This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A school is struggling with budget allocation. Which management function should be prioritized first to address this issue? A) The finance officer divides the budget among different departments.(Organizing). B) The accountant audits previous expenses to assess financial efficiency.(Controlling). C) The principal encourages teachers to use cost-effective resources.(Leading). D) The school formulates a plan detailing how funds should be distributed. (Planning). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The school formulates a plan detailing how funds should be distributed. (Planning). 2. Profit is the difference between income and what? A) Revenue. B) Costs. C) Assets. D) Capital. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Costs. 3. Stakeholders are ..... ? A) Is someone who has an interest in the business. B) Creating enthusiasm. C) Leading by example. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is someone who has an interest in the business. 4. When a manager gains cooperation from employees because they are respected, the manager is using: A) Expert Power. B) Coercive Power. C) Legitimate Power. D) Referent Power. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Referent Power. 5. Authority is dispersed in ..... A) Responsibility. B) Decentralisation. C) Centralisation and delegation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Decentralisation. 6. Who should be contacted for accessibility questions at Lurleen B. Wallace Community College? A) The student council. B) The college president. C) The ADA Coordinator. D) The campus security. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The ADA Coordinator. 7. The ethical climate affects how ..... are made within the organization. A) Products. B) Meetings. C) Decisions. D) Budgets. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Decisions. 8. Concentration of authority is called A) Delegation. B) Centralisation. C) Decentralisation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Centralisation. 9. This refers to a source of workforce recruitment that already exists within the organization. A) Outsourcing. B) External Recruitment. C) Recruitment Strategy. D) Internal Recruitment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Internal Recruitment. 10. How many steps are in the decision making process? A) Five. B) Six. C) Eight. D) Seven. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seven. 11. The psychological need that describes feeling ownership of one's own actions is called: A) Autonomy. B) Competence. C) Relatedness. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autonomy. 12. Fayol, on this principle, highlights that the hierarchy steps should be from the top to the lowest A) Subordination of individual interests. B) Order. C) Equity. D) Scalar Chain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scalar Chain. 13. A measure of how well or productively resources are used to achieve a goal. A) Efficiency. B) Appropriateness. C) Productively. D) Effectiveness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Efficiency. 14. The 'Principle of Discipline' in an organization refers to: A) The adherence to rules and regulations by employees. B) The ability to innovate and adapt to changes. C) The focus on customer satisfaction and quality service. D) The delegation of authority and responsibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The adherence to rules and regulations by employees. 15. What is defined as the art of getting work done efficiently and effectively through people? A) Coordination. B) Management. C) Supervision. D) Leadership. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Management. 16. What is the role of coordination in the organizing process? A) To evaluate employee performance. B) To ensure jobs are performed in a logical flow. C) To develop marketing strategies. D) To create job descriptions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To ensure jobs are performed in a logical flow. 17. What is the main function of organizations? A) To preserve knowledge. B) To provide careers. C) To accomplish goals and objectives. D) To serve society. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To accomplish goals and objectives. 18. What is the nature of management as described in the text? A) A science only. B) An art only. C) Both a science and an art. D) Neither a science nor an art. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both a science and an art. 19. Utilitarianism is a consequentialist ethical theory. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. Jenis audiens manakah yang mencakup pengambil keputusan kunci? A) Audiens sekunder. B) Audiens umum. C) Audiens tersier. D) Audiens utama. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Audiens utama. 21. ..... are moral guidelines that govern good behaviour. A) Values. B) Ethics. C) Qualitative statement. D) Vision. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ethics. 22. This started with the growth of factories owned by private individuals where the government did not interfere in business activities. A) CLASSICAL MANAGEMENT. B) SCIENTIFIC MANAGEMENT. C) CLASSICAL ORGANIZATIONAL. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) SCIENTIFIC MANAGEMENT. 23. F W Taylor has proposed 14 principles of management. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 24. Which of the following is an interpersonal role of manager, according to Mintzberg's managerial roles? A) Negotiator. B) Resource Allocator. C) Monitor. D) Decision Maker. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Negotiator. 25. A management function that involves defining goals, establishing strategies for achieving those goals, and developing plans to integrate and coordination activities A) Organizing. B) Planning. C) Controlling. D) Leading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Planning. 26. Who is known for developing the principles of scientific management? A) Chris Argyris. B) Max Weber. C) Henri Fayol. D) F.W. Taylor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) F.W. Taylor. 27. In ..... network of communication, an individual normally converses with the person on his left or right, but not with any other member of the group. A) Chain. B) Circle. C) Star. D) Wheel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Circle. 28. Unity of Direction is A) Having one supervisor to report to. B) Manager's authority to give orders. C) Having a single plan of action. D) The line of authority from top management to lower levels. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having a single plan of action. 29. A school leader must oversee different aspects of school operations. Which example illustrates Financial Management? A) The school organizes a reading intervention for struggling students. B) The school implements a mentorship program for new teachers. C) The school establishes a partnership with parents for community projects. D) The school secures funding to purchase new computers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The school secures funding to purchase new computers. 