This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 36 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 36 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... is called as a father of the modern management A) Henry Fayol. B) F.W. Taylor. C) Peter Drucker. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Henry Fayol. 2. Which management theory focuses on division of work, authority, and unity of command? A) Behavioural Theory. B) Bureaucratic Theory. C) Scientific Management. D) Administrative Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Administrative Theory. 3. Authority is delegated but responsibility remains. Which principle is concerned? A) Equity. B) Discipline. C) Authority and Responsibility. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Authority and Responsibility. 4. Carlton Climbing wall dismissed 1 person and 1 person retired in 2017. 10 people resigned. The average number of people employed in 2017 was 68. A) 17.6%. B) 13.2%. C) 14.6%. D) 15%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 17.6%. 5. Which of the following do management functions include? A) Directing. B) Controlling. C) Planning and Organising. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. In Mintzberg's view, the roles of figurehead, leader and liaison are all interpersonal roles. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 7. Which among the following is not a Management Guru: A) Henry Fayol. B) Newton. C) FW Taylor. D) Koontz. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Newton. 8. Managers can perpetuate the organization by which of the following strategies? A) By developing and expanding the organization; for example, entering new markets or launching new products. B) By reducing employee benefits to cut costs. C) By ignoring stakeholder feedback. D) By focusing only on short-term profits. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By developing and expanding the organization; for example, entering new markets or launching new products. 9. How does the veil of ignorance help mitigate inequality in society? A) By encouraging a focus on the least advantaged members of society and promoting efforts to reduce economic and social inequalities. B) By ensuring that everyone receives the same amount of resources regardless of their needs. C) By promoting competition and rewarding only the most successful individuals. D) By eliminating all forms of government intervention in the economy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By encouraging a focus on the least advantaged members of society and promoting efforts to reduce economic and social inequalities. 10. Friedman argued that businesses should focus on making money ..... and efficiently, as this ultimately benefits shareholders and contributes to economic growth. A) Legally. B) Secretly. C) Randomly. D) Recklessly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Legally. 11. Legal compliance in deontological ethics means businesses should only comply with legal requirements. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 12. If codes of ethics are to be effective, the organization should appoint a senior manager to be responsible for acting as the organization's ethical ..... A) Officer. B) Analyst. C) Auditor. D) Advocate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Advocate. 13. What is the significance of communication in an organization? A) To hinder the flow of information. B) To promote misunderstandings and misinterpretations. C) To facilitate the exchange of information and ideas. D) To discourage transparency and openness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To facilitate the exchange of information and ideas. 14. Unity of direction is concerned with A) One head one plan. B) Planning by production manager. C) Planning by employees. D) One head different plans. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One head one plan. 15. Decision-making is: A) Choosing among alternatives. B) Avoiding alternatives. C) Ignoring uncertainty. D) Delegating work. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Choosing among alternatives. 16. Skills depend on the manager's ability to think in the abstract. A) Time Management. B) Technical. C) Interpersonal. D) Decision Making. E) Conceptual. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Conceptual. 17. Interest groups are groups organized by their members to attempt to influence organizations. An example is the Philippine Chamber of Commerce (PCC). A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 18. A management function that involves monitoring, comparing and correcting work performance A) Organizing. B) Leading. C) Controlling. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Controlling. 19. This principle is based on a place for everything and everything in its place A) Principle of order. B) Principle of equity. C) Principle of remuneration. D) Principle of discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Principle of order. 20. Which principle emphasizes specialization to improve efficiency in PE classes in schools? A) Unity of Command. B) Division of Work. C) Authority and Responsibility. D) Initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Division of Work. 21. Which is the organ of society? A) Business. B) Shareholders. C) Management. D) People. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Management. 22. Fair compensation of coaches and PE teachers in schools aligns with which management principle? A) Order. B) Remuneration. C) Unity of Command. D) Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Remuneration. 23. What is one criticism of Fayol's Principles of Management? A) It is too flexible. B) It is too scientific. C) It is too prescriptive. D) It is too outdated. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is too prescriptive. 24. Effectiveness refers to the attainment of the organization's goals. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 25. What does 'optimum utilisation of resources' refer to? A) Overutilization. B) Ignoring resources. C) Effective Administration. D) Wasting resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Effective Administration. 26. Which of the following is NOT one of the situational factors thought to influence the relationship between leader behavior and subordinate motivation to perform in the path-goal theory? A) Preferences of the leader. B) Task structure. C) Characteristics of the work group. D) Subordinate locus of control. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Task structure. 27. According to the attendance policy, how many class periods of absence are allowed before a student may be administratively withdrawn? A) 3 class periods. B) 9 class periods. C) 12 class periods. D) 6 class periods. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 6 class periods. 28. Cleaning your desk to avoid being embarrassed by others seeing it messy is an example of: A) Identified Motivation. B) Intrinsic Motivation. C) Introjected Motivation. D) External Motivation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Introjected Motivation. 29. A political theory derived from Karl Marx, advocating class war and leading to a society in which all property is publicly owned and each person works and is paid according to their abilities and needs. A) Communism. B) Socialism. C) Capitalism. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Communism. 30. According to Luther Gulick the primary functions fo management are- A) 10. B) 7. C) 3. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 7. 