This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which scientific technique separates planning and execution. A) Work study. B) Functional foremanship. C) Differential piece wage system. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Functional foremanship. 2. In informal planning, the organization's objectives are written down and informed to employees. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 3. Plan that establishes a required method of handling current activities is called ..... A) Methods. B) Procedures. C) Policy. D) Rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Procedures. 4. Management is an art. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. Dalam manajemen tim global, pemimpin yang efektif harus mampu mengelola perbedaan budaya, zona waktu, serta gaya komunikasi yang berbeda antar anggota tim. Salah satu keterampilan yang paling penting untuk pemimpin dalam konteks ini adalah: A) Time Management. B) Cultural Sensitivity. C) Transactional Leadership. D) Strategic Planning. E) Data-Driven Decision Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cultural Sensitivity. 6. Which principle emphasizes the importance of a single superior giving orders? A) Unity of command. B) Division of work. C) Authority and Responsibility. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unity of command. 7. According to Hendry fayol, In any company, the management or any authority responsible for the decision-making process should be A) Valuable. B) Standard. C) Neutral. D) Partial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Neutral. 8. They are defined as ends which the management seeks to achieve by its operations A) Policy. B) Objectives. C) Rule. D) Procedure. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Objectives. 9. Articulating a clear vision and energizing and enabling organizational members so they understand the part they play in achieving organizational goals one of the four principal tasks of management. A) Vision. B) Harmony. C) Leading. D) Mission. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leading. 10. The following are strategic management processes EXCEPT: A) Organization mission. B) External and internal analysis. C) Formulating strategies. D) Implementing strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Implementing strategies. 11. Economic responsibilities involve producing goods and services that society wants at a price that perpetuates the business and satisfies its obligations to ..... A) Investors. B) Customers. C) Suppliers. D) Employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Investors. 12. The department manager sends an email to employees: "Please complete the report as soon as possible." Distortion:Employee A understands it as "by the end of today." Employee B understands it as "by the end of this week." Who is misunderstanding the meaning of the message? A) Employee B. B) Employee A. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Employee B. 13. Frequent job transfers reduce employee efficiency. Which principle supports this statement? A) Discipline. B) Stability of Tenure. C) Equity. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stability of Tenure. 14. While taking any decision, the collective good and collective interest of the organisation as a whole should be preferred to individual interests. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 15. In a culture that encourages ethical behavior, managers must be more than ethical people. They should also ..... A) Lead others to behave ethically. B) Focus only on profits. C) Ignore unethical practices. D) Delegate all responsibilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lead others to behave ethically. 16. What are the different types of control mechanisms used in management? A) Financial control, operational control, strategic control, and tactical control. B) Bureaucratic control, market control, clan control, and technological control. C) Democratic control, autocratic control, laissez-faire control, and bureaucratic control. D) Hierarchical control, centralized control, decentralized control, and matrix control. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bureaucratic control, market control, clan control, and technological control. 17. Creditors, customers, and business owners are type of what? A) Responsibilities. B) Stakeholders. C) Equity. D) Ethics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stakeholders. 18. What is Administrative Theory according to Fayol? A) Theory of technical skills. B) Theory of managing a workforce. C) Theory of marketing strategies. D) Theory of managing finances. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Theory of managing a workforce. 19. Which of the following is a characteristic of effective leadership? A) Avoiding team input. B) Strict adherence to rules. C) Focusing solely on profits. D) Inspiration and motivation of team members. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inspiration and motivation of team members. 20. Working conditions and Salary-when these factors are adequate, people will not be dissatisfied, but neither will they be satisfied A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 21. President, Chairman, CEO etc may be classified in the category of ..... A) Top-level management. B) Middle-level management. C) Lower-level management. D) All of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Top-level management. 22. In which type of company can shares be issued to the general public? A) Sole Proprietorship. B) Private Limited Company. C) Public Limited Company. D) Partnership. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Public Limited Company. 23. Which of the following is a benefit of a well-designed organizational structure? A) Higher marketing costs. B) Increased employee turnover. C) Clear lines of authority and reporting. D) More complex job roles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clear lines of authority and reporting. 24. What is the primary goal of 'Planning' in management? A) To control resources. B) To motivate employees. C) To make decisions. D) To achieve objectives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To achieve objectives. 25. What are the function of problem solving team? A) Working on specific project to highly critical problems. B) To give employees a feeling of ownership of a whole job. C) Every individual is accountable for their own performances. D) To solve particular problem within their own department. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To solve particular problem within their own department. 26. The father of Scientific Management is ..... A) F.W.Taylor. B) Urwick and Hunt. C) Henry Fayol. D) J.Stephenson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) F.W.Taylor. 27. *Individuals who are responsible for making organization-wide decisions and establishing plans and goals that affect the entire organization are ..... A) MIDDLE Managers. B) Top Managers. C) FIRST-LINE Managers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Top Managers. 28. Henry Fayol's fourteen Principal of Management were based on his experience as a CEO. He argued that 'the success of an enterprise generally depends much more on the ..... ability of its leaders rather than on their ..... ability.Select one: A) Teaching; communication. B) Administrative; technical. C) Non-managerial; managerial. D) Efficiency; effectiveness. E) Training; conceptual. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Administrative; technical. 29. The technique of observing and recording the time required by an employee to complete a given task. A) Time Study. B) Motion Study. C) Work Study. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time Study. 30. It includes motivation, communication and leadership styles A) Directing. B) Planning. C) Organizing. D) Staffing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Directing. 