This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 42 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 42 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is NOT one of the decisions to make when starting a small business? A) Financial resources needed. B) Form of ownership. C) Choosing a business location. D) Type of business. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Choosing a business location. 2. When promoting a small business, relying only on traditional advertising methods (TV, radio, etc.) is enough to effectively reach younger demographics. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 3. Due to ..... these enterprises have to adjust and compromise either in terms of poor quality or high price ..... A) Marketing. B) Managerial skills. C) Unavailability of certain raw materials. D) Sickness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unavailability of certain raw materials. 4. Which of the following the owners pay taxes on their business profits / losses through their own personal taxes at the personal tax rate? A) Limited Liability Co. (LLC). B) S Corporation. C) Non-Profit. D) Sole Proprietor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sole Proprietor. 5. Which of the following is a benefit of entrepreneurship? A) No need for hard work. B) Unlimited vacation time. C) Guaranteed success. D) Opportunity for innovation and creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Opportunity for innovation and creativity. 6. Non-fund based limits involve: A) Bank's credit guarantee without immediate fund outflow. B) Overdraft facility. C) Immediate cash disbursement. D) No involvement of bank's creditworthiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bank's credit guarantee without immediate fund outflow. 7. Funding a business online through the collective involvement of others who provide donations, loans, or investments. This is: A) Bootstrapping. B) Crowdfunding. C) Commercial loan. D) Angel investment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Crowdfunding. 8. Having no sales plan are common mistakes to many owners A) True. B) False. C) Maybe. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. An individual that owns a company. The owner is personally liable for all debts. A) Sole Proprietorship. B) Partnership. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sole Proprietorship. 10. What is a characteristic of the Factor-Driven Phase in economic development? A) Knowledge-intensive businesses. B) Industrialization and increased economies of scale. C) Subsistence agriculture and extraction businesses. D) Service sector expands. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subsistence agriculture and extraction businesses. 11. Which one of these is not a key challenge for small businesses? A) A lack of capital. B) A lack of time. C) A lack of motivation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A lack of time. 12. Caleb and Bennett have decided to start a pizza delivery business. What is the first stage in their business life cycle? A) Existence stage. B) Success stage. C) Take-off stage. D) Survival stage. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Existence stage. 13. Many small business fail because they A) Do not keep adequate records. B) Do not have enough start-up money. C) Are in a poor location. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 14. Which of the following is a merit of small business? A) Less flexibility. B) Quick decision making. C) Large capital requirement. D) Slow response to market changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quick decision making. 15. Why is a business plan important for a small business? A) It decides the business name. B) It is only needed for large businesses. C) It is not important. D) It helps in securing a loan or investment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is not important. 16. Costs that do not vary based on the units sold by an enterprise. A) Fixed Costs. B) Retail Sales Price. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixed Costs. 17. Would the following business be classified as B2B or B2C? Motorcycle repair shop A) B2B. B) B2C. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B2C. 18. One of the following ways used to value employees:(SS 2.c) A) A. Giving continuous feedback. B) B. Show respect. C) C. Praising the employees. D) D. All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. All of the above. 19. An entrepreneur is ..... A) A business person who is innovative. B) A business person who is driven. C) Both option 1&2. D) Neither option 1&2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both option 1&2. 20. The type of insurance that provides protection against financial loss from medical bills is called A) Health insurance. B) Premium. C) Life insurance. D) Coinsurance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Health insurance. 21. It costs $ 7, 250 per year for your company's insurance policy. This amount reflects the insurance policy's ..... A) Equity. B) Deductible. C) Premium. D) Capital. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Premium. 22. Programs on the computer with written commands that tell a computer what tasks to perform are called A) Hardware. B) Software. C) Floppy disk. D) All the answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Software. 23. Statement 1:Micro Enterprise is an enterprise in which investment in plant and machinery or equipment does not exceed 5 crore and annual turnover does not exceed 10 crores.Statement 2:In India, MSMED Act, 2006 was established for developing and enhancing the competitiveness of large industries. A) Both the statements are true. B) Both the statements are false. C) Statement 1 is true and Statement 2 is false. D) Statement 2 is true and Statement 1 is false. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Statement 2 is true and Statement 1 is false. 24. National small industries corporation was set up in the year A) 1954. B) 1955. C) 1956. D) 1953. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1955. 25. An individual wants a quick, easy and inexpensive way to start-up a small business. In this situation, which of the following types of organisation should the individual select for his start-up? A) Franchise. B) Sole trader. C) Partnership. D) Private limited company. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sole trader. 26. What are some of the challenges small businesses face (barriers to entry) in starting? A) Startup Funding. B) Government Regulations. C) Fear of Failure. D) All of These. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of These. 27. Associated with political and economic trends. Examples:unemployment, inflation, competition, new government regulations. A) Economic Risk. B) Natural Risk. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Economic Risk. 28. 6-Which of these is the purpose of recruitment? (KLO SS 3) A) Make sure that there is match between cost and benefit. B) Help increase the success rate of the selection process by reducing the number of visibly underqualified or over qualified job applicants. C) Help the firm create more culturally diverse work-force. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Help increase the success rate of the selection process by reducing the number of visibly underqualified or over qualified job applicants. 29. Secretary of State A) Federal. B) State. C) Local. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) State. 30. According to the Design Thinking Process:Try your solutions A) Ideate. B) Test. C) Prototype. D) Define. