This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management – Quiz 37 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 37 (42 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. First-line managers A) INDIVIDUALS WHO DIRECT THE ACTIVITIES OF OPERATIVE EMPLOYEES. B) INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE PRIVATE OWNED BUSINESS. C) INDIVIDUALS THAT TRAIN COMPANY EMPLOYEES. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) INDIVIDUALS WHO DIRECT THE ACTIVITIES OF OPERATIVE EMPLOYEES. 2. A manager restructures the communication process to ensure faster reporting. This relates to which element of the McKinsey 7S Framework? A) Staff. B) Shared values. C) Systems. D) Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Systems. 3. Coordination and oversight of the work activities of others so that their activities are completed efficiently and effectively A) Manger. B) Management. C) Administration. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Management. 4. Which is not a concept of Management? A) Management by punishment. B) Management by communication. C) Management by result. D) Management by system. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Management by punishment. 5. Which of the following is an objective of time study? A) To determine the number of workers to be employed. B) To formulate suitable incentive schemes. C) To calxulate the labour costs. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 6. Anything than can be used to solve the problem A) Scanning. B) Constraints. C) Ethics. D) Resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Resources. 7. Which of the following is a benefit of maintaining discipline and coordination in an organization? A) It leads to chaos. B) It increases costs. C) It reduces productivity. D) It ensures smooth operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It ensures smooth operations. 8. The quantitative management perspective: A) Proposes that workers respond primarily to the social context of the workplace. B) Focuses on managing the organization as a whole. C) Is everything outside an organization's boundaries that might affect it. D) Focuses on decision making, cost effectiveness, mathematical models, and the use of computers. E) Emphasizes individual attitudes and behaviors and group processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Focuses on decision making, cost effectiveness, mathematical models, and the use of computers. 9. What would be the best description of plans that focus on the broad future of the organization and incorporate both external environmental demands and internal resources into managers' actions? A) Operational plans. B) Tactical plans. C) Strategic plans. D) Holistic plans. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strategic plans. 10. Which of the following is NOT part of the five stages of team development? A) Performing. B) Forming. C) Conforming. D) Storming. E) Adjourning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conforming. 11. "Workers should be encouraged to develop and carry out their plans for improvements" . Identify the principle of management A) Order. B) Esprit the corps. C) Discipline. D) Principle of initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Principle of initiative. 12. Which function of management is involved in influencing subordinates to do their best so that they would be able to help the organization's endeavor to attain set goals? A) Controlling. B) Organizing. C) Planning. D) Leading. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Leading. 13. ....ensures that actual activities conform to planned activities . A) Staffing. B) Organising. C) Controlling. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Controlling. 14. I have made a mistake that no one else knows about. When the problem because known it causes more work for others. Being self managed means: A) That you keep quiet unless someone figures out it was you. B) That if someone else is blamed you feel good about being off of the hook. C) You come clean and tell that you messed up and jump in to help fix it. D) Lie and say that you were never there. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You come clean and tell that you messed up and jump in to help fix it. 15. Explain the concept of Motion Study as developed by Frank Gilbreth. Include its purpose and an example of its application. A) Motion Study is a method to improve work efficiency by analyzing and optimizing the motions involved in a task. B) Motion Study is a psychological analysis of workers' behavior. C) Motion Study is a financial analysis of production costs. D) Motion Study is a study of market trends and consumer behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Motion Study is a method to improve work efficiency by analyzing and optimizing the motions involved in a task. 16. The process of establishing a time sequence for the work is known as ..... A) Strategies. B) Rules. C) Schedules. D) Procedures. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Schedules. 17. Managers discourage favoritism and ensure equal opportunities. Which principle is applied? A) Order. B) Initiative. C) Discipline. D) Equity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Equity. 18. Who is not the quality guru? A) Feigenbaum. B) Crosby. C) Shewhart. D) Josef Moran. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Josef Moran. 19. The first step in the control process is: A) Comparing performance. B) Establishing standards. C) Taking corrective action. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Establishing standards. 