This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Indicate whether the statement is true or false.3. Small businesses account for all nongovernment employment. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 2. 5-Background screening is (KLO 3.1) A) Method in which a company uses to verify that a person is who they claim to be. B) A conversation between a job applicant and a representative of an employer. C) The action or process of inducting someone to a post or organization. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Method in which a company uses to verify that a person is who they claim to be. 3. What type of investors do scalable startup entrepreneurs usually rely on? A) Family members. B) Bank loans. C) Venture capitalists. D) Government grants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Venture capitalists. 4. What is the fixed capital investment limit for ancillary industrial undertakings? A) Rs. 2 crores. B) Rs. 1 crore. C) Rs. 75 lakhs. D) Rs. 50 lakhs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rs. 1 crore. 5. A website that is vibrant, communicative businesses that actively seek ways to understand what their customers is called:KLO 3.3 A) A) Marketing-oriented website. B) B) Color-oriented website. C) C) Staff-oriented website. D) D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A) Marketing-oriented website. 6. Most business plans are written and updated every A) Other year. B) 5 years. C) Month. D) Year. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Year. 7. This refers to the quantity of a product consumers are willing and able to purchase at a given price A) Industrialization. B) Competition. C) Supply. D) Demand. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Demand. 8. Why can small businesses respond quickly to changing economic climates? A) Due to being less customer-oriented. B) Due to having excessive revenue. C) Due to being very customer-oriented. D) Due to being large scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Due to being very customer-oriented. 9. A small business can offer customers personalized service and specialized products or knowledge that can be more difficult to find in a large chain store, for example.What does "personalized" mean? A) First, beginning. B) Having enough money to pay what you owe. C) Certainly, to be expected. D) Made or done especially for a certain person. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Made or done especially for a certain person. 10. A ..... is a tangible good, something you can touch. A) Service. B) Advertisment. C) Customer. D) Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Product. 11. Small businesses are responsible for most ..... A) New Employment. B) Getting good reviews. C) Financing. D) Keeping customers coming back. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) New Employment. 12. An ability to ..... priorities is absolutely critical for any entrepreneur. A) A. be aware of. B) Establish. C) Balance. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Establish. 13. Instead, the small business that has defined what is unique about the product or service it provides has a greater chance of success.What does "unique" mean? A) Very important, necessary for success. B) Specific. C) Special, different from all others. D) Possible. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Special, different from all others. 14. What is one way communities support Small Business Saturday? A) Organizing Shop Small events. B) Closing public streets. C) Shutting down large stores. D) Cancelling seasonal festivities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organizing Shop Small events. 15. A tiny unit is defined as an industrial or businessenterprise whose investment in plantand machinery is not more than A) 30 lakhs. B) 50 lakhs. C) 25 lakhs. D) 35 lakhs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 25 lakhs. 16. Why is it important to present data in a suitable format after it has been collated? A) To make it easier to analyse (understand). B) To increase the amount of data. C) To reduce the number of tables. D) To hide the data from others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To make it easier to analyse (understand). 17. If a person has the ability to set their own schedule, work from home, do something they love, satisfaction in taking risks, and gets to show their expertise and skill they are examples of: A) Advantages of entrepreneurship. B) Reasons entrepreneurships fail. C) Skills of an entrepreneur. D) Disadvantages of an entrepreneur. E) Characteristics of an entrepreneur. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Advantages of entrepreneurship. 18. You need a legal structure for your small business. You want some of the benefits enjoyed by a large corp, but do not want to be taxed twice. You have 4 partners who will be shareholders. You also want to be protected from business liabilities. Which is best for you? A) C Corp. B) S Corp. C) Sole ProprietorshipTagsLEGAL STRUCTURES. D) LLC. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) S Corp. 19. To be successful, the entrepreneur must: A) Ignore the needs and wants of customers. B) Focus on serving the needs and wants of customers. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Focus on serving the needs and wants of customers. 20. What type of loans are invested in a business venture that offers favourable returns? A) Energy conservation loans. B) Venture capital. C) Start-up capital financing. D) Technical support services. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Venture capital. 21. Debt ratio is calculated by A) Comparing current assets and current liabilities. B) Seeing how much a business owes. C) The owners investment in the business. D) Comparing total liabilities with total assets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Comparing total liabilities with total assets. 