This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 38 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 38 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is a benefit of bootstrapping a business? A) Increased debt. B) High-interest rates. C) Retaining full ownership. D) Immediate large capital. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Retaining full ownership. 2. There is no hierarchical boundary in levels of management or decision A) Control. B) Funding. C) Effectiveness. D) Customer Focus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Control. 3. Short term financing A) The amount of money needed to open the business. B) Money needed to pay for the current operating activities of a business. C) Money needed for the main resources of a business (such as land, buildings, and equipment) that will last for many years. D) A formal statement of business goals, reasons they are attainable, and plans for reaching them. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Money needed to pay for the current operating activities of a business. 4. Which trait is NOT typically associated with successful entrepreneurs? A) Innovative. B) Risk-Taking. C) Visionary. D) Indecisiveness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Indecisiveness. 5. How can a presenter create empathy between themselves and the audience during a business plan presentation? A) By ignoring the audience's reactions. B) By using eye contact, tone of speech, gestures, and body language. C) By reading directly from notes. D) By focusing only on the slides. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By using eye contact, tone of speech, gestures, and body language. 6. Which of the following is NOT an element of the marketing mix? A) Price. B) Promotion. C) Profit. D) Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Profit. 7. The value of the next-best alternative-the one you pass up A) Economic decision making. B) Scarcity. C) Capitalism. D) Opportunity cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Opportunity cost. 8. An advantage of starting a business from scratch is that the entrepreneur has the freedom to use his or her own ideas and concepts. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. What are the common characteristics of successful entrepreneurs in the small business sector? A) Inflexibility, lack of creativity, and poor work ethic. B) Resilience, creativity, adaptability, and a strong work ethic. C) Procrastination, laziness, and lack of motivation. D) Impulsiveness, lack of resilience, and inability to adapt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resilience, creativity, adaptability, and a strong work ethic. 10. Determining if the potential customer can afford your product is part of prospecting. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 11. The right to take possession of collateral until a debt is repaid. A) Lien. B) Small Business Grant. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lien. 12. Ethical dilemma happen when entrepreneur has to made decision that will affect society and the entrepreneur's right. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. What does "planning for the harvest" in small business refer to? A) Scheduling agricultural activities. B) Preparing for the sale or transfer of a business. C) Developing a marketing campaign. D) Creating a business strategy for peak seasons. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preparing for the sale or transfer of a business. 14. Which type of business is likely to have the most success, but also has the least amount of freedom? A) Franchise. B) Purchasing an existing business. C) Start-up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Franchise. 15. A business owner wants to cut costs without affecting product quality. Which expense should they review first? A) Indirect expenses like office supplies. B) Variable expenses like materials. C) Fixed expenses like rent. D) Capital expenses like equipment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Indirect expenses like office supplies. 16. Which aspect of branding is highlighted as unchanged for decades? A) Brand colors. B) Logo design. C) Brand story. D) Social media presence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brand story. 17. Fill in the blank: ..... is a business-to-business (B2B) commercial transaction between businesses. A) C2C. B) C2B. C) B2B. D) B2C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B2B. 18. Would the following business be classified as B2B or B2C? Purchases requiring a tax exemption certificate A) B2B. B) B2C. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B2B. 19. Explain the role of small businesses in the economy. A) Creating jobs, fostering innovation. B) Small businesses stifle innovation by limiting competition. C) Small businesses hinder economic growth by reducing job opportunities. D) Small businesses have no impact on local communities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Creating jobs, fostering innovation. 20. Celeste owns a small business and needs some technical help. She contacts a university-based group that provides individual counseling and practical training to owners of small businesses. Celeste contacted ..... A) The Small Business Administration (SBA) local office. B) A small-business institute (SBI). C) The Service Corps of Retired Executives (SCORE). D) A small-business development center (SBDC). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A small-business development center (SBDC). 21. How does the U.S. Small Business Administration define a small business? A) A business with 100 to 1, 500 employees. B) A business that does not make a profit. C) A business that has been running for 1 to 2 years. D) A business with over $ 50 million in revenue each year. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A business with 100 to 1, 500 employees. 22. The amount paid before the insurance company reimburses you for a claim is called, A) Invoice. B) Deductible. C) Launch plan. D) Premium. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deductible. 23. What is the purpose of a business plan for a small startup? A) Outline the company's financial statements. B) Establish long-term corporate goals. C) Provide a roadmap for the business and attract investors. D) Document daily operational procedures. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Provide a roadmap for the business and attract investors. 24. What should small businesses consider offering to attract Small Business Saturday shoppers? A) Higher prices than usual. B) Time-limited discounts or bundles. C) No returns or exchanges. D) Delivery only. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Time-limited discounts or bundles. 25. What is one of the main focuses of financial planners for small business owners? A) Identifying priorities for saving costs. B) Increasing product sales. C) Hiring new employees. D) Expanding business locations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identifying priorities for saving costs. 26. What category defines most businesses in the US? A) Small businesses. B) Corporations. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small businesses. 27. What is the maximum High Value Unit count on Small Business BUSINESS accounts? A) 25. B) 5. C) 15. D) 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 25. 28. What is the most common type of small business? A) Retail. B) Manufacturing. C) Service. D) Construction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Service. 