This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Once the essential benefit is translated into a tangible or functional form, combining the physical features and basic qualities that make the offering usable, it is referred to as the: A) Expected Product. B) Basic Product. C) Potential Product. D) Core Benefit. E) Augmented Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Basic Product. 2. Identify the factor which is not the immediate function of marketing? A) Packaging. B) Profit maximization. C) Sales. D) Advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Profit maximization. 3. Which function of a marketing-information management system involves collecting facts and figures from internal and external sources of an ongoing basis? A) Information reporting. B) Marketing research. C) Data gathering. D) Data processing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Data gathering. 4. What are the components of the marketing environment? A) Internal and external. B) Micro and macro. C) Primary and secondary. D) Promotional and operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Micro and macro. 5. The term 'strategic 3C's of marketing strategy' refers to which components? A) Creativity, Control, Consistency. B) Concept, Client, Commerce. C) Cost, Communication, Channel. D) Company, Customer, Competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Company, Customer, Competition. 6. A marketing activity concentrates on the physical protection of a product is known as: A) Labelling. B) Packaging. C) Branding. D) Logistics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Packaging. 7. ..... is a measure of how well-known a product is in the marketplace. A) Core brand. B) Brand loyalty. C) Brand awareness. D) Marketing plan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brand awareness. 8. What are the key components of a successful brand strategy? A) Brand logo design. B) Social media presence. C) Product pricing strategy. D) Key components of a successful brand strategy include brand purpose, target audience, unique value proposition, consistent messaging, and effective communication. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Key components of a successful brand strategy include brand purpose, target audience, unique value proposition, consistent messaging, and effective communication. 9. Who is the Father of marketing? A) Stanton. B) E.J.Mc Carthy. C) Robert Lautherborn. D) Philip Kotler. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Philip Kotler. 10. Which of these does the business lose money A) Introduction. B) Maturity. C) Growth. D) Decline. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Introduction. 11. As a marketer which of the following would you NOT recommend in your direct and digital marketing efforts? A) Press releases. B) Catalogues. C) Direct mail. D) Mobile marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Press releases. 12. Why is market segmentation carried out? A) To provide a commercially viable method of serving the customers. B) To break down large markets into smaller markets. C) Allows the achievement of greater market share. D) Provides an opportunity to surpass competitors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To provide a commercially viable method of serving the customers. 13. Berikut ini yang bukan merupakan syarat segmentasi yang efektif, yaitu ..... A) Measurable (terukur). B) Accessible (dapat dijangkau). C) Actionable (dapat dilayani). D) Marketable (dapat dipasarkan). E) Differentiable (dapat dibedakan). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Marketable (dapat dipasarkan). 14. Under which philosophy of marketing, efforts are made to bring down the cost of production to the minimum? A) Production concept. B) Product concept. C) Selling concept. D) Marketing concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Production concept. 15. Which of the following is a demographic segmentation variable? A) Usage rate. B) Lifestyle. C) Age. D) Psychographics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Age. 16. What is a product hierarchy? A) The system for tracking product inventory. B) The process of creating a new product. C) The arrangement of products into various levels based on their importance and use. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The arrangement of products into various levels based on their importance and use. 17. What is market research? A) It is about finding out about how to manage a firm's marketing strategies. B) It is the process of collecting valuable information to help you find out if there is a market for your proposed product or service. C) It is finding out about how governments can assist you in marketing your goods overseas. D) It is about researching markets all over the world. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is the process of collecting valuable information to help you find out if there is a market for your proposed product or service. 18. What is the significance of brand loyalty in marketing? A) It increases employee satisfaction. B) It eliminates the need for advertising. C) It reduces production costs. D) It helps in gaining trust in a competitive industry. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It helps in gaining trust in a competitive industry. 