31. What is the principle of 'Unity of Command'? A) Every employee should receive orders from only one superior. B) Each group should be directed by one manager. C) Authority should be clearly defined. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Every employee should receive orders from only one superior. 32. Which trend emphasizes flexibility, teamwork, and innovation? A) Classical theory. B) Autocracy. C) Bureaucratic model. D) Modern management practices. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Modern management practices. 33. Which aspect of CSR focuses on creating a positive and inclusive work environment, ensuring fair labor practices, and supporting employee development? A) Corporate Governance. B) Community Engagement. C) Employee Well-being. D) Environmental Sustainability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Employee Well-being. 34. If an employee is involved in the planning, he/she will A) Likely support the process. B) Likely disagree with the process. C) Likely change departments. D) Likely be too controlling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Likely support the process. 35. What is the purpose of the Scalar Chain principle? A) To ensure a formal line of authority from highest to lowest rank. B) To eliminate the need for communication in organizations. C) To allow employees to bypass their superiors. D) To create confusion in the chain of command. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To ensure a formal line of authority from highest to lowest rank. 36. Salah satu teori kepemimpinan yang menyatakan bahwa kepemimpinan yang efektif bergantung pada situasi dan kondisi tertentu, serta gaya kepemimpinan yang diterapkan harus disesuaikan dengan kebutuhan situasi tersebut adalah: A) Transactional Leadership. B) Trait Theory. C) Contingency Theory. D) Behavioral Theory. E) Transformational Leadership. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Contingency Theory. 37. Which of the following is a common challenge faced by DEI efforts? A) Increased innovation. B) Enhanced creativity. C) Improved collaboration. D) Resistance to Change. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resistance to Change. 38. Not taking any action on any negative deviation that happen during taking corrective action can help increase organization's performance A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 39. Which function of management involves setting goals and deciding how to achieve them? A) Planning. B) Leading. C) Controlling. D) Organizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Planning. 40. It is a transfer or exchange of goods and services with the movement of goods from one point to another. A) Commerce. B) Service. C) Manufacturing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Commerce. 41. Your firm's attorney has which of the following power when giving legal advice? A) Expert. B) Status. C) Coercive. D) Legitimate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Expert. 42. Misunderstandings about the goals and intentions of DEI initiatives can lead to ..... or miscommunication. A) Misunderstanding. B) Clarity. C) Success. D) Agreement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Misunderstanding. 43. A ..... is the proportion of employees not at work on a given day A) Asset. B) Absenteeism. C) Apple. D) Android. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Absenteeism. 44. Deciding on tasks that need to be performed and assigning responsibilities to specific individuals. A) Controlling. B) Organizing. C) Planning. D) Leading. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organizing. 45. Creating a road map to completing a task or goal. A) Corresponding. B) Procrastinate. C) Disorganization. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Planning. 46. Supervisor is another name for whom? A) Top managers. B) Team leaders. C) First-line managers. D) Middle managers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) First-line managers. 47. When did Fredrick Winslow Taylor earn a degree in Mechanical Engineering? A) 1883. B) 1874. C) 1856. D) 1915. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1883. 48. Discuss the importance of feedback in the controlling function of management. A) Feedback is only necessary for lower-level employees. B) Feedback helps in monitoring and measuring performance, identifying deviations, and taking corrective actions. C) Feedback is only important for praising employees. D) Feedback is not important in controlling function. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feedback helps in monitoring and measuring performance, identifying deviations, and taking corrective actions. 49. Which function do top level managers focus on? A) Leading. B) Staffing. C) Planning. D) Controlling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Planning. 50. Which of the following is NOT a category of the theory given by different authors? A) Neo-Classical Theory. B) Modern Approach. C) Ancient Theory. D) Classical Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ancient Theory. 51. Accountability is when A) A person is not obligated for the work done. B) A person instructs his team members. C) A person is held responsible for the work done in a team. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A person is held responsible for the work done in a team. 52. Extrinsic factors are related to job dissatisfaction. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 53. What is the primary focus of organizational behavior (OB)? A) The study of financial aspects of an organization. B) The study of working relationships between employer and employee. C) The study of organizational structure. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The study of working relationships between employer and employee. 54. Specifying the details of how to carry out the policy is known as ..... A) Policies. B) Rules. C) Regulations. D) Procedures. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Procedures. 55. Which of the following is not part of inanimate resources A) System. B) People. C) Finance. D) Process. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People. 56. What was the key contribution of Max Weber to management theory? A) Development of the Theory X and Theory Y. B) Introduction of the Contingency Theory. C) Advocacy for Bureaucratic Management. D) Creation of the Hawthorne Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Advocacy for Bureaucratic Management. 57. ..... test is used to measure the mental alertness of the applicant. A) Intelligent test. B) Aptitude test. C) Performance test. D) Personality test. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligent test. 58. It is described as the characteristics of the society in which the organization exist. A) LEGAL. B) ECONOMIC. C) TECHNOLOGY. D) SOCIO-CULTURAL. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) SOCIO-CULTURAL. 59. Which principle of management suggests that the employees should not be removed from their positions frequently. A) Stability of personnel. B) Division of work. C) Centralization. D) Unity of command. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stability of personnel. 60. Which technique of scientific management helps in determination of optimum time required to complete a particular job? A) FATIGUE STUDY. B) TIME STUDY. C) METHOD STUDY. D) PIECE WAGE SYSTEM. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TIME STUDY. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books