31. Which of the following best explains managerial effectiveness? A) Achieving goals with optimal use of resources. B) Only increasing profit. C) Strict discipline. D) Doing work at minimum cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Achieving goals with optimal use of resources. 32. The process of identifying the need for a job, defining the requirements of the position and the job holder, advertising the position and choosing the most appropriate person to fill the vacant post. A) Employment. B) Advertisement. C) Recruitment and selection. D) Hiring. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Recruitment and selection. 33. 4) Derivation of Principles of management is a matter of ..... and their application is a matter of ..... A) Art, Discipline. B) Art, Science. C) Science, Art. D) Discipline, Science. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Science, Art. 34. What are the two main types of egoism in the realm of business ethics? ..... Egoism and ..... Egoism. A) Ethical Egoism and Psychological Egoism. B) Altruistic Egoism and Rational Egoism. C) Utilitarian Egoism and Social Egoism. D) Personal Egoism and Corporate Egoism. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ethical Egoism and Psychological Egoism. 35. Directing is concerned with: A) Guiding and supervising employees. B) Designing structure. C) Preparing budgets. D) Framing policies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Guiding and supervising employees. 36. Which of the following is a Mental Health start-up company? A) Oliva. B) Lotis. C) Travelperk. D) MYBARRIO. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oliva. 37. Structuring working relationships in a way that allows organizational members to work together to achieve organizational goals is one of the four principal tasks of management. A) Controlling. B) Organizing. C) Planning. D) Leading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organizing. 38. '' The manager has the right to give commands and orders as allowed by law" . This statement refers to ..... A) Reward power. B) Coercive power. C) Expert power. D) Legitimate power. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Legitimate power. 39. 3 types of early leadership theories A) Traits theories & Fielder theories. B) Behavioral theories & Traits theories. C) Hersey & Blanchard theories. D) Behavioral theories & Hersey theories. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavioral theories & Traits theories. 40. Ensuring that organizational activities are aligned with the established plans. A) LEADING. B) PLANNING. C) CONTROLLING. D) ORGANIZING. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CONTROLLING. 41. Synergy occurs when ..... A) Workers deliberately slow down their pace of work outputs. B) Productivity increases as a result of workers' belief that management really cares about them. C) Two or more subsystems working together can produce more than they can working apart. D) A system deteriorates. E) None of thd above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two or more subsystems working together can produce more than they can working apart. 42. Which form of ownership is most suitable for very small businesses? A) Joint Stock Company. B) Co-operative Society. C) Sole Proprietorship. D) Partnership. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sole Proprietorship. 43. Employees should be given the necessary level of freedom to create and carry out plans. A) Initiative. B) Creativity. C) Unity of Direction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Initiative. 44. 3) Management principles are ..... in nature. A) Flexible. B) Static. C) Rigid. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flexible. 45. The most important equation from Max Weber is: A) Motivation = Internal + External. B) Profits = Earnings-costs. C) Tasks = authority = resistance. D) Tasks = authority = responsibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tasks = authority = responsibility. 46. Key contributors for Scientific Management Thought A) Frank & Lillian Gilbreth. B) FW Taylor. C) Both of the Gilbreths & FW Taylor. D) None of them. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both of the Gilbreths & FW Taylor. 47. What is the purpose of planning in an organization? A) To motivate, influence, and direct others in the organization. B) To monitor performance against goals. C) To regulate a wide variety of organizational activities. D) To develop overall strategies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To develop overall strategies. 48. The ability to perform ..... increase in its importance to success as managers rise through the managerial ranks. A) Technical skills. B) Decisional skills. C) Information skills. D) Interpersonal skills. E) Conceptual skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Conceptual skills. 49. Which of the following can be defined as the art and science of formulating, implementing and evaluating cross-functional decisions that enable an organization to achieve its objectives? A) Strategy evaluation. B) Strategic management. C) Strategy implementation. D) Strategy formulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strategic management. 50. Management is both: A) Art only. B) Science only. C) Science and art. D) Neither science nor art. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Science and art. 51. Henry Fayol is the representative of A) Classical perspective. B) Humanistic perspestive. C) Management science perspestive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Classical perspective. 52. Which is known as primary function of management? A) Organising. B) Staffing. C) Planning. D) Controlling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Planning. 53. Management Processes A) WAYS TO CONTROL ALL EMPLOYEES. B) ALL THESE ANSWERS ARE CORRECT. C) PLANNING, ORGANIZING, LEADING, AND CONTROLLING. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) PLANNING, ORGANIZING, LEADING, AND CONTROLLING. 54. All below are categorized as formal organization EXCEPT ..... A) Working dynamics. B) Organizational hierarchy. C) Business processes. D) Roles and responsibilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Working dynamics. 55. Pendekatan manakah yang digunakan untuk membangun konsensus? A) Pendekatan Bergabung. B) Pendekatan Menjual. C) Pendekatan Memberitahu. D) Pendekatan Berkonsultasi. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pendekatan Berkonsultasi. 56. The idea of an Invisible hand which suggests that the good of a community is assured when every individual is permitted to pursue their own self-interests. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 57. The interests of one employee should not be allowed to become more important than those of the group. This includes managers. A) Division of Work. B) Subordination of Individual Interests to the General Interest. C) Centralization. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subordination of Individual Interests to the General Interest. 58. Another term use for Organizational Chart A) Organogram. B) Oregano. C) Organizer. D) Organ. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organogram. 59. What is the primary purpose of training in staffing? A) To increase employee turnover. B) To enhance employee skills and performance. C) To reduce costs. D) To limit employee growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To enhance employee skills and performance. 60. Alpana Vehicles is a vehicle manufacturing company. The company has the same unit producing both scooters and cars. This leads to confusion among the employees regarding the reporting as well as differentiation of work. Which principle of Fayol is violated here? A) Authority and Responsibility. B) Unity of command. C) Unity of direction. D) Principle of order. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unity of direction. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books