This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 32 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to Mary Parker Follett, what is the classic definition of management? A) The art of getting things done through technology. B) The process of administering and coordinating resources effectively. C) The art of getting things done through people. D) The process of supervising individuals in an organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The art of getting things done through people. 2. First-line Managers ARE ..... A) Individuals who manage the work of first-line managers. B) Individuals who manage the work of non-managerial employees. C) *Individuals who are responsible for making organization-wide decisions and establishing plans and goals that affect the entire organization. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Individuals who manage the work of non-managerial employees. 3. Which concept is associated with Henri Fayol in management theory? A) Human Relations Approach. B) Administrative Management. C) Scientific Management. D) Systems Thinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Administrative Management. 4. Michael Walzer argues that justice should be distributed according to one overarching rule for all goods. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 5. Dalam konteks kepemimpinan dan inovasi, salah satu pendekatan yang melibatkan mendorong kreativitas dan eksperimen di seluruh organisasi serta mendukung kegagalan sebagai bagian dari proses pembelajaran adalah: A) Servant Leadership. B) Laissez-Faire Leadership. C) Transformational Leadership. D) Transactional Leadership. E) Autocratic Leadership. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transformational Leadership. 6. Who creates a plan and convey to all in the organization? A) Manager. B) Employees. C) Supervisor. D) Owner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Manager. 7. In Maslow's need hierarchy, a healthy work environment is an example of what type of need? A) Safety. B) Social. C) Steem. D) Physiological. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Safety. 8. Henry Fayol was a A) Accountant. B) Mining Engineer. C) Production Engineer. D) Social Scientist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mining Engineer. 9. Deontological ethics encourages businesses to consider the rights and interests of which groups? A) All stakeholders, including employees, customers, suppliers, and the wider community. B) Only the shareholders and owners of the business. C) Only the customers who purchase products or services. D) Only the employees working within the organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All stakeholders, including employees, customers, suppliers, and the wider community. 10. ONE OF THE fAYOLS PRINCIPLE POINTS OUT THE "DANGER AND COSTS OF UNNCESSARY LABOUR TURNOVER" . NAME THE RELEVANT PRINCIPLE. A) ORDER. B) STABILITY OF TENURE. C) RIGID. D) EQUITY. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) STABILITY OF TENURE. 11. What is the broader definition of management? A) The process of administering and coordinating resources effectively, efficiently, and in an effort to achieve the goals of the organization. B) The process of supervising individuals in an organization. C) The process of administering and coordinating resources effectively. D) The art of getting things done through technology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The process of administering and coordinating resources effectively, efficiently, and in an effort to achieve the goals of the organization. 12. What is the first step in the decision-making process? A) Identifying the problem. B) Gathering information. C) Evaluating alternatives. D) Implementing the decision. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identifying the problem. 13. The Indian contract Act 1872, Section 15 provide: A) Consent defined. B) Undue influence defined. C) Coercion defined. D) Misrepresentation defined. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coercion defined. 14. A method of distributing products or services involving a franchisor, who establishes the brand's trademark or trade name and a business system, and a franchisee, who pays a royalty and often an initial fee for the right to do business under the franchisor's name and system. A) Advertising. B) Marketing. C) Branding. D) Franchising. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Franchising. 15. What is the primary objective of planning? A) To obtain better results. B) To control finances. C) To organize tasks. D) To manage human resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To obtain better results. 16. What is the perception about the direction of our people, especially young people, regarding ethical behavior? A) There is a perception that people are headed towards unethical or ethically neutral behavior. B) There is a perception that people are becoming more ethical every year. C) There is a perception that ethical behavior is not important in society. D) There is a perception that young people are indifferent to any kind of behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There is a perception that people are headed towards unethical or ethically neutral behavior. 17. The functions of management are A) Planning, learning, Organising and Scanning. B) Planning, organising, Leading and Controlling. C) Organising, Controlling, Analysing and Motivating. D) Planning, Interviewing, Recruiting and Monitoring. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Planning, organising, Leading and Controlling. 18. Determining how best to group activities and resources is defined as: A) Organizing. B) Planning and Decision Making. C) Controlling. D) Leading. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organizing. 19. What is the main goal of Lean Manufacturing? A) To increase processing time. B) To increase in-process inventory. C) To reduce waiting time. D) To increase scrap in manufacturing processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To reduce waiting time. 20. Which of the following is a function of Business Management? A) Planning. B) Technology. C) Recruitment. D) Code of Ethics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Planning. 21. Management is considered a universal process because it is applicable to: A) Only business organizations. B) Only government organizations. C) All types of organizations. D) Only profit-making firms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All types of organizations. 22. Doing a tedious part of your job just so you can get a paycheck is an example of: A) Intrinsic Motivation. B) Introjected Motivation. C) Identified Motivation. D) External Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) External Motivation. 23. When a minor is supplied with necessaries of life, the supplier: A) Can recover the price. B) Can file a criminal case. C) Cannot recover the price. D) Can recover the price form the property of the minor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Can recover the price form the property of the minor. 24. What type of skills tends to be equally important at all levels of management? A) Human skills. B) Conceptual skills. C) Decisional skills. D) Motivation skills. E) Technical skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Human skills. 25. Organizational ..... is an area that if exploited, may generate higher performance. A) Strengths. B) Opportunities. C) Weaknesses. D) Threats. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Opportunities. 26. "The interests of one employee should not be allowed to become more important than those of the group." The statement defines what principle of management? A) Authority. B) Unity of Direction. C) Division of Work. D) Subordination of Individual Interest to the General Interest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subordination of Individual Interest to the General Interest. 27. What is the main difference between Management and Administration? A) Management is a science, while Administration is an art. B) Management focuses on people, while Administration focuses on tasks. C) Management is proactive, while Administration is reactive. D) Management is hierarchical, while Administration is flat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Management focuses on people, while Administration focuses on tasks. 28. The company avoids frequent changes in employee positions. Which principle is reflected? A) Initiative. B) Order. C) Stability of Tenure. D) Centralisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stability of Tenure. 29. For companies having a customer service line, if your complaint is not resolved in 3 days, it goes to the local manager, if not resolve in 5 days, it goes to regional head, and if not resolved in 7 days it goes to national heads A) Authority. B) Scalar chain. C) Division of work. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scalar chain. 30. CSR involves engaging with various stakeholders to understand their concerns and interests. This is called ..... A) Product Placement. B) Financial Auditing. C) Stakeholder Engagement. D) Market Segmentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stakeholder Engagement. 31. Franchising involves the activity of buying products from foreign countries for use or resale locally. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 32. ..... is the process of searching for prospective employees and stimulating them to apply for the post A) Promotion. B) Demotion. C) Recruitment. D) Selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Recruitment. 33. Which of the following is true about Principles of Management? A) The principles of management are in a continuous process of evolution. B) The principles of management have evolved. C) The principles of management have not evolved. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The principles of management are in a continuous process of evolution. 34. Managerial Roles A) INTERPERSONAL, RELATIONSHIPS, TRANSFERRING INFORMATION, DECISION MAKING. B) KEEPING THE BOOKS, MAKING THE SCHEDULE AND BUILDING RELATIONSHIP. C) NONE OF THESE ANSWERS ARE CORRECT. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) INTERPERSONAL, RELATIONSHIPS, TRANSFERRING INFORMATION, DECISION MAKING. 35. Contingent plan to meet environmental pressures is ..... A) Strategies. B) Procedures. C) Objectives. D) Rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Strategies. 36. Scientific management is developed by ..... A) Taylor. B) Fayol. C) Jacob. D) Mayo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taylor. 37. Teams with the same objective should be working under the direction of one manager, using one plan. This will ensure that action is properly coordinated. A) Unity of Command. B) Unity of Direction. C) Centralization. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unity of Direction. 38. Who takes the initiative to start a Joint Stock Company? A) Shareholders. B) Government. C) Promoters. D) Registrar. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Promoters. 39. ..... in the work place is a powerful tool that the managers can use to achieve their team goals A) Controlling. B) Motivating. C) Organizing. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Motivating. 40. "A subordinate should have only one superior to whom he or she is directly responsible" . The statement refers to ..... A) Unity of command. B) Chain of command. C) Centralization. D) Decentralization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unity of command. 