This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Why is Small Business Saturday valuable for local economies? A) It decreases holiday spending overall. B) Money spent locally tends to stay in the community. C) It increases property taxes. D) It reduces employment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Money spent locally tends to stay in the community. 2. How do startups contribute to the Indian economy? A) By reducing competition in the market. B) By driving innovation and creating jobs. C) By focusing only on local markets. D) By increasing reliance on imports. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By driving innovation and creating jobs. 3. How do small businesses in India impact the rural economy? A) By increasing poverty and decreasing income. B) By creating employment opportunities and contributing to income generation. C) By causing unemployment and reducing income. D) By causing inflation and reducing income. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By creating employment opportunities and contributing to income generation. 4. What is the term for the obligation of individuals and businesses to do what is right? A) Ethical responsibility. B) Legal responsibility. C) Economic responsibility. D) Philanthropic responsibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ethical responsibility. 5. Which legal structure provides limited liability to its owners in a small business? A) Sole proprietorship. B) Corporation. C) Limited Liability Company (LLC). D) Partnership. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Limited Liability Company (LLC). 6. Bell cloud PVR can save how much storage at a time? A) 100 hours and 60 days. B) 150 hours and 30 days. C) 320 hours and 60 days. D) 300 hours and 90 days. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 320 hours and 60 days. 7. In a partnership, how many parties are involved in managing the business? A) One. B) Two or more. C) None. D) Only two. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two or more. 8. Which of the following is not recognised as an advantage of using credit cards? A) It allows a buyer the ability to buy now and pay at a later date. B) If buying is not monitored closely people risk building up a high level of debt quickly and then struggling to repay it. C) When repaid on time it is possible to avoid large interest charges. D) Using some credit facilities such as tap and go are easier and quicker for consumers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If buying is not monitored closely people risk building up a high level of debt quickly and then struggling to repay it. 9. Assertion:small business is important source of Employment generationReason:entrepreneurs of small business command huge capital A) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion. B) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is not the correct explanation of assertion. C) Assertion is true but reason is false. D) Assertion is false but reason is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assertion is true but reason is false. 10. Special programs offered to small-business owners by colleges and universities are known as A) SBQs. B) SCOREs. C) SBAs. D) SBIs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) SBIs. 11. Who is responsible for managing a company's finances? A) Chief Financial Officer (CFO). B) Chief Operating Officer (COO). C) Stockholders. D) Founder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chief Financial Officer (CFO). 12. Based on Magna Carta for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (RA No. 6977, as amended by RA 8289, andfurther amended by RA 9501, small business may be defined according to, except A) Size of assets. B) Equity capital. C) Number of employees. D) None of the choices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the choices. 13. Location is important to small retail business because A) Most retailers need good customer traffic to survive. B) Many potential customers will stay away if the business is not easy to find. C) Customers general do not want to travel long distances to find what they need. D) All of the choices listed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the choices listed. 14. He is the entrepreneur behind SpaceX and Tesla Motors. His goal is to change the world and improve humanity. A) Neil Armstrong. B) Elon Musk. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Elon Musk. 15. How does logistics in small businesses typically differ from logistics in big businesses? A) Uses advanced tracking systems. B) Focuses on local shipping and fewer products. C) Manages international suppliers. D) Handles global campaigns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Focuses on local shipping and fewer products. 16. A trademark is a recognizable sign, design or expression which distinguished products or services of a particular trade from the similar products or services of other traders A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 17. What is a key responsibility of a consultant regarding client interests? A) Charge high fees. B) Limit communication. C) Focus on personal gain. D) Serve clients' interests with integrity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Serve clients' interests with integrity. 18. Which of the following statements is a DISADVANTAGE of the corporation form of ownership? A) Offers the owners limited liability. B) The business can exist indefinitely, beyond the life of the owners. C) Ownership is easy to transfer by the selling of stock. D) Corporations are usually taxed at a higher rate than other forms of ownership. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Corporations are usually taxed at a higher rate than other forms of ownership. 19. A business that is owned by a private individual and has a relatively low number of employees and sales A) Cottage industry. B) Micro Industry. C) Small Business. D) Macro Business. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small Business. 20. Select the following INCORRECT statement concerning Australia's currency: A) Australian money consists of both coins and banknotes. B) Because the prices of different goods and services for sale differ, notes are supplemented by a range of coins in Australia. C) Australia is moving toward a notes only currency within the next 12-18 months. D) In Australia our currency is used and accepted across the entire nation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Australia is moving toward a notes only currency within the next 12-18 months. 