This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. If you possess excellent organizational skills, but are risk-averse and don't like taking initiative, would being an entrepreneur be a good profession for you? A) Yes, entrepreneurs should be risk-averse. B) No, entrepreneurs should rely on others to organize the business. C) No, entrepreneurs must be risk-takers who take initiative and have excellent organizational skills. D) Yes, all you need is good organizational skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, entrepreneurs must be risk-takers who take initiative and have excellent organizational skills. 2. 7A loan term can last up to ..... years. A) 30. B) 25. C) 20. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 25. 3. What happens when consumers patronize local small businesses in relation to taxes? A) They avoid paying taxes. B) They pay lower taxes. C) They pay taxes to the federal government. D) They pay higher taxes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They pay lower taxes. 4. Investment in plant and machinery in medium enterprise A) 5 crore-10 crore. B) 5-8 crore. C) 6-10 crore. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5 crore-10 crore. 5. What is mentioned as a critical aspect of brand building in today's market environment? A) Word of mouth marketing. B) Billboards and TV ads. C) Email marketing. D) Influencer collaborations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Word of mouth marketing. 6. The following statement answers which major question that a business plan should address? "This business will serve more than 200 customers by the end of the year and employ seven full-time employees." A) How much will the new business cost?. B) Why is this new business a good idea?. C) What are the goals for the business?. D) What is the nature and mission of the business?. E) How often will the business advertise?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What are the goals for the business?. 7. How does market research help in identifying business opportunities? A) By analyzing how the targeted market will operate and evaluating potential benefits or disadvantages. B) By hiring more staff without planning. C) By ignoring customer feedback. D) By focusing only on product design. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By analyzing how the targeted market will operate and evaluating potential benefits or disadvantages. 8. What are some characteristic cs of an Entrepreneur? A) There is none. B) Creative, flexible, self, reliance, Grit, Growth minset. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Creative, flexible, self, reliance, Grit, Growth minset. 9. What defines a partnership in business? A) A type of franchise. B) A business owned by a group of individuals. C) A business owned by one individual. D) A business that operates without profit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A business owned by a group of individuals. 10. Why is continual review of risks important for a new business? A) Because market changes can make previous risks less relevant. B) Because risks never change. C) Because it guarantees business success. D) Because it eliminates all competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because market changes can make previous risks less relevant. 11. Which disadvantage of small-business ownership is related to the skills and abilities of the management team? A) Managerial Inexperience or Incompetence. B) Inability to Cope with Growth. C) High Failure Rate. D) High Stress Level. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Managerial Inexperience or Incompetence. 12. What is the primary characteristic of a sole proprietorship? A) It is owned by multiple shareholders. B) It is owned and operated by one individual. C) It is a non-profit organisation. D) It is a government-owned entity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is owned and operated by one individual. 13. Why is Entrepreneurship Important? A) Economic growth. B) Global entrepreneurship. C) Innovation. D) Job creation. E) All the answers are true. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All the answers are true. 14. Debt in itself is not a bad thing provided: A) You enjoy the good life while you can. B) You keep entering Tattslotto each week. C) You develop a financial plan and budget to reduce the debt. D) You let people know you are successful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You develop a financial plan and budget to reduce the debt. 15. In a ..... franchise the franchisee is licensed to produce and distribute the parent company's products. A) Business-format. B) Manufacturing. C) Product. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Manufacturing. 16. A pitch deck is most commonly presented in the form of a ..... presentation. A) Slide. B) Written. C) Audio. D) Video. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slide. 17. What do you call a written document that outlines a business's objectives and the strategy and tactics that it will use to achieve those objectives over anywhere from a three to five year period of time. A) A medium term plan. B) An SBA certified business plan. C) A strategic plan. D) A business plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A business plan. 18. Advantages of capital contribution include A) No interest. B) Limited to personal resources. C) No fixed payments. D) Both a & b. E) Both a & c. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Both a & c. 19. What is the significance of small businesses in rural India? A) Small businesses in rural India only contribute to unemployment. B) Small businesses in rural India have no impact on the local economy. C) Small businesses in rural India hinder the growth of entrepreneurship. D) Small businesses in rural India play a crucial role in providing employment, contributing to the local economy, and fostering entrepreneurship. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Small businesses in rural India play a crucial role in providing employment, contributing to the local economy, and fostering entrepreneurship. 20. The most important step in starting a business is developing confidence A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 21. These are marketing planning process at business level, except:(Unit 33-KLO 2-3e) A) D. SWOT Analysis. B) B. Marketing Audit. C) C. Marketing Objectives. D) A. Competitive Advantage. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. Competitive Advantage. 22. Ramzan started a business of handloom unit, but after 3 months he has to face difficulty in paying salary to employees. What kind of problem he is facing A) Lack of adequate working capital. B) Marketing. C) Labour. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lack of adequate working capital. 23. How do large corporations like Nike and Ben and Jerry's start out? A) As global entities. B) As medium-sized businesses. C) As small businesses. D) As non-profit organizations. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As small businesses. 24. A landscaping business needs an extra landscaper for the busy season; he may only work half days. Which type of compensation would be best for this? A) Commission. B) Hourly. C) Piece Work. D) Equity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hourly. 25. A distinguishing quality or characteristic. A) Skill. B) Profit. C) Technology. D) Trait. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trait. 26. Which element of a business plan discusses the entrepreneur's short-and long-term goals for the business? A) Financial plan. B) Description of the competition. C) Customer analysis. D) Description of the business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Description of the business. 27. What type of charges might a company face due to unauthorized use of personal information? A) Charges of innovation and creativity. B) Charges of invasion of privacy. C) Charges of excellent customer service. D) Charges of community service. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Charges of invasion of privacy. 28. What is emphasized as the real secret to small business success? A) Creativity. B) Luck. C) Social media marketing. D) Hardwork. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hardwork. 29. What is the primary method of funding for small businesses that involves starting and growing a business with little or no external capital or funding? A) Borrowing a large amount of money from investors. B) Receiving government grants and subsidies. C) Using personal savings to start a business. D) Starting and growing a business with little or no external capital or funding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Starting and growing a business with little or no external capital or funding. 30. What is the definition of a fixed cost? A) A cost that varies with output. B) Costs that do not change. C) Costs that change only when agreed. D) A cost that does not vary with output. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A cost that does not vary with output. 31. Which of the following points highlight the role of small scale business in the development of the country? A) Promotes Balanced Regional Development. B) Low Cost of Production. C) Employment generation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 32. What does a B2B (business-to-business) transaction involve? A) A franchise paying royalties to a franchise owner. B) One business selling products or services to another business. C) A business selling directly to consumers. D) A consumer buying goods or services from a business. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) One business selling products or services to another business. 33. Neighborhood loyalty. A) Advantage. B) Disadvantage. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Advantage. 34. Financial plan may include (Unit 33-KLO 2-3d) A) A. Marketing plan. B) B. Profit, turnover, and capital. C) C. Staffing. D) D. None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Profit, turnover, and capital. 35. All of the following are benefits of a cottage industry except: A) Creation of local income. B) Use of local raw materials. C) Creation of exports. D) Boosting of tourism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Creation of exports. 36. Use positive language, if you are out of a product apologize and tell the customer: A) When the product will be in and offer a substitute. B) Not to worry about it and buy something else. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When the product will be in and offer a substitute. 37. What percentage of job growth comes from businesses with fewer than 20 employees? A) 20.1%. B) 24.9%. C) 36.3%. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 24.9%. 38. Personal insults and feather ruffling are considered:(KLO 2.3. A) A) Interpersonal skills. B) Delaying tactics. C) Barrier to successful negotiation. D) Encouraging to a successful negotiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Barrier to successful negotiation. 39. Entrepreneurs look for business ideas and new and better ways to solve problems. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 40. Wholesale trade refers to A) Exporting goods and services. B) Importing goods and services. C) Buying and selling of goods and services in large quantities. D) Buying and selling of goods and services in small lots. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Buying and selling of goods and services in large quantities. 41. About how many new businesses are created in the U.S. every year? A) 14 million. B) 6 million. C) 22 million. D) 0.7 million. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 0.7 million. 