This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. "This refers to the belief that there must be a unified team contribution and that cooperation is always greater than the aggregate of individual performances" refers to: A) Authority and responsibility. B) Unity of command. C) Esprit De Corps. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Esprit De Corps. 2. There is no single, universal standard of ethical behavior that a manager can use to make ..... decisions. A) Specific. B) Random. C) Unethical. D) Easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Specific. 3. The following are the importance of management EXCEPT A) Encourage innovation. B) Improves life of workers. C) Encourage initiative. D) Improves working facilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Improves working facilities. 4. A manager who possesses knowledge of the processes, equipment, and potential problems of an industry would possess what type of managerial skill? A) Interpersonal. B) Technical. C) Organizational. D) Administrative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Technical. 5. The economic component of the external environment or in PEST analysis includes factors such as inflation rates, interest rates and economic growth A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. In a company, Arya receives conflicting orders from her two superiors, Noah and Samuel. What principle of management is violated in this scenario? A) Division of work. B) Unity of direction. C) Unity of command. D) Scalar chain. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unity of command. 7. Which of the following is NOT one of Taylor's Principles of Scientific Management? A) Harmony, not discord. B) Maximum output, not restricted output. C) Individualism, not cooperation. D) Scientific selection, training, and development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Individualism, not cooperation. 8. What skills are needed for management and leadership? A) Setting objectives. B) Decision making. C) Leading by example. D) Motivating. E) Team building. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Setting objectives. 9. Managers who supervise operatives or supervisors. A) Chief of Staff. B) First-level Manager. C) Middle-level Manager. D) Top-level Manager. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First-level Manager. 10. What was the sales revenue for Saxon Fields in 2022-23? A) £8.2m. B) £14.5m. C) £2.2m. D) £6.1m. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) £6.1m. 11. In what order do managers perform their functions? A) Directing, Staffing, Planning, Controlling, Planning. B) Organizing, Directing, Staffing, Planning, Controlling. C) Controlling, Planning, Staffing, Directing, Organizing. D) Planning, Organizing, Staffing, Directing & Controlling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Planning, Organizing, Staffing, Directing & Controlling. 12. .... is a cluster of decisions about what goals to pursue, what actions to take, and how to use resources to achieve goals. A) Efficiency. B) Strategy. C) Objectives. D) Effectiveness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strategy. 13. What was the ranking of Saxon Fields amongst visitor attractions in the UK in 2020-21? A) 28th. B) 8th. C) 15th. D) 40th. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 28th. 14. Organizations exist to allow the accomplishment of work that could not be achieved by people alone. As long as the goals of an organization are appropriate, society will enable them to exist, and they can contribute to society. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 15. Which of the following is not a component for identifying Mental Health issues? A) Psychological wellbeing. B) Negative emotions. C) Social wellbeing. D) Emotional wellbeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative emotions. 16. All sales activities are directed under one common plan. Which principle is applied? A) Unity of Direction. B) Unity of Command. C) Order. D) Initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unity of Direction. 17. Relativism can be seen as a way to avoid imposing one's own ethical standards on others, especially in ..... business. A) Family. B) Local. C) Personal. D) International. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) International. 18. Planning provides direction to managers and non-managers alike A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 19. Which principle relates to the relationship between cause and effect? A) Scientific Decisions. B) General Guidelines. C) Contingent. D) Flexibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Contingent. 20. Selecting an alternative in the decision-making process is accomplished by option: A) Selecting the alternative that has the lowest price. B) Choosing the alternative with the highest score. C) Selecting the alternative that is the most reliable. D) Choosing the One You Like Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Choosing the alternative with the highest score. 21. Employees should be paid fairly to keep motivation levels high. A) Equity. B) Order. C) Security of tenure. D) Remuneration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Remuneration. 22. What is the main focus of the Industrial Revolution as discussed in the slides? A) Division of labor and job specialization. B) Handmade crafts. C) Agricultural development. D) Artistic expression. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Division of labor and job specialization. 23. It refers to transferring or exchange of goods and services. with the movement of goods from the point of production to the point of consumption. A) COMMERCE. B) MERCHANDISING. C) WAREHOUSING. D) WHOLESALING. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) COMMERCE. 24. What is the main characteristic of 'Formal Organization'? A) Based on informal relationships. B) Not officially recognized by the organization. C) Follows a defined structure and hierarchy. D) Changes frequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Follows a defined structure and hierarchy. 25. Determining what tasks to be done, who is to do them, how the tasks are to be grouped, who reports to whom, and where decisions are to be made, are the management functions of A) Leading. B) Organizing. C) Controlling. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organizing. 26. What distinguishes management from administration? A) Administration focuses on policy making:management on implementation. B) Management on policy making:administration on implementation. C) Management and administration are identical. D) Administration is concerned with day to day operations:management is not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Administration focuses on policy making:management on implementation. 27. The plans which deal with fairly small set of activities are called: A) Strategic plan. B) Operational plan. C) Tactical plan. D) Personal plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operational plan. 28. Which is the oldest and simplest form of organisation? A) Line or military organisation. B) Functional organisation. C) Line and staff organisation. D) Committee organisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Line or military organisation. 29. The following are the management function EXCEPT A) Planning. B) Commanding. C) Organizing. D) Controlling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Commanding. 