21. What aspect of franchising can help a business with its marketing efforts? A) Fees and profit sharing. B) National advertising. C) Possible market saturation. D) Less freedom in decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) National advertising. 22. Jaren's brother has trouble spelling. He often swaps letters from where they belong. This is a common disorder called dyslexia. Jaren has created a game that helps his brother spell. He wants to turn his game into an app. What business opportunity does Jaren foresee? Select all that apply. A) Anyone with dyslexia would want his app. B) People with dyslexia have trouble reading. C) His brother would like his app. D) People like games. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anyone with dyslexia would want his app. 23. What are the three options for diversifying a small business? A) From scratch, buying an existing business, buying a franchise. B) Adding new products, starting a corporation, buying a franchise. C) Adding new products, entering new markets, merging with another business. D) From scratch, buying a new business, buying a franchise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adding new products, entering new markets, merging with another business. 24. What type of training and education involves management strategies, financial management, and marketing management for entrepreneurs? A) Education and training. B) Technical assistance. C) Incubation. D) Financial assistance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Education and training. 25. What is a key difference between a small business owner and an entrepreneur? A) Small business owners focus on unknown risks. B) Entrepreneurs focus on generating profits. C) Entrepreneurs tend to grow fast and take on new opportunities. D) Small business owners require more money upfront. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Entrepreneurs tend to grow fast and take on new opportunities. 26. Which of the 4Ps is about persuading people to buy a product? A) Price. B) Place. C) Product. D) Promotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Promotion. 27. What is the definition of a variable cost? A) Costs that do not vary with output. B) Costs that are always changing. C) Costs that vary with output. D) Costs that cannot change. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Costs that vary with output. 28. An advantage of a partnership is ..... A) You keep all the profit. B) You get to make your own decisions. C) You can take holidays whenever you like. D) You can share ideas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You can share ideas. 29. How can a small online clothing store stand out from larger retailers? A) By specializing in unique, handmade garments. B) By offering the lowest prices. C) By having the largest inventory. D) By providing free shipping worldwide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By specializing in unique, handmade garments. 30. When should you open a bank account? A) Dsfdsf. B) When you need supplies. C) If you need things. D) When you're ready to start accepting or spending money as your business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When you're ready to start accepting or spending money as your business. 31. Which of the following statements concerning superannuation is false? A) Superannuation is form of investment that everyone makes as they enter the workforce. B) You can access your Superannuation fund whenever you need. C) Your employer must put an additional amount, which is a set percentage of your wage into it each month. D) You can make contributions to your Superannuation fund in addition to what your employer pays in for you. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) You can access your Superannuation fund whenever you need. 32. Which of the following is an advantage of owning a franchise? A) Fees and profit sharing. B) Standardized operations. C) Restrictions on purchasing. D) Greater chance for success. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Greater chance for success. 33. A student designs and sells a new kind of backpack with built-in solar chargers. A) Entrepreneur. B) Manager. C) Small Business Owner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Entrepreneur. 34. There are essential differences between what consumers want and need. A consumer want is: A) Goods and services that are required. B) Goods and services that are desired. C) Goods and services that are desired but not necessary. D) Goods and services that are essential. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goods and services that are desired but not necessary. 35. What is the purpose of TQM? A) Paying employees more money. B) Focusing on the customer and continuous improvement. C) Expanding the business to more countries. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Focusing on the customer and continuous improvement. 36. What are the key factors that determine the success of a small business? A) Solid business plan, effective marketing strategies, strong financial management, customer satisfaction, continuous innovation. B) Limited social media presence, neglecting market research, lack of competitive pricing. C) Inconsistent branding, overpricing products, poor employee training. D) Randomly selecting products, lack of financial planning, ignoring customer feedback. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Solid business plan, effective marketing strategies, strong financial management, customer satisfaction, continuous innovation. 37. What is the significance of the District Industries Centres (DICs)? A) DICs are primarily focused on large-scale manufacturing. B) DICs are significant for promoting small-scale industries, providing support services, and implementing government industrial policies. C) DICs only provide financial assistance to established businesses. D) DICs are responsible for international trade negotiations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) DICs are significant for promoting small-scale industries, providing support services, and implementing government industrial policies. 38. Adam and Nola are working on a project to start a new business. They are using a Lean Canvas to plan their business. What would they include in the Lean Canvas to provide a brief overview of their business company's mission and the value they intend to provide to their customers? A) The team they have assembled. B) The problems they aim to solve. C) The milestones they have set. D) Their vision and value proposition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Their vision and value proposition. 