22. Which non-government agency in Jamaica promotes entrepreneurship, provides technical advice, and fosters corporate citizenship? A) The Small Business Association of Jamaica. B) Private Sector Organisation of Jamaica. C) Jamaica Intellectual Property Office (JIPO). D) Scientific Research Council (SRC). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Small Business Association of Jamaica. 23. Profit for a period of time is determined by deducting expenses incurred from the revenue earned in that same period A) The entity assumption. B) The period assumption. C) The accrual basis assumption. D) The going concern assumption. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The accrual basis assumption. 24. Sandals hotel and West Indies Cricket Board coming together to promote the Caribbean A) Franchising. B) Acquisition. C) Merger. D) Joint Venture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Joint Venture. 25. Why is customer satisfaction important for the success of small businesses? A) Positive word-of-mouth does not affect the success of small businesses. B) Small businesses do not need repeat business to succeed. C) Customer satisfaction leads to repeat business and positive word-of-mouth, which are crucial for small businesses to thrive. D) Customer satisfaction has no impact on small businesses. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Customer satisfaction leads to repeat business and positive word-of-mouth, which are crucial for small businesses to thrive. 26. This refers to the quantity of a product that producers are willing and able to produce at a given price. A) Industrialization. B) Competition. C) Supply. D) Demand. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Supply. 27. Rushan devised an apparatus to measure the quality of air at home which can be fitted in any Air conditioner and the air conditioner can become an air purifier as well. His product is still in the pre-commercialization stage. Rushan wants to exclude others from making, using, selling and importing this apparatus. The intellectual property right which Rushan will have to obtain is: A) Trademark. B) Copyright. C) Patent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Patent. 28. What is the purpose of a mission statement for a small business? A) Outline the company's financial goals. B) Communicate the company's core purpose and values. C) Develop marketing strategies. D) Track employee attendance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communicate the company's core purpose and values. 29. Entrepreneurs are people that notice opportunities and take the initiative to mobilize resources to make new goods and services. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 30. You have an idea for a new service. Market research suggests that service is needed to solve a problem and will be enthusiastically embraced by customers.What is one of the first steps you must do before offering a new service? A) Create a social media following. B) Pre-Sale the service for funding. C) Identify knowledge required. D) Launch a marketing campaign. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identify knowledge required. 31. Which type of market test engages the snowball effect? A) Interviewing. B) Focus groups. C) Surveys. D) Networking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Networking. 32. What is the definition of Profit? A) The money you make. B) The surplus of revenue over costs. C) Cash left over at the end of trade. D) The income derived from profitable ventures. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The surplus of revenue over costs. 33. A ..... agreement is a legal agreement that binds one or more parties to non-disclosure of confidential or proprietary information. A confidentiality agreement is often used in situations wherein sensitive corporate information or proprietary knowledge is not to be made available to the general public or to competitors. A) Closure. B) Confidentiality. C) Secret. D) Waiver. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Confidentiality. 34. What is the main purpose of the Business Development Library mentioned in the text? A) To publish publications on various business topics. B) To provide medical advice. C) To organize employee training workshops. D) To offer financial assistance to business owners. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To publish publications on various business topics. 35. Compare the marketing approaches of big and small businesses based on the text. A) Both use only local advertising. B) Big businesses use global campaigns, while small businesses rely on low-cost, local methods. C) Small businesses have larger marketing budgets. D) Both use only social media. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Big businesses use global campaigns, while small businesses rely on low-cost, local methods. 36. MSMED act came into existence on ..... A) October 2007. B) October 2006. C) October 1997. D) October 2005. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) October 2006. 37. How many lines can be activated on business credit check? A) 25. B) 20. C) 30. D) 15. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 25. 38. What percentage of US businesses rely on credit for financing? A) 1/3. B) 1/4. C) 1/2. D) 1/8. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1/3. 39. Small industries account for ..... % of the industrial units in the country. A) 95. B) 90. C) 80. D) 85. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 95. 40. What is the first step in service recovery? A) Obtain details of the problem. B) Suggest solutions. C) Acknowledge the customer's feelings. D) Thank the customer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obtain details of the problem. 41. What is brand recognition? A) Costs incurred by a business for property or equipment. B) Items provided to employees in addition to standard compensation. C) The level of familiarity one has with a brand of item, service, or business. D) The point in which a business' revenue matches with expenses over a given time period. