This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Proses dimana perusahaan menciptakan values bagi konsumen adalah A) Production. B) Product. C) Selling. D) Marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Marketing. 2. The following are examples of Permission Marketing EXCEPT A) Netflix subscription. B) Signed for an email subscription. C) Product Affiliation. D) Loyalty Card. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Netflix subscription. 3. What is the significance of demographic forces in marketing? A) They affect production costs. B) They regulate advertising. C) They determine pricing strategies. D) They influence consumer behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They influence consumer behavior. 4. My favorite day is ..... Friday, and ..... 2010 was my favorite year. A) An. B) No article. C) The. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No article. 5. Mark True or False next to each scenario below to indicate if it is employee theft or not.An employee is given a dress from the bridal store she works at by the owner of the company as a bonus. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 6. Customer support services include A) After-sales service. B) Handling customers complaints. C) Answering customers enquiries. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 7. The belief that high sales result in high profits. A) Market. B) Production. C) Societal. D) Sales. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sales. 8. Which of the following is NOT part of the traditional 4Ps of the marketing mix? A) Place. B) People. C) Product. D) Price. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People. 9. Berikut adalah unsur dari Promotion Mix, KECUALI? A) Public Relation. B) Personal Selling. C) Customer Social Responsibility. D) Advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Customer Social Responsibility. 10. A marketing philosophy summarized by the phrase "a good product will sell itself" is characteristic of the ..... period. A) Relationship. B) Production. C) Sales. D) Marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Production. 11. Why is understanding market segmentation important for businesses? A) It reduces production costs. B) It allows for targeted marketing strategies. C) It eliminates competition. D) It simplifies pricing decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It allows for targeted marketing strategies. 12. If demand hardly changes with small changes in price the demand is ..... A) Inelastic. B) Unitary. C) Neutral. D) Elastic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Inelastic. 13. Product positioning against another product class is a market segmentation strategy. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. Produk konsumen yang konsumen tidak tahu atau tahutetapi biasanya tidak mempertimbangkan membeli. Tidak dicari, belum diinginkan disebut A) Convenience products. B) Shopping products. C) Specialty products. D) Unsought products. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unsought products. 15. Selling is only a part of ..... process A) Financial. B) Production. C) Marketing. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Marketing. 16. The purpose of product positioning is to: A) Create product awareness only. B) Remove competitors. C) Increase manufacturing cost. D) Influence consumer perception & differentiate product. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Influence consumer perception & differentiate product. 17. Why do companies use ads? A) To reduce product visibility. B) To confuse customers. C) To increase production costs. D) Companies use ads to promote products, increase brand awareness, and drive sales. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Companies use ads to promote products, increase brand awareness, and drive sales. 18. Which of the following is a characteristic of a strong defense capability in competitive strategy? A) Vulnerability to external threats. B) Strong ability to retaliate quickly. C) Over-reliance on one market. D) Ignoring competitors' moves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Strong ability to retaliate quickly. 19. The of the product mix refers to how closely related the various product lines are in end use, production requirements, distribution channels, or some other way. A) Consistency. B) Width. C) Depth. D) Length. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Consistency. 20. Terms-of-sale selling policies cover such conditions of the sale as A) Credit, delivery, and discounts. B) Installation and maintenance. C) Discounts, guarantees, and returns. D) Entertaining the customer and prospecting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Credit, delivery, and discounts. 21. "Only the customer can fire us all" implies that: A) Customers are concerned only when prices go higher. B) Customers determine which firms survive and which fail. C) Customers can be manipulated into buying goods and services. D) When customer research is fickle, the organization should not be bothered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Customers determine which firms survive and which fail. 22. It is how well clients and customers relate to a specific brand. A) Brand resonance. B) BAV Model. C) Brand Z Model. D) Brand Equity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brand resonance. 