This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. By profession, FW Taylor was a A) Mechanical engineer. B) Psychologist. C) Human resource officer. D) Mining engineer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mechanical engineer. 2. Egoism is an ethical system defining acceptable behavior as that which maximizes consequences for the ..... A) Community. B) Government. C) Society. D) Individual. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Individual. 3. A memorandum is considered a brief form of written communication for ..... A) Legal use. B) Formal use. C) External use. D) Internal use. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Internal use. 4. The amount of decentralization depends upon following factors except A) History and Age of the organisation. B) Philosophy of Top Management. C) Abilities of Lower-Level Management. D) Economic GDP. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Economic GDP. 5. The process of analyzing relevant current or past information, with the purpose of measuring and forecasting the future in order to achieve organizational goals. This statements refers to ..... A) Leading. B) Organizing. C) Planning. D) Controlling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Planning. 6. 9) Scalar chain means the hierarchy of ..... from the top level to the lower level for the purpose of communication. A) A)authority. B) B) unity. C) C) discipline. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A)authority. 7. What study did Taylor make to set standard time for work? A) Time study. B) Motion study. C) Method study. D) Fatigue study. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Time study. 8. Which of the following is NOT a benefit of prioritizing DEI in organizations and communities? A) Improved innovation. B) Decreased collaboration. C) Enhanced creativity. D) Overall performance improvement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Decreased collaboration. 9. Which of the following is a function of management? A) Monitoring. B) Co-ordinating. C) Organising. D) Controlling. E) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Planning. 10. Creating targets and goals for individuals e.g. increase your sales by 10% by September 2018 is ..... ? A) Motivating. B) Team building. C) Setting Objectives. D) Decision Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Setting Objectives. 11. Why should managers choose the right tool for the message? A) To ensure the message fits the purpose. B) To waste time. C) To avoid talking. D) To look modern. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To ensure the message fits the purpose. 12. Name the principle of Management in which workers are encouraged to develop and carry out their plans for improvement in the organization A) Division of work. B) Initiative. C) Unity of command. D) Stability of personnel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Initiative. 13. Which of the following is NOT a part of stakeholder analysis in the construction industry? A) Weather patterns. B) Suppliers. C) Media. D) Competitors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Weather patterns. 14. Which of the following helps in judging accuracy of the standards set? A) Planning. B) Staffing. C) Controlling. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Controlling. 15. General and Industrial Management was written by ..... A) Henri Fayol. B) Harold Knootz. C) Harry Potter. D) Henry Fayoll. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Henri Fayol. 16. Management is a(n) ..... A) Art. B) Science. C) Art and science. D) Non of the above answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Art and science. 17. Who introduced the Bureaucratic Theory of Management? A) Abraham Maslow. B) Henri Fayol. C) Max Weber. D) Elton Mayo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Max Weber. 18. If an organization does not provide right place for physical and human resources which principle of management is violated? A) Initiative. B) Decentralisation. C) Order. D) Unity of command. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Order. 19. A set of procedures for translating broad strategic goals and plans into specific goals and plans that are relevant to a distinct portion of the organization A) Operational Planning. B) Strategic Planning. C) Tactical Planning. D) Single use planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactical Planning. 20. Which one is IKEA mission? A) "To inspire and nurture the human spirit-one person, one cup and one neighborhood at a time". B) "our vision is to create a better everyday life for the many people". C) Give people access to all the music they want all the time-in a completely legal & accessible way. D) Inspire and develop the builders of tomorrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) "our vision is to create a better everyday life for the many people". 21. Who is known for the theory of 'Motivation' in management? A) Peter F. Drucker. B) Henry Fayol. C) Elton Mayo. D) F. W. Taylor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Elton Mayo. 22. Scalar chain means the hierarchy of ..... from the top level to the lower level for the purpose of communication. A) Discipline. B) Unity. C) Authority. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Authority. 23. The SWOT approach assesses an organization's: A) Speed, Wants, Order, Timing. B) Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats. C) Signs, Worries, Objectives, Techniques. D) Studies, Workflows, Opportunities, Trials. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats. 24. Going to work every day because you believe that's what good citizens do is an example of: A) Introjected Motivation. B) External Motivation. C) Intrinsic Motivation. D) Identified Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identified Motivation. 25. Set of clear instruction in a clear and logical sequence to perform a particular task is known as A) Rules. B) Programme. C) Methods. D) Policy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Programme. 26. Member of organization should receive orders from ..... A) Many Superiors. B) One superior. C) All superiors. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) One superior. 27. The main objective of scientific management theory is ..... A) Organized activities together. B) Co-operate with workers. C) Achieve organizational goals. D) Improving labor productivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Improving labor productivity. 28. Which principle of management promotes team spirit? A) DIRECTION. B) ESPRIT DE CORPS. C) SCALAR CHAIN. D) DIVISION OF WORK. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ESPRIT DE CORPS. 29. Assertion:The principles of Harmony not discord & concept of Mental Revolution though appear to be different yet they do convey similar meaning. Reasoning:The essence of both is the underlying spirit of mutual co-operation. A) R is correct but A is false. B) Both A & R are correct. C) Both are incorrect. D) A is correct but R is false. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both A & R are correct. 30. Is the most basic of all managerial functions which involves two major activities:Formulating and Implementing Strategy. A) Leading. B) Planning. C) Controlling. D) Organizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Planning. 31. Tall structure is ..... ? A) Senior management make all the decisions, centralised decision making, to ensure high levels of consistency and control throughout the organisation. More autocratic management culture. B) With wider span of control. C) Many layers to the hierarchy, narrow span of control. Danger of slower communication and decision making from the top to the bottom of the structure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Many layers to the hierarchy, narrow span of control. Danger of slower communication and decision making from the top to the bottom of the structure. 