This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 35 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which management function involves measuring results, comparing results to expectations, and taking corrective action? A) Organizing. B) Leading. C) Controlling. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Controlling. 2. What does a mission statement specify that the organization will archieve? A) Goals. B) Profit. C) Both (A) and (B). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Goals. 3. Grouping activities on the basis of functions is a part of ..... A) Functional Organisation. B) Decentralised Organisation. C) Divisional Organisation. D) Centralised Organisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Functional Organisation. 4. Which function of management involves reviewing the performance of employees? A) Organizing. B) Controlling. C) Planning. D) Leading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Controlling. 5. Team players prioritizing team goals over personal fame is an example of which principle? A) Subordination of Individual Interest. B) Equity. C) Stability of Tenure. D) Initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subordination of Individual Interest. 6. The culture of an organization is the set of values that helps its members. understand what the organization stands for, how it does things, and what it considers essential. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 7. Which of the following statements are the purpose of planning?I Provide a directionII Set the standards to facilitate controlIII Minimize waste and redundancyIV Reduce the impact of change A) I, II and III. B) I, II and IV. C) II, III and IV. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 8. Contemporary theories represent current explanations of employee motivation and include A) Goal setting theory. B) Reinforcement theory. C) Equity theory. D) Expectancy theory and high involvement work practices. E) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All the above. 9. Dividing the work and people and grouping them on some logical basis is called as ..... A) Branch. B) Line of control. C) Departmentation. D) Mall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Departmentation. 10. Ireland has a lower corporation tax than most European countries A) Weakness. B) Opportunity. C) Threats. D) Strength. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Opportunity. 11. A plan that provides guidelines for repetitive action is called: A) Rule. B) Program. C) Policy. D) Budget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Policy. 12. This principle suggests that work should be assigned to a person for which he is best suited. Work should be divided into compact jobs to be assigned to individuals A) Authority and responsibility. B) Division of Work. C) Discipline. D) Unity of Command. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Division of Work. 13. Which of the following is NOT a key characteristic of an organization's ethical climate? A) Values and Beliefs. B) Leadership Influence. C) Financial Profit. D) Employee Perception. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Financial Profit. 14. ABC Ltd. is facing a situation where the employees are not motivated to work efficiently. The management is considering implementing a reward system to boost employee morale and productivity. Which principle of management is the management trying to apply in this scenario? A) Unity of Command. B) Scalar Chain. C) Remuneration of Personnel. D) Division of Labor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Remuneration of Personnel. 15. Which is the last step in planning process A) Follow-up action. B) Selecting an alternative. C) Implementing the plan. D) Evaluatingalternative courses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Follow-up action. 16. What award can employees win at the similar theme park in the North East of England? A) Top Performer. B) Outstanding Performance. C) Great Work. D) Employee of the Month. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Great Work. 17. Which act does Lurleen B. Wallace Community College comply with to support people with disabilities? A) Education Amendments of 1972. B) Civil Rights Act of 1964. C) Rehabilitation Act of 1973. D) Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. 18. The government is giving grants to firms who lower their co2 emissions A) Opportunity. B) Threats. C) Weakness. D) Strength. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Opportunity. 19. Q2) Which of the following best defines management? A) The process of getting things done through others. B) The process of controlling and manipulating resources. C) The process of achieving individual goals. D) The process of decision-making within an organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The process of getting things done through others. 20. Employees are entitled to fair and reasonable remuneration, but what constitutes just and fair remuneration is decided by a variety of variables. They include the employee's contribution, the employer's payment capacity, and the current salary rate for the occupation in question. Which aspect of the Management Principles is highlighted above? A) General Guidelines. B) Contingent. C) Flexible. D) Universal applicability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contingent. 21. ..... is the management of people by a business to meet the strategic objectives of the business. A) Human resource management. B) Financial management. C) Asset management. D) Resources Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Human resource management. 22. Refers to the combination of goals, plans, and actions that are designed to accomplish an organization's mission. A) Tactics. B) Strategic Management. C) Strategy. D) Business Strategy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strategy. 23. ..... who created the 14 Principles of management. A) Henry Fayol. B) Lilyan Gelberth. C) Adam Smith. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Henry Fayol. 24. It means equal pay for equal work A) Remuneration. B) Stability of tenure. C) Authority and responsibility. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Remuneration. 25. A purchase manager had to purchase 500 tonnes of raw material from the supplier who quoted the least. The purchase was made from his son who is also a supplier who quoted a high price ..... Which principle of management is violated. A) Order. B) Subordination of individual interest to general interest. C) Scalar chain. D) Initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subordination of individual interest to general interest. 26. Every situation requires a good leader to be resolved successfully. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 27. How many business functions are there? A) 2. B) 6. C) 8. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8. 28. Mental revolution is a concept of which principle. A) Harmony not discord. B) Cooperation not individualism. C) Coordination. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Harmony not discord. 29. A risk society is one in which the creation and distribution of wealth generate by-products that can cause injury, loss, or danger to people and the ..... A) Government. B) Economy. C) Media. D) Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Environment. 