42. Entrepreneurs is individuals who create value by bringing together a unique package of resources to exploit opportunities. A) Joseph Schumpeter. B) Peter Drucker. C) Howard Stevenson. D) William Bygrave & Andrew Zacharakis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) William Bygrave & Andrew Zacharakis. 43. Which of these is a geographical indication? A) Mona Lisa painting. B) Banaras Brocades. C) IRCTC logo. D) Light Bulb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Banaras Brocades. 44. How much PAYG Withholding tax does the employer need to deduct from their employee's weekly Gross Pay of $ 1, 000 if they are claiming the tax free threshold? A) None. B) $ 304. C) $ 183. D) $ 500. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $ 183. 45. Ellen purchased Cruella before the release date on Disney +. He received immediate access to the movie. What type of e-commerce product did she purchase? A) Physical. B) Wholesale. C) DigitalTagsproducts/ services. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) DigitalTagsproducts/ services. 46. If a small business plans to launch a product internationally, what promotional strategy should they consider? A) Use the same promotional campaign they used domestically. B) Customize the promotional message to align with local tastes and values. C) Ignore international competitors. D) Rely solely on digital advertising for international promotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Customize the promotional message to align with local tastes and values. 47. Roughly what percentage of new jobs are created by businesses with fewer than 500 employees? A) 60 Percent. B) 80 Percent. C) 40 Percent. D) 20 Percent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 80 Percent. 48. What are some of the common challenges faced by small businesses in India? A) High cost of raw materials and production. B) Lack of skilled labor. C) Difficulty in accessing international markets. D) Language barriers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lack of skilled labor. 49. Which of the following is NOT suggested to prevent groupthink? A) Assign one member to be devil's advocate. B) Conduct multiple focus group sessions. C) Avoid members with dominant personalities. D) Use an experienced facilitator. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Avoid members with dominant personalities. 50. Select the correct form of the adjective:'The entrepreneur is ..... than his competitors.' A) Innovative. B) Most innovative. C) Innovatively. D) More innovative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More innovative. 51. The relationship which shows who reports to whom in an organization is referred to as: A) Chain of command. B) Unity of command. C) Span of control. D) Hierarchy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chain of command. 52. A small business wants to expand globally. What should be the first step in their global promotional planning? A) Develop a product that only suits local markets. B) Understand the cultural, social, and economic dynamics of the target market. C) Reduce their prices drastically for international customers. D) Eliminate all local advertising efforts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Understand the cultural, social, and economic dynamics of the target market. 53. An independently owned business that usually has the owner as its manager is a: A) Entrepreneurship. B) Entrepreneur. C) Entrepreneurial. D) Small Business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Small Business. 54. What year was the National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. established? A) 1975. B) 1950. C) 1960. D) 1955. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1955. 55. Define the term "unique selling proposition (USP)" . A) The unique qualities or characteristics of a product or service that set it apart from competitors and make it attractive to customers. B) The price at which a product is sold. C) The location where a product is manufactured. D) The number of employees in a company. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The unique qualities or characteristics of a product or service that set it apart from competitors and make it attractive to customers. 56. Which of the following would NOT be a wise piece of advice concerning buying goods and/or services: A) Buying on impulse is ok as you can always return the item down the track. B) Consumers should compare brands before completing a purchase. C) Consumers should compare prices before completing a purchase. D) By saving towards a goal and then paying cash for an item, you are able to save on unnecessary interest fees and charges. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Buying on impulse is ok as you can always return the item down the track. 57. Members of the ..... are retired businesspeople who volunteer their services to help new business owners. A) Small Business Administration. B) National Federation of Independent Business. C) Chamber of Commerce. D) Service Corps of Retired Executives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Service Corps of Retired Executives. 58. Suppose you realize you lack knowledge in accounts and finance for your start-up. What strategic step should you take to address this skills gap? A) Ignore the area and focus on marketing. B) Plan to develop your skills through training. C) Only work on manufacturing products. D) Close the business. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plan to develop your skills through training. 59. Would the following business be classified as B2B or B2C? Chain of Local Grocery Stores A) B2B. B) B2C. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B2C. 60. What type of assistance involves plant design, equipment selection, and use of computer technology for small businesses? A) Incubation. B) Education and training. C) Technical assistance. D) Financial assistance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Technical assistance. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books