This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The Practice of Management written by ..... A) Peter F. Drucker. B) Terry. C) Louis Allan. D) Henry Fayol. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Peter F. Drucker. 2. What is the advantages of unrelated diversification?i. Reduce economic riskii. Allow an organization to exploits its strengths and capabilities in more than one business.iii. Able to achieve stable performance over time.iv. Thought to have resource allocation advantages. A) Iii & iv. B) I & ii. C) I & iii. D) Ii & iii. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Iii & iv. 3. Every subordinate must receive orders and instructions and be accountable for one & only is A) Discipline. B) Unity of Direction. C) Unity of Command. D) Division of Labour. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unity of Command. 4. Having a group of people who has control in the company. A) Authority. B) Division of work. C) Centralization. D) Unity of command. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Centralization. 5. What is plan change? A) Refers to the factor that cause, channel and sustain. B) Preparing the entire organization, or a major portion of it, for new goals or a new direction . C) Plans are associated with specific time horizons. D) Refers to the degree to which employees can plan and control the work involved in their jobs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preparing the entire organization, or a major portion of it, for new goals or a new direction . 6. Workers specialize in one task to increase efficiency. Which principle is reflected? A) Division of Work. B) Discipline. C) Initiative. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Division of Work. 7. The term communis is derived from ..... word A) Greek. B) English. C) Chinese. D) Latin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Latin. 8. Grouping of activities on the basis of product lines is a part of ..... A) Divisional Organisation. B) Functional Organisation. C) Delegated Organisation. D) Autonomous Organisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Divisional Organisation. 9. Which of the following statements is/are true with reference to principles of management? A) The principles are guidelines to action. B) The principles denote a cause and effect relationship. C) Principles help the manager to take decisions while performing various management functions. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 10. It is the process of filling the positions provided in the organizational structure in order to accomplish the tasks effectively. A) CONTROLLING. B) PLANNING. C) ORGANIZING. D) STAFFING. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) STAFFING. 11. Top management retains decision-making power in a small firm. This indicates: A) Centralisation. B) Decentralisation. C) Initiative. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Centralisation. 12. Are not influenced by and do not interact with their environment A) *Open systems. B) *Closed systems. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) *Closed systems. 13. Amazon deliveries keep experiencing delays A) Strength. B) Threats. C) Weakness. D) Opportunity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Weakness. 14. Which level of management is concerned to develop cooperation with otherdepartments for smooth functioning of organisation? A) Top. B) Middle. C) Operational. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Middle. 15. What is the ability to use human, informational, or material resources to get something done called? A) Position power. B) Referent power. C) Expert power. D) Influence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Influence. 16. What do corporate ethics programs commonly include to articulate the company's expectations? A) Annual financial reports. B) Product marketing plans. C) Formal ethics codes. D) Employee vacation schedules. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal ethics codes. 17. In feedback control, the controlling process performed before an activity starts. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 18. Scarlett, a marketing manager at a leading retail company, ensures that sustainability practices are integrated into their supply chain as part of their commitment to corporate social responsibility. Which characteristic of marketing is being described in the given scenario? A) Communication. B) Cross-functional contact. C) Consumer content. D) Community content. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Communication. 19. Amul is the best example for A) Sole Proprietorship. B) Private Company. C) Cooperative Society. D) Public Company. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cooperative Society. 20. Management discourages personal interest over organizational goals. Which principle is applied? A) Equity. B) Subordination of Individual Interest. C) Authority. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subordination of Individual Interest. 21. Three functions of departmentalization 1.Establishes chain of command 2.Creates common mental models, measures of performance, etc 3.Encourages coordination through informal communication A) 1. B) 2. C) 3. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 22. ..... are responsible for creating a positive organizational culture through language and action. A) Team leaders. B) Top managers. C) Group facilitators. D) Middle Managers. E) Supervisors. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Top managers. 23. Universalism states that all people should uphold certain values, such as ..... , that society needs to function. A) Popularity. B) Wealth. C) Appearance. D) Honesty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Honesty. 24. The management processes known as A) Thinking, planning, staying, instructing, organising, and controlling. B) Planning, coordinating, staffing, instructing, organising, controlling. C) Directing, defining, organising, locating, staffing, monitoring. D) Planning, organising, staffing, directing, coordinating, and controlling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Planning, organising, staffing, directing, coordinating, and controlling. 25. An over-burdened manager can use the following concept. A) Decentralisation. B) Delegation. C) Span of management. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Delegation. 26. Employees using the right equipment and the right procedure at all times A) Discipline. B) Equity. C) Initiative. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Order. 27. Who is credited for the theory of motivation based on the hierarchy of needs? A) Henri Fayol. B) Douglas McGregor. C) Abraham Maslow. D) Mary Parker Follett. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abraham Maslow. 28. Telling someone what to do is ..... ? A) Supporting. B) Directing. C) Coaching. D) Delegating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Directing. 29. The "Seven Habits of Highly Effective People" is authored by A) Stephen R. Covey. B) David Jonson. C) Charles Broker. D) Stephen Fleming. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stephen R. Covey. 