20. What is the main goal of managing organisational communication? A) To limit employee interaction. B) To increase the number of messages. C) To replace informal networks. D) To ensure accurate, timely, and clear information flow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To ensure accurate, timely, and clear information flow. 21. According to 14 Principles. All the employees should be treated equally and respectfully. It's the responsibility of A) Employee. B) Manager. C) Government. D) Above All. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Manager. 22. . Principles of management are applicable to? A) Top level. B) Lower level. C) Middle level. D) Universally. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Universally. 23. What does CSR stand for? A) Corporate Strategic Review. B) Community Service Resources. C) Customer Service Relations. D) Corporate Social Responsibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Corporate Social Responsibility. 24. If an employee receive the command from more than one authority he will get confused and will not be able to take decisions about whose order should be followed A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. ..... keeps management alert to opportunities and threats by identifying critical problems. A) MBO. B) MBE. C) MBA. D) MBM. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) MBE. 26. What is the role of a liaison in management? A) Address unanticipated problems as they arise. B) Collect, process, and disseminate information. C) Influence, motivate, and direct others. D) Connect with people outside their immediate unit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Connect with people outside their immediate unit. 27. The workplace facilities must be clean, tidy and safe for employees. Everything should have its place. A) Order. B) Division of Work. C) Discipline. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Order. 28. A mid-term planning, shorter of time between one and five years done by middle line managers. A) Strategic planning. B) Divisional planning. C) Tactical planning. D) Operational planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tactical planning. 29. Employees should have only one direct supervisor. A) Unity of Command. B) Unity of Direction. C) Centralization. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unity of Command. 30. Self Management is an important Life skill. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. Which technique of scientific management is the strongest motivator for a worker to reach standard of performance A) Functional foremenship. B) Method study. C) Differential piece wage system. D) Motion study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Differential piece wage system. 32. When call center managers spend much of their time monitoring customer calls and giving employees feedback about how to improve their dialogue with customers in the future, these managers are using which of the following skills? A) Situational. B) Ethical. C) Conceptual. D) Technical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Technical. 33. Functional departmentalization groups' jobs by which of the following? A) Type of customer they serve. B) Territories they serve. C) Products or services they manufacture or produce. D) Tasks they perform. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tasks they perform. 34. Which is NOT a requisite of an effective control system? A) Timeliness. B) Accuracy. C) Rigidity. D) Flexibility. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rigidity. 35. This technique of scientific management helps in development of the concept of assembly line which is widely used in automobile companies these days as well. Identify the technique. A) Motion study. B) Standardisation and simplification of work. C) Method study. D) Time study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Method study. 36. What does CSR stand for in the context of business practices? A) Consumer Spending Report. B) Customer Service Relations. C) Corporate Social Responsibility. D) Corporate Sales Revenue. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Corporate Social Responsibility. 37. Throughout history, organizations have quickly adopted new ..... which increase the speed of communication. One example of this is when typewriters were replaced by personal computers.Select one: A) Stands of evolution. B) Operations management. C) None of the above. D) Contingency management. E) Information technology. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Information technology. 38. Name the technique of scientific management which helps in eliminating unnecessary diversity of products and it results in saving of cost. A) Time study. B) Fatigue study. C) Functional foremenship. D) Simplification. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Simplification. 39. The emphasis of enforcement in Compliance-Based Ethics Programs is on detecting and ..... violations. A) Punishing. B) Ignoring. C) Encouraging. D) Rewarding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Punishing. 40. Providing support and discussing the task whilst giving emotional support to the individual is ..... ? A) Delegating. B) Directing. C) Coaching. D) Supporting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coaching. 41. Any processes that involve the extraction of raw materials from the earth to be used by consumers A) Extractive. B) Constructive. C) Genetic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extractive. 42. Which Principle mentions that communication should be done in hierarchy and authority order A) Unity of Command. B) Scalar Chain. C) Order. D) Centralisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scalar Chain. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 2 Principles Of Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books