This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What type of an organization actively creates, acquires, and transfers knowledge within itself and is able to modify its behavior to reflect new knowledge? A) Enlightened organization. B) Learning organization. C) Modern organization. D) Conceptualized organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning organization. 2. "The process of training employees on how to perform their duties in the organization" .The statement above refers to ..... function. A) Controlling. B) Organizing. C) Leading. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leading. 3. Are conditions in the external environment that have the potential to help managers meet or exceed organizational goals. A) Opportunities. B) Strength. C) Weaknesses. D) Threats. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Opportunities. 4. Fair wage must be given to employees for their services A) Discipline. B) Unity of Command. C) Centralization. D) Remuneration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Remuneration. 5. To which source of recruitment the direct recruitment from educational institutions is related? A) Employment Exchange. B) Campus Recruitment. C) Direct Recruitment. D) Management Consultants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Campus Recruitment. 6. Originated policies are formulated by ..... A) Middle level management. B) Low level management. C) Top management. D) Government. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Top management. 7. "People who have different background of knowledge, education and experience may perceive the same situation differently" . The following statement refers to, A) Differing perceptions. B) Distrust. C) Emotions. D) Halo effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Differing perceptions. 8. What does MBO stand for in management? A) Management by Objectives. B) Management by Observation. C) Management by Organization. D) Management by Operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Management by Objectives. 9. How many Management Functions are in Communication? A) 14:12x100:90+2. B) (47-3 +10):5-3 + 10). C) 42-30+10. D) 2+2+8+2-6-4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2+2+8+2-6-4. 10. He believed that managers are not made. A) Max Weber. B) Mark Zuckerberg. C) Henri Fayol. D) Bill Gates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Henri Fayol. 11. Is the simplest business form under which one can operate a business. A) Single proprietorship. B) Partnership. C) Corporation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Single proprietorship. 12. Which of the following is a negative significance of relativism in business ethics? A) Promotes cultural sensitivity. B) Leads to lack of universal standards. C) Encourages flexibility. D) Avoids ethical imperialism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leads to lack of universal standards. 13. Capitalism is based on profit, free market and competition was introduced by ..... A. F. Taylor A) Max Weber. B) F. Taylor. C) Adam Smith. D) Henri Fayol. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adam Smith. 14. He proposed the 14 principles of management A) King Henri. B) Henri Taylor. C) Henri Sy. D) Henri Fayol. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Henri Fayol. 15. The ability to determine appropriate objectives; "DOING THE RIGHT THING" . A) EFFECTIVENESS. B) EFFICIENCY. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) EFFECTIVENESS. 16. Which of the following roles of management, disseminate information to the external party? A) Figurehead. B) Spokesperson. C) Disseminator. D) Monitor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spokesperson. 17. Operational level workers are first line workers A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. The principles are guidelines to action but do not provide ready made, straitjacket solutions to all managerial problems. Identify the nature of principles of management highlighted here. A) Cause and effect relationship. B) Mainly behavioural. C) Contigent. D) General guidelines. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) General guidelines. 19. What is a principle in the context of management? A) A rule that must be followed without exception. B) A fundamental truth about some phenomenon based on a cause & effect relationship. C) A guideline that applies only to large organizations. D) A rigid statement that cannot be modified. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A fundamental truth about some phenomenon based on a cause & effect relationship. 20. .... is design with low departmentalization, wide spans of control, authority centralized in a single person and little formalization. A) Simple structure. B) Boundary less structure. C) Learning structure. D) Matrix-project structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Simple structure. 21. Who is considered the 'Father of Scientific Management'? A) Henry Ford. B) Fredrick Winslow Taylor. C) Frank Gilbreth. D) Henri Fayol. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fredrick Winslow Taylor. 22. What lead to the evolution of management? A) Golden Fiber Revolution. B) Blue revolution. C) Industrial revolution. D) Black revolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Industrial revolution. 23. What is the importance of co-ordination in management? A) To increase competition. B) To limit communication. C) To ensure all parts of the organization work together. D) To create confusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To ensure all parts of the organization work together. 24. What are the tools of quality management? A) Quality control. B) Lean manufacturing. C) Six sigma. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quality control. 25. ABC Ltd is a company which takes care of the fact that the confidence of the employees should always be at its peak. For this reason they give surety to their employees for employment for a minimum fixed tenure of time. Which principle of management is followed here? A) Initiative. B) Stability of Personnel. C) Equity. D) Espirit de corps. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stability of Personnel. 26. In the MBO system: A) Objectives are determined by management. B) Goals are only reviewed at the time of completion. C) Goals are used as controls. D) Progress is periodically reviewed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Progress is periodically reviewed. 27. Which of the following is a technique of co-ordination? A) Avoiding communication. B) Direct supervision. C) Ignoring feedback. D) Random decision-making. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Direct supervision. 28. Rules, duties and responsibilities or workers are given in writing in ..... A) Strategic management. B) Informal organization. C) Formal organization. D) Strategic organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formal organization. 29. In the McKinsey's 7S Model, which "S" refers to the organization's culture and core beliefs? A) Structure. B) Shared Values. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shared Values. 30. To determine the ..... , a manager must determine what is relevant or important in resolving the problem A) Geocentric behavior needed. B) Number of allowable alternatives. C) Weighting of decision criteria. D) Decision criteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Decision criteria. 