This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management – Quiz 35 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 35 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Soft Goods are best described as: A) Perishable products like fruits and vegetables. B) Lightweight consumer goods made of fabrics or soft materials, such as curtains, carpets, and clothing. C) Durable products made of metal and plastic. D) Electronic items that require technical servicing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lightweight consumer goods made of fabrics or soft materials, such as curtains, carpets, and clothing. 2. How can businesses effectively segment their markets? A) By focusing solely on product features. B) By using only sales data to make decisions. C) By randomly selecting customers for feedback. D) By using demographic, psychographic, geographic, and behavioral criteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By using demographic, psychographic, geographic, and behavioral criteria. 3. It is defined as the totality of a group that includes people who look, think, and act the same as well as those who do not. A) Private. B) Campaign. C) Public. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Public. 4. Which type of organization best suits a nationwide department store with each store having 12-15 departments? A) Effective Management Techniques. B) Recruiting. C) Vertical Organization. D) Horizontal Organization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vertical Organization. 5. From a marketing perspective, the "cost" incurred by consumers is: A) The amount paid to purchase the product. B) The cost incurred during usage. C) The disposal cost of the product. D) All expenses and efforts the consumer must bear. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All expenses and efforts the consumer must bear. 6. Companies that adopt a niche strategy usually focus on: A) A large market segment. B) Small and underserved market segments. C) Direct competition with the market leader. D) Developing a product for the entire market. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Small and underserved market segments. 7. A manufacturer of a variety of devices used in restaurants, asked its marketing department to develop methods of building a brand awareness for future. The marketing department then recruited consumers who were early adopters of devices and asked them to spread the word about the new products. This is an example of: A) Direct marketing. B) Personal marketing. C) Sales promotion. D) Buzz marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Buzz marketing. 8. 'Sugar Free' is a leading brand of artificial sweetener in India. It is owned by A) Dr. Reddy's. B) Ranbaxy. C) Cadila. D) Cipla. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cadila. 9. Which of the following statements are correct about strategic plans? A) All of the above. B) Must be expressed in clear terms. C) Must be written down or documented. D) Must be consistent with the organizational goals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All of the above. 10. Product, Place, Price, and Promotion are also called A) Promotion Mix. B) 4 P's. C) Marketing. D) Market segmentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4 P's. 11. When companies measure the number of people who are willing and able to buy their products, they are measuring ..... A) Demand. B) Standard of living. C) Need. D) Price Elasticity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demand. 12. How can we make people like our product? A) Understand customer needs and enhance product quality. B) Focus solely on social media presence. C) Increase advertising budget without improving quality. D) Offer discounts without understanding customer preferences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understand customer needs and enhance product quality. 13. What is the role of advertising in traditional marketing? A) Advertising is essential for creating brand awareness and influencing consumer purchasing decisions in traditional marketing. B) Advertising serves to reduce competition among brands. C) Advertising is only used for promoting sales and discounts. D) Advertising primarily focuses on digital platforms and social media. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Advertising is essential for creating brand awareness and influencing consumer purchasing decisions in traditional marketing. 14. Which of the following is a true statement about the introduction stage of the product life cycle: A) Profits are usually nonexistent. B) Costs are low. C) C. Sales growth is exploding. D) There is intense competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Profits are usually nonexistent. 15. "Availability and Affordability" of the product are considered to be the key to the success of a firm. It is main object of which marketing philosophy? A) Selling concept. B) Production concept. C) Marketing concept. D) Product concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Production concept. 16. Under which marketing philosophy, the firm shifted from quantity of production to quality of products? A) Product concept. B) Production concept. C) Selling concept. D) Marketing concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Product concept. 17. Which is the technique of sales promotion? A) Mela. B) Distribution sample. C) Lottery. