed payment amount for each pay period. C) Compensation based on the number of units produced. D) Non-cash compensation that often involves ownership in the company, such as stocks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Non-cash compensation that often involves ownership in the company, such as stocks. 5. A business experienced a loss of $ 32 450. If the revenue was $ 56 890, then what are the expenses for the year? A) $ 113 780. B) $ 64 900. C) $ 89 340. D) $ 24 440. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $ 89 340. 6. How is the monthly cost for Bell Fibe TV App Standard & Premium? A) $ 15/$ 22. B) $ 9/$ 20. C) $ 15/$ 25. D) $ 10/$ 25. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $ 15/$ 25. 7. Information is not ..... A) A balance sheet. B) A receipt. C) An income statement. D) A cash flow statement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A receipt. 8. Large businesses are responsible for most new employment opportunities. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 9. Which sentence uses the correct form of 'its' or 'it's'? A) Its important for a business to know its market. B) It's important for a business to know its market. C) It's important for a business to know it's market. D) Its important for a business to know it's market. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It's important for a business to know its market. 10. A Pitch Deck is a brief presentation, often created using PowerPoint, Keynote or Prezi, used to provide your audience with a quick overview of your business plan. It is usually 10-20 slides, highly visual, and used to get investors attention. True or False? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 11. What is a common trend in the transformation from small business to large corporation? A) Innovating products. B) Avoiding the community. C) Decreasing local employment. D) Failing to grow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Innovating products. 12. A requirement that all relevant items be reported for a business entity, excluding any transactions of the owner and any other entity is A) The period assumption. B) The entity assumption. C) The going concern assumption. D) The accrual basis assumption. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The entity assumption. 13. Which of the following is NOT one of the 4Ps of marketing? A) Product. B) Price. C) Peace. D) Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Peace. 14. Which of these is a limitation of Departmental Store. A) Attractive services. B) Convenience in buying. C) Promotion of sales. D) Huge investment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Huge investment. 15. The creation, development, and commercialization of innovative technologies, products, or services refers to A) Corporate Entrepreneurship. B) Online Entrepreneurship. C) Technology Entrepreneurship. D) Small Business Entrepreneurship. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Technology Entrepreneurship. 16. The shift leader at a restaurant checks if employees are on task. A) Entrepreneur. B) Manager. C) Small Business Owner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Manager. 17. The organization of retired business executives who provide specialized assistance for small business owners is called A) Small Business Institutes. B) Small Business Ventures. C) Small Business Administration. D) Service Corps of Retired Executives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Service Corps of Retired Executives. 18. In the context of self-reliance, people with an external locus of control rely more on their own efforts and less on the actions of others. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 19. What is the main benefit of preparing a business plan? A) It communicates the purpose of the venture and what it wants to achieve in the future. B) It is required if you want to apply for credit and secure a business loan. C) It helps you allocate resources and create a workable budget. D) It allows you to forecast future steps and set targets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It allows you to forecast future steps and set targets. 20. Small businesses tend to have lower profit margins compared to larger corporations. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 21. What is the antonym of 'small' in the context of business? A) Tiny. B) Minor. C) Little. D) Large. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Large. 22. How can small businesses use customer data to build stronger relationships? A) By analyzing purchasing patterns to offer personalized solutions. B) By selling the data to third-party companies. C) By focusing only on high-value customers and ignoring others. D) By restricting the use of data to internal reports. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By analyzing purchasing patterns to offer personalized solutions. 23. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a partnership? A) Owned and operated bybetween 2 and 20 people. B) Business is not a separate legal entity from owners. C) Subject to unlimited liability. D) Partners have limited liability for the debts of the business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Partners have limited liability for the debts of the business. 24. Choose the correct word to complete the sentence:'The entrepreneur was known for his ..... in business operations.' A) Ignorance. B) Ingenuity. C) Inactivity. D) Indifference. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ingenuity. 25. What is meant by the term 'brand loyalty'? A) People like to try different brands. B) People like to stay with the same brand. C) Businesses do not value their regular customers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People like to stay with the same brand. 26. Which of the following risks borne by the retailers? A) Storage risk. B) Pilferage risk. C) Risk of obsolescence. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. Rencana pemasaran berfokus pada berbagai keputusanyang harus dilakukan mengenai proses produksi, seperti lokasi situs dan desain serta tata letaknya fasilitas A) Benar. B) Salah. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salah. 28. What is the first step in starting a small business according to the slide? A) Start with a concept or general idea. B) Devise a strategy to guide planning & development. C) Acquire an existing business. D) Make decisions about the form of ownership. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Start with a concept or general idea. 29. Costs incurred by a business for property or equipment are considered what kind of costs? A) Negotiated Costs. B) Fixed Costs. C) Acquisition Costs. D) Operating Costs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acquisition Costs. 30. Which group is specifically targeted by the SBA's women-owned business program? A) All entrepreneurs. B) Women entrepreneurs. C) Teenage entrepreneurs. D) Retired entrepreneurs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Women entrepreneurs. 31. A family runs a hardware store that has been passed down for three generations. A) Entrepreneur. B) Manager. C) Small Business Owner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small Business Owner. 32. What is a recommended action for businesses to manage risks effectively? A) Conduct a risk analysis. B) Increase distribution challenges. C) Reduce human resource activities. D) Focus solely on production. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conduct a risk analysis. 33. What is the primary role of professional associations? A) To set standards of practice for their members. B) To promote local consumer organizations. C) To represent the interests of industry groups. D) To assist employees in improving working conditions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To set standards of practice for their members. 