31. What does the principle of Subordination of Individual Interests to General Interests imply? A) Organizational interests should take priority over individual interests. B) Individual interests are more important than organizational goals. C) There should be no conflict between individual and organizational interests. D) Individual interests should always be prioritized. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organizational interests should take priority over individual interests. 32. From the following which is not an effective communication A) Planning. B) Compassion. C) Written communication. D) Presentation skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Planning. 33. System theory involves essential elements, exclude? A) Input. B) Collection. C) Process. D) Output. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Collection. 34. What is the capacity to direct and motivate the members of work groups toward the accomplishment of organizational goals? A) Planning. B) Controlling. C) Leading. D) Organizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leading. 35. ..... skills refers to problem solving skill. A) Administrative. B) Design. C) Plan. D) Technical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Design. 36. A(n) ..... includes people who work together and possess similar skills or use the same knowledge, tools, or techniques to perform their jobs. A) Company. B) Department. C) Control function. D) Workforce. E) Self-managed team. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Department. 37. Which of the following is a disadvantage of poor organization design? A) Faster decision-making. B) Higher profit. C) Reputational damage. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reputational damage. 38. ..... is a form where two types of departmentalization exist simultaneously. A) Product. B) Region. C) Matrix. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Matrix. 39. ..... means attending to problems based on the personal judgement of managers. A) Scalar Chain. B) Rule of Thumb. C) Not Rule of Thumb. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rule of Thumb. 40. Which type of business organization is the most easiest to start and dissolve A) Partnership. B) Private Company. C) Sole Proprietorship. D) Public Company. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sole Proprietorship. 41. When a PE teacher manages both instruction and assessment for the same class, it reflects: A) Unity of Command. B) Equity. C) Stability. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unity of Command. 42. Staffing is a ..... function? A) Top level function. B) Budget. C) Planning. D) Managerial function. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Managerial function. 43. Dalam konteks kepemimpinan global, salah satu keterampilan penting yang harus dimiliki oleh pemimpin adalah kemampuan untuk beradaptasi dengan budaya yang berbeda dan berkomunikasi efektif dengan tim yang multikultural. Keterampilan ini dikenal dengan istilah: A) Transformational Leadership. B) Adaptability. C) Emotional Intelligence. D) Global Mindset. E) Cultural Intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Cultural Intelligence. 44. Agile management is ..... A) Interative and flexible approach. B) Positive ideology. C) Maintain resources approach. D) Reduce waste approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interative and flexible approach. 45. Materials are stored systematically to reduce wastage. Which principle is applied? A) Discipline. B) Equity. C) Order. D) Initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Order. 46. Ensuring tasks and activities run in a timely and effective manner to ensure smooth operations is ..... ? A) Organising. B) Delegating. C) Coordinating. D) Leadership. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organising. 47. Who manages a joint stock company? A) Registrar of Companies. B) Board of Directors. C) Proprietor. D) Partners. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Board of Directors. 48. FW Taylor is the father of ..... ? A) Scientific Management. B) Bureacratic Management. C) General Management. D) Operations Research Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scientific Management. 49. Challenging goals usually lead to which type of performance from individuals and groups. A) Higher. B) Lower. C) Excellent. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Higher. 50. A good manager believes that planning can completely replace the need for intuition and creativity. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 51. Q9) Which of the following best describes the "art" aspect of management? A) Management principles can be applied universally. B) Management is based on established and fixed rules. C) Management relies on personal skills, creativity, and intuition. D) Management is purely objective and systematic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Management relies on personal skills, creativity, and intuition. 52. What is the definition of an organization? A) A group of individuals who work together toward common goals. B) A group of individuals who work together without common goals. C) A group of individuals who work independently. D) A group of individuals who work together toward different goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A group of individuals who work together toward common goals. 53. Why management is important? A) To help managers to merely gain more profit. B) To help managers to direct and lead the organization effectively. C) To help managers to have good employees. D) To help managers to give instruction to the external parties. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To help managers to direct and lead the organization effectively. 54. This phase organization requires that he or she undergo a physical test to ensure that he or she is physically fit for the work. A) Physical Examination. B) Physically Fit. C) Medical Test. D) Personality Test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical Examination. 55. Apa langkah pertama dalam berkomunikasi secara strategis? A) Umpan Balik. B) Pesan. C) Pengirim. D) Penerima. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pengirim. 56. 1) The principal of management is ..... in nature. A) Traditional. B) Unique. C) Universal. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Universal. 57. Which of the following best defines management? A) Completion of work by force. B) Getting work done through others efficiently and effectively. C) Only planning of business activities. D) Only supervision of employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Getting work done through others efficiently and effectively. 58. Low level management has a complete authority to make decisions in case of: A) Decentralization. B) Centralization. C) Scalar Chain. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decentralization. 59. ..... involve transfer of message from one person to another. A) Leading. B) Co-ordination. C) Communicating. D) Motivating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Communicating. 60. Discipline principles states that ..... A) Obey the rules and regulations. B) Obey the responsibility. C) Balance between rules and regulations. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obey the rules and regulations. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books