30. A person who manages others and attains goals of the company A) Manager. B) Subordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manager. 31. What is the main challenge faced by women in the workforce according to the text? A) Lack of opportunities for growth. B) Equal pay for equal work. C) Balancing work and family responsibilities. D) Access to training and development programs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Balancing work and family responsibilities. 32. Decentralization is the process, while delegation is the end result A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 33. ..... is the process of inspiring others to work hard to accomplish important tasks. A) Team sharing. B) Coordination. C) Leadership. D) Team. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leadership. 34. What is the definition of scenario in scenario planning? A) A planned for event. B) An imagined sequence of future events. C) An unplanned for event. D) An unpredictable event. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An imagined sequence of future events. 35. Which step of organising, facilitate specialisation A) Identification and division of work. B) Departmentalisation. C) Assignment of Duties. D) Establishing reporting relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Departmentalisation. 36. Technical skills are most essential for: A) Top-level managers. B) Middle-level managers. C) Board of Directors. D) First-line managers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) First-line managers. 37. Global corporation decentralized their management and other decisions to the local company that they are operating. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 38. Which motivating factors in management aims to achieve and work for the desired needs? A) Values. B) Goals. C) Standards. D) Morals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goals. 39. Traditional concept of management is universally applicable. State if true or false. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 40. Four of Fayol's fourteen principles of management. Some of the other fields of study that affect management theory or practice include: A) Political science, philosophy, anthropology and sociology. B) Zoology, psychology, sociology and philosophy. C) Anthropology, astrology, political science and psychology. D) Political science, sociology, typography and economics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Political science, philosophy, anthropology and sociology. 41. Middle-level managers are mainly responsible for: A) Policy making. B) Implementing policies and coordinating departments. C) Supervising workers directly. D) Creating new products. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Implementing policies and coordinating departments. 42. Maslow's theory is also known as: A) Hierarchy of needs theory. B) Expectancy theory. C) Motivation-Hygiene theory. D) ERG theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hierarchy of needs theory. 43. John Rawls' 'veil of ignorance' is a key concept in which field? A) Literature. B) Business ethics. C) Engineering. D) Biology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Business ethics. 44. "The process of setting organizational goals and objectives."It's refer to ..... function in management. A) Organizing. B) Controlling. C) Leading. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Planning. 45. Which level of management is responsible for strategic decisions? A) Top level. B) Middle level. C) Operational workers. D) Supervisory level. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Top level. 46. Monopreneurs-develop viable organizations but small ones onlyGrowth-oriented-intention to grow a new organization into a large and influential force in their industry A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 47. Out of the following which one gives more strength to research work. A) Principles of management. B) Functions of management. C) Levels of management. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Principles of management. 48. It is the process of planning, organizing, staffing, directing and controlling organizational resources in order effectively and efficiently attain organizational objectives. A) ENTREPRENEURSHIP. B) MARKETING. C) STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT. D) MANAGEMENT. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MANAGEMENT. 49. What is the responsibility for gathering and disseminating information to the stakeholders of the organization? A) Disseminator. B) Liaison. C) Figurehead. D) Monitor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Disseminator. 50. SMACC was an acronym used to describe an effective goal. What does SMACC stand for? A) Small, Medium, Active, Customers, and Companies. B) Standard, Maintaining, Annual, Classified Communication. C) Smart, Measures, Achieve, Common Clauses. D) Specific, Meaningful, Achievable, Clearly Communicated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Specific, Meaningful, Achievable, Clearly Communicated. 51. Which of the following is a single-use plan? A) Procedure. B) Policy. C) Rule. D) Budget. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Budget. 52. The classical management perspective, which emerged during the early 20th century, emphasized the importance of human relations and employee satisfaction A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 53. Which is not the definition of management? A) The art of getting work done from others. B) Utilisation of available resources. C) Art of knowing to do and get the work done in cheapest way. D) To settle the difference between two persons. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To settle the difference between two persons. 54. Interpersonal skills involve a manager's ability to think logically and effectively about complex situations. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 55. Process of guiding, motivating, and leading employees to work towards the organization's goals. A) PLANNING. B) ORGANIZING. C) LEADING. D) CONTROLLING. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) LEADING. 56. Focuses on arranging and structuring resources to implement the plans. A) PLANNING. B) LEADING. C) CONTROLLING. D) ORGANIZING. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ORGANIZING. 57. The acts, judgments, and analyses that a company takes in order to gain a long-term edge over its competitors. A) Corporate Management. B) Human Resource Management. C) Strategic Management. D) Financial Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strategic Management. 58. Which term best describes the process of obtaining, deploying, and utilizing a variety of essential resources to contribute to an organization's success? A) Management. B) Organizing. C) Planning. D) Staffing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Management. 59. What can be achieved through specialization of effort, better technology and innovation, and reorganization of work activities? A) Inventory. B) Pricing. C) Power. D) Efficiency. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Efficiency. 60. Barrier in communication due to poor language is called: A) Physical barrier. B) Semantic barrier. C) Cultural barrier. D) Psychological barrier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Semantic barrier. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books