39. What is the main feature of 'above the line' marketing? A) It is based on the use of loyalty cards. B) It involves making special offers on price. C) It features public relations [PR] events. D) It uses advertisements. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It uses advertisements. 40. Which of the following describes small businesses? A) Are usually national or global. B) Can be divided into many different departments. C) Usually have LESS than 100 employees. D) Usually have MORE than 100 employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Usually have LESS than 100 employees. 41. What is the first step in writing a business plan? A) Choosing a business name. B) Deciding on a marketing strategy. C) Hiring employees. D) Conducting market research. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hiring employees. 42. What should be done if offering Wi-Fi on business premises? A) Ensure it's separate from the business network. B) Connect it directly to the business network. C) Use the same password for all networks. D) Disable encryption. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ensure it's separate from the business network. 43. Many entrepreneurs, despite their wealth, continue to live frugally. Which billionaire still lives modestly, in the house he bought for $ 31, 000? A) John Caudwell. B) Warren Buffett. C) Mark Cuban. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Warren Buffett. 44. Why do many consumers enjoy participating in Small Business Saturday? A) They receive exclusive airline miles. B) They want to support local owners. C) They avoid all holiday spending. D) They prefer online-only shopping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They want to support local owners. 45. ISO 9000 is concerned with ..... A) Quality. B) Export. C) Import. D) Quantity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quality. 46. What does the term "pivot" mean in the context of entrepreneurship? A) Change business strategies based on market feedback. B) Rotate business signage. C) Hire new employees. D) Expand product lines. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Change business strategies based on market feedback. 47. These are the examples of village industries in UAE A) Ship Building and Oil Industry. B) Cattle Rearing & Pottery. C) Spices & Textile. D) Marble and Shoe manufacturing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cattle Rearing & Pottery. 48. Money needed for the important resources of a business (such as land, buildings, and equipment) that will last for many years is called A) Long-term financing. B) Credit. C) Start-up financing. D) Short-term financing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Long-term financing. 49. What is one benefit of using a market map for a business? A) It allows a business to see who its competition will be and what other products and services are available in the same sector. B) It guarantees immediate sales success. C) It reduces the cost of production. D) It eliminates the need for marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It allows a business to see who its competition will be and what other products and services are available in the same sector. 50. What is the role of a distribution center? A) Receives and temporarily stores goods before fulfilling the customer's order and is often used for retail stores. B) Strategically stores products for quick order fulfillment. C) Acts as a wholesaler selling to retailers. D) Delivers products directly to customers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Receives and temporarily stores goods before fulfilling the customer's order and is often used for retail stores. 51. A person who owes money is a creditor. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 52. How do small businesses help to improve economy growth? A) Small businesses are providing goods and services within the economy. B) Small businesses are reluctant to innovation and productivity. C) Small businesses decrease job opportunities and competition. D) Small businesses have no impact on economic growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small businesses are providing goods and services within the economy. 53. What is the main focus of social entrepreneurship? A) Addressing social issues and creating positive change in society. B) Maximizing profits and financial gain. C) Exploiting vulnerable communities for personal gain. D) Ignoring social issues and focusing solely on business growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Addressing social issues and creating positive change in society. 54. A business owner wants to sell products online. What specific skill might they need to develop? A) Leadership skills. B) Sales skills. C) Record-keeping skills. D) Website development skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Website development skills. 55. A business that is owned and operated by two or more people who share in the decision-making and profitability of the company. A) Proprietorship. B) Corporation. C) Limited Liability Cooperative. D) Partnership. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Partnership. 56. Bienes tangibles (que no sean terrenos o edificios) que se utilizan en las operaciones de una empresa. A) Costo de las instalaciones. B) Equipo. C) Viajar. D) Materiales. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equipo. 57. The owner of a corner grocery store makes sure shelves are stocked and customers are happy. A) Entrepreneur. B) Manager. C) Small Business Owner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small Business Owner. 58. In which stage is a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) created? A) Growth. B) Traction. C) Prototype. D) Monetization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prototype. 59. There are more female small business owners than male. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 60. One or more people share the business's financial responsibility, including record keeping, paying taxes, distributing profits, marketing, and the company's day-to-day functions A) Stockholder. B) CFO. C) PartnershipTagsROLES. D) Stakeholder. E) Founder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) PartnershipTagsROLES. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books