This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business – Quiz 43 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 43 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the role of small businesses in rural India? A) Small businesses only benefit urban areas in India. B) Small businesses in rural India contribute to environmental degradation. C) Small businesses play a crucial role in providing employment, promoting economic growth, and reducing poverty in rural India. D) Small businesses have no impact on rural India. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Small businesses play a crucial role in providing employment, promoting economic growth, and reducing poverty in rural India. 2. The type of retail business acts as a supplier of a wide variety of products under one roof: A) Departmental store. B) Mail-order house. C) Multiple-shop. D) Chain-store. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Departmental store. 3. When considering global expansion, which promotional activity should small businesses prioritize to build brand recognition? A) Increasing the product price in international markets. B) Developing a consistent and culturally-sensitive branding strategy. C) Relying on the same promotional strategy used for domestic markets. D) Focusing only on word-of-mouth marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Developing a consistent and culturally-sensitive branding strategy. 4. Giggles laundry detergent has been on the market for years. The manufacturer of Giggles recently added a new ingredient to give the detergent extra cleaning power. This is an example of an A) Improvement. B) Opportunity cost. C) Innovation. D) Invention. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Improvement. 5. The most popular use of a business plan is to persuade lenders and investors to finance ventures. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. Specific results that need to be achieved are done by ..... ( Unit 33-KLO 2-2) A) A. Policy. B) C. Objectives. C) B. Strategy. D) D. Vision. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C. Objectives. 7. Self-reliance is a characteristic that most successful entrepreneurs possess. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. A key benefit of Small Business Saturday for business owners is: A) Guaranteed government grants. B) Increased brand awareness. C) Free advertising for a year. D) Zero-cost inventory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increased brand awareness. 9. Investment limit in equipments for micro service Enterprises is A) 10crore. B) 500 crore. C) 50 crore. D) 100 crore. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 10crore. 10. If you want to improve your business, what should you consider? A) How you might be able to access more investment, better premises, or more skills now or in the near future. B) How to reduce your product quality. C) How to avoid competition. D) How to increase your prices without reason. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How you might be able to access more investment, better premises, or more skills now or in the near future. 11. Risk Assessment mean? (Unit 33-KLO 2-4) A) A. Risk assessment of hazards identified through a review of the potential unsafe-acts. B) B. Risk evaluation of identified hazards taking into account the existing controls and defenses. C) C. Risk ranking is a process by which risks can be prioritized for action. D) D. Risk is a function of the probability of contact with (or exposure to) a hazard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Risk evaluation of identified hazards taking into account the existing controls and defenses. 12. Entrepreneurs do not listen to the negative people around them. They take the road less traveled, which makes them A) Lazy. B) Hardworking. C) Intelligent. D) Independent-minded. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Independent-minded. 13. What role does 'branding' play in a business's success? A) Decreases the perceived value of the business's products or services. B) Increases customer loyalty and differentiates the business from competitors. C) Limits the target market for more focused sales efforts. D) Reduces the need for marketing and advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increases customer loyalty and differentiates the business from competitors. 14. The entrepreneurial activities undertaken within government agencies, public organizations, or institutions is A) Corporate Entrepreneurship. B) Online Entrepreneurship. C) Public Entrepreneurship. D) Small Business Entrepreneurship. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Public Entrepreneurship. 15. What are the major factors that hinder the growth of small businesses in rural areas? A) High availability of capital. B) Lack of infrastructure, limited access to capital, shortage of skilled labor. C) Abundance of skilled labor. D) Excessive government support. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lack of infrastructure, limited access to capital, shortage of skilled labor. 16. Produce simple products normally in ones own premise is A) Cottage industry. B) Village industry. C) Micro business. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cottage industry. 17. The wholesalers serves as a link between the A) Manufacturer and retailers. B) Retailers and consumers. C) Manufacturers and consumers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manufacturer and retailers. 18. What is the purpose of a minimum viable product (MVP) in the lean startup methodology? A) Maximize profits from the start. B) Implement aggressive marketing strategies. C) Test a product concept with the minimum features required to gather feedback. D) Establish a large-scale production facility. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Test a product concept with the minimum features required to gather feedback. 