41. The dimensions of quality are A) Performance. B) Reliability. C) Aesthetics. D) All these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All these. 42. Which is not the characteristics of a good order? A) Subjective. B) Capable. C) Objective. D) Reasonable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjective. 43. According to the Trait approach to leadership, what determines the success of an individual as a leader? A) Educational background. B) Personal characteristics. C) Social status. D) Work experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personal characteristics. 44. Which companies are mentioned as having reduced or modified their DEI programs? A) IBM, Lowe's, and JPMorgan Chase. B) Apple, Google, and Facebook. C) Tesla, Netflix, and Amazon. D) Microsoft, Twitter, and Uber. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) IBM, Lowe's, and JPMorgan Chase. 45. Explain the concept of delegation as per BTEC Unit 6 Principles of Management. A) Delegation is the process of assigning work to others without any responsibility. B) Delegation is the process of assigning work to others along with the necessary authority and responsibility to complete the task. It helps in efficient management and empowers employees. C) Delegation is the process of doing all the work by oneself. D) Delegation is the process of avoiding work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Delegation is the process of assigning work to others along with the necessary authority and responsibility to complete the task. It helps in efficient management and empowers employees. 46. Someone who are responsible for making organization-wide decisions and establishing the plans and goals that affect the entire organization. who are they? A) Top managers. B) Operatives. C) First line managers. D) Middle managers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Top managers. 47. Identify the factors not governing span of management A) Ability of Manager. B) Ability of Employees. C) Government Rules. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Government Rules. 48. What did Steven and Sam demand from Nina during the meeting? A) To reduce employee turnover and increase sales revenue. B) To implement a new marketing strategy and expand the theme park. C) To focus on employee training and increase employee wages. D) To make changes soon to save the theme park and prioritize quality management. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To make changes soon to save the theme park and prioritize quality management. 49. What is one of the roles of management training? A) To fulfill social responsibility. B) To limit decision making. C) To increase costs. D) To confuse employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To fulfill social responsibility. 50. Management deals with ..... A) Internal environment. B) External environment. C) Both internal and external environment. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both internal and external environment. 51. Organizations that prioritize environmental sustainability and community engagement contribute to a positive ..... climate. A) Competitive. B) Financial. C) Ethical. D) Technological. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ethical. 52. A measure of how efficiently and effectively managers use available resources to satisfy customers and achieve organizational goals is termed as ..... A) Organizational performance. B) Organizational plan. C) Individual plan. D) Individual performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organizational performance. 53. What is the primary goal of leadership in management? A) To inspire action towards a goal. B) To maintain organizational structure. C) To manage resources effectively. D) To enforce rules. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To inspire action towards a goal. 54. In 14 Fayol rules, what "unity of direction" means? A) Having just one manager above. B) There should be just one director/plan which is followed by organization. C) The directors should be similar one to the other. D) Dress code unity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) There should be just one director/plan which is followed by organization. 55. Which of the following is not a process of controlling? A) Analyzing deviations. B) Integrates employees efforts. C) Taking corrective measures. D) Setting performance standards. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Integrates employees efforts. 56. Who contributed to the classical management theory? A) Fredrick Winslow Taylor. B) Henri Fayol. C) Both A and B. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both A and B. 57. Who is known for developing the concept of Scientific Management? A) Abraham Maslow. B) Fredrick Winslow Taylor. C) Henri Fayol. D) Max Weber. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fredrick Winslow Taylor. 58. Hasim's company has a history of choosing appropriate goals and achieving them. By definition, this company demonstrates A) Efficiency. B) Empowerment. C) Flexibility. D) Competency. E) Effectiveness. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Effectiveness. 59. All are barriers to communication except A) Ingroup Language. B) Different Background. C) Poor retention. D) Attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Attention. 60. A place for everything and everyone and everything and everyone in its place. Which principle of management A) Method study. B) Order. C) Division of work. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Order. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books