19. Pengertian dari Maximum Market Skimming? A) Banyak perusahaan berusaha untuk menetapkan harga yang dapat memaksimalkan keuntungan pada saat ini. B) Perusahaan berusaha meraih berbagai segmen pasar dan berusaha untuk menetapkan harga setinggi mungkin. C) Beberapa perusahaan ingin memaksimalkan pangsa pasarnya. D) Perusahaan mungkin memiliki tujuan untuk menjadi pemimpin dalam kualitas produk di pasar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Perusahaan berusaha meraih berbagai segmen pasar dan berusaha untuk menetapkan harga setinggi mungkin. 20. How are sales forecasts calculated? A) A firm estimates the total market and then estimates their share of that market to determine a sales forecast of a particular product. B) Includes distribution strategy, effective sales force, increased promotion, different prices. C) Include a budget for sales/revenues, identifying new marketing strategies, setting a sales quotas for sales staff, etc. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A firm estimates the total market and then estimates their share of that market to determine a sales forecast of a particular product. 21. The life cycle of a product goes through how many defined stages? A) 2. B) 4. C) 6. D) 5. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4. 22. Is composed of independent organizations at various stages of production and distribution. A) Corporate VMS. B) Contractual VMS. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contractual VMS. 23. A garment showroom wants to promote its sale. It has introduced a scheme of 50% +40 % off. It is an example of which sales promotion technique? A) Usable benefit. B) Lucky draw. C) Discount. D) Quantity gift. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Discount. 24. Internal and external factors impact how retailers price products. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. The decline in the average cost with accumulated production is called the ..... A) Variable cost. B) Demand curve. C) Learning curve. D) Supply curve. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning curve. 26. A Strong customer relationship is the cornerstone of well-conceived holistic marketing orientation A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Which of the following is NOT a brand of HUL? A) Horlicks. B) Complan. C) Boost. D) Lipton. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Complan. 28. The demand for a product is ..... when price cut causes revenue to increase. A) Income elastic. B) Price elastic. C) Cross elastic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Price elastic. 29. What does the term 'target audience' refer to? A) The entire market. B) A specific group of consumers. C) Competitors. D) All stakeholders. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A specific group of consumers. 30. Marketers need to identify and understand customer wants and needs in order to develop successful products. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. Louis Vuitton producing multiple sizes and colors of handbags represents: A) Length. B) Width. C) Depth. D) Consistency. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Depth. 32. Marketers can clearly and effectively communicate their brands story and messaging across several communication channels to create awareness is a benefit of integrated marketing communication. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 33. Segmentation in which market is divided on the basis of region, size of area, population density etc is A) Behavioral. B) Demographic. C) Geographic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Geographic. 34. What process do businesses follow in order to direct and control all phases in the life of a good or service? A) Product managing. B) Idea positioning. C) Concept testing. D) Growth marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Product managing. 35. Which of the following IS NOT a factor or characteristic affecting consumer buying behavior? A) Personal. B) Competition. C) Cultural. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Competition. 36. Metode pricing yang menentukan harga yang akan menghasilkan tingkat penghasilan atas investasi sasaran (ROI)nya disebut ..... A) Value. B) Markup. C) Perceived-Value. D) Target-return. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Target-return. 37. Chick-Fila is an example of what type of business represented in our society? A) Franchise. B) Retail. C) Service. D) Global/International. E) Online. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Franchise. 38. What factors influence consumer buying behavior? A) Psychological, personal, social, and cultural factors. B) Economic and environmental factors. C) Seasonal and geographical factors. D) Technological and legal factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Psychological, personal, social, and cultural factors. 39. What is the difference between primary and secondary packaging? A) Primary packaging is used for marketing; secondary packaging is for storage. B) Primary packaging is for bulk items; secondary packaging is for individual sale. C) Primary packaging is always made of plastic; secondary packaging is always cardboard. D) Primary packaging directly holds the product; secondary packaging groups primary packages for distribution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Primary packaging directly holds the product; secondary packaging groups primary packages for distribution. 40. Public Relations is managed by which marketing mix? A) Promotion. B) Place. C) Price. D) Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Promotion. 