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Test. 31. A small business has fewer than 250 employees A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 32. Which of the following documents is issued by a registered dealer to the purchaser, showing the amount of tax payable. A) Credit note. B) Tax invoice. C) Receipt. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tax invoice. 33. What are the sources of financing that entrepreneurs use for their new businesses? A) A loan. B) Credit. C) Venture capital. D) Start-up funding. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Venture capital. 34. What is the success rate of firms that graduate from business incubators after five years? A) 50%. B) 87%. C) 95%. D) 75%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 87%. 35. Disadvantages of growth to the firms that originate from the organisation itself usually carry up the cost of production A) Internal diseconomies of scale. B) External economies of scale. C) External diseconomies of scale. D) Internal economies of scale. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Internal diseconomies of scale. 36. Medium scaleenterprises and service relatedenterprises also come under thepurview of which Act? A) SMED Act, 2006. B) MSMED Act, 2005. C) MSME Act, 2005. D) MSMED Act, 2006. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MSMED Act, 2006. 37. What assumption does this statement say "Break even is 54 units" ? A) If we sell 54 we begin to make a profit. B) If we sell 55 we begin to make a profit. C) If we sell 55 we aren't making a profit. D) If we sell 54 we are not yet at break even point. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If we sell 55 we begin to make a profit. 38. Communication between managers, employees and work groups is known as A) Oral communication. B) External communication. C) Formal communication. D) Internal communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Internal communication. 39. Which of the following best describes the ownership structure of most small businesses? A) Non-profit organizations. B) Privately owned or family-owned. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Privately owned or family-owned. 40. This is the second stage of the business life cycle; the business is growing and has a following, but is not yet profitable. A) Takeoff. B) Existence. C) Survival. D) Maturity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Survival. 41. In the Typology of Entrepreneurs Framework, which category includes Cognitions, Meta Cognition, and Cognitive Adaptability? A) Decision Processes. B) Behavioral. C) Macro. D) Micro. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decision Processes. 42. What does a mission statement describe? A) The purpose of the organization. B) The specific, time-sensitive accomplishments of a business. C) The current condition of the industry. D) The target market for a business. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The purpose of the organization. 43. Which of the following is a characteristic of a sole proprietorship? A) Publicly traded shares. B) Limited liability. C) Unlimited liability. D) Shared management. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unlimited liability. 44. What is one of the key roles of the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)? A) To provide loans exclusively to large corporations. B) To offer training programs for multinational companies. C) To provide financial assistance to small-scale industries. D) To regulate the prices of small-scale products. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To provide financial assistance to small-scale industries. 45. The source of owner-supplied money depends on the business's ownership structure. In a(n) ..... , one person will supply the money. A) Proprietorship. B) Franchise. C) Corporation. D) Partnership. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Proprietorship. 46. Small businesses are responsible for creating what percent of all new jobs? A) 5-10 percent. B) 50-70 percent. C) 60-80 percent. D) 20-40 percent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 60-80 percent. 47. Everyone who owns a business is an entrepreneur. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 48. A financial statement that reports assets, liabilities, and owner's equity on a specific date. A) Balance Sheet. B) Accounts Payable. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Balance Sheet. 49. Who provides financing for start-up businesses often? A) Professional athletes. B) Angel investors. C) Local librarians. D) High school teachers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angel investors. 50. Which is the primary characteristic of all physical and digital sales channels? A) Branding. B) Closing sales. C) Market dominance. D) B2B. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Closing sales. 51. What does Expense refer to in the context of business? A) Income or revenue is reflected in the Profit and Loss Statement. B) Expense refers to the costs of operating the business day-to-day. C) Asset simply refers to a company's possession. D) Liabilities include all debts that the company owes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Expense refers to the costs of operating the business day-to-day. 52. Small businesses do not have economies of scale, the ability to cut costs by increasing production. A) Advantage. B) Disadvantage. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disadvantage. 53. How much small industries in India contribute towards gross industrial value added and total exports? A) 35 and 40 percent. B) 40 and 45 percent. C) 25 and 30 percent. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 40 and 45 percent. 54. Kazuto is interested in starting a business. Which is a reason he should consider buying an existing business versus starting one from scratch? A) He will operate a business which is tried and tested. B) He will work fewer hours. C) He will need less capital up front. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He will operate a business which is tried and tested. 55. Mr. Hill runs a family-owned car repair shop with three employees. A) Entrepreneur. B) Manager. C) Small Business Owner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small Business Owner. 56. What percentage of businesses fail in the first 5 years? A) 75%. B) 50%. C) 25%. D) 12%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 50%. 57. If you assume the risk of starting a business to earn a profit, you can be classified as a(n) ..... A) Creditor. B) General manager. C) Small business. D) Entrepreneur. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Entrepreneur. 58. A business that has been in operation for less than three years, and has the owner as the manager, is called a A) Risky business. B) Service business. C) Funded business. D) Venture business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Venture business. 59. Which type of financing is needed to pay for the current operating activities of a business (1-2 months-a year)? A) Start-up financing. B) Short-term financing. C) Long-term financing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Short-term financing. 60. A small scale serivce and business enterprise is one whose investment in fixed assets of plant and machinery excluding land and building does not exceed ..... A) Rs 25 lakhs. B) Rs 10 lakhs. C) Rs 50 lakhs. D) Rs 30 lakhs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rs 10 lakhs. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books