This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A means of encouraging appropriate workplace behavior in order to improve employee performance. A) Effective Management Techniques. B) Preventive discipline. C) Remedial action. D) Corrective Discipline. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Remedial action. 2. . Which step in the new-product development process involves seeking feedback from consumers in order to know what response they would give to a proposed product? A) Product screning. B) Concept testing. C) Feasibility analysis. D) Idea generation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concept testing. 3. Desain, pengumpulan, analisis dan pelaporan yang sistematis atas data dan segala penemuan yang relevan dengan situasi pemasaran tertentu yang dihadapi perusahaan, disebut sebagai ..... A) Sistem intelijen pemasaran. B) Sistem pelaporan internal. C) Sistem pemasaran analisis. D) Sistem manajemen usaha. E) Riset pemasaran. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Riset pemasaran. 4. Who among the following has propounded the classification of 4P's of marketing? A) Robert Lauterborn. B) James Culliton. C) N.H.Borden. D) E.J.McCarthy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) E.J.McCarthy. 5. Relates to the physical premises, area, or space within which customers engage with company representatives. A) Product. B) Physical Evidence. C) People. D) Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physical Evidence. 6. Samsung offering smartphones, TVs, home appliances, laptops, and wearables demonstrates which dimension? A) Length. B) Depth. C) Width. D) Consistency. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Width. 7. What is the fullname of the reporter in Creating Brand Equity? A) Joshuah Cabural. B) Josh Cabural. C) Josua Cabural. D) Joshua Cabural. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Josua Cabural. 8. ..... environment consists of the larger societal forces that affect the PESTEL A) Internal. B) Micro. C) New. D) Macro. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Macro. 9. What is the concept of Customer Lifetime Value? A) The total revenue a customer brings in over their lifetime. B) The cost of acquiring a new customer. C) The number of products a customer purchases in a year. D) The profit margin on a single sale. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The total revenue a customer brings in over their lifetime. 10. Select the explanation for merchandising-related discounts, Reduction in price as a result of buying in larger quantities A) Cash discounts. B) Quantity discounts. C) Seasonal discounts. D) Trade discounts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quantity discounts. 11. The task of any business is to deliver ..... at a profit. A) Quality. B) Customer value. C) Customer needs. D) Products. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Customer value. 12. Process of gathering, analyzing, and interpreting information about market, product, or service to be offered for sale in the market, about the past, present and potential customers for the product or service. A) MARKETING PLAN. B) PRODUCT TESTING. C) MARKET RESEARCH. D) MARKETING STRATEGY. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MARKET RESEARCH. 13. A description of the ultimate goals of a company. A) Recruiting. B) Mission Statement. C) Human Resources. D) Rewards and encourage creativity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mission Statement. 14. In which branding strategy does a company use different brand names for its various products in the same product category? A) Family branding. B) Individual branding. C) Corporate Branding. D) Combination Branding. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Individual branding. 15. Scope of ..... is limited but scope of ..... is wider. A) Marketing, selling. B) Marketing, Publicity. C) Selling, Manufacturing. D) Selling, marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Selling, marketing. 16. In some sectors, the competition between companies for ..... is fierce. A) Product launch. B) Special offer. C) Brand loyalty. D) Market share. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Market share. 17. Manakah yang tidak bisa dipasarkan oleh pemasar: A) Pengalaman. B) Organisasi. C) Tempat. D) Transmisi. E) Orang. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Transmisi. 18. CMO and DOSM are two same positions at a business A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 19. Packaging helps the marketer in ..... A) Raising the standard of health and sanitation. B) Innovation opportunities. C) Product differentiation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 20. A company wants to know why sales of a certain product are not growing. Its purpose in conducting marketing research is to ..... A) Monitor. B) Predict. C) Test hypotheses. D) Explain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Explain. 21. The basic objective of all placement decisions or strategies is to make the product accessible to the consumer. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. In the marketing system, who or what has the final say in deciding which product or service to buy? A) Suppliers. B) Marketing intermediaries. C) Customers or end users. D) Competitors. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Customers or end users. 23. Which stage of the Product Life Cycle is characterized by increasing competition and expanding product adoption? A) Decline. B) Maturity. C) Introduction. D) Growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Growth. 