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The level of familiarity one has with a brand of item, service, or business. 42. In promotional planning, what does the term "target market" refer to? A) The geographical region where the business operates. B) The group of customers the business wants to attract and serve. C) The competition in the business industry. D) The suppliers and manufacturers of products. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The group of customers the business wants to attract and serve. 43. An individual with an idea to offer an innovative product or service about which they are passionate A) Small business. B) Entrepreneur. C) FranchiseTagsgeneral. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Entrepreneur. 44. The process of starting & operating one's own business. A) Entrepreneurship. B) Entrepreneur. C) Venture. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Entrepreneurship. 45. Which marketing method uses customized newsletters to engage with customers? A) Email. B) Social media. C) Pay-per-click. D) Television. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Email. 46. What is the primary function of a project proposal? A) To provide a detailed budget. B) To secure funding and present project objectives. C) To list team members and their roles. D) To evaluate potential risks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To secure funding and present project objectives. 47. Many people hesitate to set ..... their own business because they are afraid of failure. A) On. B) At. C) Up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Up. 48. What is a small business? A) Interested in exploring new opportunities, take risks, and grow profit. B) Amazon. C) A business with multiple stores. D) Content with where they are, key objective is to generate profit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Content with where they are, key objective is to generate profit. 49. Responsible for completing specific assigned tasks while adhering to the company's safety and ethical guidelines and policies A) Founder. B) CFO. C) EmployeeTagsROLES. D) Stakeholder. E) Stockholder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) EmployeeTagsROLES. 50. Part of the successful preparation for a negotiation is:(KLO 1.5) A) Skipping on customers background. B) Getting into a negotiation with a close mind. C) Rely on interpersonal skills alone. D) Understanding products' features allows to present their benefits. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Understanding products' features allows to present their benefits. 51. Lack of commitment / Inability to Commit are some mistakes to many owners of small business A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 52. A business plan is important for a new business for all of the following reasons EXCEPT A) It makes you think about all aspects of your business. B) It can help you communicate your ideas to others. C) It guarantees you will get financing for your business. D) It can serve as a tool for managing your business. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It guarantees you will get financing for your business. 53. What are some common challenges faced by small businesses? A) No need for regulatory compliance. B) Limited resources. C) Unlimited resources. D) Friendly competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Limited resources. 54. Small retailers who are commonly found at places with huge population are called ..... A) Market traders. B) Second hand goods shop. C) Peddlers and hawkers. D) Street retailers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Street retailers. 55. Each of the following is a main section of a business plan except ..... A) Marketing Plan. B) Employee Responsibilities. C) Customer Analysis. D) Description of the Business. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Employee Responsibilities. 56. SCORE (Service Corps of Retired Executives) A) An organization that provides free, comprehensive business counseling for small business owners from qualified volunteers. B) A government agency that regulates small businesses and their operations. C) A nonprofit organization that offers loans to small business owners. D) A training program for retired executives to mentor young entrepreneurs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An organization that provides free, comprehensive business counseling for small business owners from qualified volunteers. 57. This is a type of legal structure that provides the limited liability features of a corporation and the tax benefits of a partnership. This is a complex business structure and may require legal advice and assistance to setup. A) Limited Business Company (LBC). B) Limited Industrial Company (LIC). C) Limited Liability Company (LLC). D) Limited Sole Proprietorship (LSP). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Limited Liability Company (LLC). 58. The investment in fixed asset of this type of business do not exceed than Rs.10 Crore. A) Small Enterprises. B) Medium Enterprises. C) Micro Business. D) Village Industries. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small Enterprises. 59. This is the individual or organization selling the franchise. A) Franchisor. B) Franchisee. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Franchisee. 60. What is cooperativeness in a conflict process? (SS 3) A) A) One party is trying to satisfy the other party's concerns. B) D) There is absence of conflicts. C) B) One party is trying to satisfy their own concerns. D) C) The organization is trying to satisfy their own goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A) One party is trying to satisfy the other party's concerns. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books