19. How many items has the Government of India reserved for exclusive production by small scale industries? A) 250. B) 500. C) 150. D) 372. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 372. 20. What type of financial support does SIDBI provide to small-scale industries? A) Financial support through loans, refinancing, and credit guarantee schemes. B) Equity investments in startups. C) Tax incentives for multinational companies. D) Grants for large corporations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Financial support through loans, refinancing, and credit guarantee schemes. 21. (adj) Having enough money to pay what you owe. A) Productive. B) Competitive. C) Afloat. D) Profitable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Afloat. 22. Employee theft-any stealing, use or misuse of the employer's assets. A) Pilferage. B) Shoplifting. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pilferage. 23. What is the significance of calculating net income? A) It decides the product pricing strategy. B) It sets the marketing budget. C) It determines employee bonuses. D) It indicates the financial health and profitability of the business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It indicates the financial health and profitability of the business. 24. What is a financial risk mentioned in the document? A) Natural disaster. B) Bankruptcy. C) Inflation. D) Increased tax rate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bankruptcy. 25. If a person is not smart enough, does not have enough funding, has grandiose expectations, is unable/unwilling to change, has horrible soft skills, and market invisibility are examples of: A) Reasons entrepreneurships fail. B) Advantages of entrepreneurship. C) Characteristics of an entrepreneur. D) Skills of an entrepreneur. E) Disadvantages of an entrepreneur. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reasons entrepreneurships fail. 26. Since small scale industries operate below full capacity their operating costs increase. True or False? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Caleb has invented a new type of solar panel. Which type of intellectual property should he use to protect his invention from being copied by others? A) Trademark. B) Copyright. C) Trade Secret. D) Patent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Patent. 28. Extractive industries based on natural resources A) Tertiary Production. B) Secondary Production. C) Export Production. D) Primary Production. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Primary Production. 29. Is it smart to hire a business manager for a small business A) Yes, its worth it to see if you can make a good business. B) No, that's a lot money for something not promised. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, its worth it to see if you can make a good business. 30. The last step in a sales process is ..... A) Promotion. B) Preparation. C) Follow-up. D) Budget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Follow-up. 31. Edwin received a pay raise and an extra week of vacation for his hard work. This is an example of what type of motivational strategy? A) Empowerment. B) Rewards. C) Redesigning jobs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rewards. 32. Which of the following methods can be used to fund a Start-up? A) Crowdfunding. B) Angel Investment. C) Bootstrapping. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 33. 12-Good web design always caters to:KLO 1.1 A) The needs of the user. B) The number of ads. C) The speed of the internet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The needs of the user. 34. Sarah develops a brand-new app that connects dog walkers with pet owners. A) Entrepreneur. B) Manager. C) Small Business Owner. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Entrepreneur. 35. Which of the following statements is an ADVANTAGE of the proprietorship form of business ownership? A) The proprietor may not have all the skills needed to run the business. B) Most new businesses require a lot of money to start, this could be more than one owner can provide. C) The risk can be great and must be carried by the proprietor, includes personal liability. D) The proprietor receives all profits from the operation of the business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The proprietor receives all profits from the operation of the business. 36. Money needed to pay for the current operating activities of a business A) Long-term financing. B) Start-up financing. C) Short-term financing. D) Venture capital. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Short-term financing. 37. The possibility that a loss can occur as a result of a business decision or a business activity: A) Risk. B) Pilferage. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Risk. 38. Which of the following is not considered a category in the distribution industries? A) Manufacturing. B) Wholesaling. C) Retailing. D) Transportation. E) Communications. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manufacturing. 39. A qualitative characteristic that requires all information that could influence decision makers to be included in accounting reports is ..... A) Relevance. B) Verifiability. C) Faithful representation. D) Comparability. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relevance. 40. Mark Zuckerberg, Facebook founder, gave how much money to charity in 2017? A) Almost $ 2 billion. B) $ 500, 000. C) $ 0. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Almost $ 2 billion. 41. Which option offers a user more control? A) Prebuilt. B) Build your own. C) Outsourced. D) Standardized. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Build your own. 42. If a person has teamwork skills, communication skills, basic business skills, math skills, problem solving skills, organizing and planning skills, and technology and computer skills they are examples of: A) Characteristics of an entrepreneur. B) Skills of an entrepreneur. C) Advantages of entrepreneurship. D) Reasons entrepreneurships fail. E) Disadvantages of an entrepreneur. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skills of an entrepreneur. 43. Ted's new company is experiencing a steady decline in profit. He needs external financing to prevent his company's profits from declining further. Considering the fact that he wants to exercise sole ownership and control over the firm for as long as possible, Ted is likely to find angel investors who are interested in helping him meet his financial needs. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 44. What does a business plan help with when it comes to managing changes and departures from plans? A) Ignoring actual performance. B) Analyzing actual performance against the plan and identifying differences. C) Avoiding any changes to the plan. D) Focusing only on marketing strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Analyzing actual performance against the plan and identifying differences. 45. Ava loves to make jewelry and would like to open her own business. Is this a business idea or a business opportunity? A) Business opportunity. B) Business idea. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Business idea. 46. Taking the property of another person by means of force or fear. A) Robbery. B) Burglary. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Robbery. 47. A financial document that shows how much a company makes and spends over a given period of time. A) Income statement. B) Balance sheet. C) Cash flow statement. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Income statement. 48. Which of the following is NOT an example of small business? A) Handloom weaving. B) Dairy farming. C) Automobile manufacturing. D) Pottery making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Automobile manufacturing. 49. Which word is a noun in the following sentence:'The entrepreneur's success was remarkable.' A) Entrepreneur's. B) Was. C) Remarkable. D) Success. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Success. 50. What is included in the Micro View of the Entrepreneurial Schools-of-Thought Approach? A) Financial/capital school of thought. B) Environmental school of thought. C) Entrepreneurial trait school of thought. D) Displacement school of thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Entrepreneurial trait school of thought. 51. What is the purpose of the Financial Projections section in a business plan? A) To outline the main elements of the proposed business, including future projections of income and profits. B) To describe each member of the management team and their expertise. C) To provide a summary of all the other sections of the business plan. D) To understand who the potential competitors are and reduce the risk of failure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To outline the main elements of the proposed business, including future projections of income and profits. 52. If a business plan is to be emailed, what is an important consideration? A) It should be handwritten. B) It should be in the correct format and easy enough to download. C) It should be printed only. D) It should not include any appendices. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It should be in the correct format and easy enough to download. 53. Evangeline is just beginning to explore the idea of starting a business. What resources might be the best place to start? A) Small Business Administration. B) Books and the Web. C) Business Partners. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Books and the Web. 54. It refers to the customers, employees, management and everybody else involved in it A) Pruduct. B) People. C) Progress. D) Price. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Progress. 55. This is a temporary partnership created for a single project or purpose. A) Industrial Partnership. B) Joint Venture. C) General Partnership. D) Limited Partnership. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Joint Venture. 56. The person who has sole ownership of a business. A) Stock Holder. B) Chief Executive Officer. C) Senior Partner. D) Proprietor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Proprietor. 57. Dissatisfied customers will share their dissatisfaction with others more than satisfied customers will share their satisfaction with others when it comes to resolving customer complaints. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 58. Let's say you bought into a McDonalds franchise, could you go and buy paper cups from Walmart without the main franchise office of McDonalds knowing or saying its okay? A) Yes, you can do whatever you want!. B) No way, the franchise owner has to approve any changes I want to make. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No way, the franchise owner has to approve any changes I want to make. 59. If a person is persistent, responsible, risk taking, enthusiastic, creative, inquisitive, independent and goal-oriented they are examples of: A) Characteristics of an entrepreneur. B) Skills of an entrepreneur. C) Disadvantages of an entrepreneur. D) Reasons entrepreneurships fail. E) Advantages of entrepreneurship. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Characteristics of an entrepreneur. 60. In this business structure, Only one individual can be the owner and is personally responsible for the business and all its liabilities. A) Corporation. B) Sole Proprietorship. C) Partnership. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sole Proprietorship. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 1Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 2Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 3Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 4Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 5Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 6Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 7Class 11 Business Studies Chapter 8 Small Business Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books