41. Customer behavior is the analysis of the behavior of ..... and ..... who buy goods and services for ..... consumption. A) Businesses, households, personal. B) Individuals, households, personal. C) Individuals, business, private. D) Businesses, households, public. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Individuals, households, personal. 42. How can market research inform segmentation strategies? A) Market research informs segmentation strategies by identifying consumer preferences and behaviors, enabling targeted marketing. B) Market research eliminates the need for customer feedback. C) Segmentation strategies are solely based on demographic data. D) Market research is only useful for product pricing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Market research informs segmentation strategies by identifying consumer preferences and behaviors, enabling targeted marketing. 43. Syarat transaksi di bawah ini kecuali ..... A) Pengiriman. B) Pembayaran. C) Ketentuan harga. D) Ketentuan produk. E) Kualitas produk. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ketentuan produk. 44. When a customer asks for a particular item, and the salesperson recommends a different item to satisfy the needs of that customer, the salesperson is engaging in A) Product substitution. B) Suggestion selling. C) Product knowledge. D) Buying signals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Product substitution. 45. MARKETING RESEARCH IS FOR LARGE COMPANIES ONLY A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 46. Which resource is most appropriate for use during an orientation for new employees? A) Slide presentation. B) Employee handbooks. C) Intranet. D) Coworkers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Employee handbooks. 47. In this stage of the product life cycle, advertising is focused on attracting the mass markets and marketers focus on building heavy distribution outlets to meet consumer demand. A) Decline. B) Introduction. C) Growth. D) Maturity. E) Product Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Growth. 48. Which of the stages in the Marketing Funnel is not included? A) Awareness. B) Evaluation. C) Interest. D) Proclamation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Proclamation. 49. Main objective of Marketing is- A) To satisfy the customer need. B) To increase production. C) To increase sales. D) Profit earning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To satisfy the customer need. 50. How does the decision-making process vary between high and low involvement purchases? A) The decision-making process is identical for both high and low involvement purchases. B) The decision-making process for high involvement purchases is more complex and time-consuming. C) Low involvement purchases require extensive research and analysis. D) High involvement purchases are always impulsive decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The decision-making process for high involvement purchases is more complex and time-consuming. 51. Internal capabilities of the company A) Production. B) Sales. C) Market. D) Societal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Production. 52. A manager's ability to increase an employee's willingness to accomplish thecompany objectives is: A) Incentive. B) Evaluation. C) Motivation. D) Approval. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Motivation. 53. Utilizing research findings and data analysis is beneficial to the ..... A) Company, Stakeholders, and Customers. B) Competitors only. C) Suppliers only. D) Government agencies only. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Company, Stakeholders, and Customers. 54. Which is a factor that directly affects the cost of promotion? A) Marketing research. B) Product mix. C) Type of media selected. D) Number of employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Type of media selected. 55. ..... management is the art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value. A) Operations. B) Distribution. C) Knowledge. D) Marketing. E) Strategic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Marketing. 56. It is a simple, cost effective and measurable way of reaching your customer that include e-newsletters, promotional emails to generate leads or offers for existing customers or ads that can appear in other emails. A) Direct marketing. B) Email marketing. C) Direct mail. D) Email advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Email marketing. 57. Digital marketing includes SEO, social media, and email campaigns. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 58. What are the 4Ps of the Marketing Mix? A) Product, Place, Price, People. B) Promotion, Packaging, Profit, Publicity. C) Placement, Price, Production, Public Relations. D) Product, Price, Place, Promotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Product, Price, Place, Promotion. 59. Perusahaan berkonsentrasi melayani berbagai kebutuhan dalam kelompok tertentu, merupakan pola ..... A) Sigle Segment Concentration. B) Market Specialization. C) Selective Specialization. D) Full Market Coverage. E) Product Specialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Market Specialization. 60. A company offering eco-friendly cleaning products segments its market based on consumers' environmental consciousness. What type of segmentation is this? A) Behavioral segmentation. B) Psychographic segmentation. C) Demographic segmentation. D) Geographic segmentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychographic segmentation. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books