This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Scientific management was concerned with how organizations should be structured to ensure efficient operations. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 2. Which of the following statements is true with reference to principles of management A) The principles of management have evolved. B) The principles of management are yet to be evolved. C) The principles of management are in the continuous process of evolution. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The principles of management are in the continuous process of evolution. 3. He believed that Planning is a process which begins with objectives and defines strategies, policies, detailed plans to achieve them. A) George A. Steiner. B) Gorgio Armani. C) George W. Bush. D) George Clooney. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) George A. Steiner. 4. A particular form of procedure for accomplishing or approaching something, especially a systematic or established one A) Methods. B) Materials. C) Motivation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Methods. 5. What is the primary objective of planning in management? A) To organize tasks. B) To obtain better results. C) To control resources. D) To motivate employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To obtain better results. 6. 5S is an example of ..... A) Total Quality Management. B) Knowledge Management. C) Lean Management. D) Six Sigma. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lean Management. 7. According to Fayol, the principle of 'Equity' means treating employees with kindness and fairness. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. Management is regarded as both science and art because: A) It uses only formulas. B) It requires creativity and systematic knowledge. C) It involves only experience. D) It is completely theoretical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It requires creativity and systematic knowledge. 9. Q7) According to the principle of 'Centralization, ' where should decision-making authority be concentrated? A) At the bottom levels of management. B) At the middle levels of management. C) At the top levels of management. D) Distributed evenly throughout the organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) At the top levels of management. 10. What does the term 'Conflict Resolution' refer to? A) Handling disagreements constructively. B) Promoting harmony in teams. C) Encouraging open communication. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Handling disagreements constructively. 11. When a manager of a restaurant changes what's on the menu, they are using: A) Referent Power. B) Legitimate Power. C) Reward Power. D) Coercive Power. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Legitimate Power. 12. Hawthorne Experiments led to the development of: A) Contingency Theory. B) Behavioural Theory. C) Classical Theory. D) Systems Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavioural Theory. 13. Machiavellianism is a personality trait defined by which of the following? A) Cynical outlook. B) Willingness to exploit and manipulate others. C) Disregard for morality. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 14. Philanthropic responsibilities are additional behaviors and activities that society finds desirable and that the values of the ..... support. A) Government. B) Family. C) School. D) Business. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Business. 15. What should be the 'Focus Point' for a manager while controlling? A) Key Resulting Areas. B) Management by exception. C) Control by exception. D) All of the given. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Key Resulting Areas. 16. Developing an iterative system are in the category of organization ..... A) Design. B) Process. C) Structures. D) Procedure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Design. 17. What is the essence of the principle of Discipline? A) Respect for authority and obedience to rules. B) Freedom to ignore organizational rules. C) Discipline is not necessary for success. D) Discipline only applies to lower-level employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Respect for authority and obedience to rules. 18. Which type of organization is permanent and stable? A) Formal Organisation. B) Business organisation. C) Strategic organisation. D) Informal organisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal Organisation. 19. It is a major and very important input in business because company makes use of it as the main fuel to run the business. A) LAND. B) MANAGEMENT. C) LABOR. D) MONEY. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MONEY. 20. A female teacher faces workplace discrimination based on her gender. Which policy protects her rights? A) The school ensures fair promotion and hiring practices. (RA 9710-Equal Representation). B) The school implements gender-responsive lessons. (Gender-Inclusive Curriculum). C) The principal hosts an anti-bullying campaign. (Zero Tolerance for Harassment). D) The school supports gender-diverse students through counseling. (Support for Gender-Diverse Students). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The school ensures fair promotion and hiring practices. (RA 9710-Equal Representation). 21. Refers to the extent to which conditions make it easy for other organizations to enter or compete in a particular industry. A) Threat of new entrants. B) Bargaining Power of Buyers. C) Threats of Substitute Products. D) Bargaining Power of Suppliers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Threat of new entrants. 22. When Japanese employees use words such as:KAIZEN and RINGI, they are using organizational ..... A) Symbols. B) Artifacts. C) Languages. D) Rituals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Languages. 23. An employee delivers the best if they feel secure in their job. It is the duty of the management to offer ..... to their employees. A) Salary. B) Remunaration. C) Job Description. D) Job security. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Job security. 24. A new teacher struggles with classroom management. Which method would be most effective? A) The principal analyzes test scores but does not provide instructional support. (Data Collection Only). B) The teacher is evaluated but given no feedback. (Basic Observation). C) The teacher attends a series of training workshops. (Professional Development). D) The teacher collaborates with experienced mentors. (Peer Coaching & Mentoring). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The teacher collaborates with experienced mentors. (Peer Coaching & Mentoring). 25. 2 types of early leadership theories A) Traits theories & Fielder theories. B) Hersey & Blanchard theories. C) Behavioral theories & Hersey theories. D) Behavioral theories & Traits theories. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Behavioral theories & Traits theories. 26. Identify the type of customer portrayed in the scenario:Luigi visits his barbershop monthly for his haircut. He always checks his barber if he is available before his visit. A) True Friends. B) Butterflies. C) Strangers. D) Freeloaders. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True Friends. 27. The important suggestions of employees which helped the organization to do better ..... were rewarded ..... Which principle of management is related. A) Equity. B) Stability of personnel. C) Initiative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Initiative. 28. Which is NOT advantages of strategic planning? A) Allow organization to be proactive rather than reactive. B) Firm is likely to be very successful in manufacturing and marketing the product. C) It sets up a sense of direction. D) Increase operational efficiency. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Firm is likely to be very successful in manufacturing and marketing the product. 29. Management is said to be the combination of three factors arts, science and the third is A) Profession. B) Authority. C) Communication. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Profession. 30. What is the main focus of Integrity-Based Ethics Programs? A) Adherence to external laws. B) Instilling a sense of personal responsibility and moral reasoning. C) Maximizing profits. D) Punishing violations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Instilling a sense of personal responsibility and moral reasoning. 31. ..... is a communication that flows from a higher level to one or more lower levels in the organization. A) Upward communication. B) Downward communication. C) Horizontal communication. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Downward communication. 32. ISO-14000 refers to A) Sales management. B) ) service management. C) Waste management. D) Environment management. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Environment management. 33. Recruiting. Training & Developing employees are which part of the functions of management? A) Planning. B) Staffing. C) Controlling. D) Coordinating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Staffing. 34. The principle of remuneration of personnel states that employees' salaries should be: A) Fair, competitive, and commensurate with skills, experience, and contributions. B) Fair, competitive, and commensurate with age. C) Fair, uncompetitive, and commensurate with experience. D) Unfair, competitive, and commensurate with skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fair, competitive, and commensurate with skills, experience, and contributions. 35. What do managers do that differentiates them from non-managerial workers? A) Managers complete important paperwork. B) Managers work directly on providing the product or service that the company sells. C) Managers have no one reporting to them. D) Managers organize the work of other people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Managers organize the work of other people. 36. Food waste for the month increased by 10 pounds per week; must look for ways to reduce food waste during lunch hour rush A) Leading. B) Organizing / Staffing. C) Controlling. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Controlling. 37. A cluster of decisions about what goals to pursue, actions to take, and how to use resources to achieve those goals. A) Task. B) Development. C) Strategy. D) Action. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strategy. 38. I joined a cooking competition. All were told to prepare same dish within 7 minutes. I took 9 minutes. Two minutes i had wasted in thinking and searching for items to make the dish.I should already have done ..... Study. A) Time. B) Motion. C) Method. D) Fatigue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motion. 39. When applying for a job, a company may ask individuals to fill out these official forms. A) Application Letter. B) Biodata. C) Application Form. D) Curriculum Vitae. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Application Form. 40. Training that is given on the job is called: A) On-the-job training. B) Off-the-job training. C) Apprenticeship. D) Induction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On-the-job training. 41. Group decision-making has disadvantages such as minority domination and takes a longer time. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 42. Higher level management spend on planning part of his time- A) 35%. B) 50%. C) 75%. D) 80%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 35%. 43. XYZ Corporation has a policy of promoting employees based on their performance rather than seniority. This has led to a competitive work environment where employees strive to excel. Which principle of management is XYZ Corporation emphasizing through this policy? A) Unity of Command. B) Equity. C) Scalar Chain. D) Division of Work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equity. 44. Which steps is CORRECT regarding iterative process model? A) Planning, Requirements, Analysis & Design, Implementation, Evaluation & Testing. B) Planning, Requirements, Analysis & Design, Implementation, Testing & Evaluation. C) Requirements, Planning, Analysis & Design, Implementation, Testing & Evaluation. D) Planning, Analysis & Design, Requirements, Implementation, Testing & Evaluation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Planning, Requirements, Analysis & Design, Implementation, Testing & Evaluation. 45. Which is not one of the Henri Fayol 14 Principles of Management A) Innovative. B) Initiative. C) Equity. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Innovative. 46. An apparatus using or applying mechanical power and having several parts, each with a definite function and together performing a particular task. A) Machine. B) Power. C) Materials. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Machine. 47. ..... is the essence of Management. A) Cooperation. B) Controlling. C) Coordination. D) Communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coordination. 48. The managerial task of leading requires managers to A) Inspire employees and articulate a vision. B) Find new and innovative ways to produce and provide goods and services. C) Evaluate how well an organization achieved its goals. D) Develop strategies to produce goods and services more efficiently than competitors. E) Decide what organizational goals to pursue, what actions to take, and how to use resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inspire employees and articulate a vision. 49. Which type of organization structure is characterized by a clear chain of command? A) Team-based organization. B) Matrix organization. C) Functional organization. D) Line organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Line organization. 50. . Who is father of scientific management? A) Henry Fayol. B) Koontz. C) P.F. Druker. D) F.W. Taylor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) F.W. Taylor. 51. Skills are necessary to accomplish or understand the specific kind of work done in an organization. A) Conceptual. B) Time Management. C) Technical. D) Interpersonal. E) Decision Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Technical. 52. Employeee turnover should be minimised to maintain organisational efficiency.Which principle is being mentioned? A) FAIR REMUNERATION. B) EQUITY. C) ESPIRIT DE CORPS. D) STABILITY OF PERSONNEL. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) STABILITY OF PERSONNEL. 53. Its simply refers to a person who owns the business and is personally responsible for its debts. A) Single proprietorship. B) Partnership. C) Corporation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Single proprietorship. 54. Marketing manager may be classified in the category of ..... A) Top-level management. B) Middle-level management. C) Lower-level management. D) Non-managerial employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Middle-level management. 55. Features or nature of principles of management. A) Universal applicability. B) General guidelines. C) Formed by practice and experimentation. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 56. State which statement is not correct? A) A managerial principle is a broadand general guideline for decision making. B) Management principles arenot as rigid as principles of purescience. C) They deal with humanbehaviour and, thus, are to beapplied creatively given the demandsof the situation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 57. Contemporary Views A) Team leadership. B) Managing power. C) Employee oriented. D) Trait theories. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Team leadership. 58. True or False:An organization is a systematic group of individuals collaborating towards a shared objective or purpose. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 59. Roles are specific actions or behaviors expected of a manager. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 60. Division of activities into defined functions and responsibilities A) Organizational structure. B) Management. C) Systems. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Management. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books