This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Physics Part I > Class 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work Quiz 23 (27 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. In the equation PE = mgh, what does the "g" mean? A) Acceleration due to gravity. B) Force of gravity. C) Weight of the object. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acceleration due to gravity. 2. In their physics class, Mia and Noah are performing an experiment. They push a 3.0 kg block of ice with a speed of 6.0 m/s across a wet lab table. What is the kinetic energy of the block of ice? A) 54 joules. B) 36 joules. C) 0 joules. D) 18 joules. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 54 joules. 3. A force F = 4xi+3yj N moves a body in X direction with a distance of 5m. The work done in y direction is A) 50j. B) 25J. C) 100j. D) None of the option. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the option. 4. If a machine does 500 Joules of work in 10 seconds, what is its power output? A) 5 Watts. B) 50 Watts. C) 5000 Watts. D) 500 Watts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 50 Watts. 5. If a rock falls from a cliff, at what point are its kinetic energy and its potential energy the same? Ignore air resistance. A) Just as it starts to fall. B) Just before it hits the bottom. C) Halfway down. D) Never. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Halfway down. 6. Calculate the temperature increase of a 1kg brake pad if they have a SHC of 800Jkg$^{-1}$K$^{-1}$ and need to stop a 2000kg van travelling at 8ms$^{-1}$. A) 10K. B) 90K. C) 20K. D) 0.3K. E) 80K. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) 80K. 7. If you increase your work and decrease your time, you will have A) Power rating can not be determined. B) Same amount of power. C) More power. D) Less power. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More power. 8. What can be concluded of an object whose mass stays constant but its momentum is changing? A) Its velocity is changing. B) There is no velocity at all. C) Its acceleration is changing. D) There is no force acting on it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Its velocity is changing. 9. What term describes the accomplishment of or ability to accomplish a job with a minimum expenditure of time and effort? A) Joule. B) Efficiency. C) Watt. D) Mechanical Advantage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Efficiency. 10. Which of the following statements about the Principle of Conservation of Energy is true? A) Energy can be finished when used. B) Energy cannot be created or destroyed. C) Energy can be created. D) Energy becomes weaker when used. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Energy cannot be created or destroyed. 11. What is the formula for work in physics? A) Work = energy * velocity. B) Work = mass * acceleration. C) Work = force * time. D) Work = force * displacement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Work = force * displacement. 12. A toy car is traveling with a velocity of 4 m/s and has a mass of 1120 g. How much kinetic energy does the toy car have? A) 8960 J. B) 17920 J. C) 17.92 J. D) 8.96J. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 8.96J. 13. A lamp is switched on for 2.0 hours. The power input to the lamp is 1.0 W. The energy given outby the lamp as light is 7.0 x 10$^{3}$J.How much energy is converted to other forms by the lamp? A) 200 J. B) 120 J. C) 7200 J. D) 3400 J. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 200 J. 14. The kinetic energy of object X is E. Object Y has double the mass and moves with twice the velocity of X. The kinetic energy of Y is ..... A) $\frac{E}{8}$. B) 8E. C) $\frac{E}{4}$. D) 4E. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8E. 15. If one object does more work in the same amount of time than another, it has more power. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. A ball rolling down an incline plane has its maximum potential energy at ..... A) A quarter of the way down. B) Impossible to predict. C) Half way down. D) The bottom. E) The top. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) The top. 17. What does "Efficiency" mean in Physics? A) Ratio of useful work done to the total energy input. B) The amount of force applied to an object. C) The distance an object travels in a given time. D) The speed of an object in motion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ratio of useful work done to the total energy input. 18. A moving 10 kilogram object has 20 Joules of kinetic energy. What is its velocity? A) 10 m/s. B) 200 m/s. C) 4 m/s. D) 2 m/s. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2 m/s. 19. The equation for percent efficiency is equal to A) Mass x acceleration. B) Work input / work output x 100. C) Work output / work input x 100. D) Work / time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Work output / work input x 100. 20. A 3000 N force moves a car at a constant speed of 10 m/s. What is instantaneous power? A) 3000 W. B) 300, 000 W. C) 300 W. D) 30, 000 W. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 30, 000 W. 21. What is the work done by the force of 100 N if the displacement of the box is 10 cm and the angle between the force and the box is 60$^\circ$? A) 10 J. B) 20 J. C) 15 J. D) 5J. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 5J. 22. Which of the following activities has shown that work has been done? A) Pushing a lawn-mower. B) Pushing a room's wall. C) Pressing the top of the dining table. D) Sitting on chair. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pushing a lawn-mower. 23. If a runner exerts 350 J of work to make 125 W of power, then how long did it take the runner to do the work? A) 8.2 sec. B) 2.4 sec. C) 2.8 sec. D) 1.1 sec. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2.8 sec. 24. A force of 28 N is applied to an object forcing it to move 9 m/s. What is the power? A) 290 W. B) 37 W. C) 252 W. D) 150 W. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 252 W. 25. Which of the following situations requires more work? A) Bringing a 10 kg cart from rest to a speed of 300m/s. B) Bringing a 300 kg cart from rest to a speed of 10m/s. C) Both scenarios take the same amount of work. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bringing a 10 kg cart from rest to a speed of 300m/s. 26. A machine gun fires 240 bullets per minute with a certain velocity. If the mass of each bullet is 10 gm and the power of the gun is 7.2 kW, the velocity with which each bullet is fired must be A) 1200 m/s. B) 60 m/s. C) 300 m/s. D) 600 m/s. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 600 m/s. 27. A boy blowing a whistle sends in air at 2 gm/sec with a speed of 150 m/s. His lung power is A) 0.225W. B) 225 W. C) 2.25 W. D) 22.5 W. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 22.5 W. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work Quiz 1Class 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work Quiz 2Class 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work Quiz 3Class 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work Quiz 4Class 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work Quiz 5Class 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work Quiz 6Class 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work Quiz 7Class 11 Physics (Part I) Chapter 4 Work Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books