24. What is market analysis and why is it important? A) Market analysis is the process of assessing a market's characteristics and is important for making strategic business decisions. B) Market analysis focuses solely on customer demographics. C) Market analysis is only about financial forecasting. D) Market analysis is irrelevant for small businesses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Market analysis is the process of assessing a market's characteristics and is important for making strategic business decisions. 25. What type of segmentation occurs when a business researches particular regions of the US to market its products to in order to reach the most people? A) Demographics. B) Psychographics. C) Geographics. D) Product Benefit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Geographics. 26. Which of the following is NOT a function of an NDA? A) Sharing trade secrets with competitors. B) Protecting patent rights. C) Identifying protected information. D) Protecting sensitive information. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sharing trade secrets with competitors. 27. Information about the target market, such as age, gender, income level, marital status, ethnic background, geographic residence, attitudes, lifestyle, and behavior is called a ..... A) Customer profile. B) Consumer markets. C) Marketing mix. D) Target market. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Customer profile. 28. Select an appropriate definition for want ..... A) Needs directed to the products. B) Needs backed by buying buying power. C) Basic human requirements. D) More consumer needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Needs directed to the products. 29. What is an example of "service recovery" ? A) Providing additional training to staff. B) Replacing a product for free after a customer complaint. C) Reducing prices for all customers. D) Increasing service advertisements. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Replacing a product for free after a customer complaint. 30. A company can classify customers according to their potential profitability and manage its relationships with them accordingly. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. The following elements make up a strong culture, except. A) Partying. B) Norms. C) Shared values. D) Rituals. E) Heroes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Partying. 32. Price is defined as the cost of a good or service. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 33. Three keywords that highlighted Cocoon's core appeal to its target customer: A) Luxurious, Sustainable, and Exclusive. B) Vegan, Ethical, and Affordable. C) Mass-Produced, Fast-moving, and Afforable. D) Synthetic, High-end, and and International. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vegan, Ethical, and Affordable. 34. Long-term, forward-looking approach to planning with the fundamental goal of achieving a sustainable competitive advantage. A) Marketing Strategy. B) Marketing Plan. C) Advertisement. D) Marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Marketing Strategy. 35. Which management function determines how to accomplish a specific goal? A) Brainstorming. B) Planning. C) Hiring. D) Controlling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Planning. 36. What is the purpose of Green Marketing? A) Promoting environmentally friendly products and initiatives. B) Maximizing profits at any cost. C) Exploiting natural resources for production. D) Ignoring environmental concerns for higher sales. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Promoting environmentally friendly products and initiatives. 37. Rancho calls his friend Farhan and requests him to sell one of his photographs to Raju. Who is the Marketer in this transaction? A) Rancho. B) Farhan. C) Both. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rancho. 38. . The salesperson can check his/her understanding of what the customer has said by asking ..... questions. A) Numerous. B) Open-ended. C) Personal. D) Interpretive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interpretive. 39. Under the Total Costumer Cost, a type of Customer Perceived Value that relates to the mental effort and exertion that the customer undertakes to buy and use the product. A) Mental Cost. B) Energy Cost. C) Time Cost. D) Psychological Cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Psychological Cost. 40. A warranty that covers the entire product is known as a(n) ..... warranty. A) Implied. B) Full. C) Express. D) Limited. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Full. 41. Which of the following is an example of a macro-environmental factor? A) Competitive rivalry. B) Consumer preferences. C) Economic conditions. D) Supplier relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Economic conditions. 42. Berikut ini yang bukan merupakan pola-pola di dalam target market, yaitu ..... A) Single Segment Concentration. B) Market Specialization. C) Personal Specialization. D) Selective Specialization. E) Product Specialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Personal Specialization. 43. How does marketing impact product development? A) Marketing solely focuses on advertising strategies. B) Product development is independent of market trends. C) Marketing impacts product development by guiding feature prioritization, informing design based on customer needs, and facilitating iterative improvements. D) Customer feedback is irrelevant to product design. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Marketing impacts product development by guiding feature prioritization, informing design based on customer needs, and facilitating iterative improvements. 