This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Clover Leaf structure is advocated by ..... A) B.C.J.Livegood. B) Maslow. C) W.J.T. Livegood. D) Koontz and O' Donnell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B.C.J.Livegood. 2. A manager has to perform this function along with planning, organising, staffing and controlling while discharging his duties in the organisation. Identify the feature of directing. A) It is a continuous process. B) Directing initiate action. C) Takes at every level of management. D) Flows from top to bottom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Directing initiate action. 3. Specifies how employees and their activities are grouped together A) Departmentalization. B) Decentralization. C) Centralization. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Departmentalization. 4. Four steps of entrepreneurial process that Even among prize-winning plans, only 30% are put into action (maybe due to a better idea, or lack of entrepreneurial qualities or financing) A) Develop a plan. B) Take action. C) Test the idea. D) Identify an opportunity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Take action. 5. Harmony among workers improves productivity. Which principle is involved? A) Equity. B) Esprit de Corps. C) Discipline. D) Authority. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Esprit de Corps. 6. They are concerned with the development of management principles to increase the productivity of complex organizations like factories. Such principles serve as guidelines for managers. A) CLASSICAL MANAGEMENT. B) SCIENTIFIC MANAGEMENT. C) CLASSICAL ORGANIZATIONAL. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CLASSICAL ORGANIZATIONAL. 7. Cultural relativism argues that ethical standards are ..... specific and vary from one culture to another. A) Culturally. B) Universally. C) Scientifically. D) Legally. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Culturally. 8. Which one of the following will make an agreement void? A) Mistake of one of the parties. B) Mistake of a law. C) Mistake of foreign law. D) Mistake of fact by both the parties. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mistake of fact by both the parties. 9. The aim of forecasting is to provide information for A) Planning. B) Decision making. C) Planning and decision making. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Planning and decision making. 10. How should the RELATIONS be between workers and managers A) Harmonious Relations. B) Conflict in interest. C) Only a. D) Both a and b. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Only a. 11. *Focused on increasing worker productivity through the reduction of wasted motion. A) Frank and Lillian Gilbreth. B) Fredrick Taylor. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Frank and Lillian Gilbreth. 12. New White House orders ban DEI policies in programs that receive federal money in higher education. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. Management allows workers freedom to take initiative. Which principle applies? A) Initiative. B) Order. C) Discipline. D) Centralisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Initiative. 14. According to the text, what does the veil of ignorance minimize in decision-making? A) Bias. B) Resources. C) Knowledge. D) Freedom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bias. 15. Goal or target to be achieved is known as A) Objective. B) Budget. C) Procedures. D) Schedule. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Objective. 16. Advantage of being Autocratic leader can be ..... A) Organisations can be turned around. B) Gets the job done quicklyDecision making is simple. C) If staff are skilled they can be highly motivated. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gets the job done quicklyDecision making is simple. 17. The principles of management are intended to apply to all types of organisations, business as well as non-business, small as well large, public sector as well as privatesector, manufacturing as well as the services sectors.Identify the nature of principle of management described in the above para. A) Universal applicability. B) General guidelines. C) Flexible. D) Mainly behavioural. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Universal applicability. 18. Courage plays a role in the moral awareness needed to identify something as unethical, the moral judgment to consider potential consequences, and the moral character to take ethical action. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 19. In order to be considered a manager, an individual must direct or oversee the work of others. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. When something goes wrong in these areas, the entire organisation suffers. They are ..... A) Key losing Areas. B) Key Result Areas. C) Key Performing Areas. D) Key Defining Areas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Key Result Areas. 21. A business strategy that includes the discontinuation of products and services that are no longer required. A) Retrenchment Strategy. B) Differentiation Strategy. C) Growth Strategy. D) Focus Strategy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Retrenchment Strategy. 22. Allotment of work to each worker on the basis of the capacity of an average worker functioning in the normal working condition is ..... A) Scientific Task Organizing. B) Scientific Task Planning. C) Not a planning. D) Social Task Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scientific Task Planning. 23. These teams are often empowered and make decision without the approval of management? A) Problem-Solving Teams. B) Functional Teams. C) Self-Directed Teams. D) Cross-Functional teams. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cross-Functional teams. 24. Who is known for the concept of Management by Objective (MBO)? A) Elton Mayo. B) Peter F. Drucker. C) F. W. Taylor. D) Henry Fayol. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Peter F. Drucker. 25. Principle of ..... is based on 'A place for everything and everything in its place'. A) Discipline. B) Order. C) Equity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Order. 26. What is the primary purpose of the organizing function in management? A) To create confusion and disarray. B) To establish clear authority relationships and group activities. C) To promote inefficiency and lack of structure. D) To encourage chaos and confusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To establish clear authority relationships and group activities. 27. PWC has branches in over 150 countries A) Threats. B) Strength. C) Weakness. D) Opportunity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strength. 28. Which of the following is NOT one of Henry Fayol's 14 principles of management? A) Scalar Chain. B) Division of Work. C) Centralization. D) Laissez-Faire. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Laissez-Faire. 29. This Principle actively promote employee loyalty to the organization. A) Order. B) Stability and tenure of personnel. C) Esprit De Corps. D) Initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stability and tenure of personnel. 30. Technology refers to mechanisms or processes by which an organization turns out its product or service A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. What does the principle of Unity of Command state? A) An employee should receive orders from multiple supervisors. B) An employee should receive orders from one supervisor only. C) An employee should give orders to the supervisor. D) An employee should not receive any orders. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An employee should receive orders from one supervisor only. 32. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of management in the construction industry? A) Efficiently completing projects within a specified time and cost. B) Managing human resources, equipment, materials, and cash flow. C) Ignoring schedules and cost constraints. D) Coordinating multiple levels of people in the organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ignoring schedules and cost constraints. 33. In a partnership, what is the role of the 'sleeping partner'? A) Does not invest capital. B) Active in daily operations. C) Invests but does not manage. D) Works full-time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Invests but does not manage. 34. Work Allocation should be specializations A) Authority. B) Division of Work. C) Equity. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Division of Work. 35. En. Azam work as Marketing Manager at Maju Enterprise. He always deals with his Board of Director of the company and guide the employees in the company. Which management skill needed for En. Azam to perform his task successfully in the company? A) Technical Skills. B) Conceptual Skills. C) Human Skills. D) Management Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Human Skills. 36. Shift is an example of A) Departmentation by Customer. B) Departmentation by Time. C) Departmentation by Number. D) Departmentation by Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Departmentation by Time. 37. 8) Which of the following principle enhances the feeling of job security? A) Scalar chain. B) Equity. C) Stability of tenure. D) Espirit De Corps. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stability of tenure. 38. A common risk of digital communication is: A) Perfect clarity. B) Better emotional connection. C) Higher trust. D) Misunderstanding messages. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Misunderstanding messages. 39. What are negative motivators from the following? A) Rewards, praise, success, and happiness. B) Encouragement, support, achievement, and satisfaction. C) Fear, criticism, punishment, failure, and stress are examples of negative motivators. D) Motivation, determination, perseverance, and ambition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fear, criticism, punishment, failure, and stress are examples of negative motivators. 40. Which principle of management states that there should be one and only one boss for every individual employee. A) Order. B) Unity of command. C) Unity of direction. D) Centralization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unity of command. 41. The process by which a course of action is selected as the way to deal with a specific problem A) Scanning. B) Problem. C) Decision-making. D) Uncertainty. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Decision-making. 42. Which method is used for performance appraisal that includes feedback from multiple sources? A) Managerial review. B) Peer review. C) 360-degree feedback. D) Self-assessment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 360-degree feedback. 43. Theory X and Theory Y were proposed by: A) Douglas McGregor. B) Elton Mayo. C) Fayol. D) Herzberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Douglas McGregor. 44. Which of the following is the final step in the decision-making process? A) Evaluating the decision's effectiveness. B) Identifying decision criteria. C) Selecting an alternative that can resolve the problem. D) Identifying the problem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Evaluating the decision's effectiveness. 45. How many Principles of Management are given Henry Fayol? A) 13. B) 11. C) 12. D) 14. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 14. 46. The definition of Bounded Rationality is to A) Explain why limits exist to how rational a decision maker can actually be within a decision making environment. B) Explain why decisions are very difficult for managers. C) Explain the logic behind decision making in an organization. D) Explain how too many boundaries cause issues with determining an outcome. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Explain why limits exist to how rational a decision maker can actually be within a decision making environment. 47. What does the principle of Authority and Responsibility state? A) There should be parity between authority and responsibility. B) Authority should be given without responsibility. C) Responsibility should be avoided in management. D) Authority is more important than responsibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There should be parity between authority and responsibility. 48. Which of the following correctly reflects the nature of management? A) Unplanned activity. B) Static process. C) Goal-oriented process. D) Individual effort. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Goal-oriented process. 49. Management helps: A) To achieve goals. B) Increase efficiency. C) To create dynamic organization. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 50. Leading involves motivating employees, directing the activities of others and selecting the most effective communication channel. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 51. ..... refers to the concentration of powers and authorities. A) Centralisation. B) Decentralisation. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Centralisation. 52. These are types of management theories EXCEPT: A) Scientific management theory. B) Bureaucratic management theory. C) 14 Principles of Management Theories by Henry Fayol. D) Administrative management theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 14 Principles of Management Theories by Henry Fayol. 53. ..... communication are the mediums through which supervisior directs efforts of his subordinates A) Horizontal communication. B) Upward Communication. C) Downward Communication. D) Diagonal Communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Downward Communication. 54. Three subordinates receive orders from one superior A) Equity. B) Order. C) Unity of command. D) Unity ofdirection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unity of command. 55. Inclusive school PE programs for all genders and abilities reflect which principle? A) Authority. B) Equity. C) Centralization. D) Unity of Direction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Equity. 56. A manager who has the ability to understand, lead, and control the behavior of employees shows a capacity for ..... skills. A) Conceptual. B) Scientific. C) Human. D) Technical. E) Qualitative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Human. 57. Causes of fatigue A) Unsuitable work. B) Unhappy relations at work place. C) Poor working conditions. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 58. What does 'Ethical Climate' refer to in an organization? A) The prevailing ethical values, beliefs, and norms within an organization or a specific work environment. B) The financial stability of an organization. C) The physical working conditions in an organization. D) The level of technological advancement in an organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The prevailing ethical values, beliefs, and norms within an organization or a specific work environment. 59. An economic and political system in which a country's trade and industry are controlled by private owners for profit, rather than by the state. A) Capitalism. B) Socialism. C) Fascisim. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Capitalism. 60. Why are most employees at Saxon Fields employed on temporary contracts? A) Because the theme park is expanding and needs more employees during peak times. B) Because the theme park is only open seasonally and most attractions are outdoors. C) Because the theme park has a high turnover rate and needs to constantly hire new employees. D) Because the management prefers temporary employees over permanent ones. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because the theme park is only open seasonally and most attractions are outdoors. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books