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 18. ..... is the digital version of word-of-mouth marketing that customers will seek it out or pass it along to friends A) Viral marketing. B) Direct marketing. C) Digital marketing. D) Online marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Viral marketing. 19. This P is not a part of the 7Ps of marketing mix? A) Promotion. B) Process. C) People. D) Purpose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Purpose. 20. The marketing approach which focuses on specific marketing agencies, middleman etc engaged in marketing process is A) Functional. B) Institutional. C) Commodity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Institutional. 21. IT IS THE MOST SCIENTIFICALLY VALID RESEARCH. A) BEHAVIORAL RESEARCH. B) EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCH. C) SURVEY RESEARCH. D) FOCUS GROUP RESEARCH. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCH. 22. According to Philip Kotler, marketing primarily focuses on: A) Customer acquisition and retention. B) Profit maximization. C) Distribution efficiency. D) Sales volume. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Customer acquisition and retention. 23. Media publics do NOT include: A) Radio and television. B) Newspapers and magazines. C) Social media. D) Government. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Government. 24. ..... acts as a silent salesman as it induces customers to buy the product. A) Branding. B) Packaging. C) Labelling. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Packaging. 25. What is the main drawback of Marketing Myopia? A) Increased customer satisfaction. B) Reduced performance over time. C) Focus on long-term growth strategies. D) Enhanced brand loyalty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reduced performance over time. 26. Name the process of creating a unique name and image for a product in the minds of consumers? A) Product positioning. B) Repositioning. C) Branding. D) Labelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Branding. 27. Public relations are paid form of personal and long-term communication of ideas, goods and services using direct communication platform such as-emails, newsletters, etc A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 28. Dalam lingkungan pemasaran pihak yang membantu perusahaan mempromosikan, menjual dan mendistribusikan produknya ke pembeli akhir adalah ..... A) Pembantu. B) Kolega. C) Sales. D) Penyalur. E) Pemasok. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Penyalur. 29. What is the primary importance of distribution management to marketers? A) It determines the product's retail price. B) It reduces the need for advertising. C) It ensures the product is available to the target market in the right place and time. D) It focuses only on online sales. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It ensures the product is available to the target market in the right place and time. 30. Disney sells its videos through five main channels:movie rental stores like Blockbuster, Disney company retail stores, and a few other retailers. Disney is a good example of what type of distribution? A) Intensive distribution. B) Integrated distribution. C) Multi-channel distribution. D) Selective distribution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Selective distribution. 31. In this stage:*Low sales*High cost per customer acquired*Negative profits*Innovators are targeted*Little competition A) Maturity. B) Growth. C) Product development. D) Introduction. E) Decline. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Introduction. 32. What is the final step in the Segmentation, Targeting, and Positioning (STP) process? A) Target Marketing. B) Product Development. C) Market Segmentation. D) Market Positioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Market Positioning. 33. A company that targets different age groups with products specifically designed for each is practicing segmentation based on: A) Behavioral factors. B) Demographic factors. C) Geographic factors. D) Psychographic factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Demographic factors. 34. Which trend is essential for marketing to the 21st-century customer? A) Digital and social media marketing. B) Traditional print advertising. C) In-store promotions. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Digital and social media marketing. 35. Menggunakan iklan dan promosi untuk menarik konsumen memesan dan meminta produk merupakan contoh dari? A) Poll Strategy. B) Push Strategy. C) Pull Strategy. D) Push Up Strategy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pull Strategy. 36. The concept that 'marketing does not only involve buying and selling' suggests that it also includes what aspect? A) Financial management. B) Understanding consumer behavior. C) Legal compliance. D) Supply chain logistics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Understanding consumer behavior. 37. When developing a specific product with defined specifications, features, design, quality, and functions within a certain price range, which level of demand should a business analyze? A) Customers' natural needs. B) Customers' wants. C) Market demand. D) Material needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Market demand. 38. How does a marketing plan affect the way the marketing team plans its strategies? A) The team has more difficulty planning strategies. B) The team can plan strategies more quickly. C) The team can plan strategies up to 10 years in advance. D) The team can plan strategies with more precision. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The team can plan strategies with more precision. 