30. Responsibility means rights give to manage people and things, and authority means work assigned to any person A) Agree. B) Disagree. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Disagree. 31. The 'Scalar Chain' principle refers to: A) Random communication paths. B) Centralized team meetings. C) Clear hierarchy from top to bottom. D) Initiative in rulemaking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clear hierarchy from top to bottom. 32. Which principle is based on the belief that an attempt to control everything may end up in controlling nothing? A) Key Resulting areas. B) Critical point control. C) Management by exception. D) Standard by exception. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Management by exception. 33. Principle of initiative: A) Boost up the morale of employees. B) Brings down the morale of employees. C) Does not effect on morale of employees. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Boost up the morale of employees. 34. What is types of planning? A) Feedback control. B) Tactical. C) Feedforward control. D) Concurrent control. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tactical. 35. Decision making is (simplistically) typically described as which of the following? A) Deciding what is correct. B) Putting preferences on paper. C) Processing information to completion. D) Choosing among alternatives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Choosing among alternatives. 36. The application of the principles of management has to be changed as per the requirements of the prevailing situation at a particular point of time. Which features of the principles of management is being described in the given statement A) Contingent. B) Mainly behavioural. C) Cause and effect relationship. D) General guidelines. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Contingent. 37. Fayaol one the principles highlights that the hierarchy steps should be from A) Nothing. B) Top to the lowest. C) By sides. D) Lowest to top. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Top to the lowest. 38. Human skills in management are mainly related to: A) Decision-making. B) Machine handling. C) Interpersonal relationships. D) Data analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interpersonal relationships. 39. Strategy is generally ..... range in nature A) Short. B) Medium. C) Daily. D) Long. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Long. 40. According to Mintzberg, management is often ..... , which can hinder decision making. A) Unemotional. B) Deliberate. C) Chaotic. D) Too relaxed. E) Reflective. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chaotic. 41. Which of the following is not an element of delegation? A) Authority. B) Accountability. C) Responsibility. D) Informal Organisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Informal Organisation. 42. It is putting the right men on the right job A) Planning. B) Directing. C) Organizing. D) Staffing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Staffing. 43. What does the term 'labour turnover' refer to? A) The rate at which employees leave an organization. B) The total number of employees in a company. C) The number of employees hired. D) The average salary of employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The rate at which employees leave an organization. 44. Differential piece rate plan means paying more attention to: A) Age. B) Experience. C) Quantity of production. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quantity of production. 45. Combination of tangible and intangible products. A) AUGMENTED. B) PRODUCT. C) ALTERNATIVE. D) SERVICES. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) AUGMENTED. 46. According to Milton Friedman, what is the primary responsibility of a corporation? A) Fostering a culture of ethical decision-making. B) Maximizing profits for its shareholders within the bounds of the law. C) Creating codes of conduct. D) Promoting social responsibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maximizing profits for its shareholders within the bounds of the law. 47. A subordinate should work under the supervision of one superior only from whom he gets instructions and to whom he is accountable A) Unity of Command. B) Unity of Direction. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unity of Command. 48. At which level of management would this question be relevant:How should employees be organized to allow them to make the best use of resources? A) Middle management. B) Supervisor. C) First-line management. D) All levels of management. E) Top management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Middle management. 49. 'One man one boss', which principles is this? A) Unity of direction. B) Division of work. C) Unity of command. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unity of command. 50. Span of control refers to the number of people that a manager can supervise. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 51. Which function of management is involved in motivating subordinates to do their best at work? A) Leading. B) Organizing. C) Planning. D) Controlling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leading. 52. Uses the tools of mathematics, statistics, and other quantitative techniques to inform management planning, decision-making, and problem solving (e.g., break-even analysis; forecasting projections, inventory-modeling, linear programming) A) Bounded rationality. B) Contingency theory. C) Management science. D) Systems approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Management science. 53. ..... is the Customary method for handling future activities is known as A) Policies. B) Strategy. C) Procedures. D) Rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Procedures. 54. What is the typical qualification required for a managerial position? A) Bachelor's degree. B) Specific managerial certification. C) No formal education required. D) High school diploma. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bachelor's degree. 55. Each member of organisation should receive orders only from one superior. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 56. What is the minimum age included in the labor force? A) 21. B) 18. C) 13. D) 16. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 16. 57. Discipline must be upheld in organizations, but methods for doing so can vary. A) Discipline. B) Centralization. C) Authority. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discipline. 58. He developed a theory of bureaucratic Management that provided a strictly defined hierarchy with specific regulations and lines of authority. A) MAX WEBBER. B) HENRY GANTT. C) HENRI FAYOL. D) ROBERT OWEN. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) MAX WEBBER. 59. Which one below is not Fayol's principle. A) Stability of prsonnel. B) Differential piece wage. C) Espirit de corps. D) Division of work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Differential piece wage. 60. Specify whether the statement is true/ false.'There is difference between unity of command and unity of direction'. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books