44. A factor in selecting the promotional mix is: A) Cost of manufacturing inputs. B) Managerial ability of employees. C) Type of product or service. D) Customer loyalty. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Type of product or service. 45. What is the importance of ambiance, branding, and design in services? A) They only matter in retail. B) They are secondary to product quality. C) They are not important. D) They enhance customer experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They enhance customer experience. 46. In the Indian marketing environment, which factor has most significantly influenced the rise of digital marketing? A) Decline in traditional marketing. B) Growth of internet penetration and smartphone usage. C) Increase in population. D) High import tariffs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Growth of internet penetration and smartphone usage. 47. A marketing company is tasked with promoting a new eco-friendly cleaning product. Which marketing channel would be most effective for reaching environmentally conscious consumers? A) Billboard advertisements. B) Social media campaigns. C) Direct mail flyers. D) Television commercials. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social media campaigns. 48. How can service companies reduce customer uncertainty? A) Using physical evidence to demonstrate quality. B) Reducing service prices. C) Ignoring customer feedback. D) Offering complementary products. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Using physical evidence to demonstrate quality. 49. 'Maldives is safe to visit in Covid Pandemic' What is marketed here? A) Idea. B) Place. C) Event. D) Service. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Place. 50. Which of these post-purchase actions by a customer could be considered the highest level of success from a marketer's point of view? A) Buying the product again right now in case it is removed from the market. B) E-mailing the company to express satisfaction. C) Buying the product the next time it is needed. D) Writing a social media post to recommend the product. E) Following the company on social media. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Writing a social media post to recommend the product. 51. The reason that higher prices may not affect consumer buying is ..... A) Most consumers prefer brand names which have higher prices. B) 70% of the total population looks for quality services and is willing to pay higher prices. C) Consumers believe that higher prices indicate higher quality or prestige. D) Most consumers feel that the price is actually affordable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most consumers prefer brand names which have higher prices. 52. A person who finally consumes the product. A person who buys and use goods. A) Buyer. B) Customer. C) Consumer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Consumer. 53. What is the significance of branding in marketing management? A) Branding is significant in marketing management as it differentiates products, builds customer loyalty, and enhances recognition. B) Branding is solely about creating a logo. C) Branding has no impact on customer perception. D) Branding is only important for large companies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Branding is significant in marketing management as it differentiates products, builds customer loyalty, and enhances recognition. 54. Which of the following is an example of a pure service? A) Hotel. B) Psychological consultation. C) Mobile phone with warranty. D) Restaurant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Psychological consultation. 55. Dividing the whole market into segments by consumer characteristics and then targeting different products to each segment A) Targetin. B) Posetioning. C) Segmentation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Segmentation. 56. How does market research contribute to marketing management? A) Market research informs marketing management by providing insights that guide decision-making and strategy development. B) Market research is only useful for product design. C) Market research eliminates the need for marketing strategies. D) Market research focuses solely on customer complaints. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Market research informs marketing management by providing insights that guide decision-making and strategy development. 57. Brick & click and Brick and mortar are same concepts A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 58. What does S.W.O.T. stand for in the marketing strategy planning process? A) Sales, Work, Operations, Targets. B) Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats. C) Strategy, Wealth, Objectives, Tactics. D) Systems, Workforce, Output, Trends. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats. 59. Traditionally, mass marketing of a consumer product results in: A) The largest potential market for that product. B) Increased product prices due to the lack of differentiation and decreased competition. C) Easier channel selections. D) Fewer competitors because there are fewer markets. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The largest potential market for that product. 60. Which of the following firms is most likely to seek radical innovation? A) A traditional publishing company. B) A small scale FMCG company. C) A firm that procures and markets wheat. D) A high-tech firm in telecommunications. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A high-tech firm in telecommunications. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books