23. Students must be able to solve problems related to: A) Forecasting sales volume. B) Market demand. C) Unit cost and break-even volume. D) Promotional budget allocation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unit cost and break-even volume. 24. Which of the following is a primary purpose of a business? A) Profit. B) Satisfying consumer needs. C) Gaining market share. D) All of the listed responses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the listed responses. 25. DVD players and MP3 players are currently in which stage of the Product Life Cycle? A) Maturity. B) Introduction. C) Growth. D) Decline. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Decline. 26. Comprehensive document or blueprint that outlines the advertising and marketing efforts for the coming year. A) Marketing Plan. B) Product Testing. C) Marketing Strategy. D) Market Research. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Marketing Plan. 27. Which of the following statements about advertinsing is incorrect? A) It is paid form of communication. B) It is personal form of communication. C) It is inflexible as the message can't be adjusted to the needs of the buyer. D) It is mass selling technique. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is personal form of communication. 28. What is one outcome of effective marketing situation analysis? A) Increased production costs. B) Improved customer satisfaction and loyalty. C) More complex supply chains. D) Reduced marketing efforts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Improved customer satisfaction and loyalty. 29. Getting consumers to recognize and remember a brand is ..... A) Brand awareness. B) Brand equity. C) Brand extenstion. D) Brand loyalty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brand awareness. 30. A social and managerial process by which individuals and organizations obtain what they need and want through value creation refers to which of the following concepts? A) Marketing. B) Selling. C) Barter. D) Advertising. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Marketing. 31. Which of the following best describes the role of suppliers in marketing? A) They provide necessary products for sale. B) They conduct market research. C) They manage customer relationships. D) They set the prices for products. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They provide necessary products for sale. 32. This marketing philosophy focuses on persuading and convincing customers to buy the Products. A) Selling. B) Product. C) Marketing. D) Production. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Selling. 33. Asking survey questions aimed capturing needs, values, attitudes, behaviors and demographics. A) ADVERTISING TESTING. B) BRAND AWARENESS AND REACH. C) MARKET SEGMENTATION. D) PRODUCT TESTING. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) MARKET SEGMENTATION. 34. If the management of the company wants to exercise highest levelof control over distribution of its product, which of the following channelsof distribution will be preferred A) Two level channel. B) Three level channel. C) One level channel. D) Zero level channel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zero level channel. 35. Which category not fall under marketing mix? A) Physical evidence. B) Placement. C) Process. D) People. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Placement. 36. In order to promote the habit of health and hygiene among weaker sections of the society, Home Products has launched low cost packs of hand wash. Identify the type of marketing philosophy being adopted by the company. A) Product Concept. B) Societal Marketing Concept. C) Production Concept. D) Marketing Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Production Concept. 37. Identify an disadvantage of a sole proprietorship. A) Double taxation. B) The partners may disagree thus causing problems in the business. C) May be difficult to raise money compared to a corporation. D) The owner of the company has unlimited liability. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The owner of the company has unlimited liability. 38. The purpose of this marketing function is to set an financial charge for a product that will maximize profit A) Channel Management. B) Pricing. C) Product Service Management. D) Marketing Information Management (MIM). E) Marketing Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pricing. 39. Identify an advantage of a sole proprietorship. A) There are two or more owners, the partners share in the costs, decisions, and responsibility. B) Money is easily raised by shareholders although most decisions are made by the board of directors. C) Run like a partnership and a corporation limited the responsibility of the partners. D) One owner who makes all of the business decisions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) One owner who makes all of the business decisions. 40. Berikut ini merupakan elemen 4P, kecuali ..... A) Place. B) Promotion. C) Profit. D) Product. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Profit. 41. We are going to fly from ..... USA to Cairo. A) A. B) An. C) The. D) No article. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The. 42. Strategi yang dilakukan Penantang Pasar adalah sebagai berikut, kecuali ..... A) Menyerang perusahaan dari industri yang berbeda. B) Menyerang perusahaan yang lebih kecil. C) Menyerang perusahaan seukuran. D) Menyerang pemimpin pasar. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Menyerang perusahaan dari industri yang berbeda. 43. How do brand positioning and brand identity differ? A) Brand positioning and brand identity are interchangeable terms. B) Brand identity is only concerned with customer feedback. C) Brand positioning is solely about visual design. D) Brand positioning focuses on market perception, while brand identity focuses on visual and verbal representation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Brand positioning focuses on market perception, while brand identity focuses on visual and verbal representation. 44. "Augmented product" refers to: A) Basic features only. B) Price reduction strategies. C) Raw material additions. D) Benefits beyond consumer expectations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Benefits beyond consumer expectations. 45. What is the relationship between research purpose and research design? A) Design is more important than purpose. B) Purpose dictates design. C) There is no relationship between the two. D) Design in unnecessary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Purpose dictates design. 46. Rolex's focus on luxury watch consumers is an example of which targeting strategy? A) Concentrated marketing. B) Differentiated marketing. C) Undifferentiated marketing. D) Micromarketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concentrated marketing. 47. Whether to sell the product in its generic name or in a Brand name. A) Branding. B) Standard. C) Fixing. D) Labeling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Branding. 48. ..... Activities start after the product has been developed A) Marketing. B) None of these. C) Selling. D) Publicity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Selling. 49. In Porter's Five Forces, "buyer's power" is influenced by: A) Internal workforce. B) Availability of substitutes. C) Buyer's size and switching cost. D) Government policies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Buyer's size and switching cost. 50. Which of the tools of public relations describes the financial activities of the company- A) Press Release. B) News Letter. C) Annual Reports. D) Press Kit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Annual Reports. 51. IN MODERN CUSTOMER-ORIENTED ORGANIZATION CHART, THE CUSTOMERS ARE AT THE BOTTOM. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 52. Company A achieved $ 75 million in sales last year. If the total market for its industry was $ 1.25 billion, what was Company A's market share, and what is its significance? A) 6%; It is a key metric for measuring the company's competitive standing against its rivals. B) B.60%; It suggests Company A is operating in a niche market. C) 1.6%; It indicates a rapid market growth rate. D) 16%; It shows the company is the market leader. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6%; It is a key metric for measuring the company's competitive standing against its rivals. 53. A Positioning Statement should clearly articulate: A) The company's financial goals. B) The product's difference and relevance to the target market. C) The total cost of the marketing plan. D) The names of all competitors. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The product's difference and relevance to the target market. 54. The first stage in industrial buying process is: A) Need/problem recognition. B) Performance review. C) Proposal analysis. D) Supplier selection. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Need/problem recognition. 55. A company takes to convert products from concepts to market-ready solutions. The approach is called as ..... A) Customer relationship. B) Value Chain. C) Core concept. D) Customer loyalty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Value Chain. 56. Which of these types of advertising is NOT mass media? A) Television. B) Radio. C) Internet. D) Word of mouth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Word of mouth. 57. The buying process starts when the buyer recognizes a problem or need triggered by ..... or ..... stimuli. A) Public, private. B) Internal, external. C) Commercial, personal. D) Passive, active. E) Social, public. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Internal, external. 58. What happens to the cash flow of a business at the growth stage of the product life cycle? A) The cash flow should become more positive. B) Cash flow is likely to be negative because money has to be spent on research and development. C) Sales will fall and cash flow will drop. D) There may be a need to spend money re-promoting the product. As a result, cash flow may begin to fall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The cash flow should become more positive. 59. What is the primary objective of a marketing campaign that aims to increase brand awareness? A) Generate immediate sales. B) Build customer loyalty. C) Enhance product features. D) Create brand recognition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Create brand recognition. 60. Which Indian Enterprise used the slogan-Improving the quality of Life. A) Birla. B) Reliance. C) TATA. D) ITC. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) TATA. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books