This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 37 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 37 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is an advantage of franchises? A) Recognized name and product. B) Management training and assistance. C) Reduced risk for franchisees. D) Financial assistance. E) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of these. 2. This is any individual or organization that will be impacted by the success or failure of the entrepreneur. A) Family Members. B) Bankers. C) Stakeholders. D) Employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stakeholders. 3. If a business wants to bolster sales when its product enters the decline stage, what should it consider doing? A) Increase the price significantly. B) Stop advertising. C) Ignore the decline. D) Use an extension strategy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Use an extension strategy. 4. What is the main purpose of including a Marketing Strategy section in a business plan? A) To outline the main elements of the proposed business, including future projections of income and profits. B) To provide a summary of all the other sections of the business plan. C) To describe each member of the management team and their expertise. D) To focus on the target market and how the product or service will satisfy their wants and needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To focus on the target market and how the product or service will satisfy their wants and needs. 5. Choose the correct word:software that encrypts programs and data until a ransom is paid to remove it A) Ransomware. B) Spishing. C) Malware. D) Spoofing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ransomware. 6. A product is delivered directly to your email A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 7. A ..... is an independently owned business that usually has the owner as its manager. A) Entrepreneurship. B) Small business. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Small business. 8. A business can be described as a(n) A) Disorganized effort to produce goods and services. B) Organized effort to produce goods and services. C) Reasonable way to make a profit. D) Unreasonable means for increasing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organized effort to produce goods and services. 9. Target Market is how you will fund your new company. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. The U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) gives free money to start-up businesses. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 11. Brandon is in a band. His band has recently produced a new song. Which intellectual property law best protects the band's song from being stolen or reproduced by others? A) Copyright. B) Patent. C) Trade secret. D) Trademark. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Copyright. 12. Which best describes an agricultural small business? A) A family-owned farm producing vegetables for local markets. B) A company that only sells technology. C) A large corporate factory. D) A chain restaurant. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A family-owned farm producing vegetables for local markets. 13. ..... is money provided by large investors to finance new products and new businesses that have a good chance to be very profitable. A) Lending Capital. B) Venture Capital. C) Working Capital. D) Marginal Capital. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Venture Capital. 14. Which step in the Quality Control Testing Process involves refining and improving quality methods and measures as needed? A) Step 2. B) Step 1. C) Step 3. D) Step 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Step 4. 15. Tend to experience economies of scale A) Small Businesses. B) Large Businesses. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Large Businesses. 16. ..... entrepreneurs own 42 percent of all businesses. A) Women. B) Black. C) Teen. D) Immigrants. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Women. 17. What is the purpose of a business pitch? A) To entertain potential customers. B) To design a company logo. C) To hire new employees. D) To persuade investors to fund the business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To persuade investors to fund the business. 18. What should small business owners do to estimate revenue for 2024? A) Reduce employee benefits. B) Focus solely on new customer acquisition. C) Increase product prices. D) Analyze past sales trends and market conditions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Analyze past sales trends and market conditions. 19. Which external resource provides legal guidance on business formation? A) Industry Associations. B) Business advisors. C) Lawyers/solicitors. D) Accountants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lawyers/solicitors. 20. A ..... occurs when a small business is discontinued with a loss to at least one creditor. A) Closing. B) Retirement. C) Bankruptcy. D) Venture closing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Closing. 21. This is a detailed blueprint of how a company intends to make a product or service, find customers who want to pay for it, and continue to make profits. A) Budget. B) 401k plan. C) Bait & switch. D) Business plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Business plan. 22. Many small businesses fail simply because they are not located in the right spot. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 23. Which of the following organisations is most likely to sell shares for sale to invited investors? A) Sole trader. B) Partnership. C) A business with unlimited liability. D) Private limited company. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Private limited company. 24. What aspect of brand building is likened to a marriage vow in the video? A) Consistent presence. B) Brand equity. C) Brand promise. D) Brand engagement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brand promise. 25. What is the purpose of a survey in a business context? A) To forecast where the industry is moving. B) To describe the purpose of the organization. C) To provide a clear managerial structure. D) To ask various questions about people's interest in a product. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To ask various questions about people's interest in a product. 26. The individuals or groups that have an interest in the success of a company A) COOTagsROLES. B) Employee. C) Stakeholder. D) CFO. E) Founder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stakeholder. 27. A small business is launching a new product in an international market. What role does digital marketing play in its promotional plan? A) It is not necessary for international promotion. B) It helps reach a global audience and engage with customers in real time. C) It focuses only on traditional media channels. D) It is only effective for large multinational corporations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It helps reach a global audience and engage with customers in real time. 28. What is an entrepreneur willing to explore? A) Only safe and known opportunities. B) New opportunities and unknown risks. C) Opportunities with guaranteed success. D) Only opportunities with no competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) New opportunities and unknown risks. 29. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of an entrepreneurial personality? A) Visionary. B) Passionate. C) Energetic. D) Risk-averse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Risk-averse. 30. Other types of debt (or money you owe someone else) other than a mortgage. A) Notes Payable. B) Revenue. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Notes Payable. 31. What is the main purpose of a Personal Survival Budget (PSB)? A) To estimate the value of business assets. B) To calculate business profits. C) To provide a realistic overview of how much money you need to live on each month. D) To determine the price of products. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To provide a realistic overview of how much money you need to live on each month. 32. What is the role of technology in small businesses in India? A) Technology is only useful for large businesses in India. B) Technology has no impact on small businesses in India. C) Small businesses in India do not need technology to succeed. D) Technology plays a crucial role in improving efficiency, reaching a wider audience, and enhancing customer experience for small businesses in India. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Technology plays a crucial role in improving efficiency, reaching a wider audience, and enhancing customer experience for small businesses in India. 33. Jeremy is the sole proprietor of an architectural design business and must handle all the daily business functions. This is an example of which entrepreneurial function? A) Operations Management. B) Strategic Management. C) Human Resource Management. D) Risk Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Operations Management. 34. Which of the following is a characteristic of a franchise? A) It primarily sells digital products. B) It involves high unknown risks. C) It is a licensed business with established operations. D) It requires less money upfront. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is a licensed business with established operations. 35. In a B2C transaction, who is the buyer? A) A manufacturer. B) A consumer. C) Another business. D) A supplier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A consumer. 36. What should students also review apart from articles on business impacted by Risk Management Policies? A) Articles that describe the financial status of the company. B) Articles that describe civil and criminal investigations of the company. C) Articles that describe the marketing strategies of the company. D) Articles that describe the hiring practices of the company. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Articles that describe civil and criminal investigations of the company. 37. What is the purpose of an action plan in a business proposal? A) To list financial projections. B) To define tasks and timelines for execution. C) To outline the company's history. D) To describe the marketing strategy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To define tasks and timelines for execution. 38. Assets that can be immediately turned into cash, which can then repay any loan amount outstanding. A) Liquid Assets. B) Inventory. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Liquid Assets. 39. Which of the following is NOT listed as a topic for the students to conduct online research on regarding business impacted by Risk Management Policies? A) Earthquake. B) Fire. C) Legal Liability. D) Theft. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earthquake. 40. In which step of the Design Thinking Process do you try your solution to learn how to improve it? A) Empathize. B) Test & evolve. C) Ideate. D) Define. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Test & evolve. 41. Essential difference between concession and compromise is:(KLO 2.6) A) Compromise is the settlement of differences by arbitration or by consent reached by mutual concessions and concession occurs after defeat. B) They are the same. C) Concession require more people involved. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compromise is the settlement of differences by arbitration or by consent reached by mutual concessions and concession occurs after defeat. 42. Long-term financing A) Someone who takes a risk in starting a business to earn a profit. B) A design change that increases the usefulness of a product, service, or process. C) Money needed for the main resources of a business (such as land, buildings, and equipment) that will last for many years. D) A government agency that helps small business owners develop business plans and obtain financing and other support for their companies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Money needed for the main resources of a business (such as land, buildings, and equipment) that will last for many years. 43. What is a key disadvantage of a sole proprietorship? A) Complex tax filing. B) Limited access to capital. C) Shared decision-making. D) High start-up costs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Limited access to capital. 44. Most businesses begin from A) What your friends want to do. B) Hobbies & skills. C) What your parent(s) tell you. D) Classes you take. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hobbies & skills. 45. What is the first step to becoming a consultant? A) Choose a target market. B) Set your rates. C) Network with people. D) Identify your area of expertise. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identify your area of expertise. 46. After identifying your own skills gap, what is one way you can start developing your skills? A) Ignoring the gap. B) Training. C) Delegating all tasks. D) Hiring more staff. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Training. 47. In the context of self-reliance, when things go well, people with an internal locus of control feel that the actions of other people have led to their success. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 48. Which of the following is not a feature of departmental store A) 24x 7 shopping. B) Wide range of products. C) Located at a central place. D) Large in size. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 24x 7 shopping. 49. True or false:intended to hurt or harm=masquerade as A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 50. What does 'Market size' research in terms of business viability? A) The skills of the employees. B) The demand for products or services. C) The potential funding sources. D) The passion of the entrepreneur. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The demand for products or services. 51. How would a small business determine whether a specific location will provide enough customer demand? A) By relying on the business owner's personal opinion. B) By conducting market research and analyzing local demographics. C) By assuming that high traffic guarantees success. D) By choosing the least expensive location. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By conducting market research and analyzing local demographics. 52. Invoice Financing Loans are cash advances 50-90% on unpaid ..... A) Invoices. B) Bank statements. C) Loans. D) Credit cards. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Invoices. 53. Insurance for a business should be purchased: A) Before a business opens. B) After a business opens. C) Either of the above options is acceptable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Before a business opens. 54. In a SWOT analysis, which factors are considered internal to the business? A) Opportunities and Threats. B) Strengths and Weaknesses. C) Opportunities and Strengths. D) Threats and Weaknesses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strengths and Weaknesses. 55. Product/Market FitA fit exists when people need your product rather than just seeing a potential benefit of using it A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 56. Imagine a small business is planning to expand its operations and start producing larger quantities of goods. What operational management changes should the business consider? A) Continue using only simple tracking and manual monitoring. B) Invest in automated systems to handle increased production. C) Rely solely on local vendors for all supplies. D) Focus only on local marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Invest in automated systems to handle increased production. 57. Processing, manufacturing, construction, assembling A) Primary Production. B) Tertiary Production. C) Export Production. D) Secondary Production. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Secondary Production. 58. What is the primary purpose of a mentor in entrepreneurship? A) Provide financial support. B) Offer emotional support and guidance. C) Handle legal matters. D) Manage day-to-day operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Offer emotional support and guidance. 59. Breaking down a market by regional areas, climate, and basically where people live is called ..... segmentation. A) Demographic. B) Psychographic. C) Life stages. D) Geographic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Geographic. 60. What is the definition of a small business according to the Small Business Administration? A) Fewer than 1000 employees. B) Fewer than 100 employees. C) Fewer than 500 employees. D) Fewer than 50 employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fewer than 500 employees. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books