30. The study of the movement of an employee as well as a machine while completing a particular task. A) Motion Study. B) Time Study. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Motion Study. 31. Daniel and his family stayed at a hotel that provides elegant furnishings and a beautiful landscape, creating an impression of quality service. What component of service marketing is described? A) Price. B) Time & place. C) Quality service. D) Physical evidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical evidence. 32. The manager at LMN Ltd has the right to give orders and is held accountable for results. Identify the principle. A) Authority and Responsibility. B) Discipline. C) Equity. D) Initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Authority and Responsibility. 33. SMART objectives are? A) Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Relevant, and Time-Bound. B) Smart, middle, agreed, real, trust. C) Smile, mind, real, agreed, trust. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Specific, Measurable, Achievable, Relevant, and Time-Bound. 34. It is concerned with the procurement and administration of funds with the view of achieving the objectives of the business. A) MARKETING. B) HUMAN RESOURCES. C) MANAGEMENT. D) FINANCE. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) FINANCE. 35. Which of the following is NOT one of the six key elements in organizational structure? A) Employee satisfaction. B) Work specialization. C) Centralization & decentralization. D) Chain of command. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Employee satisfaction. 36. Allows staff to improve and widen their skill and knowledge base to ensure that they can contribute as positively as possible to the performance of the organisation A) Upskilling. B) Training. C) Reskilling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Training. 37. Which theory assumes that people are basically lazy and will avoid working if they can. A) Theory X. B) Theory Y. C) Theory Z. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Theory X. 38. Leadership style where authority is centralized is: A) Free-rein. B) Laissez-faire. C) Autocratic. D) Democratic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Autocratic. 39. Principles of Management are rigid. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 40. ..... authority is the right to control activities of other departments which are related to specific staff responsibilities. A) Staff. B) Line. C) Functional. D) CEO. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Functional. 41. An organization that has a division of labor, a clearly defined hierarchy, detailed rules, and impersonal relationships would be described as a bureaucracy. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 42. Basic needs also include the physical conditions in which a person works, such as heating, lighting, and noise. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 43. Which approach denotes there is no one best way to manage business? A) System approach. B) Mathematical approach. C) Case approach. D) Contingency approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Contingency approach. 44. In Step 6 of the decision-making process, each alternative is evaluated by appraising it against the ..... A) Subjective goals of the decision maker. B) Implementation strategy. C) Criteria. D) Assessed values. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Criteria. 45. Doing things right, or getting the most output from the least amount of inputs A) Efficiency. B) Effectiveness. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Efficiency. 46. True or False:Organizational behavior (OB) is used to streamline efficiency, improve productivity, and spark innovation. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 47. Which of the following best describes 'span of control'? A) The total budget for a department. B) The number of tasks assigned to an employee. C) The number of employees a manager supervises. D) The level of employee satisfaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The number of employees a manager supervises. 48. The last step in controlling process is ..... A) Analysing deviation. B) Taking Corrective action. C) Measuring performance. D) Establishing standard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taking Corrective action. 49. Theory X assumes which of the following? A) People regard work as normal activity. B) People achieve little satisfaction from work. C) People seek out responsibility. D) People are committed to organisational activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People achieve little satisfaction from work. 50. Which of the following is NOT a principle of Scientific Management by Frederick W. Taylor? A) Use of scientific methods. B) Focus on work standards and efficiency. C) Disregard for employee welfare. D) Economic incentives to motivate workers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Disregard for employee welfare. 51. Which of the following is NOT a type of corporate social responsibility? A) Financial responsibilities. B) Economic responsibilities. C) Ethical responsibilities. D) Legal responsibilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Financial responsibilities. 52. Name the principle where manager treats all employs equally A) Scalar chain. B) Order. C) Eqity. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eqity. 53. "A manager attempts to combine and group similar and related activities into departments and units" . The statement refers to ..... A) Coordination. B) Classifying. C) Identification. D) Departmentalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Departmentalization. 54. One person should only reports to one boss. This is ..... A) Unity of command. B) Chain of command. C) Unity of direction. D) Chain of authority. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unity of command. 55. ..... type of plan is not likely to be repeated in future:- A) Standing plan. B) Programme. C) Single use plan. D) Method. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Single use plan. 56. What is included in Personal Management Skills? A) Human Resource Planning. B) Future of Technology. C) Forms of Business Ownership. D) Time Management. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Time Management. 57. The determinants of ethical behavior are ..... and often conflicting. A) Diverse. B) Irrelevant. C) Predictable. D) Simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diverse. 58. What is whistleblowing? A) Whistleblowing occurs when employees tell others within or outside the organization of wrongdoing. B) Whistleblowing is when employees are given extra holidays for good behavior. C) Whistleblowing is a process of promoting company products to the public. D) Whistleblowing refers to employees receiving awards for good performance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whistleblowing occurs when employees tell others within or outside the organization of wrongdoing. 59. Employees at DEF Ltd strictly follow company rules and respect management. Which principle is highlighted? A) Order. B) Equity. C) Discipline. D) Centralisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Discipline. 60. F.W. Taylor is associated with ..... A) Modern Management. B) Principle of Manager. C) Scientific Management. D) Future management. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Scientific Management. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books