32. Each subordinate should report to one and only one superior is called: A) Authority. B) Unity of command. C) Unity of direction. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unity of command. 33. Which component of the external environment includes laws, regulations, and government stability that can impact organizational operations? A) Technological component. B) Economic component. C) Social component. D) Political component. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Political component. 34. The principle of esprit de corps emphasizes: A) Disharmony, negativity, and individualism. B) Competition, isolation, and arrogance. C) Disunity, apathy, and shame. D) Unity, morale, and a sense of pride. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unity, morale, and a sense of pride. 35. Which is NOT a source of recruitment? A) Internal. B) Virtual. C) External. D) Informal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Virtual. 36. Power given to a person with the most knowledge. A) Identity power. B) Position power. C) Reward power. D) Expert power. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Expert power. 37. A publishing company uses information technology to allow groups of employees to supervise their own activities by giving team members real-time information about group performance. This is an example of a(n) ..... team. A) Controlled. B) Flat. C) Facilitated. D) Self-managed. E) Independent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-managed. 38. What do principles of management provide to managers? A) Limited resources. B) Useful Insight. C) Confusion in decision making. D) Increased costs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Useful Insight. 39. What strategy is commonly used for international expansion, allowing companies to enter markets without establishing their own manufacturing facilities? A) Licensing. B) Merger. C) Franchising. D) Outsourcing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Licensing. 40. Identify two danger signs of unethical behavior in an organization from the following options. A) Lack of transparency and frequent rule violations. B) High employee morale and open communication. C) Strong ethical leadership and clear policies. D) Consistent recognition of ethical behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lack of transparency and frequent rule violations. 41. Henri Fayol was the one who develop the scientific management principles. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 42. It takes place throughout the life of the organisation irrespective of people occupying managerial positions. Identify the feature of directing. A) It is a continuous process. B) Takes at every level of management. C) Directing initiate action. D) Flows from top to bottom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is a continuous process. 43. For the effective span of control how many members are required for an organisation? A) Maximum 8. B) Maximum 6. C) Maximum 7. D) Maximum 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maximum 6. 44. How are principles of management different from techniques of management? A) Principles are guidelines for behavior while techniques are procedures or methods. B) Principles are procedures or methods while techniques are guidelines for behavior. C) Principles and techniques are the same thing. D) Principles and techniques are unrelated to management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Principles are guidelines for behavior while techniques are procedures or methods. 45. What is true of empowerment? A) All of these. B) It allows managers to share power and responsibility. C) It gives managers more time to concentrate on bigger tasks. D) It allows for a broader range of expertise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All of these. 46. It is the inter-personnel aspect of management which deals directly with influencing, guiding, supervising, motivating sub-ordinate for the achievement of organizational goals. A) Controlling. B) Staffing. C) Planning. D) Directing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Directing. 47. He introduced a motivational scheme where a bonus is given to supervisors whose workers achieve their daily standard. He believed that this would motivate supervisors to train their workers to work better. A) HENRY GANTT. B) KARL MARX. C) ROBERT OWEN. D) ADAM SMITH. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) HENRY GANTT. 48. Last year, a business lost 1, 560 days due to staff being absent. The business employed 300 staff during that period and each member of staff should have worked 260 days. Calculate the rate of absenteeism last year A) 8%. B) 6%. C) 4%. D) 2%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2%. 49. What's the communication? A) Receive information without adding personal opinions. B) Sharing information, conversing, listening and feeling together. C) Ignore others' feelings. D) Just inform someone and decide for oneself/yourself. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sharing information, conversing, listening and feeling together. 50. MBO was invented by A) Peter Drucker. B) Koontz & O 'Donell. C) Henry Fayol. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Peter Drucker. 51. According to virtue ethics, why are relationships and trust important in business interactions? A) They contribute to the development of strong, ethical organizational cultures. B) They are not important. C) They are only relevant in non-business contexts. D) They only matter for personal gain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They contribute to the development of strong, ethical organizational cultures. 52. Is management considered a science, an art, or both? A) Science. B) Art. C) Both. D) Neither. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 53. Which of the following best describes informal communication in an organization? A) Always written and documented. B) Official and follows hierarchy. C) Slow and one-way. D) Unofficial and often uncontrolled. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unofficial and often uncontrolled. 54. Organizations are influenced strongly by the people that form part of them. They can take part in the personality of the people within them, and their attitudes, perceptions, and behaviors affect how an organization will operate. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 55. Which of the following not the categories of management? A) Classical management theory. B) Contingency theory. C) Conducting theory. D) Modern management theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conducting theory. 56. Organizational Development (OD) berfokus pada peningkatan efektivitas organisasi melalui perubahan yang terencana dan sistematis. Salah satu prinsip utama dalam OD yang menganggap organisasi sebagai sistem yang saling terkait, di mana perubahan di satu bagian dapat memengaruhi bagian lainnya, disebut dengan pendekatan: A) Strategic Alignment Approach. B) Participatory Approach. C) Systemic Approach. D) Continuous Improvement Approach. E) Humanistic Approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Systemic Approach. 57. A statement of expected results expressed in numerical terms for a definite period of time in the future is known as ..... A) Budgets. B) Rules. C) Strategies. D) Procedures. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Budgets. 58. Management is what a manger does ..... A) Peter F. Drucker. B) Terry. C) Louis Allan. D) Henry Fayol. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Louis Allan. 59. Stakeholders are people or groups of people who have an interest in what is going on in the Organization. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 60. A marketing head of a company took the call for marketing a particular product, if the product fails, the head has to take ownership of the failure A) Scalar chain. B) Work division. C) Authority. D) Centralization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Authority. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books