39. THESE ARE TANGIBLE GOODS THAT NORMALLY SURVIVE MANY USES A) SERVICES. B) DURABLE GOODS. C) CONVENIENCE GOODS. D) NONDURABLE GOODS. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) DURABLE GOODS. 40. THE ONE ELEMENT OF THE MARKETING MIX THAT PRODUCES REVENUE A) PROMOTION. B) PLACE. C) PRICE. D) PRODUCT. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) PRICE. 41. While reading the label of a pack of aluminium foil, Reshma discovered that the product was manufactured at Hyderabad but was available for sale in many states across the country. Identify the function of marketing which has made this possible. A) Physical distribution. B) Standardisation and grading. C) Transportation. D) Warehousing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transportation. 42. External market does not include A) Macro marketing. B) Distribution. C) Micro marketing. D) Society. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Distribution. 43. The firm refines selected ideas into clear product concepts and evaluates consumer reactions to assess desirability, usage patterns, and purchase intent. This is both a creative and research-driven phase. A) Commercialization. B) Market Testing. C) Idea Screening. D) Concept Development & Testing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concept Development & Testing. 44. Service marketing in the same as A) Internal Marketing. B) Outdoor marketing. C) Transaction marketing. D) Relationship marketing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Relationship marketing. 45. Where in a marketing plan would a business discuss how it plans to communicate with its customers? A) Marketing objecgtives. B) Situation analysis. C) Executive summery. D) Marketing strategies and procedures. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Marketing strategies and procedures. 46. Which element of the marketing mix involves designing and managing the physical appearance of a product? A) Promotion. B) Product. C) Place. D) Price. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Product. 47. Yesterday I bought ..... book and some flowers for Linda, but I lost ..... book on my way home. A) A / the. B) -/ the. C) The-a. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A / the. 48. What characteristic of useful marketing information requires the information to be closely related to the situation in order to be the most use? A) Accessibility. B) Relevancy. C) Cost-effectiveness. D) Timeliness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Relevancy. 49. A well-chosen celebrity can draw attention to a product or brand. The choice of the celebrity is critical. The most important factor is the celebrity's A) Expertise. B) Likability. C) Credibility. D) Trustworthiness. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Credibility. 50. 4 P's of Marketing are ..... A) Product, Place, Promotion, Process. B) Place, Price, Process, Place. C) Promotion, Process, Place, Product. D) Product, Price, Place, Promotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Product, Price, Place, Promotion. 51. Getting the right goods and services to the right people at the right place, at the right time, at the right price, with the right communication and promotion. A) Management. B) Marketing. C) Marketing Management. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Marketing. 52. What is the purpose of outdoor advertising? A) To promote products and services. B) Display purposes. C) To reward the audience. D) To provide entertainment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To promote products and services. 53. "Depth of product mix" refers to: A) Number of product lines. B) Similarity among product lines. C) Variants of each product. D) Market share. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Variants of each product. 54. Which among the below marketing Activities helps in informing customers about the organization and its products A) Distribution. B) Production. C) Pricing. D) Promotion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Promotion. 55. The distinctive identification symbol on an advertisement refers to the: A) Copy. B) Signature. C) Clip art. D) Illustration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Signature. 56. Providing information about the product, its features and quality, etc. are part of A) Promotion. B) Pricing. C) Production. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Promotion. 57. What stage is the longest A) Growth. B) Decline. C) Maturity. D) Introduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Maturity. 58. Soccer's World Cup is promoted aggressively to both companies and fans. This is an example of marketing a(n) ..... A) Event. B) Experience. C) Idea. D) Place. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Event. 59. The dimensions of a product mix are ..... A) Width, Length, Depth, and Consistency. B) Product, Price, Place, Promotion. C) Design, Promotion, Distribution, and Service. D) Cost, Demand, Supply, and Competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Width, Length, Depth, and Consistency. 60. Yang masuk dalam konsep Marketing Orientation A) Demand exceed supply. B) Buy a good at a reasonable price. C) Mass production. D) Focus on the customer than business. E) Good sales and communication strategy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Focus on the customer than business. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 11 Marketing Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books