30. The process whereby a manager shares his work and authority with his subordinates is ..... A) Delegation. B) Decision making. C) Decentralisation. D) Responsibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Delegation. 31. Leading is a managerial function that involves allocating resources and assigning tasks to achieve organizational objectives A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 32. The psychological need that describes feeling confident in doing one's work and learning new skills is called: A) Competence. B) Relatedness. C) Autonomy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Competence. 33. Which competency helps a manager deal with complex situations and understand the organization as a whole? A) Physical. B) Human. C) Technical. D) Conceptual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conceptual. 34. It is probably the most familiar method of training A) On-the-job training. B) Vestibule training. C) Classroom training. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Classroom training. 35. Organizations that are seeking opportunities are known for their creative techniques and their primary aims of growth and profitability. A) Entrepreneurial Strategy. B) Entrepreneurial Management. C) Entrepreneurial Venture. D) Entrepreneurship. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Entrepreneurial Venture. 36. Who is the father of administrative management? A) Peter F. Drucker. B) Henry Fayol. C) Elton Mayo. D) Adams Smith. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Henry Fayol. 37. Virtue ethics is a perspective that what is moral must also come from what a mature person with 'good' moral character would deem ..... A) Easy. B) Popular. C) Right. D) Legal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Right. 38. Which technique of scientific management aims at finding one best way of doing a job? A) Fatigue study. B) Method Study. C) Time study. D) Functional foremanship. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Method Study. 39. A single sports development officer directing all school fitness programs reflects: A) Authority. B) Scalar Chain. C) Equity. D) Unity of Direction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unity of Direction. 40. What does Scientific Principle mean? A) Rule of Thumb. B) Improving Working Conditions. C) Cause and Effect Relationship. D) Work Study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cause and Effect Relationship. 41. In the context of management of an organisation, ..... refers to the process of instructing, guiding, counselling, motivating and leading people in the organisation to achieve its objectives. A) Organising. B) Directing. C) Staffing. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Directing. 42. Provide clean and safe products to enhance the quality of life throughout the country is related to A) Political environment. B) Economic Environment. C) Legal Environment. D) Social Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Social Environment. 43. What is the main goal of human resource management? A) To control financial resources. B) To develop marketing strategies. C) To increase profits. D) To manage the workforce effectively. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To manage the workforce effectively. 44. What is a focus area in Technology and Communications in Business Management? A) Conflict Management. B) Stress Management. C) Information Technology. D) Employee Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Information Technology. 45. Apa istilah untuk reaksi audiens terhadap sebuah pesan? A) Konteks. B) Umpan Balik. C) Gangguan. D) Media. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Umpan Balik. 46. Theory of "continuum of leadership behaviour" was created by? A) Tannenbaum and Schmidt. B) Albert Einstein. C) Mahatma Gandhi. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tannenbaum and Schmidt. 47. ..... is the relation between return and cost. A) Fees. B) Productivity. C) Effectiveness. D) Efficiency. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Efficiency. 48. According to the principle of order, there should be a place for everything, and everything should be in its place. This principle is related to: A) Disorganization. B) Organization. C) Chaos. D) Randomness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organization. 49. A human emotional need for interpersonal connections and being member of a group. A) Self-actualization needs. B) Physiological needs. C) Social needs. D) Esteem needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social needs. 50. What is the primary function of organizing in management? A) To create disorder and disorganization. B) To establish authority relationships and group activities. C) To encourage inefficiency and lack of structure. D) To promote chaos and confusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To establish authority relationships and group activities. 51. The effects of el Nino are predicted to last until the end of September, the country will be experiencing a severe heat wave. A) Opportunity. B) Strength. C) Threats. D) Weakness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Threats. 52. What is the significance of performance appraisal in Human Resource Management? A) To identify training needs. B) To determine salary increases. C) To enhance employee engagement. D) To manage employee benefits. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To identify training needs. 53. Q4) Which principle of management emphasizes the need for a clear line of authority in an organization? A) Unity of Command. B) Scalar Chain. C) Division of Labor. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unity of Command. 54. Which company is known for its strong CSR orientation? A) Goodwill Industries. B) S. C. Johnson. C) Starbucks. D) Procter & Gamble. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) S. C. Johnson. 55. Which of the following is considered the most important function of management? A) Controlling. B) Directing. C) Planning. D) Organizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Planning. 56. *The "father" of scientific management A) Henri Fayol. B) Fredrick Taylor. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fredrick Taylor. 57. How many principles are given by Henry Fayol? A) 14. B) 19. C) 4. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 14. 58. Which leadership style is suitable?When employees are in need of being listened to A) Highly skilled workforce. B) Paternalistic. C) When a quick decision needs to be madeEmergenciesWhen employees need lots of direction. D) Creative situationsWhere teamwork is importantWhen time is not an issue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paternalistic. 59. A ..... is an estimate expressed in numerical terms. A) Plan. B) Design. C) Report. D) Budget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Budget. 60. Henri believed that ..... work in the workforce amongst the worker will enhance the quality of the product. A) Grouping. B) Cutting. C) Integrating. D) Segregating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Segregating. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books