34. How do successful small businesses typically compete with larger companies? A) By matching their low prices. B) By offering personalized service and relationships. C) By having more locations. D) By spending more on advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By offering personalized service and relationships. 35. When one person owns a company, that person is called a ..... A) Sole-proprietor. B) Corporation. C) Partnership. D) Franchise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sole-proprietor. 36. Which statement about private companies (Pty Ltd) is incorrect? A) Private companies can have between 2 and 50 private shareholders. B) Private companies often tend to be small to medium-sized, family-owned businesses. C) The main disadvantage of a private company is thatshareholders have unlimited liability. D) A proprietary (private) company is the most common type ofcompany structure in Australia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The main disadvantage of a private company is thatshareholders have unlimited liability. 37. Entrepreneurs have the ability to convince those around them to believe in and support their vision of what is possible. This is known as: A) Persuasiveness. B) Perseverance. C) Passion. D) Vision. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Persuasiveness. 38. It is necessary to provide specific tasks that need to be completed in order to register the company through Geaux Biz. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 39. Select the INCORRECT statement concerning wealth management and creation: A) You generally need to lose money before you make any. B) It is not essential to take huge risks to make money. C) Wealth can be planned and budgeted for. D) Sound financial advice can assist with wealth management and growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You generally need to lose money before you make any. 40. Which is not a major advantage of franchising for a franchisor A) Increased revenue. B) Brand awareness. C) New locations without financial responsibility. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 41. Which of the following requires more money upfront but involves less risk? A) Offering a new service. B) Buying a franchise. C) Starting a new business. D) Launching a digital product. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buying a franchise. 42. What does the SBA offer to small businesses? A) Dance classes. B) Financial assistance and advice. C) Culinary courses. D) Vacation packages. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Financial assistance and advice. 43. Employees most affected by minimum wage laws are compensated ..... A) Salary. B) Hourly. C) Commissions. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hourly. 44. Which of the following is a benefit of using a business plan for a business and its owners? A) It guarantees immediate profit. B) It helps to see a picture of the whole business and make connections between different parts. C) It eliminates all competition. D) It removes the need for any planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It helps to see a picture of the whole business and make connections between different parts. 45. What is the role of small businesses in the Canadian economy? A) They account for 50% of all businesses in Canada. B) They account for 75% of all businesses in Canada. C) They account for 98% of all businesses in Canada. D) They account for 25% of all businesses in Canada. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They account for 98% of all businesses in Canada. 46. The definition of MSME by the Government of India is based on: A) Number of employees. B) Power consumed. C) Investment in plant, machinery, and turnover. D) Volume of output. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Investment in plant, machinery, and turnover. 47. Which is a Geographical Indication in India? A) Light bulb. B) Mona Lisa Painting. C) IRCTC logo. D) Darjeeling tea. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Darjeeling tea. 48. Entrepreneurs are flexible and will refuse to give up despite obstacles, failures, and discouragement from others. This characteristic is known as: A) Perseverance. B) Creativity. C) Self-Confidence. D) Self-confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Perseverance. 49. A business has the following monthly expenses:rent $1, 000, utilities $ A) $ 2, 800. B) $ 1, 800. C) $ 2, 500. D) $ 2, 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) $ 2, 100. 50. Which of the following best describes the concept of 'Customer Relationship Management' (CRM)? A) A financial tool used to manage a company's cash flow. B) A marketing tactic focused solely on social media engagement. C) A method for tracking sales performance and employee productivity. D) A strategy for managing a company's interactions with current and potential customers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A strategy for managing a company's interactions with current and potential customers. 51. Entrepreneur's personal values and belief is not important to succeed in a business. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 52. For microloans you need ..... to go against the loan but also the loan A) Interest. B) Co siger. C) Collateral. D) Existing loan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Collateral. 53. It is best to start a business when demand for its products and services is high. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 54. What are the key factors that drive the growth of small businesses in India? A) Weather conditions, cultural traditions, and education level. B) Access to finance, government policies, technology adoption, and market demand. C) Foreign investment, transportation infrastructure, and healthcare system. D) Social media popularity, entertainment industry, and natural resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Access to finance, government policies, technology adoption, and market demand. 55. Which founder of Apple was fired in 1985, only to be re-appointed as CEO in 1997 at the age of 42? A) Steve Wozniak. B) Steve Jobs. C) Mark Zuckerberg. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Steve Jobs. 56. When we talk about start-up costs (the money it takes to start a business) is it cheaper to start your own business or buy into a franchise? A) Buy into the franchise is cheaper. B) Starting my own business is cheaper. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Starting my own business is cheaper. 57. Innovation is to create a completely new idea/product/service. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 58. When planning for the harvest, which of the following strategies would be most effective for a small business looking to attract buyers? A) Diversifying product offerings to appeal to a broad market. B) Eliminating all financial liabilities. C) Discontinuing marketing activities. D) Reducing customer satisfaction to cut costs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diversifying product offerings to appeal to a broad market. 59. Small firms are often linkages to larger firms in the community obtaining materials from them or supplying them. A) True. B) Somewhat False. C) False. D) Somewhat True. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 60. Many stores, such as Target and Big W, go beyond the minimum required by law in regard to consumer refunds or exchanges. They do this because: A) They make such a profit it is not worth wasting time on individual complaints. B) They see this as a marketing tool to encourage faith in consumers buying their products. C) They believe they are always in the wrong anyway. D) They do not want any complaints. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They see this as a marketing tool to encourage faith in consumers buying their products. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books