29. William is very organized and likes to work in an office during set hours. This is an example of which type of personality characteristic? A) Style. B) Support System. C) Structure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Structure. 30. What is the annual worth of the self-storage industry in the United States? A) $ 1 Billion. B) $ 420 Billion. C) $ 29 Billion. D) $ 100 Million. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) $ 29 Billion. 31. Identify the adjective in the following sentence:'The small business grew rapidly.' A) Small. B) Business. C) Grew. D) Rapidly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small. 32. Owners usually do not manage small businesses. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 33. Describes the current condition of the industry and forecasts where the industry is moving in the next three to five years. A) Market Analysis. B) Survey. C) Target Market. D) Focus Groups. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Market Analysis. 34. Steve wants to start a company. He has a rough draft of his business plan. He needs advice to help him through the start up process. The best source for Steve is A) A bank loan officer. B) A SCORE volunteer. C) An angel investor. D) His parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A SCORE volunteer. 35. Alexa and Caleb started a new business and they came up with a unique logo and business name. What type of intellectual property should they register to protect their brand name and logo? A) Patent. B) Copyright. C) Trade Secret. D) Trademark. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Copyright. 36. Which of the following does not come under the category of incentive given to SSIs? A) Tax. B) Finished goods. C) Finance. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Finished goods. 37. Which government scheme renders advisory services and training manuals to women entrepreneurs? A) DIC. B) RWED. C) BOTH. D) NONE OF THE ABOVE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) RWED. 38. What is the formula for Gross Profit Margin? A) Revenue-Cost of Sales. B) Gross Profit / Revenue. C) Net Profit / Revenue. D) Gross Profit x Revenue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gross Profit / Revenue. 39. Who can participate in Small Business Saturday? A) Only retail stores. B) Only American Express cardholders. C) Anyone-businesses, shoppers, and community groups. D) Only restaurants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anyone-businesses, shoppers, and community groups. 40. Why do people start thier own business? A) To be their own boss. B) Flexibility. C) Achieving their dreams. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 41. Policy insight:A firm wants exclusive control early without complex filings. Which IPR feature best aligns with this goal? A) Patent because it lasts forever. B) Copyright because protection starts automatically on creation. C) Trademark because it is automatically awarded. D) Industrial design because it needs no novelty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Copyright because protection starts automatically on creation. 42. Which business structure is often used by large companies with multiple shareholders? A) Sole Proprietorship. B) Limited Liability Company. C) Partnership. D) Corporation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Corporation. 43. How does fostering customer relationships contribute to long-term business success? A) By reducing operational costs significantly. B) By generating repeat business and positive referrals. C) By limiting the customer base to a few loyal clients. D) By avoiding investments in customer service. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By generating repeat business and positive referrals. 44. The "things" a company sells. A) Units. B) Assets. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Units. 45. Who has a vested interest in the success of the company? A) CEO. B) CFO. C) COO. D) Stakeholder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stakeholder. 46. Which of the following is considered a service? A) Food. B) Computer repairs. C) Toys. D) Clothing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Computer repairs. 47. Someone who takes a risk in starting a business to earn a profit is A) A millionaire. B) Business tycoon. C) A daredevil. D) An entrepreneur. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An entrepreneur. 48. Which of the following is not a type of Large scale Retailers? A) Departmental stores. B) Chain stores. C) Grocery Stores. D) Mall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grocery Stores. 49. Which of the following is not a characteristic of a successful entrepreneur? A) Dependence. B) Creativity. C) Determination. D) Self-Confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dependence. 50. Why is entrepreneurship important in the economy? A) It increases government expenses. B) It encourages innovation and job creation. C) It supports large corporations only. D) It reduces the need for education. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It encourages innovation and job creation. 51. Fill in the blank: ..... is when a business owner uses their own money to fund their business. A) Angel Investing. B) Bootstrapping. C) Crowdfunding. D) Venture Capital. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bootstrapping. 52. In planning for the harvest, what is the significance of evaluating financial performance? A) It focuses only on operational expenses. B) It reduces the need for marketing strategies. C) It helps in identifying potential buyers or investors. D) It determines employee performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It helps in identifying potential buyers or investors. 53. What does SWOT analysis stand for? A) Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats. B) Sales, Work, Operations, Technology. C) Solutions, Wins, Objectives, Tactics. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats. 54. Most business plans are developed for ..... year(s). A) One. B) Five. C) Ten. D) Two. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One. 55. ..... is the process of choosing the most suitable candidate for the vacant position in the organisation. A) Training. B) Selection. C) Recruitment. D) Performance Appraisal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Selection. 56. What is a key characteristic of intrapreneurs? A) They are creative problem-solvers in a corporate environment. B) They focus solely on financial profits. C) They avoid taking risks in business. D) They work independently without any company support. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They are creative problem-solvers in a corporate environment. 57. A geographically dispersed telecommunications network is called A) LAN. B) WAN. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) WAN. 58. The main difference between a credit card and a debit card is that: A) The interest rate you pay for purchases is much higher on a debit card. B) A debit card allows you to borrow money to fund your purchases. C) With a debit card you are accessing your own funds. D) With a credit card you are accessing your own funds. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) With a debit card you are accessing your own funds. 59. According to the Design Thinking Process:Create Solutions A) Define. B) Prototype. C) Test. D) Ideate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prototype. 60. Who is responsible for the maintenance of the software in a "build your own" system? A) The service provider. B) The retailer. C) The user. D) The manufacturer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The user. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books